Ministry of Jal Shakti
Reform Linked MoUs signed with Gujarat, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh and Goa under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
Centre-States partnership advances reforms for sustainable rural water delivery for an accountable and community-driven water governance
20 MAR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
As a significant step towards strengthening rural drinking water service delivery, reform-linked Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 were signed today with the States of Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Goa following the approval of JJM 2.0 by the Union Cabinet on 10 March 2026.
The MoUs were signed during separate scheduled meetings held via video conference, in the presence of the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, who joined each meeting virtually.
The MoU with Gujarat was signed in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, and Shri Ishwarsinh Patel, Minister of State, Water Supply and Water Resources, Gujarat; who joined the event virtually along with senior officials from the Government of Gujarat.
For Gujarat, the MoU was signed between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, and Ms. Shahmeena Husain, Principal Secretary, Water Supply Department, Gujarat.
Dr. Vikrant Pandey, Additional Principal Secretary, CMO Gujarat &Resident Commissioner to Govt. of Gujarat exchanged the MoU.
Marking a key step in Centre-State collaboration, the MoU with the State of Haryana was formally signed at 11 a.m. in the virtual presence of Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Shri Ranbir Gangwa, PHED Minister and other senior officials from the State.
The MoU was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, and Shri Mohammed Shayin, Commissioner & Secretary to Government of Haryana, PHED.
For the States of Chhattisgarh and Himachal Pradesh, the MoU signing took place at 11:35 a.m. and 12:15 p.m., respectively.The MoU with Chhattisgarh was signed between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), and Shri Rajesh Sukumar Toppo, Secretary, PHED, Government of Chhattisgarh, and was exchanged by Smt. Shruti Singh, Resident Commissioner, in the virtual presence of the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Arun Sao and other senior officials from the State.
The MoU with the State of Himachal Pradesh was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Abhishek Jain, Secretary (JSV), Government of Himachal Pradesh, in the virtual presence of Chief Minister Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Mukesh Agnihotri, Er. Anju Sharma, Engineer-in-Chief, Jal Shakti Vibhag, and other senior officials.
Senior officials from the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), including Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), along with officers from DDWS were present during the MoU signing.
The MoU with the State of Goa was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Shri Sarpreet Singh Gill, Commissioner Cum Secretary (Water Resources), Govt. of Goa, in the virtual presence of Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant and Shri. Subhash Phal Dessai, Minister of Social Welfare, Drinking Water, Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, River Navigation, Government of Goa.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the goal of “Har Ghar Jal” is today becoming a powerful instrument of transformation in the lives of people across rural India. With the objective of Har Ghar Jal, Har Gram Sujal”, Jal Jeevan Mission has emerged as a people‑centric movement aimed at enhancing dignity, health and empowerment in rural areas. The provision of tap water supply has not only made daily life more convenient but has also freed women from the drudgery of fetching water, enabling them to access time and opportunities for self‑development. Access to clean and safe drinking water strengthens health outcomes, improving sanitation and reinforcing social dignity across communities.
Referring to recent Parliamentary deliberations, reiterated that the Union Government follows a zero-tolerance policy towards corruption and emphasized that quality, transparency and accountability must guide all works undertaken under Jal Jeevan Mission and urged both States to ensure strict adherence to quality standards so that assets created remain functional and sustainable over the long term.
While addressing state‑specific contexts, Shri Patil acknowledged Gujarat's consistent execution and leadership, Haryana's exemplary administrative coordination and technology‑driven transparency, Himachal Pradesh’s drinking water services in challenging hilly terrain and freezing climatic conditions, and Chhattisgarh's focus on accelerating coverage in lagging districts such as Jashpur, Sukma and Bijapur, while strengthening recharge systems and multi‑village schemes.
He also appreciated Goa for effectively implementing the programme and ensuring safe drinking water access across the State through the Jal Jeevan Mission. The leadership of the Chief Minister and the efforts of state officials were acknowledged. In a coastal State like Goa, surrounded by ocean waters, the provision of clean drinking water despite saline conditions demonstrates a strong commitment to reliable service delivery.
Shri Patil further stated that Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely a scheme, but a life‑impacting mission that is bringing about fundamental improvements in health, dignity and quality of life, particularly for women and rural communities. Thus, regular and continuous drinking water supply must be ensured in every village, and public grievances should be addressed promptly.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel stated that the Government of Gujarat has always worked in cooperation with the Central government. He committed that the state government will abide by all the points of MoU and assured that Gujarat would uphold the confidence placed in it through timely execution and strict adherence to the structural reforms envisaged under JJM 2.0, with a focus on quality works, institutional strengthening and long‑term sustainability of rural drinking water systems.
Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, highlighted that Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 marks an important step in strengthening the partnership between the Central and State Government. He stated that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, water security has been accorded the highest priority, recognising water as essential for life, health and dignity and assured that the state will ensure last mile connectivity with functionality.
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, highlighted that Chhattisgarh is a tribal‑dominated State with geographically remote and challenging rural habitations, and reaffirmed the state’s strong commitment to provide every rural household with safe and adequate drinking water. He stated that the signing of the MoU will further strengthen long‑term sustainability of drinking water supply systems, with special emphasis on source augmentation and recharge. Emphasising on last‑mile connectivity in tribal and left‑behind regions, he assured that the state is working with focused efforts to ensure inclusive coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission, while expressing gratitude for the continued guidance, support and partnership of the Central Government.
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, expressed his sincere appreciation to Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, for the continued support extended to the State in advancing drinking water infrastructure. Highlighting Himachal Pradesh’s unique geographical and climatic conditions he emphasised the need for context‑specific design and implementation of water supply systems, noting that costs and technical complexities vary significantly across regions such as the Shivalik Hills, the mid‑Himalayan belt and the higher Himalayan areas, particularly in freezing conditions. On the institutional front, he underscored that the State has already enabled the involvement of Panchayats across most regions and is consistently working towards empowering gram panchayats to levy user charges and locally manage operation and maintenance (O&M) expenditures. He noted that these efforts are strengthening community ownership, financial self‑reliance and the long‑term functionality of rural drinking water systems in the State.
The Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, emphasised the importance of service delivery beyond infrastructure creation. He highlighted the need to ensure reliability, water quality and long-term functionality of systems. He further stated that the signing of the MoU will strengthen last mile connectivity, institutional accountability and convergence at the local level. Underscoring the role of Panchayats, he highlighted ongoing efforts to empower local bodies in managing operation and maintenance, promoting community ownership and ensuring financial sustainability of rural water supply systems.
The reform‑linked MoU mandates a Gram Panchayat‑led, service‑based and community‑centered model of rural water governance, aligned with the objectives of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0.
The extension of Jal Jeevan Mission up to December 2028, with enhanced financial outlay, seeks to restructure and reorient the programme towards assured service delivery, with a focused emphasis on functionality, water quality, source sustainability and community ownership, thereby establishing JJM 2.0 as a robust and sustainable national model for rural drinking water services.
The reform‑linked MoU seeks to ensure that every rural household has access to drinking water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular basis, through strengthened community participation (Jan Bhagidari) and bringing in structural reforms for sustainable operation and maintenance of rural water supply systems, thereby enhancing the living standards of rural communities contributing to long‑term water security aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت گجرات ، ہریانہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، ہماچل پردیش اور گوا کے ساتھ اصلاحات سے منسلک مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط
مرکز اور ریاستوں کی شراکت داری دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے اصلاحات کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ایک ذمہ دار، کمیونٹی کے زیراثر پانی کے نظم و نسق کو یقینی بناتی ہے
20 MAR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر 10 مارچ 2026 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے جے جے ایم 2.0 کی منظوری کے بعد آج گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور گوا کی ریاستوں کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) 2.0 کے تحت اصلاحات سے منسلک مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ۔
ان مفاہمت نامو ں پر علیحدہ شیڈول کے مطابق ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے منعقدہ اجلاسوں کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے، جس میں مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ہر اجلاس میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپندربھائی پٹیل اور گجرات کے پانی کی فراہمی اور آبی وسائل کے وزیرجناب ایشور سنگھ پٹیل کی موجودگی میں گجرات کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس دوران ان کے ساتھ گجرات حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی ورچوئل ذرائع کے ذریعے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ (ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آب) محترمہ سواتی مینا نائیک اور گجرات حکومت کے پانی کی فراہمی کے محکمہ کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ شاہ مینا حسین کے درمیان گجرات کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ کے دفتر میں ایڈیشنل پرنسپل سکریٹری اور گجرات حکومت کے ریذیڈنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹر وکرانت پانڈے نے مفاہمت کی یادداشت کا تبادلہ کیا۔
