युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एनएसएस ने स्व-वित्तपोषित इकाइयों एवं समुदाय-संचालित विकास पहलों के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी का विस्तार किया
19 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
विद्यालयों एवं महाविद्यालयों में राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए स्व-वित्तपोषित इकाइयों (एसएफयू) की व्यवस्था शुरू की गई है। एसएफयू स्थापित करने वाले संस्थानों पर एनएसएस इकाइयों का संचालन स्वतंत्र रूप से करने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय संसाधनों जुटाने की जिम्मेदारी है। आवश्यकता पड़ने पर संस्थान गतिविधियां जारी रखने के लिए एनएसएस कार्यक्रमों के लिए नाममात्र शुल्क ले सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों और अन्य वैध माध्यमों से भी धनराशि जुटाई जा सकती है। ऐसे सभी संस्थानों को एनएसएस इकाइयों पर लागू निर्धारित वित्तीय मानदंडों एवं लेखा प्रक्रियाओं का सख्ती से पालन करना अनिवार्य है।
एनएसएस की सामुदायिक सेवा पहल ग्रामीण एवं झुग्गी-झोपड़ी विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और शिक्षा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित हैं। स्वयंसेवकों को प्रतिवर्ष कम से कम 120 घंटे की सेवा देना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें सात दिवसीय विशेष शिविर में भाग लेना भी शामिल है। मुख्य गतिविधियों में पौधरोपण अभियान, रक्तदान शिविर, साक्षरता कार्यक्रम, और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता अभियान शामिल हैं।
एनएसएस की गतिविधियों के विषयगत फोकस क्षेत्र निम्नलिखित हैं:
पर्यावरण संरक्षण: वृक्षारोपण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और प्लास्टिक के प्रति जागरूकता अभियान।
स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता: रक्तदान शिविरों का आयोजन, स्वास्थ्य जांच तथा एड्स, स्वच्छता एवं पोषण पर जागरूकता अभियान।
शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता: वयस्क शिक्षा पहल, व्यावहारिक साक्षरता कार्यक्रम एवं वंचित बच्चों के लिए शिक्षण सहायता।
सामुदायिक विकास एवं अवसंरचना: स्वच्छता, सफाई और अवसंरचना निर्माण जैसी विकास गतिविधियों के लिए गांवों या झुग्गी-झोपड़ियों को गोद लेना।
सामाजिक जागरूकता: लैंगिक समानता, मतदाता जागरूकता, मादक पदार्थों के दुरुपयोग की रोकथाम तथा सड़क सुरक्षा पर रैलियों एवं कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन।
एनएसएस का उद्देश्य सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर, रोजगार कौशल बढ़ाकर और शैक्षिक असमानताओं को कम करके युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना है। संस्थागत एवं सामुदायिक सहभागिता मंचों के माध्यम से, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक एवं क्षेत्रीय पृष्ठभूमि के युवाओं के लिए अवसरों की समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की कोशिश करता है।
एनएसएस की पहलों के प्राथमिक लाभार्थियों में छात्र एवं व्यापक समुदाय शामिल हैं। एनएसएस स्वयंसेवक राष्ट्रीय एवं संस्थागत कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेते हैं जिनमें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड शिविर, स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह, वीर बाल दिवस, सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती एकता मार्च, कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा, विकसित भारत युवा नेता संवाद, माई भारत-एनएसएस पुरस्कार, विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम, संविधान दिवस, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान, साहसिक शिविर, राष्ट्रीय एकता शिविर और उत्तर पूर्व एनएसएस महोत्सव शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के अंतर्गत वर्तमान में नामांकित राज्यवार छात्रों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
Annexure
THE STATE-WISE DETAILS OF STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED UNDER NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME (NSS)
Sl. No.
States/ UTs
Students Currently Enrolled
Colleges
Schools
1.
A & N Islands
1350
650
1.
Andhra Pradesh
217300
Nil
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
10000
7800
1.
Assam
32100
32000
1.
Bihar
61700
NIL
1.
Chandigarh
7246
11237
1.
Chhattisgarh
65836
43891
1.
Dadra & N. Haveli, Daman & Diu
400
2400
1.
Delhi
18700
51500
1.
Goa
11900
19000
1.
Gujarat
129100
73800
1.
Haryana
60500
61900
1.
Himachal Pradesh
20503
74435
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
34600
6800
1.
Jharkhand
60300
12600
1.
Karnataka
232000
89000
1.
Kerala
137000
94300
1.
Laddakh
600
0
1.
Lakshadweep
-
1400
1.
Madhya Pradesh
134728
33682
1.
