قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
دشا اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی لا پروگرام پر علاقائی ورکشاپ، کورکشیترا، ہریانہ میں منعقد کی گئی
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیلی لا اور پرو بونو قانونی خدمات کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا
ٹیلی لا، نیاے بندھو اور قانونی خواندگی کی پہل جو ملک بھر میں جامع انصاف کی فراہمی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ دہلیز تک انصاف مضبوط جمہوریت کا اصل پیمانہ ہے، اور ٹیلی لا اور نیاے بندھو جیسے اقدامات اس وژن کو ہر ایک کے لیے حقیقت میں بدل رہے ہیں
22 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
شہری محکمہ انصاف، وزارت قانون و انصاف، بھارت سرکار کی ’ڈیزائننگ انوویٹو سلوشنز فار ہولسٹک ایکسیس ٹو جسٹس (دشا) اسکیم کے تحت ٹیلی لا پروگرام کی سرگرمیوں پر ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ آج یعنی 22.03.2026 کو کورکشیتر یونیورسٹی آڈیٹوریم، کورکشیترا، ہریانہ میں منعقد ہوئی۔
یہ ورکشاپ محکمہ کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس خدمات کے ذریعے انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے اور آخری مرحلے پر انصاف کی فراہمی میں شامل اداروں کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے کی کوششوں کا حصہ تھی۔ اس تقریب میں عدلیہ کے ارکان، سرکاری اہلکار، وکلاء، کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) کے نمائندے، لا اسکولز، طلبہ، فیلڈ افسران، اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندے اکٹھے ہوئے۔
اس تقریب میں چیف جسٹس، قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، وزیر اعلیٰ ہریانہ جناب نیب سنگھ سینی، وزیر ہریانہ حکومت جناب راؤ نربیر سنگھ، محکمہ انصاف اور ہریانہ حکومت کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نیاب سنگھ سینی اور معزز مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے دشا آگاہی وین کا افتتاح کیا، جو اس اقدام کے تحت آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ فلیگ آف تقریب کمیونٹیز کو شامل کرنے، اہم معلومات پھیلانے، اور عوامی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے کی پرعزم کوشش کی علامت تھی۔
پروگرام کا آغاز رسمی چراغ جلانے سے ہوا، جو علم اور انصاف کی فتح کی علامت ہے۔
قومی گیت ’وندے ماترم‘ کی 150 سالہ تقریبات مقامی فنکاروں کی دل کش پرفارمنس سے منائی گئیں، جنہوں نے اس لازوال حب الوطنی کی علامت کو دل سے خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جس کے بعد قومی ترانہ بجایا گیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے انصاف کو زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستا اور شہری مرکز بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لا، نیاے بندھو اور قانونی خواندگی کے پروگرام جیسے اقدامات حکومت کی کوششوں میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں تاکہ انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور شہریوں کو آگاہی اور بروقت قانونی مشورے کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا جا سکے، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے کہ آگاہی کو بڑھایا جائے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ ایسی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ پرو بونو سروس کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ میں تاریخی علی پور دوار کیس میں چترنجن داس اور جناب اروند گھوش کی متاثر کن میراث کا حوالہ دیا، جہاں سی آر داس نے بے لوث ہو کر جناب اروند گھوش کا دفاع کیا اور انصاف کے لیے بھرپور دلائل دیے، جس کے نتیجے میں انھیں بری کر دیا گیا۔ انھوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ خدمت کا جذبہ نیاے بندھواقدام کے ذریعے بھی جاری ہے اور پرو بونو وکلا انصاف کے محافظوں کے مترادف کردار ادا کرنے والے قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے ہریانہ میں پرو بونو وکلاء کی تعداد بڑھانے کا مطالبہ کیا تاکہ انصاف تک رسائی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ وزیر نے گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری افراد (وی ایل ایز)، طلبہ اور دیگر شرکا سے بھی بات کی، ان کی خدمات کو سراہا اور سب کو نیاے بندھومیں شامل ہونے اور انصاف کے مقصد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
استقبالیہ خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سیکرٹری، محکمہ انصاف، بھارت سرکار، جناب نیراج ورما نے بھارت کے آئین کے آرٹیکل 39A کے تحت مساوی انصاف اور مفت قانونی امداد کے آئینی وژن کو نمایاں کیا اور دشا فریم ورک کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر زور دیا، جو ٹیلی لا: ان تک پہنچنے والوں تک پہنچنا، نیاے بندھو پرو بونو قانونی خدمات جیسے اقدامات کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی آگاہی کے پروگرام تاکہ قانونی امداد ملک کے ہر شہری تک پہنچے، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور کم سہولت یافتہ علاقوں میں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آگاہی بااختیار بنانے کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے اور دشا اسکیمز جیسے اقدامات آخری مرحلے میں انصاف کی فراہمی کو گہرا کرتے ہیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں، سیکرٹری (انصاف) نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ٹیلی لا کو استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ سستی اور بروقت قانونی مدد یقینی بنائی جا سکے، خاص طور پر جڑوں کی سطح پر شہریوں کے لیے۔ نیاے بندھوپروگرام اور قانونی خواندگی کی پہل کاریوں کے کردار کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ایک جامع، جوابدہ اور شہری مرکزیت پر مبنی انصاف کے نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب بھارت 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، تو توجہ اس بات پر مرکوز رہنی چاہیے کہ انصاف سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو، ہر شہری کو آگاہی، حمایت اور اعتماد کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا جائے کہ قانونی نظام ان کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران ہریانہ میں دشا اسکیم کی پیش رفت پر بھی ایک پریزنٹیشن دی گئی، جس میں کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز)، ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپلیکیشن، اور ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 14454 کے وسیع نیٹ ورک، جو ریاست کے تمام 22 اضلاع کو قابل رسائی اور شہری مرکزیت کے ساتھ کور کرتی ہے، پری لیٹیگیشن قانونی مشورے کی رسائی کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ ٹیلی لا ابتدائی طور پر اسپائرشنل ضلع نوح (میوات) میں 317 سی ایس سیز کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد اس میں نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے، مالی سال 2024–2025 اور مالی سال 2025–2026 کے دوران تمام اضلاع میں 6,197 سی ایس سیز نے خدمات فراہم کیں، جن میں سات ایسپیریشنل بلاک تک رسائی بھی شامل ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ انصاف تک مساوی رسائی جمہوری معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے اور ٹیلی لا شہریوں اور انصاف کے نظام کے درمیان خلا کو پر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن ہوا، جس میں ہریانہ کے عزت مآب وزیراعلیٰ، نیاب سنگھ سینی، مستفیدین افراد، پینل وکلاء، گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری افراد (وی ایل ایز)، اور نیا سہائیکس کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی، جس میں VLEs نے کہا کہ ٹیلی لا کس طرح ان لوگوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے جہاں قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی ممکن ہو رہی ہے؛ وزیر اعلیٰ نے ’’ہر گھر نیاے، سب کو نیاے‘‘ کے وژن کو دہرایا، شرکا نے اپنے تجربات اور کامیابیوں کی کہانیاں شیئر کیں۔
مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعے دشا اسکیم کے تحت ایک مخصوص سیگمنٹ منعقد کیا گیا جس میں نیاے بندھو (پرو بونو قانونی خدمات) پروگرام کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کی اہم کامیابیوں اور اقدامات کی ایک ویڈیو دکھائی گئی، جس کے بعد نیاے بندھو کے تحت رجسٹرڈ پرو بونو وکلاء، مختلف لاء اسکولوں کے اساتذہ اور طلبہ کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو گفتگو ہوئی۔ اجلاس میں پرو بونو قانونی خدمات کے انصاف تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ یہ کوششیں بے آواز لوگوں کی آواز دیتی ہیں اور قانونی شعور اور قانونی خودمختاری کے درمیان خلا کو کم کرتی ہیں۔ اس نے یہ بھی نمایاں کیا کہ پرو بونو کلبز نظریاتی قانونی تعلیم کو طلبہ کے لیے عملی تجربے میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
اس کے نتیجے میں، بھارت کے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے قبائلی کمیونٹیز کے روایتی قوانین کی دستاویزات پر مبنی دو ای-کتابیں جاری کی گئیں۔ یہ اشاعتیں گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے لاء ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئیں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مقامی قانونی روایات کو محفوظ رکھنا اور بھارت کے وسیع تر قانونی فریم ورک میں روایتی حکمرانی کے نظام کی گہری سمجھ بوجھ میں مدد دینا ہے۔
ڈوردرشن ڈاکیومنٹری دشا اسکیم پر لانچ کی گئی، جو اس پروگرام کا ایک اہم لمحہ تھی، جس میں ملک بھر میں انصاف تک رسائی بڑھانے میں اس اقدام کے انقلابی اثرات کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ دستاویزی فلم نے کامیابی کی کہانیاں، جڑوں سے رابطہ کاری، اور ٹیلی لا، نیاے بندھو، اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں قانونی خواندگی کی کوششوں کے کردار کو زندہ دل انداز میں پیش کیا۔ اس نے ایک متاثر کن بیانیہ فراہم کیا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس پلیٹ فارمز اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت لوگوں اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کے درمیان خلا کو پر کر رہی ہے۔ یہ آغاز سامعین کے ذریعے بہت پسند کیا گیا اور اس اسکیم کی کامیابیوں اور سب کے لیے جامع اور قابل رسائی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس کی مسلسل وابستگی کی ایک متاثر کن عکاسی ثابت ہوا۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب نیب سنگھ سینی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہریانہ کو کورکشیتر کی مقدس سرزمین میں علاقائی ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جسے ’’گیتا کی بھومی‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے، جو پورے بھارت میں دشا اسکیم کے تحت منعقد ہونے والی 5 علاقائی ورکشاپس میں سے ہیں، جہاں بھگوان کرشن نے انصاف اور فرض کا پیغام دیا۔ انھوں نے دشا اقدام کے تحت ورکشاپ کو بامعنی اور متاثر کن قرار دیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انصاف صرف عدالتوں تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے بلکہ عام شہریوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے، جیسے آگاہی وینز، ای بکس، اور آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات کے ذریعے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حقیقی ترقی صرف اسی وقت حاصل ہوتی ہے جب اس کے فوائد آخری شخص تک پہنچیں، اور انھوں نے آرٹیکل 14، 21، اور 39A کے تحت آئینی ضمانتوں کا حوالہ دیا، اور کہا کہ بروقت انصاف تک رسائی کو جڑوں کی سطح پر ٹیلی لا خدمات کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دشا قابل رسائی، شفاف، اور مؤثر انصاف کی فراہمی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس کی حمایت ٹیکنالوجی اور ہیلپ لائن 14454 جیسے اقدامات سے ہوتی ہے، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں کے لیے جو مالی یا جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ چترنجن داس سے متاثر ہو کر پرو بونو کلچر کی اہمیت اور علاقائی زبانوں میں قانونی آگاہی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے بتایا کہ فروری 2026 تک 109 لاء کالجوں میں نیاے بندھو پروگرام کے تحت 10,000 سے زائد وکلا پرو بونو کلبز کے ساتھ رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ہریانہ میں نئے فوجداری قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مزید نمایاں کیا، جس میں مرکزی وزیر قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی حمایت حاصل کی گئی، اور کہا کہ ان اصلاحات نے انصاف کی آسانی کو بڑھایا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 16 کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں، اور کہاکہ انصاف ہر شہری کے لیے قابل رسائی حق ہونا چاہیے، نہ کہ چند افراد کے لیے۔
ورکشاپ نے حکومتی اہلکاروں، قانونی ماہرین، سی ایس سی نمائندوں، قانون کے طلبہ، اور جڑوں سے کام کرنے والے افراد سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان تجربات کے تبادلے، مشاورت اور پالیسی مکالمے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ مباحثوں کا مرکز ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے، نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس انصاف کی پہل کاریوں کی رسائی کو بڑھانے پر تھا۔
کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی، ہریانہ میں علاقائی ورکشاپ کا اختتام جناب سریش کمار، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، محکمہ انصاف، بھارت سرکار، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے تمام معززین، شرکا اور شراکت دار اداروں کی قیمتی خدمات اور فعال شمولیت پر مخلصانہ شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اجلاس میں انصاف تک رسائی کو جمہوریت کے بنیادی ستون کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کو نمایاں کیا گیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ قانون کے سامنے مساوات ہر شہری تک پہنچنی چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، وزیر اعلیٰ ہریانہ اور دیگر معزز رہنماؤں کی رہنمائی اور حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا گیا۔ محکمہ انصاف، حکومت ہریانہ، سی ایس سی ای-گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ، نالسا، ایس ایل ایز، اور کورکشیتر یونیورسٹی کے کردار کو ورکشاپ کے کامیاب انعقاد میں تسلیم کیا گیا۔ خصوصی طور پر فیلڈ سطح کے عہدیداروں کو سراہا گیا، جن میں نیایا سہایک، گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری افراد، پیرا لیگل رضاکار، اور پینل وکلاء شامل ہیں، جن کی کوششیں شہریوں اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کے درمیان پل کو کم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام اس نئے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ غور و خوض کو قابل عمل نتائج میں تبدیل کیا جائے اور دشا فریم ورک کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، جامع اور شہری مرکز انصاف کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے۔
ورکشاپ قومی ترانے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں اس اجتماعی عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی کہ انصاف ہر شہری کے لیے قابل رسائی، سستا اور شمولی ہو۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Regional Workshop on Tele-Law Programme under DISHA Scheme organised in Kurukshetra, Haryana
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Highlights Importance of Tele-Law and Pro Bono Legal Services in Strengthening Access to Justice
Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu and Legal Literacy initiatives advancing inclusive justice delivery across the country
Justice at the doorstep is the true measure of a strong democracy, and initiatives like Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu are turning this vision into reality for every citizen
22 MAR 2026 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
A Regional Workshop on Tele-Law Programme Activities under the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice, (DISHA) Scheme of the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, was held today i.e. on 22.03.2026 at Kurukshetra University Auditorium, Kurukshetra, Haryana.
