زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دوسو کروڑ کا بناناکلسٹر: زراعت کے شعبے کو یکسرتبدیل کرنے کی سمت یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے: زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کیلے کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں سے بات چیت کے دوران زور دے کر کہا کہ کسان مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھنے کیلئے قدرتی کاشتکاری کواپنائیں
19 MAR 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے گڑی پڑوا کے مبارک موقع پر جلگاؤں میں کیلے کے کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ گڑی پڑوا کے موقع پر سب کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خاندیش کی سرزمین خاص طور پر جلگاؤں ‘‘گولڈن سٹی’’ اور ‘‘بنانا سٹی’’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جو ملک کے باغبانی کے شعبے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
جناب چوہان نے بتایا کہ جلگاؤں میں طویل عرصے سے تجویز کردہ کیلے کے کلسٹر پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور اسے 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کلسٹر کے تحت اچھے زرعی طریقوں ، میکانائزیشن ، بائیو کنٹرول ، فروٹ کور اور پری کولنگ جیسی سہولیات تیار کی جائیں گی ۔ کولڈ اسٹوریج ، پکنے والے چیمبر ، ریفریجریٹڈ وین ، پروسیسنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت ان سہولیات کے لیے سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی جس سے کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوگا ۔
کسانوں کو ملنے والی کم قیمتوں اور شہروں میں زیادہ قیمتوں کے درمیان بڑے فرق پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بعض اوقات کسانوں کو ٹماٹر جیسی مصنوعات کو بہت کم قیمت پر فروخت کرنا پڑتا ہے جبکہ وہی مصنوعات شہروں میں کئی گنا زیادہ قیمت پر فروخت ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت قیمتوں کے اس فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت مل سکے ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیلے جیسی فصلوں کو ایم ایس پی پر خرید کر طویل عرصے تک ذخیرہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا ، اس لیے حکومت ایک متبادل ماڈل پر غور کر رہی ہے جس میں مارکیٹ قیمت انتہائی کم ہونے پر کسانوں کو لاگت یا مقررہ ماڈل قیمت اور مارکیٹ قیمت کے درمیان فرق فراہم کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس طرح کے تجربات مرچ اور آم جیسی فصلوں میں کیے گئے ہیں اور‘پی ایم-آشا’ اسکیم کے تحت نئے ماڈل بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کی وجہ سے مٹی کی بگڑتی ہوئی صحت پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئےجناب چوہان نے کہا کہ اس سے نامیاتی کاربن کی کمی ، دوستانہ کیڑوں کی تباہی اور مٹی کی زرخیزی میں کمی واقع ہو رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اپنائیں اور اسے چھوٹے پیمانے کے تجربے کے طور پر شروع کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ صحیح طریقے سے کی جانے والی قدرتی کاشت کاری سے پیداوار میں کمی نہیں آتی بلکہ زمین کی صلاحیت اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا اور جلگاؤں کے کیلے کو عالمی سطح پر ایک نئی شناخت بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں گے ۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے جوہر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے سب کی فلاح و بہبود اور خوشحالی کی خواہش کی اور کسانوں کو خود کفیل اور خوشحال بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A ₹200-crore ‘Banana Cluster’: A major step towards transforming the agriculture sector: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Calling upon farmers to adopt natural farming to preserve soil fertility, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made a strong appeal during an interaction with banana cultivators
19 MAR 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a cordial interaction with banana-producing farmers in Jalgaon, Maharashtra, and reiterated the Central Government’s commitment to increasing farmers’ income and strengthening agricultural infrastructure. Extending his greetings on Gudi Padwa, he said that the land of Khandesh, particularly Jalgaon, is known as the ‘Golden City’ and the ‘Banana City’, and it plays a significant role in the country’s horticulture sector.
Shri Chouhan announced that the long-pending ‘Banana Cluster’ project in Jalgaon has now received approval and will be developed at a cost of ₹200 crore. Under this cluster, facilities such as Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), mechanisation, bio-control, fruit covering, and pre-cooling will be established. In addition, infrastructure related to cold storage, ripening chambers, refrigerated vans, processing, and export will also be developed. Subsidies for these facilities will be provided under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) and the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), ensuring direct benefits to farmers.
The Union Minister expressed concern over the wide gap between the low prices farmers receive for their produce and the high prices at which the same products are sold in urban markets. He noted that farmers are often compelled to sell products like tomatoes at very low prices, while the same commodities are sold at significantly higher rates in cities. He assured that the Centre and state governments will work together to develop an effective mechanism to reduce this price disparity so that farmers receive fair value for their produce.
Shri Shivraj Chouhan further stated that crops like bananas cannot be procured under Minimum Support Price (MSP) mechanisms for long-term storage. Therefore, the government is considering an alternative model under which, if market prices fall excessively, farmers would be compensated for the difference between the cost or a predetermined model price and the prevailing market price. He added that similar experiments have already been conducted for crops like chillies and mangoes, and new models are being developed under the ‘PM-AASHA’ (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan) scheme.
Highlighting concerns over excessive use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides, Shri Chouhan said that such practices are adversely affecting soil health. He pointed out that organic carbon levels in soil are declining, beneficial insects are being destroyed, and overall soil fertility is deteriorating. He urged farmers to adopt natural farming practices and begin with small-scale experiments. He expressed confidence that when done correctly, natural farming does not reduce yields but instead enhances the land’s capacity and productivity.
The Union Minister also stated that a comprehensive roadmap will be prepared to address the suggestions and issues raised by farmers. Emphasising the need to give Jalgaon’s bananas a stronger global identity, he said that all necessary steps will be taken in this direction. Referring to the core values of Indian culture, he wished for the welfare and prosperity of all and reiterated the government’s commitment to making farmers self-reliant and prosperous.