आयुष मंत्रालय
विमानप्रवासात तंदुरुस्त राहा: विमान प्रवाशांसाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने सादर केली स्मार्ट योगा दिनचर्या
20 MAR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मार्च 2026
जमिनीपासून 35,000 फूट उंचीवर, वेळ जणू मंदावते—अन शरीरही तसेच मंदावते. एका मर्यादित जागेत तासन्तास बसल्याने अगदी अनुभवी प्रवाशालाही अंग आखडल्यासारखे, थकल्यासारखे आणि मानसिक ताण जाणवू शकतो. आधुनिक प्रवासातील या आव्हानाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी, एक सोपा पण प्रभावी उपाय आता उपलब्ध झाला आहे: हवाई प्रवाशांसाठी योग—विमान प्रवासात तंदुरुस्तीसाठी विचारपूर्वक तयार केलेली 5 मिनिटांचा प्रोटोकॉल.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या हस्ते योग महोत्सव 2026 दरम्यान सुरू करण्यात आलेला हा अभिनव उपक्रम, योगाचे कालातीत ज्ञान विमान प्रवासादरम्यान वापरात आणतो आणि विमानातील तुमच्या आसनालाच पुनरुज्जीवनाच्या स्थानात रूपांतरित करतो. मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेने विकसित केलेला हा प्रोटोकॉल आजकाल वारंवार विमान प्रवास करणाऱ्यांसाठी खास तयार करण्यात आला असून तो विमानात असताना ताजेतवाने राहण्याचा एक जलद, सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी मार्ग प्रदान करतो.
या उपक्रमामागील दृष्टीकोन स्पष्ट करताना, आयुष मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी माहिती दिली, “योग हे प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य आणि तंदुरुस्तीसाठी एक शक्तिशाली साधन आहे. हा विमानातील योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रत्येक परिस्थितीत—अगदी 35,000 फूट उंचीवरसुद्धा योग सुलभ करुन प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला प्रवासादरम्यान सक्रिय, शांत आणि संतुलित राहण्यास मदत करतो.”
विमानप्रवासादरम्यान योग का महत्त्वाचा आहे
विमान प्रवास, विशेषतः लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रवासात, अनेकदा बराच वेळ एकाच जागी थांबावे लागते. यामुळे स्नायू आखडणे, रक्ताभिसरण कमी होणे, थकवा, जेट लॅग आणि काही प्रकरणांमध्ये डीप व्हेन थ्रोम्बोसिस (डीव्हीटी) सारख्या अधिक गंभीर समस्या उद्भवू शकतात.
हा 5-मिनिटांचा योग प्रोटोकॉल सौम्य हालचाली, सजग श्वासोच्छ्वास आणि अल्पकालीन ध्यानाच्या माध्यमातून या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी मदत करतो, परिणामी शरीर आणि मन या दोन्हींमध्ये संतुलन पुनर्संचयित होण्यास मदत होते.
आपल्या जागेवरच करता येणारी एक आरोग्यदायी दिनचर्या
ही एक सोयीस्कर आणि सहज करता येण्याजोगी पद्धत आहे. यासाठी कोणत्याही विशेष उपकरणांची आवश्यकता नाही आणि ती बसूनच करता येते. यात शारीरिक हालचाल, श्वासाविषयी जागरूकता आणि मानसिक विश्रांती यांचा सुरेख संगम साधला आहे:
1. स्वतःला स्थिर करणे (15 सेकंद): स्वतःला शांत करण्यासाठी काही क्षण शांत राहणे किंवा एकाग्रतेचा संकल्प करणे
2. सांध्यांच्या सौम्य हालचाली (45 सेकंद): रक्ताभिसरण सुधारण्यासाठी आणि ताठरपणा कमी करण्यासाठी खांदे फिरवणे, घोट्याला ताण देणे आणि साध्या हालचाली.
3. बसून केली जाणारी योगासने: ताण कमी करण्यासाठी आणि शरीराची ठेवण सुधारण्यासाठी ताडासन (ताडवृक्षासन), बसून मार्जार-गो आसन, पाठीला पीळ देणे आणि पायांच्या सौम्य हालचाली यांसारखी सुधारित आसने.
4. प्राणायाम (श्वासोच्छ्वासाचे व्यायाम): चेतासंस्थेला शांत करण्यासाठी आणि ऑक्सिजनचा प्रवाह वाढवण्यासाठी दीर्घ श्वास, अनुलोम-विलोम, भ्रामरी आणि शीतली.
