AYUSH
Yoga 365: Integrating Wellness into Everyday Life
The initiative aims to establish yoga as a daily habit
19 MAR 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
When the International Day of Yoga (IDY) was first celebrated globally in 2015, it quickly evolved into one of the world’s largest wellness movements. Every year on June 21, millions across continents roll out their yoga mats in parks, institutions, and homes.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, informed, “The Ministry of Ayush aims to take the spirit of that one-day celebration further—transforming yoga into a daily practice. This vision has taken shape as Yoga 365, a nationwide campaign to make yoga an integral part of citizens' daily lives.”
The initiative was formally unveiled during the launch of Yoga Mahotsav–2026, which marked the 100-day countdown to the 2026 edition of IDY. At the event, held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the wellness platform Habuild to offer free daily online yoga sessions.
From Awareness to Action
The Hon’ble Minister further mentioned, “India already has one of the highest levels of awareness about traditional wellness systems, but the real challenge lies in translating that awareness into consistent practice. According to the National Sample Survey (NSS), awareness of traditional systems like yoga stands at 95 percent in rural India and 96 percent in urban India. The NSS also found that in around 1.1 crore households in rural India and around 1.4 crore households in urban India, at least one household member regularly practises yoga.”
The Hon’ble Minister also stressed, “This gap between awareness and practice is precisely what the Yoga 365 campaign seeks to bridge. Yoga is a powerful discipline for mental clarity, physical health and emotional balance. Through Yoga 365, our effort is to encourage people to integrate yoga into their daily routines so that wellness becomes a way of life rather than an occasional activity.”
The Minister underlined that while the global celebration of IDY has successfully created awareness, the next phase is about embedding yoga into everyday life across communities, institutions and workplaces.
A Habit for 365 Days
The concept behind Yoga 365 is simple but ambitious: move beyond a single-day celebration and encourage sustained engagement throughout the year.
The campaign aims to mobilise communities through mission-mode outreach, promote behaviour change, and integrate yoga into diverse spaces—from schools and offices to neighbourhood groups and digital platforms.
The partnership with Habuild represents the campaign’s first large-scale digital outreach. The platform will conduct free daily online yoga sessions, making guided practice accessible to people across geographies and fitness levels.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted, “According to the NSS 79th Round, there is a massive untapped delta between the 96 percent of urban Indians who know our systems and the smaller fraction who practice them daily. Yoga 365, along with the newly launched yoga protocols for non-communicable diseases, is designed to bridge this gap by making yoga more accessible, practical and relevant for everyday health.”
A Nationwide Wellness Movement
Beyond digital sessions, Yoga 365 will serve as an umbrella campaign that connects multiple yoga-related initiatives of the Ministry of Ayush. The strategy includes collaborations with institutions, corporate organisations, community groups and educational networks to expand daily practice opportunities.
Officials say the campaign will focus on large-scale citizen engagement, behaviour-change communication and institutional integration, ensuring yoga becomes a natural part of everyday routines.
Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised, “Yoga 365 represents an effort to build a culture of daily wellness across the country. By combining community engagement, digital platforms and institutional participation, the campaign aims to ensure that yoga reaches every household and becomes a sustainable lifestyle practice.”
Yoga 365: Bringing Wellness into Everyday Life
Yoga 365 is not only about practising yoga throughout the year but about integrating wellness into everyday living across different sections of society. Initiatives such as Y-Break for corporate employees, the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) for the general public, and therapeutic yoga protocols for disease management illustrate how yoga can support workplace well-being, daily fitness and preventive healthcare. Together, these efforts reflect the broader vision of making yoga a practical tool for improving health and balance in daily life.
Beyond June 21
As the countdown to IDY 2026 gathers momentum, Yoga 365 signals the next phase of India’s yoga movement—one that extends beyond public events and mass gatherings.
Over the past decade, the International Day of Yoga has evolved from a symbolic observance into a powerful global wellness movement. What began in 2015 as a collective effort to promote holistic health has steadily grown into one of the world’s largest public health and lifestyle initiatives. The participation of more than 26 crore people in IDY 2025 further illustrates the movement’s expanding reach and momentum, highlighting how yoga has transformed into a global force for health, harmony and collective well-being.
