कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
200 करोड़ का "बनाना क्लस्टर": कृषि क्षेत्र में बदलाव की दिशा में बड़ा कदम- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
मिट्टी की उर्वरता बरकरार रखने के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों से प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने का किया आह्वान
19 MAR 2026 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गुड़ी पड़वा के पावन अवसर पर जलगांव में केला उत्पादक किसानों के साथ आत्मीय संवाद किया और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने तथा कृषि अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने सभी को गुड़ी पड़वा की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि खानदेश की धरा जलगांव “स्वर्ण नगरी” और “बनाना सिटी” के रूप में जानी जाती है जो देश के बागवानी क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि जलगांव में लंबे समय से प्रस्तावित बनाना क्लस्टर परियोजना को स्वीकृति मिल चुकी है और इसे 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है। इस क्लस्टर के अंतर्गत गुड एग्रीकल्चर प्रैक्टिस, मैकेनाइजेशन, बायो-कंट्रोल, फ्रूट कवर तथा प्री-कूलिंग जैसी सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी। साथ ही कोल्ड स्टोरेज, राइपनिंग चेंबर, रेफ्रिजरेटेड वैन, प्रोसेसिंग एवं निर्यात से जुड़ी अधोसंरचना भी तैयार की जाएगी। MIDH और एग्रीकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड के तहत इन सुविधाओं के लिए सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी जिससे किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने किसानों को मिलने वाले कम दाम और शहरों में ऊंची कीमतों के बीच बड़े अंतर पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कई बार किसानों को टमाटर जैसे उत्पाद बहुत कम कीमत पर बेचने पड़ते हैं जबकि शहरों में वही उत्पाद कई गुना अधिक मूल्य पर बिकता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर इस मूल्य अंतर को कम करने के लिए प्रभावी तंत्र विकसित करेगी ताकि किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित मूल्य मिल सके।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केला जैसी फसलें MSP पर खरीदकर लंबे समय तक संग्रहित नहीं की जा सकती, इसलिए सरकार एक ऐसे वैकल्पिक मॉडल पर विचार कर रही है, जिसमें बाजार मूल्य अत्यधिक कम होने पर किसानों को लागत या निर्धारित मॉडल मूल्य और बाजार भाव के बीच का अंतर प्रदान किया जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि इस प्रकार के प्रयोग मिर्च और आम जैसी फसलों में किए गए हैं और ‘पीएम-आशा’ योजना के तहत भी नए मॉडल विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री चौहान ने अत्यधिक रासायनिक खाद और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग से मिट्टी की बिगड़ती सेहत पर चिंता जताते हुए कहा कि इससे ऑर्गेनिक कार्बन की कमी हो रही है, मित्र कीट नष्ट हो रहे हैं और भूमि की उर्वरता घट रही है। उन्होंने किसानों से अपील की कि वे प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाएं और शुरुआत छोटे स्तर पर प्रयोग के रूप में करें। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सही तरीके से की गई प्राकृतिक खेती से उत्पादन में कमी नहीं आती, बल्कि भूमि की क्षमता और उत्पादकता बढ़ती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों से प्राप्त सुझावों और समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा और जलगांव के केले को वैश्विक स्तर पर नई पहचान दिलाने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएंगे। भारतीय संस्कृति के मूल भाव का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने सभी के कल्याण और समृद्धि की कामना की तथा किसानों को आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A ₹200-crore ‘Banana Cluster’: A major step towards transforming the agriculture sector: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Calling upon farmers to adopt natural farming to preserve soil fertility, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made a strong appeal during an interaction with banana cultivators
19 MAR 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a cordial interaction with banana-producing farmers in Jalgaon, Maharashtra, and reiterated the Central Government’s commitment to increasing farmers’ income and strengthening agricultural infrastructure. Extending his greetings on Gudi Padwa, he said that the land of Khandesh, particularly Jalgaon, is known as the ‘Golden City’ and the ‘Banana City’, and it plays a significant role in the country’s horticulture sector.
Shri Chouhan announced that the long-pending ‘Banana Cluster’ project in Jalgaon has now received approval and will be developed at a cost of ₹200 crore. Under this cluster, facilities such as Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), mechanisation, bio-control, fruit covering, and pre-cooling will be established. In addition, infrastructure related to cold storage, ripening chambers, refrigerated vans, processing, and export will also be developed. Subsidies for these facilities will be provided under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) and the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), ensuring direct benefits to farmers.
The Union Minister expressed concern over the wide gap between the low prices farmers receive for their produce and the high prices at which the same products are sold in urban markets. He noted that farmers are often compelled to sell products like tomatoes at very low prices, while the same commodities are sold at significantly higher rates in cities. He assured that the Centre and state governments will work together to develop an effective mechanism to reduce this price disparity so that farmers receive fair value for their produce.
Shri Shivraj Chouhan further stated that crops like bananas cannot be procured under Minimum Support Price (MSP) mechanisms for long-term storage. Therefore, the government is considering an alternative model under which, if market prices fall excessively, farmers would be compensated for the difference between the cost or a predetermined model price and the prevailing market price. He added that similar experiments have already been conducted for crops like chillies and mangoes, and new models are being developed under the ‘PM-AASHA’ (Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan) scheme.
Highlighting concerns over excessive use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides, Shri Chouhan said that such practices are adversely affecting soil health. He pointed out that organic carbon levels in soil are declining, beneficial insects are being destroyed, and overall soil fertility is deteriorating. He urged farmers to adopt natural farming practices and begin with small-scale experiments. He expressed confidence that when done correctly, natural farming does not reduce yields but instead enhances the land’s capacity and productivity.
The Union Minister also stated that a comprehensive roadmap will be prepared to address the suggestions and issues raised by farmers. Emphasising the need to give Jalgaon’s bananas a stronger global identity, he said that all necessary steps will be taken in this direction. Referring to the core values of Indian culture, he wished for the welfare and prosperity of all and reiterated the government’s commitment to making farmers self-reliant and prosperous.