Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Meets Trustees of IGNCA on its 39th Foundation Day; Discusses Popularizing India's Diverse Culture
19 MAR 2026 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Trustees of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) to discuss various aspects relating to further popularizing India's diverse culture. The Chairman of the IGNCA Trust, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, and the Member Secretary, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, along with 14 members of the Trust, called on the Prime Minister ahead of the 39th Foundation Day celebrations of the institution.
Addressing the delegation, the Hon'ble Prime Minister referred to the Yuge Yugeen Bharat Museum and said that what was once a centre of power has now been transformed into a centre of culture. He reiterated that earlier the North and South Blocks symbolized centres of power, but this has now changed. The Prime Minister further said that a sense of history is essential, and that cultural organizations like the IGNCA have played a crucial role in kindling this sense of history among people. He also emphasized the importance of understanding Bharat through a feeling of 'Swa'.
The Prime Minister wrote on X: "Met Trustees of IGNCA and discussed various aspects relating to further popularizing India's diverse culture. We also explored ways to bring more people into this journey, strengthen outreach through digital and grassroots initiatives and support artists and scholars in preserving and promoting our rich heritage."
The Trust members who met the Prime Minister included Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Ex-Rajya Sabha M.P.; Shri Harshavardhan Neotia; Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam; Dr. Bharat Gupt; Dr. Sandhya Purecha; Shri Devendra Sharma; Ms. Rathi Vinay Jha; Prof. Nirmala Sharma; Shri Birad Yajnik; Prof. Kuldeep Agnihotri; Ms. Vandana Jain; and Shri Prasoon Joshi.
On the occasion, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai said that in the last ten years since he assumed the Chairmanship of IGNCA, the institution has transitioned from an elite institution to an institution of every Indian, evolving into a democratic centre of culture for the people of this country. The other trustees echoed the same sentiments, collectively viewing the last decade as a period of cultural renaissance - one that has been smooth, free of controversy, and successful in all respects.
The 39th Foundation Day of the IGNCA commenced with the grand inauguration of three significant exhibitions. The exhibitions were inaugurated by the Chairman, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai; the Member Secretary, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi; and esteemed members of the Trust, including noted lyricist and poet Prasoon Joshi. It is noteworthy that the IGNCA, an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating its 39th Foundation Day from 19 to 21 March 2026.
As part of the Foundation Day celebrations, the Kalakosh Division organised a significant programme for the release and discussion of the eighth volume of the important book series Kalātattvakosha. The volume was released by Prof. Sudhir Lall, HoD Kalakosh; Prof. Arya Bhushan Shukla, Head, Bharatiya Vidya Prayojana; along with Prof. Maruti Nandan Tiwari, Prof. Rajnish Kumar Mishra, and Prof. Omnath Vimali.
Speakers underlined the importance of Kalātattvakosha in understanding the fundamental concepts of Indian art and described it as an important document of the Indian knowledge tradition. Prof. Sudhir Lall delivered the welcome and introductory address, highlighting the background, objectives, and distinctive features of the project and this volume. Scholars and participants present on the occasion described the publication as a significant achievement in the field of Indian art studies and appreciated IGNCA's efforts in this direction. The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from scholars, researchers, and art enthusiasts.
Among the special exhibitions organized on this occasion, the photographic exhibition 'Kaladrishti: A Decade of Vision' emerged as a major attraction. The exhibition presents, through photographs, a glimpse of IGNCA's rich journey over a decade from 2016 to 2026. The other exhibitions include 'Breathing Hides – The Soul of Andhra Puppetry', a narrative exhibition based on the traditional leather puppetry of Andhra Pradesh, and an exhibition focusing on the 'Thewa: Lesser Known of Rajasthan'. These exhibitions introduce visitors to rare and living artistic traditions of India.
The Foundation Day celebrations present a grand celebration of Indian art, culture, and traditions, showcasing the many dimensions of India's cultural expressions through classical dance, folk arts, traditional practices, and curated exhibitions. On the first day, 19 March at 7:00 PM, renowned Nritya Guru, cultural scholar, and former Rajya Sabha Member, Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh captivated the audience with her presentation 'Natya Katha – Devi.'
