Ministry of Jal Shakti
Reform Linked MoUs signed with Gujarat, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh and Goa under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
Centre-States partnership advances reforms for sustainable rural water delivery for an accountable and community-driven water governance
20 MAR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
As a significant step towards strengthening rural drinking water service delivery, reform-linked Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 were signed today with the States of Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Goa following the approval of JJM 2.0 by the Union Cabinet on 10 March 2026.
The MoUs were signed during separate scheduled meetings held via video conference, in the presence of the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, who joined each meeting virtually.
The MoU with Gujarat was signed in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, and Shri Ishwarsinh Patel, Minister of State, Water Supply and Water Resources, Gujarat; who joined the event virtually along with senior officials from the Government of Gujarat.
For Gujarat, the MoU was signed between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, and Ms. Shahmeena Husain, Principal Secretary, Water Supply Department, Gujarat.
Dr. Vikrant Pandey, Additional Principal Secretary, CMO Gujarat &Resident Commissioner to Govt. of Gujarat exchanged the MoU.
Marking a key step in Centre-State collaboration, the MoU with the State of Haryana was formally signed at 11 a.m. in the virtual presence of Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Shri Ranbir Gangwa, PHED Minister and other senior officials from the State.
The MoU was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, and Shri Mohammed Shayin, Commissioner & Secretary to Government of Haryana, PHED.
For the States of Chhattisgarh and Himachal Pradesh, the MoU signing took place at 11:35 a.m. and 12:15 p.m., respectively.The MoU with Chhattisgarh was signed between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), and Shri Rajesh Sukumar Toppo, Secretary, PHED, Government of Chhattisgarh, and was exchanged by Smt. Shruti Singh, Resident Commissioner, in the virtual presence of the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Arun Sao and other senior officials from the State.
The MoU with the State of Himachal Pradesh was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Abhishek Jain, Secretary (JSV), Government of Himachal Pradesh, in the virtual presence of Chief Minister Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Mukesh Agnihotri, Er. Anju Sharma, Engineer-in-Chief, Jal Shakti Vibhag, and other senior officials.
Senior officials from the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), including Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), along with officers from DDWS were present during the MoU signing.
The MoU with the State of Goa was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Shri Sarpreet Singh Gill, Commissioner Cum Secretary (Water Resources), Govt. of Goa, in the virtual presence of Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant and Shri. Subhash Phal Dessai, Minister of Social Welfare, Drinking Water, Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, River Navigation, Government of Goa.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the goal of “Har Ghar Jal” is today becoming a powerful instrument of transformation in the lives of people across rural India. With the objective of Har Ghar Jal, Har Gram Sujal”, Jal Jeevan Mission has emerged as a people‑centric movement aimed at enhancing dignity, health and empowerment in rural areas. The provision of tap water supply has not only made daily life more convenient but has also freed women from the drudgery of fetching water, enabling them to access time and opportunities for self‑development. Access to clean and safe drinking water strengthens health outcomes, improving sanitation and reinforcing social dignity across communities.
Referring to recent Parliamentary deliberations, reiterated that the Union Government follows a zero-tolerance policy towards corruption and emphasized that quality, transparency and accountability must guide all works undertaken under Jal Jeevan Mission and urged both States to ensure strict adherence to quality standards so that assets created remain functional and sustainable over the long term.
While addressing state‑specific contexts, Shri Patil acknowledged Gujarat's consistent execution and leadership, Haryana's exemplary administrative coordination and technology‑driven transparency, Himachal Pradesh’s drinking water services in challenging hilly terrain and freezing climatic conditions, and Chhattisgarh's focus on accelerating coverage in lagging districts such as Jashpur, Sukma and Bijapur, while strengthening recharge systems and multi‑village schemes.
He also appreciated Goa for effectively implementing the programme and ensuring safe drinking water access across the State through the Jal Jeevan Mission. The leadership of the Chief Minister and the efforts of state officials were acknowledged. In a coastal State like Goa, surrounded by ocean waters, the provision of clean drinking water despite saline conditions demonstrates a strong commitment to reliable service delivery.