مرکز-ریاست تعاون کی راہ میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر ریاست ہر یانہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر صبح 11 بجے وزیراعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھسینی، پی ایچ ای ڈی کے وزیر جناب رنبیر گنگوا اور ریاست کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں باضابطہ طور پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آب) محترمہ سواتی مینا نائیک اور ہر یانہ حکومت کےپی ایچ ای ڈی کے سکریٹری و کمشنر جناب محمد شائین کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے اور اس کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
چھتیس گڑھ اور ہماچل پردیش ریاستوں کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر بالترتیب صبح 11:35 بجے اور دوپہر 12:15 بجے دستخط کیے گئے۔چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آب) محترمہ سواتی مینا نائیک اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے پی ایچ ای ڈی محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش سُکمار ٹوپو نے دستخط کیے۔چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی، نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب ارون ساؤ اور ریاست کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں ریذیڈنٹ کمشنر محترمہ شروتی سنگھ نے اس کا تبادلہ کیا۔
WhatsApp Image 2026-03-20 at 5.02.11 PM.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-03-20 at 5.02.11 PM.jpeg
وزیراعلیٰ جناب سکھوندر سنگھ سکھّو، نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب مکیش اگنی ہوتری، پانی کے محکمہ کی چیف انجینئر انجو شرما اور دیگر سینئر افسران کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں، آبی وسائل کی وزارت کے محکمہ ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آب) محترمہ سواتی مینا نائیک اور ہماچل پردیش حکومت کے سکریٹری (جے ایس وی) ڈاکٹر ابھیشیک جین کے درمیان ہماچل پردیش ریاست کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے اور معاہدے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کے دوران پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ(ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے، جن میں ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، نیشنل جل جیون مشن(این جے ایل ایم) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمل کشن سون اور ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے دیگر افسران شامل تھے۔
گووا کے وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت اور گووا حکومت میں سماجی بہبود،پینے کے پانی، معذور افرادکو بااختیار بنانے اور دریائی جہاز رانی کے وزیر جناب سبھاش فل دیسائی کی ورچوئل موجودگی میں، پانی کی وزارت کےڈی ڈبلیو ایس محکمہ کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آب) محترمہ سواتی مینا نائیک اور گووا حکومت کے پانی کے وسائل کے کمشنر و نائب سکریٹری جناب سرپریت سنگھ گل کے درمیان گووا ریاست کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے اور معاہدے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ کا مقصد آج دیہی ہندوستان میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ’ہر گھر جل، ہر گاؤں سجل’ کے مقصد کے تحت جل جیون مشن ایک عوامی مرکز تحریک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس کا ہدف دیہی علاقوں میں وقار، صحت اور بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ نل کے پانی کی فراہمی نے نہ صرف روزمرہ کی زندگی کو آسان بنایا ہے بلکہ خواتین کو پانی لانے کی مشقت سے آزاد بھی کیا ہے، جس سے وہ خود کی ترقی کے لیے وقت اور مواقع حاصل کر سکیں۔ صاف اور محفوظ پینے کے پانی تک رسائی صحت کے نتائج کو مضبوط بناتی ہے، صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بناتی ہے اور معاشرےمیں سماجی وقار کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔
حالیہ پارلیمانی غور و خوض کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے دوہرایا کہ مرکزی حکومت بدعنوانی کے معاملے میں صفر برداشت کی پالیسی اپناتی ہے اور زور دیا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت کیے جانے والے تمام کاموں میں معیار، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو رہنما اصول ہونا چاہیے اور دونوں ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ معیار کے اصولوں کی سختی سے پاسداری کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ تخلیق شدہ وسائل طویل مدتی کے لیے فعال اور پائیدار رہیں۔
ریاستی مخصوص حوالوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جناب پٹیل نے گجرات میں مربوط عملدرآمد اور قیادت، ہریانہ میں مثالی انتظامی ہم آہنگی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شفافیت، ہماچل پردیش کے مشکل پہاڑی علاقوں اور شدید سردی کی صورت حال میں پینے کے پانی کی خدمات اور چھتیس گڑھ میں جشپور، سکما اور بیجا پور جیسے پسماندہ اضلاع میں خدمات کی رسائی کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریچارج سسٹمز اور کثیر گاؤں منصوبوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے گووا کی بھی تعریف کی کہ اس نے اس پروگرام کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا اور جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے پوری ریاست میں پینے کے صاف اور محفوظ پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کی قیادت اور ریاستی اہلکاروں کی کوششوں کو سراہا گیا۔ سمندر سے گھری ہوئی ایک ساحلی ریاست گووا میں نمکین حالات کے باوجود صاف پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، قابل اعتماد خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جناب پاٹل نے مزید کہا کہ جل جیون مشن محض ایک اسکیم نہیں، بلکہ ایک زندگی بدلنے والا مشن ہے، جو خاص طور پر خواتین اور دیہی معاشرے کے لیے صحت، وقار اور معیار زندگی میں بنیادی طور پربہتری لا رہا ہے۔ اس لیے ہر گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی کی باقاعدہ اور مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے اور عوامی شکایات کا بروقت ازالہ کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل نے کہا کہ گجرات کی حکومت ہمیشہ مرکزی حکومت کے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کرتی آرہی ہے۔ انہوں نے عہد کیا کہ ریاستی حکومت مفاہمت نامے کے تمام نکات کی پابندی کرے گی اور یقین دہانی کرائی کہ گجرات وقت پر نفاذ اور جے جے ایم2.0 کے تحت متوقع ساختی اصلاحات کی سخت پاسداری کے ذریعے اس اعتماد کو قائم رکھے گا، جس میں معیاری کام، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور پینے کے پانی کے دیہی نظام نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
ہریانہ کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جل جیون مشن 2.0 مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں پانی کے تحفظ کواولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے، پانی کو زندگی، صحت اور وقار کے لیے ضروری تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ریاست آخری منزل تک فعالیت کے ساتھ پانی کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چھتیس گڑھ ایک قبائلی اکثریت والی ریاست ہے۔ اس میں جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز اور چیلنجنگ دیہی بستیاں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہر دیہی خاندان کو محفوظ اور پینے کے مناسب پانی کی فراہمی کویقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاست کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط سے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی پائیداری مزید مضبوط ہوگی، جس میں ذرائع کی بحالی اور ریچارج پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔جنوبی قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں دور دراز علاقوں تک رابطے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ریاست، واٹر لائف مشن کے تحت جامع کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکز کے ساتھ مرکوز کوششوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ساتھ ہی مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل رہنمائی، تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ہماچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب سکھوندر سنگھ سکھّو نے پینے کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے ریاست کو دی جانے والی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پٹیل کا دل کی گہرائیو ں سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ہماچل پردیش کی منفرد جغرافیائی اور موسمی حالات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے حوالے سے مخصوص ڈیزائن اور عملدرآمد کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر سردیوں کے موسم میں، شیوالک پہاڑیاں، وسطی ہمالیائی خطہ اور بلند ہمالیائی علاقوں جیسے علاقوں میں لاگت اور تکنیکی پیچیدگیاں کافی مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ادارتی سطح پر ریاست نے پہلے ہی بیشتر علاقوں میں پنچایتوں کی شمولیت کو فعال کر دیا ہے اور گاؤں کی پنچایتوں کو صارفین سے فیس وصول کرنے اور آپریشن و دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کے اخراجات کو مقامی سطح پر منظم کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے ریاست میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام میں سماج کی ملکیت، مالی خودانحصاری اور طویل مدتی کارکردگی کو مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔
گووا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق سے آگے خدمات کی فراہمی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نظام پر اعتماد، پانی کے معیار اور طویل مدتی فعالیت کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط آخری منزل تک رسائی، ادارہ جاتی جوابدہی اور مقامی سطح پر ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ پنچایتوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے انتظام میں مقامی اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے، کمیونٹی ملکیت کو فروغ دینے اور دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی مالی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا۔
اصلاحات پر مبنی مفاہمتی یادداشت گاؤں کی پنچایت کی قیادت میں، خدمات پر مرکوز اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی دیہی پانی کے نظم و نسق کے ماڈل کو لازمی بناتی ہے، جو جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
دسمبر 2028 تک مشن کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع اور مالی وسائل میں اضافے کے ساتھ اس کا مقصد پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کو مزید مؤثر، پائیدار اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز بنانا ہے، تاکہ جل جیون مشن 2.0 کو دیہی پانی کی خدمات کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم قومی ماڈل کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے۔
اصلاحات پر مبنی مفاہمت کی یادداشت یہ یقینی بنانا چاہتی ہے کہ مضبوط عوامی شمولیت کے ذریعے ہر دیہی خاندان کو باقاعدہ بنیاد پر مناسب مقدار اور مقررہ معیار کے مطابق پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی ہو۔ اس کے علاوہ دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے پائیدار آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ساختی اصلاحات لائی جا سکیں، جس سے ’ وکست بھارت @2047‘ کے قومی وژن کے مطابق پانی کی طویل مدتی حفاظت میں کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے دیہی معاشرے کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