On the second day, 20 March at 7:00 PM, eminent cultural thinker, Bharatanatyam exponent, and Padma Vibhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam will present a special dance-theatre performance based on the Bhagavad Gita, bringing its philosophical messages to life through movement and expression.
The third day, 21 March, will be dedicated to India's diverse folk traditions and martial arts. The programme will begin at 4:00 PM with the Bagurumba dance of Assam, followed by 'Nati' dance from Himachal Pradesh, Talwar Raas from Gujarat, the ancient martial art Kalaripayattu from Kerala, the Kabir singing tradition of Madhya Pradesh, and will conclude with engaging Sufi and Kabir musical performances.
This Foundation Day celebration stands as a reflection of IGNCA's continued commitment to the preservation, promotion, and dissemination of India's cultural traditions. It also provides a platform for dialogue across diverse art forms, highlighting the confluence of tradition and contemporary expression.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے آئی جی این سی اے کے 39ویں یوم تاسیس پر ٹرسٹیوں سے ملاقات کی، ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت کو مقبول بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال
19 MAR 2026 11:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے ٹرسٹیز سے ملاقات کی تاکہ ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت کو مزید مقبول بنانے سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین جناب رام بہادر رائے اور ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے ٹرسٹ کے 14 ارکان کے ساتھ ادارہ کے 39 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے قبل وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی۔
وفد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے یگ یگین بھارت میوزیم کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ جو کبھی طاقت کا مرکز تھا اب ثقافت کے مرکز میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ پہلے شمالی اور جنوبی بلاک طاقت کے مراکز کی علامت تھے، لیکن اب یہ بدل گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ تاریخ کا احساس ضروری ہے، اورآئی جی این سی اے جیسی ثقافتی تنظیموں نے لوگوں میں تاریخ کے اس احساس کو ابھارنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ‘سوا’ کے احساس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:‘‘آئی جی این سی اے کے ٹرسٹیز سے ملاقات کی اور ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت کو مزید مقبول بنانے سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم نے اس سفر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو لانے، ڈجیٹل اور نچلی سطح پر پہل کے ذریعے رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اپنے امیر و خوشحال ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں فنکاروں اور اسکالرز کی مدد کرنے کے طریقے بھی تلاش کیے’’۔
وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کرنے والے ٹرسٹ ممبران میں ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ، سابق ایوان بال-راجیہ سبھا ایم پی؛ جناب ہرش وردھن نیوٹیہ؛ ڈاکٹر پدما سبھرامنیم؛ ڈاکٹر بھرت گپت؛ ڈاکٹر سندھیا پریچا؛ جناب دیوندر شرما؛ محترمہ راتھی ونے جھا؛ پروفیسر نرملا شرما؛ جناب براڈیاجنک؛ پروفیسر کلدیپ اگنی ہوتری؛ محترمہ وندنا جین اور جناب پرسون جوشی۔
اس موقع پر، جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں جب سے انہوں نے آئی جی سی این اے کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے، ہندوستان کے ہر اداروں میں یہ ادارہ ایک اعلیٰ ادارے سے میں تبدیل ہوا ہے، جو اس ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے ثقافت کے ایک جمہوری مرکز میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ دوسرے ٹرسٹیز نے بھی انہی جذبات کا اظہار کیا، اجتماعی طور پر گزشتہ دہائی کو ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے دور کے طور پر دیکھا - جو ہموار، تنازعات سے پاک اور ہر لحاظ سے کامیاب رہا ہے۔
آئی جی این سی اے کے 39ویں یوم تاسیس کا آغاز تین اہم نمائشوں کے شاندار افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا۔ نمائشوں کا افتتاح چیئرمین جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کیا۔ ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی؛ اور ٹرسٹ کے معزز ممبران جس میں نغمہ نگار اور شاعر پرسون جوشی۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ آئی جی این سی اے 19 سے 21 مارچ 2026 تک اپنا 39 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کلاکوش ڈویژن نے اہم کتابی سیریز ‘ کلاتتوکوشا’ کی آٹھویں جلد کے اجراء اور بحث کے لیے ایک اہم پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کتاب کی جلد کا اجراء پروفیسر سدھیر لال، ایچ او ڈی کلاکوش نے کیا۔ پروفیسر آریہ بھوشن شکلا، سربراہ، بھارتیہ ودیا پریوجنا کے ساتھ پروفیسر ماروتی نندن تواری، پروفیسر رجنیش کمار مشرا، اور پروفیسر اوم ناتھ ویمالی موجود تھے۔
مقررین نے ہندوستانی فن کے بنیادی تصورات کو سمجھنے میں‘ کلاتتوکوشا’ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اسے ہندوستانی علمی روایت کی ایک اہم دستاویز کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ پروفیسر سدھیر لال نے استقبالیہ اور تعارفی خطبہ پیش کیا، جس میں پروجیکٹ اور اس جلد کے پس منظر، مقاصد اور مخصوص خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس موقع پر موجود اسکالرز اور شرکاء نے اس اشاعت کو ہندوستانی آرٹ اسٹڈیز کے میدان میں ایک اہم کامیابی قرار دیا اور اس سمت میں آئی جی این سی اے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ اس پروگرام میں اسکالرز، محققین اور آرٹ کے شائقین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
اس موقع پر منعقد کی گئی خصوصی نمائشوں میں فوٹو گرافی کی نمائش ‘کلادرشٹی: اے ڈیکیڈ آف ویژن’ ایک خاص توجہ کا مرکز بن کر ابھری۔ یہ نمائش تصویروں کے ذریعے آئی جی این سی اے کے 2016 سے 2026 تک کے ایک دہائی کے بھرپور سفر کی ایک جھلک پیش کرتی ہے۔ دیگر نمائشوں میں‘ بریتھنگ ہائڈز- دی سول آف آندھرا پپیٹری’ ، آندھرا پردیش کی روایتی چمڑے کی کٹھ پتلیوں پر مبنی ایک داستانی نمائش شامل ہیں اور‘ تھیو ا: لیزر ناؤن آف راجستھان پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا- یہ نمائشیں مہمانوں کو ہندوستان کی نایاب اور زندہ فنی روایات سے متعارف کراتی ہیں۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات ہندوستانی فن، ثقافت اور روایات کا ایک شاندار جشن پیش کرتی ہیں، جو کلاسیکی رقص، لوک فنون، روایتی طریقوں اور تیار کردہ نمائشوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اظہار کی بہت سی جہتوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ پہلے دن، 19 مارچ کو شام 7:00 بجے، معروف نرتیہ گرو، ثقافتی اسکالر، اور راجیہ سبھا کے سابق رکن، پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے اپنی پیشکش ‘نتیا کتھا – دیوی’ سے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔
دوسرے دن، 20 مارچ کو شام 7:00 بجے، ممتاز ثقافتی مفکر، بھرت ناٹیم کے ماہر اور پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر پدما سبھرامنیم بھگود گیتا پر مبنی ایک خصوصی ڈانس تھیٹر پرفارمنس پیش کریں گے، جس میں اس کے فلسفیانہ پیغامات کو تحریک اور اظہار کے ذریعہ زندہ کیا جائے گا۔
تیسرا دن، 21 مارچ، ہندوستان کی متنوع لوک روایات اور مارشل آرٹس کے لیے وقف ہوگا۔ پروگرام شام 4:00 بجے آسام کے باگورمبا رقص کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا، اس کے بعد ہماچل پردیش کا‘نتی’ رقص، گجرات کا تلوار راس، کیرالہ کا قدیم مارشل آرٹ کلاریپائیتو، مدھیہ پردیش کی کبیر گانے کی روایت، اور صوفی اور کبیر کی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
یوم تاسیس کا یہ جشن ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ، فروغ اور پھیلانے کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کی مسلسل وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ روایت اور عصری اظہار کے سنگم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے متنوع آرٹ کی شکلوں میں مکالمے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