Shri Patil further stated that Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely a scheme, but a life‑impacting mission that is bringing about fundamental improvements in health, dignity and quality of life, particularly for women and rural communities. Thus, regular and continuous drinking water supply must be ensured in every village, and public grievances should be addressed promptly.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel stated that the Government of Gujarat has always worked in cooperation with the Central government. He committed that the state government will abide by all the points of MoU and assured that Gujarat would uphold the confidence placed in it through timely execution and strict adherence to the structural reforms envisaged under JJM 2.0, with a focus on quality works, institutional strengthening and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water systems.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, highlighted that Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 marks an important step in strengthening the partnership between the Central and State Government. He stated that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, water security has been accorded the highest priority, recognising water as essential for life, health and dignity and assured that the state will ensure last mile connectivity with functionality.
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, highlighted that Chhattisgarh is a tribal‑dominated State with geographically remote and challenging rural habitations, and reaffirmed the state’s strong commitment to provide every rural household with safe and adequate drinking water. He stated that the signing of the MoU will further strengthen long‑term sustainability of drinking water supply systems, with special emphasis on source augmentation and recharge. Emphasising on last‑mile connectivity in tribal and left‑behind regions, he assured that the state is working with focused efforts to ensure inclusive coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission, while expressing gratitude for the continued guidance, support and partnership of the Central Government.
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, expressed his sincere appreciation to Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, for the continued support extended to the State in advancing drinking water infrastructure. Highlighting Himachal Pradesh’s unique geographical and climatic conditions he emphasised the need for context‑specific design and implementation of water supply systems, noting that costs and technical complexities vary significantly across regions such as the Shivalik Hills, the mid‑Himalayan belt and the higher Himalayan areas, particularly in freezing conditions. On the institutional front, he underscored that the State has already enabled the involvement of Panchayats across most regions and is consistently working towards empowering gram panchayats to levy user charges and locally manage operation and maintenance (O&M) expenditures. He noted that these efforts are strengthening community ownership, financial self‑reliance and the long‑term functionality of rural drinking water systems in the State.
The Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, emphasised the importance of service delivery beyond infrastructure creation. He highlighted the need to ensure reliability, water quality and long-term functionality of systems. He further stated that the signing of the MoU will strengthen last mile connectivity, institutional accountability and convergence at the local level. Underscoring the role of Panchayats, he highlighted ongoing efforts to empower local bodies in managing operation and maintenance, promoting community ownership and ensuring financial sustainability of rural water supply systems.
The reform‑linked MoU mandates a Gram Panchayat‑led, service‑based and community‑centered model of rural water governance, aligned with the objectives of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0.
The extension of Jal Jeevan Mission up to December 2028, with enhanced financial outlay, seeks to restructure and reorient the programme towards assured service delivery, with a focused emphasis on functionality, water quality, source sustainability and community ownership, thereby establishing JJM 2.0 as a robust and sustainable national model for rural drinking water services.
The reform‑linked MoU seeks to ensure that every rural household has access to drinking water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular basis, through strengthened community participation (Jan Bhagidari) and bringing in structural reforms for sustainable operation and maintenance of rural water supply systems, thereby enhancing the living standards of rural communities contributing to long‑term water security aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत गुजरात, हरियाणा, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश और गोवा के साथ सुधार से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
केंद्र-राज्य की यह साझेदारी जवाबदेह और समुदाय-संचालित जल शासन के लिए स्थायी ग्रामीण जल वितरण हेतु सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाती है
