Election Commission
Political Parties to get advertisements pre-certified by MCMC
Candidates to share details of their authentic social media accounts
20 MAR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. ECI has issued orders requiring any registered political party or any group of organization/association or any contesting candidate/individual to apply to the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) for pre-certification of all political advertisements on electronic media (such as TV, Radio, AV displays at public places, e-papers, bulk SMS/voice messages) including social media before publication.
3. Individuals or contesting candidates can apply for certification of advertisements with District MCMC. All registered political parties headquartered in a State/UT can apply for certification of such advertisements with the State Level MCMC. The applications must be submitted within the specified timelines. An Appellate Committee headed by the CEO is also constituted at the State level to entertain appeals against the decisions of District/State MCMC.
4. No political advertisements are to be released to any internet-based media/websites, including social media websites, by political parties/ candidates without pre-certification from the respective MCMC.
5. MCMCs shall also keep a strict vigil on suspected cases of paid news in the media and take suitable action.
6. Further, candidates are required to share the details of their authentic social media accounts in their affidavit at the time of filing nomination.
7. According to Section 77(1) of Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India, political parties should also submit a statement of expenditure incurred on campaigning through internet including social media websites to the ECI within 75 days of the completion of the assembly elections.
8. Such expenditure, among other things, shall include payments made to internet companies and websites for carrying advertisements and campaign related expenditure on development of content and operational expenditure incurred to maintain their social media accounts.
9. In this regard, a meeting was held with the CEOs, State Police Nodal Officers, State IT Nodal Officers of all poll-bound States/UT and the representatives of Social Media Platforms (SMPs) on March 19, 2026 to sensitise them about the above provisions and to check and ensure timely action against reported instances of misinformation, disinformation and fake-news during elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سیاسی پارٹیاں میڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی ( ایم سی ایم سی) سے اپنے اشتہارات کی پہلے سے توثیق حاصل کریں گی
امیدوار کواپنے مستند سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کی تفصیلات شیئر کرنا ہوگا
20 MAR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے آسام ، کیرالہ ، پڈوچیری ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کی تاریخوں کا اعلان 15 مارچ 2021 کو کیا ۔
2. انتخابی کمیشن نے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ کوئی بھی رجسٹرڈ سیاسی پارٹی یا تنظیم/ایسوسی ایشن کے کسی گروپ یا کوئی بھی مقابلہ کرنے والا امیدوار/فرد الیکٹرانک میڈیا (جیسے ٹی وی ، ریڈیو ، عوامی مقامات پر اے وی ڈسپلے ، ای پیپرز ، بلک ایس ایم ایس/وائس میسجز) بشمول سوشل میڈیا پر تمام سیاسی اشتہارات کی اشاعت سے پہلے توثیق کے لیے میڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (ایم سی ایم سی) میں درخواست دے ۔
3. افراد یا مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدوار ضلع ایم سی ایم سی کے ساتھ اشتہارات کی توثیق کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں واقع تمام رجسٹرڈ سیاسی پارٹیاں ریاستی سطح کے ایم سی ایم سی کے ساتھ اس طرح کے اشتہارات کی توثیق کے لیے درخواست دے سکتی ہیں ۔ درخواستیں مقررہ وقت کے اندر جمع کرائی جانی چاہئیں ۔ ضلع/ریاستی ایم سی ایم سی کے فیصلوں کے خلاف اپیلوں پر غور کرنے کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر سی ای او کی سربراہی میں ایک اپیلٹ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی جاتی ہے ۔
4. متعلقہ ایم سی ایم سی سے پیشگی توثیق کے بغیر سیاسی پارٹیوں/امیدواروں کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ پر مبنی میڈیا/ویب سائٹس بشمول سوشل میڈیا ویب سائٹس پر کوئی سیاسی اشتہار جاری نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
5. ایم سی ایم سی کے ذریعے میڈیا میں پیڈ نیوز کے مشتبہ معاملات پر بھی سخت نظر رکھی جائے گی اور مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
6. مزید برآں ، امیدواروں کو نامزدگی داخل کرتے وقت اپنے حلف نامے میں اپنے مستند سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کی تفصیلات شیئر کرنا ہوگا۔
7. عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 77 (1) اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ہدایات کے مطابق سیاسی پارٹیوں کو بھی انٹرنیٹ بشمول سوشل میڈیا ویب سائٹس کے ذریعے انتخابی مہم پر ہونے والے اخراجات کی تفصیلات اسمبلی انتخابات کے مکمل ہونے کے 75 دن کے اندر ای سی آئی کو جمع کرانا چاہیے ۔
8. اس طرح کے اخراجات میں ، دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ ، انٹرنیٹ کمپنیوں اور ویب سائٹس کو اشتہارات لے جانے کے لیے کی جانے والی ادائیگیاں اور مواد کی تیاری پر انتخابی مہم سے متعلق اخراجات اور ان کے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہونے والے آپریشنل اخراجات شامل ہوں گے ۔
9. اس سلسلے میں 19 مارچ 2026 کو سی ای اوز ، ریاستی پولیس نوڈل افسران ، انتخابات والی تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی آئی ٹی نوڈل افسران اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز (ایس ایم پیز) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی گئی تاکہ انہیں مذکورہ بالا امور کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا سکے اور انتخابات کے دوران غلط جانکاری ، غلط معلومات اور فرضی وجھوٹی خبروں کی رپورٹ شدہ مثالوں کے خلاف بروقت کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