Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXTENDS GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF CHAITRA SHUKLADI, UGADI, GUDI PADWA, AND CHETI CHAND
18 MAR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has extended his greetings to the people on the eve of Chaitra Shukladi, Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, and Cheti Chand.
In his message, Shri Birla said:
"Heartfelt greetings to all countrymen on the occasion of Nav Samvatsar, Chaitra Navratri, Cheti Chand, Gudi Padwa, and Ugadi!
Today, these festivals are being celebrated across the country with faith, enthusiasm, and joy, showcasing our rich cultural diversity and unity.
The New Year marks not just a new calendar beginning, but an opportunity to move forward with fresh ideas, resolutions, and renewed energy. I pray that Goddess Bhagwati's blessings fill our lives with strength, devotion, and positivity."

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगाडी, गुड़ी पड़वा और चेती चाँद की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
18 MAR 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने चैत्र शुक्लादि, उगाडी, गुड़ी पड़वा और चेती चाँद की पूर्व संध्या पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
श्री बिरला ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि:
नव संवत्सर, चैत्र नवरात्रि के शुभारंभ, चेटीचंड, गुड़ी पड़वा और उगादी पर समस्त देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
आज का दिन पूरे देश में आस्था, उत्साह और उल्लास के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। आज मनाए जा रहे त्योहार हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और एकता का संदेश देते हैं।
नव संवत्सर केवल एक नए वर्ष की शुरुआत नहीं, बल्कि नए विचार, नए संकल्प और नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ने का अवसर भी है। माँ भगवती की कृपा से हमारे जीवन में शक्ति, भक्ति और सकारात्मकता का संचार हो, मेरी यही प्रार्थना है।