5. ध्यान (30 सेकंद): मनाला ताजेतवाने करण्यासाठी आणि आराम मिळवण्यासाठी एक क्षणभराचा विराम.
छोटा सराव, मोठा परिणाम
केवळ पाच मिनिटांत, हा प्रोटोकॉल खालील गोष्टी साध्य करू शकतो:
• रक्ताभिसरण सुधारते
• स्नायूंचा ताठरपणा आणि थकवा कमी करतो
• तणाव आणि चिंता कमी होते
• उत्तम पचनक्रिया आणि शरीरातील पाण्याच्या प्रमाणाबद्दल जागरूकता वाढते
• जेट लॅग व्यवस्थापित करण्यास मदत मिळते
सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, हे प्रवाशांना विमानप्रवासातही त्यांच्या आरोग्याची जबाबदारी घेण्यास सक्षम करते.
उत्तम प्रवास करा. शांत श्वास घ्या. संतुलित राहा.

AYUSH
Stay Fit While You Fly: Ayush Ministry Introduces Smart Yoga Routine for Air Travellers
Yoga is a powerful tool for preventive health and well-being: Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
20 MAR 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
At 35,000 feet above the ground, time seems to slow down—but so does the body. Hours spent in a confined seat can leave even the most seasoned traveller feeling stiff, fatigued, and mentally drained. Addressing this modern travel challenge, a simple yet powerful solution is taking flight: Yoga for Air Travel—a thoughtfully designed 5-minute in-flight wellness protocol.
Launched during Yoga Mahotsav 2026 by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, this innovative initiative brings the timeless knowledge of yoga into the cabin, transforming your seat into a space for rejuvenation. Developed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, the protocol is tailored for today’s frequent flyers—offering a quick, safe, and effective way to stay refreshed mid-air.
Highlighting the vision behind the initiative, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, informed, “Yoga is a powerful tool for preventive health and well-being. This in-flight yoga protocol reflects our commitment to making yoga accessible in every setting—even at 35,000 feet—so that individuals can stay active, relaxed, and balanced during travel.”
Why In-Flight Yoga Matters
Air travel, particularly long-haul journeys, often leads to prolonged immobility. This can result in muscle stiffness, poor circulation, fatigue, jet lag, and, in some cases, more serious concerns such as deep vein thrombosis (DVT). Coupled with travel-related stress and cabin pressure changes, the need for a simple wellness intervention becomes evident.
The 5-minute Yoga protocol addresses these challenges through gentle movements, mindful breathing, and short meditation, helping restore balance in both body and mind.
Emphasising the scientific and preventive aspect, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted, “Integrating yoga into daily routines—even in constrained environments like flights—can significantly improve circulation, reduce stress, and support overall well-being. Such practical interventions make preventive healthcare simple and accessible.”
A Wellness Routine at Your Seat
Designed for ease and accessibility, the protocol requires no special equipment and can be performed while seated. It seamlessly blends physical movement with breath awareness and mental relaxation:
1. Centring (15 seconds): Begin with a moment of silent awareness or intention to ground yourself.
2. Gentle Joint Movements (45 seconds): Shoulder rotations, ankle stretches, and simple movements to improve circulation and reduce stiffness.
3. Seated Yoga Postures: Modified asanas such as Tadasana (Palm Tree Pose), seated Cat-Cow, spinal twists, and gentle leg movements to release tension and improve posture.
4. Pranayama (Breathing Practices): Deep breathing, Anulom Vilom, Bhramari, and Sheetali to calm the nervous system and enhance oxygen flow.
5. Meditation (30 seconds): A brief pause to reset the mind and promote relaxation.
Reinforcing the broader vision of behavioural change, Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised, “This initiative demonstrates how yoga can be seamlessly integrated into everyday situations. By promoting such simple practices, we aim to build a culture of wellness that travels with individuals wherever they go.”
Small Practice, Big Impact
In just five minutes, this routine can:
• Improve blood circulation
• Reduce muscle stiffness and fatigue
• Ease stress and anxiety
• Support better digestion and hydration awareness
• Help manage jet lag
Most importantly, it empowers travellers to take charge of their well-being—even while flying.
Wellness, Anywhere You Are
The beauty of yoga lies in its adaptability. Whether at home, at work, or high above the clouds, it meets you where you are. This in-flight protocol is a reminder that wellness doesn’t require extra time or space—just intention.
As you fasten your seatbelt on your next journey, consider taking a few mindful minutes for yourself. Because sometimes, the best way to travel far… is to pause, breathe, and reconnect within.
Fly well. Breathe easy. Stay balanced.