Election Commission
Political Parties to get advertisements pre-certified by MCMC
Candidates to share details of their authentic social media accounts
20 MAR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. ECI has issued orders requiring any registered political party or any group of organization/association or any contesting candidate/individual to apply to the Media Certification and Monitoring Committee (MCMC) for pre-certification of all political advertisements on electronic media (such as TV, Radio, AV displays at public places, e-papers, bulk SMS/voice messages) including social media before publication.
3. Individuals or contesting candidates can apply for certification of advertisements with District MCMC. All registered political parties headquartered in a State/UT can apply for certification of such advertisements with the State Level MCMC. The applications must be submitted within the specified timelines. An Appellate Committee headed by the CEO is also constituted at the State level to entertain appeals against the decisions of District/State MCMC.
4. No political advertisements are to be released to any internet-based media/websites, including social media websites, by political parties/ candidates without pre-certification from the respective MCMC.
5. MCMCs shall also keep a strict vigil on suspected cases of paid news in the media and take suitable action.
6. Further, candidates are required to share the details of their authentic social media accounts in their affidavit at the time of filing nomination.
7. According to Section 77(1) of Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India, political parties should also submit a statement of expenditure incurred on campaigning through internet including social media websites to the ECI within 75 days of the completion of the assembly elections.
8. Such expenditure, among other things, shall include payments made to internet companies and websites for carrying advertisements and campaign related expenditure on development of content and operational expenditure incurred to maintain their social media accounts.
9. In this regard, a meeting was held with the CEOs, State Police Nodal Officers, State IT Nodal Officers of all poll-bound States/UT and the representatives of Social Media Platforms (SMPs) on March 19, 2026 to sensitise them about the above provisions and to check and ensure timely action against reported instances of misinformation, disinformation and fake-news during elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राजनीतिक दलों को अपने विज्ञापनों को मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति से पूर्व-प्रमाणित करवाना होगा
उम्मीदवारों को अपने वास्तविक सोशल मीडिया खातों की जानकारी साझा करनी होगी
20 MAR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है।
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आदेश जारी किया है कि किसी भी पंजीकृत राजनीतिक दल या किसी भी संगठन/संघ या किसी भी चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवार/व्यक्ति को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया (जैसे टीवी, रेडियो, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर एवी डिस्प्ले, ई-पेपर, एक साथ अत्‍यधिक एसएमएस/वॉयस मैसेज) सहित सोशल मीडिया पर सभी राजनीतिक विज्ञापनों के प्रकाशन से पहले मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति (एमसीएमसी) को पूर्व-प्रमाणीकरण के लिए आवेदन करना होगा।
2. व्यक्ति या चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवार जिला मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति में विज्ञापनों के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। किसी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में मुख्यालय वाली सभी पंजीकृत राजनीतिक पार्टियां राज्य-स्तरीय मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति में ऐसे विज्ञापनों के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए आवेदन कर सकती हैं। आवेदन निर्धारित समय सीमा में जमा किए जाने चाहिए। जिला/राज्य मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति के निर्णयों के विरुद्ध अपीलों पर विचार करने के लिए राज्य-स्तर पर सीईओ की अध्यक्षता में एक अपीलीय समिति का भी गठन किया गया है।
3. संबंधित मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति से पूर्व-प्रमाणन के बिना किसी भी राजनीतिक दल/उम्मीदवार द्वारा किसी भी इंटरनेट-आधारित मीडिया/वेबसाइट, जिसमें सोशल मीडिया वेबसाइटें भी शामिल हैं, पर कोई भी राजनीतिक विज्ञापन जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
4. मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समिति मीडिया में भुगतान की गई खबरों के संदिग्ध मामलों पर भी कड़ी निगरानी रखेगी और उचित कार्रवाई करेगी।
5. नामांकन दाखिल करते समय उम्मीदवारों को अपने एफिडेविट में अपने प्रामाणिक सोशल मीडिया खातों का विवरण देना आवश्यक है।
6. लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 77(1) और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राजनीतिक दलों को विधानसभा चुनाव समाप्त होने के 75 दिनों में चुनाव आयोग को सोशल मीडिया वेबसाइटों सहित इंटरनेट के माध्यम से प्रचार पर किए गए व्यय का विवरण भी प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए।
7. इस प्रकार के व्यय में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, विज्ञापन प्रदर्शित करने के लिए इंटरनेट कंपनियों और वेबसाइटों को किए गए भुगतान और सामग्री विकास पर अभियान संबंधी व्यय और उनके सोशल मीडिया खातों को बनाए रखने के लिए किए गए परिचालन व्यय शामिल होंगे।
8. इस संबंध में, 19 मार्च, 2026 को चुनाव वाले सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ, राज्य पुलिस नोडल अधिकारियों, राज्य आईटी नोडल अधिकारियों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म (एसएमपी) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी, ताकि उन्हें उपरोक्त प्रावधानों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके और चुनावों के दौरान गलत सूचना, भ्रामक सूचना और फर्जी खबरों के मामलों की जांच और उनके विरूद्ध समय पर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके।