Ministry of Power
Maiden Edition of India’s Biggest Electricity Show – Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 Commences
Two Key Reports - National Resource Adequacy Plan and Transmission Plan for Integration of over 900 GW Non-Fossil Fuel Capacity by 2035-36 Released
India’s Focus is on Innovation, Affordability and Global Collaboration in the sector, says Sh. Manohar Lal
19 MAR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
‘Bharat Electricity Summit 2026’, a four-day global Conference-cum-Exhibition for the power sector, was inaugurated by Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Sh. Manohar Lal today at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi. Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India; Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India; Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India; Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) were also present during inauguration.
While hailing achievements such as achieving its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) target of 50% cumulative non-fossil electric capacity nearly five years ahead of schedule, the SHANTI Act 2025, PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, transition from power deficit to a power surplus nation, exponential growth in solar energy capacity from 2.8 GW solar capacity to over 143 GW today, Shri Manohar Lal underscored the unprecedented investment opportunities of approx. INR 200 lakh crore over the next two decades in India’s power sector. In his keynote address, the Minister also highlighted India’s remarkable progress with a 72% expansion in transmission infrastructure to over 5 lakh circuit kilometers, meeting 250 GW peak demand in 2024-25 and being fully prepared to meet peak demand of 270 GW and beyond, while positioning itself as a future global exporter of affordable energy as the backbone of India’s vision to become a developed nation by 2047, he also outlined initiatives such as cross-border energy connectivity, undersea transmission networks.
He further added, “Today is not just another day, it is a day of resolve for India’s energy transformation. From relying on conventional resources to now returning to the power of the sun, we are completing a full circle. Energy is at the heart of development, and as India moves towards becoming a developed nation by 2047, our focus is on innovation, affordability, and global collaboration. This ‘Conference of Light’ is not just an event, but a movement to take India’s energy leadership to the world.”
Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized that while thermal power will continue to serve as the backbone of the energy system, renewable energy represents the only sustainable long-term pathway, underscoring the need for a balanced transition driven by scale, speed, and skill.
Complementing this vision, Shri. Shripad Naik highlighted that India’s installed power capacity has more than doubled since 2014, with renewable energy witnessing exponential growth, from 2.8 GW solar capacity to over 143 GW today. He emphasized that over 32 lakh households and 23 lakh farmers are already contributing to clean energy generation, reflecting a shift towards a participative energy economy.
Adding to this, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, stated that India now operates one of the world’s largest synchronised grids, supported by advanced balancing systems, large-scale smart meter deployment and strong policy frameworks.
He further added, “India’s power sector transformation over the past decade offers a strong global model, driven by policy clarity, scale, and innovation. From near-zero peak deficits to one of the world’s largest synchronized grids, and from falling solar tariffs to smart infrastructure rollout, we are building a system that is efficient, reliable, and investment-ready. The next phase will be defined by technology, data, and global partnerships.”
During the inaugural session, the Ministry of Power released key strategic reports including the National Resource Adequacy Plan, outlining a comprehensive roadmap to meet India’s growing electricity demand through a balanced energy mix, and the Transmission Plan for Integration of over 900 GW Non-Fossil Fuel Capacity by 2035-36. The transmission blueprint envisages the development of 1,37,500 circuit kilometers of transmission lines and 8,27,600 MVA substation capacity, with an estimated investment of ₹7.93 lakh crore, ensuring seamless evacuation of renewable energy and strengthening grid resilience.