The workshop was part of the Department’s continuing efforts to strengthen access to justice through technology-enabled services and deepen stakeholder engagement with institutions involved in last-mile justice delivery. The event brought together members of the judiciary, government officials, advocates, representatives of Common Service Centres (CSCs), law schools, students, field functionaries, and civil society representatives.
The event was graced by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Nayab Singh Saini and Minister for Haryana Government, Shri Rao Narbir Singh along with senior officials of the Department of Justice and the Government of Haryana.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini and Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Government of India, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal flagged off the DISHA Awareness Van marking a significant step towards promoting awareness and outreach under the initiative. The flag-off ceremony symbolized the commencement of a dedicated effort to engage communities, disseminate vital information, and strengthen public participation.
The programme commenced with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp, symbolising the triumph of knowledge and justice.
The celebration of 150 years of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’ was marked by captivating performance from local artists, who paid a heartfelt tribute to this timeless symbol of patriotism, followed by National Anthem
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, underscored the importance of leveraging technology to make justice more accessible, affordable, and citizen-centric. He emphasized that initiatives such as Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu, and legal literacy programmes are central to the Government’s efforts to strengthen the justice delivery ecosystem and empower citizens through awareness and timely legal advice, in line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji to expand awareness so that more people can benefit from such schemes. Highlighting the significance of pro bono service, he referred to the inspiring legacy of Chittaranjan Das and Shri Arvind Ghosh in the historic Alipur Dwar Case before the Calcutta High Court, where C.R. Das selflessly appeared to defend Shri Arvind Ghosh and powerfully argued for justice, leading to his acquittal. He noted that this spirit of service continues through the Nyaya Bandhu initiative and described pro bono advocates as playing a role akin to guardians of justice. He called for increasing the number of pro bono lawyers in Haryana to further strengthen access to justice. The Minister also interacted with Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), students, and other participants, appreciating their contributions to expanding legal services at the grassroots level, and encouraged all to join Nyaya Bandhu and contribute towards ensuring that the cause of justice continues to prevail.
Delivering the welcome address, the Secretary, Department of Justice, Government of India, Shri Niraj Verma, highlighted the constitutional vision of equal justice and free legal aid under Article 39A of the Constitution of India and emphasised the transformative role of the DISHA framework, which integrates initiatives such as Tele-Law: reaching the unreached, Nyaya Bandhu Pro Bono Legal Services, and Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness programmes to ensure that legal assistance reaches every citizen of the country, particularly in remote and underserved regions. He also stated that awareness is the first step towards empowerment and initiatives like DISHA schemes, deepen last mile justice delivery. In his address, the Secretary (Justice) emphasized the importance of leveraging technology-driven platforms such as Tele-Law to ensure affordable and timely legal assistance, particularly for citizens at the grassroots level. Highlighting the role of the Nyaya Bandhu programme and legal literacy initiatives, he underscored the need for an inclusive, responsive, and citizen-centric justice delivery system. He further noted that as India moves towards the vision of a developed nation by 2047, the focus must remain on ensuring that justice is accessible to all, empowering every citizen with awareness, support, and the confidence that the legal system stands by them.
A presentation on the progress of the DISHA Scheme in Haryana was also made during the programme, highlighting the expanding outreach of pre-litigation legal advice through the extensive network of Common Service Centres (CSCs), the Tele-Law mobile application, and the toll-free helpline 14454, covering all 22 districts of the State in an accessible and citizen-centric manner. It was noted that Tele-Law was initially introduced in the Aspirational District of Nuh (Mewat) with 317 CSCs and has since expanded significantly, with 6,197 CSCs delivering services across all districts during FY 2024–2025 and FY 2025–2026, including outreach to seven Aspirational Blocks. The presentation emphasized that equal access to justice is fundamental to a democratic society and that Tele-Law plays a vital role in bridging the gap between citizens and the justice system. An interactive session followed, where the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana, Nayab Singh Saini, engaged with beneficiaries, panel lawyers, Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs), and Nyaya Sahayaks, with VLEs highlighting how Tele-Law is reaching the unreached and enabling doorstep delivery of legal services; the Chief Minister reiterated the vision of “Har Ghar Nyaya, Sabko Nyaya,” as participants shared their experiences and success stories.
