Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addresses 29th National Session of Indian Youth Parliament in Nagpur
Vice-President pays floral tribute at memorial of Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar
Speaking in mother tongue is not being ‘regional’ but being ‘original’: Vice-President
Vice-President calls upon youth to innovate from roots and lead India to Viksit Bharat
Vice-President: Youth Parliament is a training ground for leadership and nation-building
Enhanced productivity in Rajya Sabha reflects spirit of dialogue: Vice-President
21 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 29th National Session of the Indian Youth Parliament at Maharshi Vyas Sabhagrah in Nagpur, Maharashtra. The session is based on the theme “Indian Languages & Developed India–2047.”
Referring to the significance of Nagpur, the Vice-President noted that the city holds an important place in the national consciousness as the birthplace of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, founded by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar in 1925. He said the organisation’s journey from a small initiative to a large movement dedicated to national service reflects the spirit of “Rashtra Pratham” and dedication to the nation.
Appreciating the Indian Youth Parliament National Trust for its work over more than two decades, he said the organisation has played a significant role in connecting youth across regions, thereby strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Speaking on the theme “Indian Languages & Developed India–2047,” the Vice-President stressed that India’s linguistic diversity is a great strength and said that when we speak in our mother tongue, we are not being “regional” but “original.” He emphasized that every language carries its own heritage and that together they form the cultural harmony of the nation. He also noted recent efforts to make the Constitution of India available in multiple Indian languages and said that promoting and preserving linguistic diversity is essential for national development.
The Vice-President stated that the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047 cannot be achieved through borrowed ideas and that India must innovate from its roots, think in its native languages and scripts, and move forward with confidence in its civilizational identity.
He also appreciated the role of Central Sanskrit University in promoting Sanskrit and Indian languages, noting that Sanskrit connects many Indian languages and represents an important part of India’s knowledge tradition.
Emphasizing the importance of dialogue in a democratic society, the Vice-President, reflecting on his experience as Chairman of the Rajya Sabha and the enhanced productivity of its sessions, said that differences of opinion should ultimately lead to constructive dialogue and solutions, not conflict. He noted that platforms like Youth Parliament teach the importance of respectful debate, listening to diverse perspectives, and arriving at solutions through discussion and consensus.
Describing Youth Parliament as a training ground for life and leadership, the Vice-President said that character building is the foundation of true leadership and urged students to use such platforms to develop leadership, discipline, and a spirit of national service.
Addressing the students, he said that the world is watching India and that the youth of today are the “Amrit Generation” who will see India emerge as a fully developed nation by 2047. He expressed confidence that the Youth Parliament would contribute meaningfully towards this national goal.
Earlier in the day, the Vice-President paid floral tribute at the Samadhi (memorial) of RSS founder Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar at Dr Hedgewar Smruti Bhavan in Nagpur.
The event was attended by the Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Jishnu Dev Varma; Maharashtra Minister for Revenue, Shri Chandrashekhar Bawankule; social worker Dr. Krishna Gopal; Vice-Chancellor of Central Sanskrit University, Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi; National Convenor, Indian Youth Parliament, Shri Ashutosh Joshi; and other dignitaries, along with a large number of youth participants from across the country.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नागपुर में भारतीय युवा संसद के 29वें राष्ट्रीय सत्र को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. केशव बलिराम हेडगेवार के स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
मातृभाषा में बोलना 'क्षेत्रीय' होना नहीं, बल्कि 'मौलिक' होना है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं से मूल से नवाचार करने और भारत को विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाने का आह्वान किया
युवा संसद नेतृत्व और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण मैदान: उपराष्ट्रपति
राज्यसभा में चर्चा के समय में बढ़ोतरी संवाद की भावना को दर्शाती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
21 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर स्थित महर्षि व्यास सभागृह में भारतीय युवा संसद के 29वें राष्ट्रीय सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस सत्र का विषय था- “भारतीय भाषाएँ और विकसित भारत – 2047”
नागपुर के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह शहर राष्ट्रीय चेतना में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है क्योंकि यह राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ की जन्मभूमि है जिसकी स्थापना डॉ. केशव बलिराम हेडगेवार ने 1925 में की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक छोटी पहल से राष्ट्रीय सेवा के लिए समर्पित एक विशाल आंदोलन तक संगठन की यात्रा “राष्ट्र प्रथम” की भावना और राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
उन्होंने भारतीय युवा संसद राष्ट्रीय न्यास के दो दशकों से अधिक समय से कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संगठन ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस प्रकार संगठन ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय भाषाएँ और विकसित भारत – 2047” विषय पर बोलते हुए भारत की भाषाई विविधता को एक महान शक्ति बताया और कहा कि जब हम अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलते हैं, तो हम “क्षेत्रीय” नहीं बल्कि “मौलिक” होते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रत्येक भाषा अपनी विरासत समेटे रहती है और ये सभी मिलकर राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक एकता का निर्माण करती हैं। उन्होंने भारत के संविधान को अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराने के हालिया प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि भाषाई विविधता को बढ़ावा देना और संरक्षित करना राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए आवश्यक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य दूसरों के विचारों से प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता है और भारत को अपनी मूल से नवाचार करना होगा, अपनी मूल भाषाओं और लिपियों में सोचना होगा और अपनी सभ्यतागत पहचान पर विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा।
उन्होंने संस्कृत और भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने में केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संस्कृत अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं को जोड़ती है और भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
लोकतांत्रिक समाज में संवाद के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपने अनुभव और सत्रों में चर्चा की अवधि में बढ़ोतरी पर विचार करते हुए कहा कि मतभेद अंततः रचनात्मक संवाद और समाधान की ओर ले जाने चाहिए, न कि संघर्ष की ओर। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा संसद जैसे मंच सम्मानजनक बहस, विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों को सुनने और चर्चा और आम सहमति के माध्यम से समाधान तक पहुंचने के महत्व को सिखाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा संसद को जीवन और नेतृत्व के लिए प्रशिक्षण मैदान बताते हुए कहा कि चरित्र निर्माण सच्चे नेतृत्व की नींव है और छात्रों से ऐसे मंचों का उपयोग नेतृत्व, अनुशासन और राष्ट्रीय सेवा की भावना विकसित करने के लिए करने का आग्रह किया।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व भारत की ओर देख रहा है और आज के युवा "अमृत पीढ़ी" हैं जो 2047 तक भारत को एक पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरते हुए देखेंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा संसद इस राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में सार्थक योगदान देगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इससे पहले दिन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागपुर के डॉ. हेडगेवार स्मृति भवन में आरएसएस के संस्थापक डॉ. केशव बलिराम हेडगेवार की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा; महाराष्ट्र के राजस्व मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर बावनकुले; सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता डॉ. कृष्ण गोपाल; केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी; भारतीय युवा संसद के राष्ट्रीय संयोजक श्री आशुतोष जोशी; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ देश भर से बड़ी संख्या में युवा प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।