The Bharat Electricity Summit 2026 is a Ministry of Power and industry-led initiative. The summit will host more than 100 high-level conference sessions featuring over 300 speakers, representatives from more than 80 countries, over 500 exhibitors including over 100 startups and more than 25,000 visitors, making it one of the largest electricity-focused platforms globally.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت کے سب سے بڑے توانائی شو – بھارت توانائی چوٹی اجلاس 2026 کا پہلا ایڈیشن شروع
دو کلیدی رپورٹیں-900 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ کے انضمام کے لیے نیشنل ریسورس ایڈوکیسی پلان اور ٹرانسمیشن پلان 36-2035 تک غیرحیاتیاتی ایندھن کی صلاحیت کا اعلان
جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ بھارت اس شعبے میں جدت، صلاحیت، اور عالمی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے
19 MAR 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کے شعبے کے لیے ایک عالمی کانفرنس اور نمائش ، چار روزہ بھارت توانائی چوٹی اجلاس 2026 کا افتتاح آج نئی دہلی کے یشو بھومی میں بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کیا ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں حکومت ہند کے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی ؛ حکومت ہند کے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک ؛ حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال ؛ مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے چیئرمین جناب گھنشیام پرساد بھی موجود تھے ۔
قومی سطح پر 50فیصد مجموعی غیر فوسل توانائی صلاحیت کے این ڈی سی ہدف کو مقررہ وقت سے تقریبا پانچ سال پہلے حاصل کرنے ، پیس ایکٹ 2025 ، پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مکت بجلی یوجنا ، بجلی کی کمی والے ملک سے بجلی کے سرپلس ملک میں منتقلی ، اور شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 2.8 گیگاواٹ سے بڑھا کر 143 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ کرنے جیسی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اگلی دو دہائیوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے بجلی کے شعبے میں تقریبا 200 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی غیر معمولی سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر زور دیا ۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ٹرانسمیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 72فیصد توسیع کے ساتھ 5 لاکھ سرکٹ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ تک ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے 25-2024 میں 250 گیگاواٹ کی چوٹی مانگ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا ہے اور 270 گیگاواٹ اور اس سے زیادہ کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان سستی توانائی کے عالمی برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے وژن کا ایک اہم سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے سرحد پار توانائی کنیکٹیویٹی اور زیر سمندر ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک جیسے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
‘‘ آج صرف ایک اور دن نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے عزم کا دن ہے ۔ روایتی وسائل پر انحصار سے ہٹ کر اب شمسی توانائی کی طرف لوٹنا ایک چکر کی تکمیل کرنا ہے ۔ توانائی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے ، اور جیسے جیسے ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، ہماری توجہ اختراع ، استطاعت اور عالمی تعاون پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ 'کانفرنس آف لائٹ' صرف ایک تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی قیادت کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کی تحریک ہے ۔ ’’
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تھرمل توانائی توانائی کے نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنی رہے گی ، قابل تجدید توانائی واحد پائیدار طویل مدتی راستہ ہے ، جو معیار ، رفتار اور مہارت سے چلنے والی متوازن تبدیلی کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتا ہے ۔
اس نظریے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، جناب شری پد نائک نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 کے بعد سے ، ہندوستان کی نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت دوگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی غیر معمولی ہے ، جو آج 2.8 گیگاواٹ شمسی صلاحیت سے بڑھ کر 143 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھر اور 23 لاکھ کسان پہلے ہی صاف ستھری توانائی کی پیداوار میں رول ادا کر رہے ہیں ، جو شراکت دار توانائی کی معیشت کی طرف تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہم آہنگ گرڈ میں سے ایک کو چلاتا ہے ، جسے جدید توازن نظام ، سمارٹ میٹر کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی اور مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے بجلی کے شعبے کی تبدیلی نے پالیسی کی وضاحت ، توسیع پذیری اور اختراع پر مبنی ایک مضبوط عالمی ماڈل پیش کیا ہے ۔ قریب صفر چوٹی کے نقصانات سے لے کر دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مربوط گرڈ تک ، اور شمسی توانائی کی شرحوں میں کمی سے لے کر اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے تک ، ہم ایک ایسا نظام بنا رہے ہیں جو موثر ، قابل اعتماد اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ اگلے مرحلے کی تعریف ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیٹا اور عالمی شراکت داری سے کی جائے گی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ، بجلی کی وزارت نے کلیدی اسٹریٹجک رپورٹس جاری کیں ، جن میں نیشنل ریسورس ایڈوکیسی پلان شامل ہے ، جس میں متوازن توانائی مکس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ، اور 36-2035 تک 900 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ غیر حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی صلاحیت کے انضمام کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن پلان شامل ہے ۔ ٹرانسمیشن پلان میں 7.93 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 1,37,500 سرکٹ کلومیٹر ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں اور 8,27,600 میگاواٹ سب اسٹیشنوں کی صلاحیت کی ترقی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے ہموار انخلاء کو یقینی بنائے گا اور گرڈ کی طاقت میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔
بھارت توانائی چوٹی اجلاس 2026 بجلی اور صنعت کی وزارت کی قیادت میں ایک پہل ہے ۔ اجلاس میں 100 سے زیادہ اعلی سطحی کانفرنس سیشنز ہوں گے ، جن میں 300 سے زیادہ مقررین ، 80 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندے ، 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت 500 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان اور 25,000 سے زیادہ زائرین شامل ہوں گے ۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس اسے عالمی سطح پر طاقت پر مرکوز سب سے بڑے فورموں میں سے ایک بناتا ہے ۔