Moving further, a dedicated segment highlighting the Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) Programme, an initiative of the Department of Justice under the DISHA (Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice) Scheme was conducted. A video showcasing the key achievements and initiatives of the programme was screened, followed by an interactive discussion with pro bono lawyers registered under Nyaya Bandhu, along with faculty members and students from various law schools. The session underscored the vital role of pro bono legal services in strengthening access to justice, emphasizing how such efforts give a voice to the voiceless and bridge the gap between legal awareness and legal empowerment. It also highlighted how Pro Bono Clubs are transforming theoretical legal education into practical experience for students.
In the event, two e-books documenting customary laws of tribal communities from the North-Eastern region of India were launched. The publications, developed in collaboration with the Law Research Institute of the Gauhati High Court. The initiative aims to preserve indigenous legal traditions and contribute to a deeper understanding of customary governance systems within India’s broader legal framework.
Doordarshan documentary on the DISHA Scheme was launched which marked a significant highlight of the programme, showcasing the transformative impact of the initiative in enhancing access to justice across the country. The documentary vividly captured success stories, grassroots outreach, and the role of Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu, and legal literacy efforts in empowering citizens. It provided a compelling narrative of how technology-enabled platforms and community participation are bridging the gap between people and the justice delivery system. The launch was well received by the audience and served as an inspiring reflection of the scheme’s achievements and its continued commitment to ensuring inclusive and accessible justice for all.
Delivering the keynote address, the Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, expressed his pleasure that Haryana had been chosen to host the regional workshop in the sacred land of Kurukshetra, revered as the “Gita Ki Bhoomi,” out of the 5 regional workshops that were to be held under DISHA Scheme Pan India, where Lord Krishna imparted the message of justice and duty. He described the workshop under the DISHA initiative as meaningful and inspiring, emphasizing that justice must not remain confined to courts but reach the doorsteps of common citizens through citizen-centric efforts such as awareness vans, e-books, and outreach initiatives. Highlighting that true development is achieved only when its benefits reach the last person, he referred to constitutional guarantees under Articles 14, 21, and 39A, noting that access to timely justice was being strengthened at the grassroots level through tele-law services. He underscored that DISHA promotes accessible, transparent, and efficient justice delivery, supported by technology and initiatives like helpline 14454, especially for those facing financial or geographical barriers. Stressing the importance of pro bono culture, inspired by Chittaranjan Das, and the need for legal awareness in regional languages, he noted that over 10,000 advocates had registered under the Nyaya Bandhu programme with Pro Bono Clubs in 109 law colleges as of February 2026. He further highlighted the effective implementation of new criminal laws in Haryana with the support of Union Minister of Law and Justice (I/C) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, stating that these reforms have enhanced ease of justice, aligned with the vision of Digital India and Sustainable Development Goal 16, and concluded that justice must become an accessible right for every citizen rather than the privilege of a few.
The workshop provided an important platform for experience-sharing, consultation, and policy dialogue among stakeholders, including government officials, legal professionals, CSC representatives, law students, and grassroots field functionaries. The discussions focused on strengthening coordination, improving implementation mechanisms, and expanding the reach of technology-enabled justice initiatives.
The Regional Workshop at Kurukshetra University, Haryana, concluded with closing remarks by Shri Suresh Kumar, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice, Government of India, Ministry of Law and Justice, expressing sincere appreciation to all dignitaries, participants, and partner institutions for their valuable contributions and active engagement. The session underscored the collective commitment to strengthening access to justice as a fundamental pillar of democracy, emphasizing that equality before the law must reach every citizen. Gratitude was extended to the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal , Chief Minister of Haryana and other distinguished leaders for their guidance and support. The role of the Department of Justice, Government of Haryana, CSC e-Governance Services India Limited, NALSA, SLSAs, and Kurukshetra University was acknowledged in successfully organizing the workshop. Special appreciation was conveyed to field-level functionaries, including Nyaya Sahayaks, Village Level Entrepreneurs, Para Legal Volunteers, and panel lawyers, whose efforts continue to bridge the gap between citizens and the justice delivery system. The workshop concluded with a renewed resolve to translate deliberations into actionable outcomes and to further strengthen technology-enabled, inclusive, and citizen-centric justice delivery under the DISHA framework.
The workshop concluded with National Anthem, reaffirming the collective commitment to ensuring that justice becomes accessible, affordable, and inclusive for every citizen.