Maharashtra
323200
33600
1.
Manipur
14500
6400
1.
Meghalaya
28700
8700
1.
Mizoram
22000
8100
1.
Nagaland
15600
2100
1.
Odisha
93400
30700
1.
Puducherry
15250
4350
1.
Punjab
95467
81246
1.
Rajasthan
124000
94900
1.
Sikkim
15120
1280
1.
Tamil Nadu
333900
97650
1.
Telangana
150700
Nil
1.
Tripura
31230
3070
1.
Uttar Pradesh
292100
28900
1.
Uttarakhand
27500
33100
1.
West Bengal
90100
19200
TOTAL
2908630
1069691
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NSS Expands Youth Engagement Through Self-Funding Units and Community-Driven Development Initiatives
19 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The provision of Self-Funding Units (SFUs) has been introduced to enhance participation in the National Service Scheme (NSS) across schools and colleges. Institutions establishing SFUs are responsible for mobilizing the financial resources required to operate NSS units independently. To sustain activities, institutions may levy a nominal fee for NSS programmes where necessary. Additionally, funding may be sourced through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives and other legitimate channels. All such institutions are required to adhere strictly to the prescribed financial norms and accounting procedures applicable to NSS units.
NSS community service initiatives are structured around key areas such as rural and slum development, environmental conservation, health awareness, and education. Volunteers are required to contribute a minimum of 120 hours of service annually, including participation in a mandatory seven-day special camp. Core activities include plantation drives, blood donation camps, literacy programmes, and cleanliness campaigns under the Swachh Bharat initiative.
The thematic focus areas of NSS activities include:
Environmental Conservation: Tree plantation, waste management, and plastic awareness campaigns.
Health and Hygiene: Organization of blood donation camps, health check-ups, and awareness drives on AIDS, sanitation, and nutrition.
Education and Literacy: Adult education initiatives, functional literacy programmes, and teaching support for underprivileged children.
Community Development and Infrastructure: Adoption of villages or slums for development activities such as sanitation, cleaning, and basic infrastructure creation.
Social Awareness: Conducting rallies and workshops on gender equality, voter awareness, drug abuse prevention, and road safety.
The NSS aims to empower youth by fostering social responsibility, enhancing employability skills, and reducing educational disparities. Through institutional and community engagement platforms, the Department of Youth Affairs strives to ensure equitable access to opportunities for youth across diverse socio-economic and regional backgrounds.
The primary beneficiaries of NSS initiatives include students and the broader community. NSS volunteers actively participate in a range of national and institutional programmes, including the Republic Day Parade Camp, Independence Day celebrations, Veer Bal Diwas, Sardar Patel 150th Birth Anniversary Unity March, Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra, Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, MY Bharat–NSS Awards, Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme, Constitution Day, International Day of Yoga, voter awareness campaigns, adventure camps, National Integration Camps, and the North East NSS Festival.
The details of state-wise students currently enrolled under National Service Scheme (NSS) is attached at Annexure.
Annexure
THE STATE-WISE DETAILS OF STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED UNDER NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME (NSS)
Sl. No.
States/ UTs
Students Currently Enrolled
Colleges
Schools
1.
A & N Islands
1350
650
1.
Andhra Pradesh
217300
Nil
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
10000
7800
1.
Assam
32100
32000
1.
Bihar
61700
NIL
1.
Chandigarh
7246
11237
1.
Chhattisgarh
65836
43891
1.
Dadra & N. Haveli, Daman & Diu
400
2400
1.
Delhi
18700
51500
1.
Goa
11900
19000
1.
Gujarat
129100
73800
1.
Haryana
60500
61900
1.
Himachal Pradesh
20503
74435
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
34600
6800
1.
Jharkhand
60300
12600
1.
Karnataka
232000
89000
1.
Kerala
137000
94300
1.
Laddakh
600
0
1.
Lakshadweep
-
1400
1.
Madhya Pradesh
134728
33682
1.
Maharashtra
323200
33600
1.
Manipur
14500
6400
1.
Meghalaya
28700
8700
1.
Mizoram
22000
8100
1.
Nagaland
15600
2100
1.
Odisha
93400
30700
1.
Puducherry
15250
4350
1.
Punjab
95467
81246
1.
Rajasthan
124000
94900
1.
Sikkim
15120
1280
1.
Tamil Nadu
333900
97650
1.
Telangana
150700
Nil
1.
Tripura
31230
3070
1.
Uttar Pradesh
292100
28900
1.
Uttarakhand
27500
33100
1.
West Bengal
90100
19200
TOTAL
2908630
1069691
This information was given by the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Thursday.