अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारने सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थांसाठी क्रेडिट हमी योजना–2.0 (सीजीएसएमएफआय–2.0) केली सुरू
21 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थांसाठी क्रेडिट हमी योजना–2.0 (सीजीएसएमएफआय –2.0) सुरू केली आहे. बँका/वित्तीय संस्थांना नॅशनल क्रेडिट गॅरंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड मार्फत हमी कवच प्रदान करणे, हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. हे कवच एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय आणि इतर सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थांना लहान कर्जदारांना पुढे कर्ज देण्यासाठी दिलेल्या आर्थिक सहाय्यावर होऊ शकणाऱ्या संभाव्य नुकसानासाठी असेल.
योजनेची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये:
• पात्र कर्जदार: भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक यांनी वेळोवेळी निर्धारित केलेल्या सूक्ष्म वित्त निकषांनुसार विद्यमान किंवा नवीन लहान कर्जदार.
• हमी कव्हरेज: लहान एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय / एमएफआय साठी थकबाकी रकमेच्या 80%, मध्यमसाठी 75% आणि मोठ्यांसाठी 70% हमी.
• हमी शुल्क: मंजूर रकमेवर पहिल्या वर्षी 0.50% वार्षिक आणि त्यानंतर उर्वरित रकमेवर.
• व्याजदर: एमएलआय कडून एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय / एमएफआय’ना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कर्जावर बाह्य बेंचमार्क-आधारित कर्ज दर किंवा एमसीएलआर + 2% वार्षिक मर्यादा. लहान कर्जदारांना पुढे कर्ज देताना, मागील 6 महिन्यांच्या सरासरी दरापेक्षा 1% कमी दर ठेवणे बंधनकारक.
• वैधता: 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत किंवा 20,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत कर्ज हमी दिली जाईपर्यंत, यापैकी जे आधी होईल.
परिणाम:
या योजनेमुळे सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्रात कर्ज प्रवाह वाढण्यास मदत होणार असून, अंदाजे 36 लाख लहान कर्जदारांना लहान एनबीएफसी-एमएफआय / एमएफआय मार्फत कर्जपुरवठा सुलभ होईल.

Ministry of Finance
Government introduces Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0)
Scheme aims to provide credit guarantee support through NCGTC to strengthen lending to MFIs, Facilitates increased credit flow of up to ₹20,000 crore to the NBFC- MFIs
Approximately 36 lakh MFI borrowers estimated to benefit from the scheme
21 MAR 2026 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has introduced Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0). The scheme aims to provide guarantee cover to Banks/ FIs through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) against expected losses on the financial assistance extended by them to Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) and MFIs for on lending to small borrowers.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: Existing or new small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by RBI from time to time.
• Guarantee coverage: 80% of amount in default for small, 75% for medium and 70% for large NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs.
• Guarantee Fee: 0.50% p.a., on sanctioned amount (1st year) & outstanding amount (thereafter).
• Interest Rate: Capped at EBLR or MCLR + 2% p.a., on loans by MLIs to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs. While on-lending to small borrowers, these lenders shall cap the interest rate at 1% below the average rate of lending in past 6 months.
• Valid till 30.06.2026 or loans till Rs. 20,000 crores are guaranteed, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
The scheme will facilitate increased credit flow to the MFI sector. It is estimated that the scheme will facilitate on-lending by NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs to approximately 36 lakh small borrowers.
Background:
Microfinance plays a key role in Financial Inclusion by delivering credit to people at the bottom of the economic pyramid. NBFC-MFIs and MFIs are the key participants in the microfinance lending business. In view of ongoing financial stress in the microfinance sector, there has been a slowdown in lending by banks to MFIs due to which smaller MFIs are struggling to get loans. The scheme aims to encourage lending institutions to provide funding to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs for on lending to small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India.