20 MAR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पेयजल सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) 2.0 के तहत सुधार से जुड़े समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर आज गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और गोवा राज्यों के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 10 मार्च 2026 को जेजेएम 2.0 को मंजूरी दिए जाने के बाद यह हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की उपस्थिति में विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित अलग-अलग निर्धारित बैठकों के दौरान समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस दौरान श्री पाटिल प्रत्येक बैठक में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल और गुजरात के जल आपूर्ति एवं जल संसाधन राज्य मंत्री श्री ईश्वरसिंह पटेल की उपस्थिति में गुजरात के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस दौरान उनके साथ गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) की संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक और गुजरात सरकार के जल आपूर्ति विभाग की प्रधान सचिव सुश्री शाहमीना हुसैन के बीच गुजरात के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालय में अतिरिक्त प्रधान सचिव और गुजरात सरकार के रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर डॉ. विक्रांत पांडे ने समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया।
केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए हरियाणा राज्य के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर सुबह 11 बजे मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, पीएचईडी मंत्री श्री रणबीर गंगवा और राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक और हरियाणा सरकार के पीएचईडी के सचिव एवं आयुक्त श्री मोहम्मद शाइन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और उसका आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
छत्तीसगढ़ और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर क्रमशः सुबह 11:35 बजे और दोपहर 12:15 बजे हुए। छत्तीसगढ़ के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के पीएचईडी विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश सुकुमार टोप्पो ने हस्ताक्षर किए। छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अरुण साओ और राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर श्रीमती श्रुति सिंह द्वारा इसका आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री मुकेश अग्निहोत्री, जल शक्ति विभाग की प्रमुख अभियंता अंजू शर्मा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के डीडीडब्ल्यूएस विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक और हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के सचिव (जेएसवी) डॉ. अभिषेक जैन के बीच हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और समझौते का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिनमें डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के. के. मीना, राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोन और डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और गोवा सरकार में सामाजिक कल्याण, पेयजल, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण और नदी नौवहन मंत्री श्री सुभाष फल देसाई की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के डीडीडब्ल्यूएस विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक और गोवा सरकार के जल संसाधन आयुक्त सह सचिव श्री सरप्रीत सिंह गिल के बीच गोवा राज्य के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और समझौते का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
इस मौके पर लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 'हर घर जल' का लक्ष्य आज पूरे ग्रामीण भारत में लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तन का एक शक्तिशाली साधन बन रहा है। “हर घर जल, हर ग्राम सुजल” के उद्देश्य से जल जीवन मिशन एक जन-केंद्रित आंदोलन के रूप में उभरा है जिसका लक्ष्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरिमा, स्वास्थ्य और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाना है। नल के पानी की आपूर्ति के प्रावधान ने न केवल दैनिक जीवन को अधिक सुविधाजनक बना दिया है, बल्कि महिलाओं को पानी लाने के कठिन परिश्रम से भी मुक्त कर दिया है, जिससे उन्हें आत्म-विकास के लिए समय और अवसर प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है। स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल तक पहुंच स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को मजबूत करती है, स्वच्छता में सुधार करती है और समाज में सामाजिक गरिमा को सुदृढ़ करती है।
हाल ही में हुई संसदीय चर्चाओं का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने दोहराया कि केंद्र सरकार भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति 'जीरो-टोलरेंस' (शून्य-सहिष्णुता) नीति का पालन करती है और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत किए गए सभी कार्यों में गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही का पालन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे गुणवत्ता मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करें ताकि निर्मित संपत्तियां दीर्घकालिक रूप से उपयोगी और स्थायी बनी रहें।
राज्य-विशिष्ट संदर्भों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पाटिल ने गुजरात के सुसंगत क्रियान्वयन और नेतृत्व, हरियाणा के अनुकरणीय प्रशासनिक समन्वय और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पारदर्शिता, हिमाचल प्रदेश की चुनौतीपूर्ण पहाड़ी इलाकों और जमा देने वाली ठंड की स्थितियों में पेयजल सेवाओं और छत्तीसगढ़ द्वारा जशपुर, सुकमा और बीजापुर जैसे पिछड़े जिलों में कवरेज को तेज करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ पुनर्भरण प्रणालियों (रिचार्ज सिस्टम) और बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं को मजबूत करने की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने और जल जीवन मिशन के माध्यम से पूरे राज्य में सुरक्षित पेयजल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गोवा की भी सराहना की। मुख्यमंत्री के नेतृत्व और राज्य के अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की गई। गोवा जैसे तटीय राज्य में जो समुद्र के जल से घिरा हुआ है, खारेपन की स्थिति के बावजूद स्वच्छ पेयजल की उपलब्धता विश्वसनीय सेवा वितरण के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
श्री पाटिल ने आगे कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन महज एक योजना नहीं है, बल्कि एक जीवन-प्रभावित करने वाला मिशन है जो विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और ग्रामीण समाज के लिए स्वास्थ्य, गरिमा और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में मूलभूत सुधार ला रहा है। इसलिए प्रत्येक गांव में नियमित और निरंतर पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए और लोगों की शिकायतों का तुरंत समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल ने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार ने हमेशा केंद्र सरकार के साथ सहयोग से काम किया है। उन्होंने यह प्रतिबद्धता जताई कि राज्य सरकार समझौता ज्ञापन के सभी बिंदुओं का पालन करेगी। साथ ही आश्वासन दिया कि गुजरात समय पर क्रियान्वयन और जेजेएम 2.0 के तहत परिकल्पित संरचनात्मक सुधारों का कड़ाई से पालन करके उस पर किए गए विश्वास को कायम रखेगा। इसके तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण कार्य, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में जल सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है, क्योंकि जल जीवन, स्वास्थ्य और गरिमा के लिए आवश्यक है और उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य अंतिम छोर तक सुचारू रूप से जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा।
छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि छत्तीसगढ़ एक आदिवासी बहुल राज्य है। इसमें भौगोलिक रूप से दूरस्थ और चुनौतीपूर्ण ग्रामीण बस्तियां हैं और प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को और मजबूती मिलेगी, जिसमें स्रोत संवर्धन और पुनर्भरण पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। जनजातीय और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों तक कनेक्टिविटी पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य जल जीवन मिशन के तहत समावेशी कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयासों के साथ काम कर रहा है। साथ ही केंद्र सरकार के निरंतर मार्गदर्शन, समर्थन और साझेदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू ने पेयजल अवसंरचना को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्य को दिए जा रहे निरंतर समर्थन के लिए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। हिमाचल प्रदेश की अनूठी भौगोलिक और जलवायु परिस्थितियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के संदर्भ-विशिष्ट डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से ठंड की स्थिति में शिवालिक पहाड़ियों, मध्य हिमालयी क्षेत्र और उच्च हिमालयी जैसे क्षेत्रों में लागत और तकनीकी जटिलताएं काफी भिन्न होती हैं। संस्थागत मोर्चे को लेकर उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्य ने पहले ही अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में पंचायतों की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है और ग्राम पंचायतों को उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लगाने और संचालन और रखरखाव (ओएंडएम) व्यय को स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रबंधित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से राज्य में ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रणालियों के सामुदायिक स्वामित्व, वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता और दीर्घकालिक कार्यप्रणाली को मजबूती मिल रही है।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने अवसंरचना निर्माण से परे सेवा वितरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सिस्टम की विश्वसनीयता, जल गुणवत्ता और दीर्घकालिक कार्यक्षमता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर से दूर दराज के क्षेत्रों तक कनेक्टिविटी, संस्थागत जवाबदेही और स्थानीय स्तर पर समन्वय मजबूत होगा। पंचायतों की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने संचालन और रखरखाव के प्रबंधन में स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाने, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देने और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन आगे ग्राम पंचायत के नेतृत्व वाले, सेवा-आधारित और समुदाय-केंद्रित ग्रामीण जल शासन मॉडल को अनिवार्य बनाता है, जो जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
दिसंबर 2028 तक मिशन के विस्तार और बढ़े हुए वित्तीय प्रावधान के साथ इसका उद्देश्य पेयजल सेवाओं को अधिक प्रभावी, टिकाऊ और समुदाय-केंद्रित बनाना है, जिससे जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 को ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं के लिए एक मजबूत और स्थायी राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
सुधार-आधारित समझौता ज्ञापन यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है कि मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी (जन भागीदारी) के माध्यम से प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता की पेयजल आपूर्ति प्राप्त हो। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति प्रणालियों के स्थायी संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधार लाए जा सकें, जिससे 'विकसित भारत @2047' के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा में योगदान देते हुए ग्रामीण समाज के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो सके।