The vision is straightforward yet transformative: if millions can celebrate yoga for one day, they can also practice it every day.
With strong awareness already present across the country, the success of Yoga 365 may well lie in its ability to convert that awareness into a simple daily habit—one that strengthens both individual health and collective well-being.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا 365: روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صحت و تندرستی کا امتزاج
یہ پہل یوگا کو روزانہ کی عادت کے طور پر اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہے
19 MAR 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
جب بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) پہلی بار 2015 میں عالمی سطح پر منایا گیا، تو یہ بہت جلد دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت و تندرستی کی تحریکوں میں سے ایک بن گیا۔ ہر سال 21 جون کو دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں افراد پارکوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور گھروں میں یوگا میٹس بچھا کر اس میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
آیوش کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے بتایا کہ“وزارتِ آیوش اس ایک روزہ جشن کی روح یعنی یوگا کو روزمرہ کی عادت میں تبدیل کرنا ،کو آگے بڑھانا چاہتی ہے۔ یہی وژن ‘یوگا 365’ کی صورت میں سامنے آیا ہے، جو ایک ملک گیر مہم ہے، جس کا مقصد یوگا کو شہریوں کی روزانہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا باضابطہ آغاز یوگا مہوتسو 2026 کے موقع پر کیا گیا، جو 2026 کے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کے لیے 100 دن کی الٹی گنتی کا آغاز تھا۔ نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا نے ویلنیس پلیٹ فارم ہیبلڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے تاکہ روزانہ مفت آن لائن یوگا سیشنز فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
آگاہی سے عمل کی جانب
وزیرِ محترم نے مزید کہاکہ“بھارت میں روایتی صحت و تندرستی کے نظاموں کے بارے میں شعور پہلے ہی بلند ہے، لیکن اصل چیلنج اس شعور کو مستقل عملی مشق میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ نیشنل سیمپل سروے کے مطابق، دیہی علاقوں میں یوگا جیسے روایتی نظاموں کے بارے میں آگاہی 95 فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 96 فیصد ہے۔ این ایس ایس نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دیہی بھارت کے تقریباً 1.1 کروڑ اور شہری بھارت کے تقریباً 1.4 کروڑ گھرانوں میں کم از کم ایک فرد باقاعدگی سے یوگا کرتا ہے۔
وزیرِ محترم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ “آگاہی اور عملی طور پر اپنانے کے درمیان جو فرق ہے، ‘یوگا 365’ مہم اسی کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ یوگا ذہنی وضاحت، جسمانی صحت اور جذباتی توازن کے لیے ایک طاقتور نظام ہے۔ ‘یوگا 365’ کے ذریعے ہماری کوشش یہ ہے کہ لوگ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں تاکہ صحت و تندرستی ایک وقتی سرگرمی کے بجائے طرزِ زندگی بن جائے۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ آئی ڈی وائی کی عالمی سطح پر منائی جانے والی تقریبات نے شعور پیدا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، اگلا مرحلہ یہ ہے کہ یوگا کو معاشرتی کمیونٹیز، اداروں اور کام کی جگہوں میں روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کیا جائے۔
365 دن کی عادت
یوگا 365 کا تصور سادہ مگر پرعزم ہے اور وہ ہے ایک دن کے جشن سے آگے بڑھ کر پورے سال مستقل شمولیت کو فروغ دینا۔
یہ مہم کمیونٹیز کو مشن کی شکل میں متحرک کرنے، رویوں میں تبدیلی لانے، اور یوگا کو مختلف مقامات جیسے اسکولز، دفاتر، پڑوسی گروپس اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمزمیں شامل کرنے کا مقصد رکھتی ہے۔
ہیبلڈ کے ساتھ شراکت ،مہم کی پہلی بڑے پیمانے کی ڈیجیٹل پہنچ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم روزانہ مفت آن لائن یوگا سیشنز فراہم کرے گا، جس سے رہنمائی یافتہ مشق جغرافیائی حدود اور فٹنس لیولز سے قطع نظر سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو جائے گی۔
ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، وزارتِ آیوش نے بتایا کہ این ایس ایس کے 79 ویں راؤنڈ کے مطابق، شہری بھارت کے 96 فیصد افراد ہمارے روایتی نظاموں کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں، لیکن جو روزانہ ان پر عمل کرتے ہیں، وہ اس سے بہت کم ہیں۔ یوگا 365، نئے شروع کیے گئے غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے یوگا پروٹوکولز کے ساتھ، اس فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یوگا روزمرہ کی صحت کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی، عملی اور متعلقہ بن سکے۔
ملک گیر صحت و تندرستی کی تحریک
ڈیجیٹل سیشنز سے آگے، یوگا 365 ایک جامع مہم کے طور پر کام کرے گی جو وزارتِ آیوش کی متعدد یوگا سے متعلقہ پہلوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ حکمتِ عملی میں اداروں، کارپوریٹ تنظیموں، کمیونٹی گروپس اور تعلیمی نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ تعاون شامل ہے تاکہ روزانہ کی مشق کے مواقع کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
حکام کے مطابق، یہ مہم بڑے پیمانے پر شہری شمولیت، رویوں میں تبدیلی کے لیے مواصلات اور ادارہ جاتی انضمام پر مرکوز رہے گی، تاکہ یوگا روزمرہ کی معمولات کا ایک فطری حصہ بن جائے۔
مونالیسا ڈیش، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارتِ آیوش نے کہا: “یوگا 365 ایک کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے تاکہ پورے ملک میں روزانہ صحت و تندرستی کا ثقافتی رجحان قائم کیا جا سکے۔ کمیونٹی انگیجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور ادارہ جاتی شمولیت کو ملا کر یہ مہم ہر گھر تک یوگا پہنچانے اور اسے پائیدار طرزِ زندگی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
یوگا 365: روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صحت و تندرستی کا امتزاج
یوگا 365 کا مقصد صرف پورے سال یوگا کی مشق کرنا نہیں بلکہ صحت و تندرستی کو معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی روزمرہ زندگی میں شامل کرنا بھی ہے۔ مختلف پہلیں، جیسے کارپوریٹ ملازمین کے لیے وائی -بریک، عام لوگوں کے لیے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) اور بیماریوں کے انتظام کے لیے تھراپیٹک یوگا پروٹوکولز، یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح یوگا کام کی جگہ پر بھلائی، روزانہ کی فٹنس اور حفاظتی صحت میں مدد دے سکتا ہے۔
یہ تمام اقدامات اس وسیع وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صحت اور توازن بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک عملی اور قابلِ عمل آلہ بنایا جائے۔
21 جون سے آگے
جیسا کہ آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کی الٹی گنتی رفتار پکڑ رہی ہے، یوگا 365 بھارت کی یوگا تحریک کے اگلے مرحلے کی علامت ہے—ایک ایسا مرحلہ جو عوامی تقریبات اور بڑے اجتماع سے آگے بڑھتا ہے۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں، بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا ایک علامتی دن سے عالمی سطح پر ایک طاقتور صحت و تندرستی کی تحریک میں بدل گیا ہے۔ 2015 میں یہ ایک اجتماعی کوشش کے طور پر شروع ہوا تاکہ مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور رفتہ رفتہ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی عوامی صحت اور طرزِ زندگی کی پہلوں میں سے ایک بن گیا۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2025 میں 26 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی شرکت نے اس تحریک کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی اور رفتار کو واضح طور پر دکھایااور یہ ظاہر کیا کہ کس طرح یوگا صحت، ہم آہنگی اور اجتماعی بھلائی کے لیے ایک عالمی قوت بن گیا ہے۔
اس کا وژن سادہ مگر تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والا ہے: اگر لاکھوں لوگ ایک دن کے لیے یوگا منا سکتے ہیں، تو وہ اسے ہر دن بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں پہلے ہی مضبوط آگاہی موجود ہونے کے ساتھ، یوگا 365 کی کامیابی اسی بات پر منحصر ہو سکتی ہے کہ یہ آگاہی کو ایک آسان روزانہ کی عادت میں تبدیل کرے—ایسی عادت جو فرد کی صحت اور اجتماعی بھلائی دونوں کو مضبوط بنائے۔