Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Attracts US$ 942 Million FDI Equity Inflows Over Last 11 Years, Including Under the Automatic Route, to Boost its Infrastructure
MoUs signed with Switzerland, Germany, Russia, and Spain for High-Speed Rail, Freight & Passenger Operations, and Advanced IT Solutions through Technical Collaborations
Backed by Domestic Manufacturing of Locomotives, Coaches, Wagons, Metro Cars, and Critical Components, Indian Railways’ Exports Reach ₹26,000 Cr During Last 9 Years
Indian Railways Rolling Stocks Exported to Developed and Developing Countries Including USA, UK, Germany, Australia, Canada, France, Spain, Italy, Mozambique, Mexico, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Romania
18 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Government’s FDI Policy Circular dated 15.10.2020, as amended from time to time, 100% FDI is permitted under the automatic route under the Railway Infrastructure sector. The permitted areas include construction, operation and maintenance of the following:-
• Suburban corridor projects through PPP,
• High speed train projects;
• Dedicated freight lines;
• Rolling stock including trainsets and locomotives/coaches manufacturing and maintenance facilities;
• Railway Electrification;
• Signalling systems;
• Freight Terminals;
• Passenger terminals;
• Infrastructure in industrial part pertaining to railway line/sidings including electrified railway lines and connectivity to main railway line; and
• Mass Rapid Transport Systems.
A total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflow from 2014-15 to 2025-26 (upto December 2025) in Railway Sector is US$ 942 Million.
The Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for capital investment in Railways was ₹29,055 Crore in 2013-14. In order to provide adequate support for network expansion, rolling stock augmentation, safety improvement, passenger amentities, road safety works and technology upgradation, Government of India consistently augmented the Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) every year and for 2026-27, ₹2.78 lakh crore has been allocated. Adequate domestic funding has helped the Indian Railway sector to invest more in infrastructure and technology in order to compete with the global market.
Further, as an ongoing process of International technical collaboration, Ministry of Railways has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Switzerland, Germany, Russia, Spain etc. The MoU has been signed for technical cooperation in the areas of Freight and Passengers operations (Multimodal transport), High-Speed rail development, and IT solutions for railway operations and for administrative purposes, Predictive Maintenance of Assets etc.
Export to other countries
Over the past decade, India has developed a strong and diversified railway manufacturing eco-system comprising of Indian Railways’ Production Units and Industry base.
Presently, Industry manufactures almost the entire range of railway rolling stocks such as locomotives, passenger coaches, wagons and critical components such as Traction motors, Gear Boxes, Motorized Bogies, Traction transformers, Metro cars, Propulsion system, Traction and Auxillary converters, Cable harness, Electronic cards, Magnetics etc. in India.
These items are exported to both developed as well as developing countries such as Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, USA, France, Germany, Mozambique, Mexico, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Romania, Spain and Italy etc.
With this supportive eco-system in place, during 2016-17 to 2025-26 (upto January 2026), total value of exports in Railway sector from India has reached US$ 3355 Million (~₹26,000 cr.).
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने अपनी अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पिछले 11 वर्ष में ऑटोमैटिक रूट से US$ 942 मिलियन का एफडीआई इक्विटी इनफ्लो हासिल किया
हाई-स्पीड रेल, फ्रेट और पैसेंजर ऑपरेशन्स और टेक्निकल सहयोग से एडवांस्ड आईटी सॉल्यूशंस के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड, जर्मनी, रूस और स्पेन के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
लोकोमोटिव, कोच, वैगन, मेट्रो कार और ज़रूरी कलपुर्जों के घरेलू विनिर्माण के समर्थन से, भारतीय रेलवे का निर्यात पिछले 9 वर्ष में ₹26,000 करोड़ तक पहुंचा
भारतीय रेल के रोलिंग स्टॉक्स अमरीका, ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, फ्रांस, स्पेन, इटली, मोज़ाम्बिक, मैक्सिको, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका और रोमानिया जैसे विकसित और विकासशील देशों को निर्यात किए गए
18 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति के दिनांक 15.10.2020 के परिपत्र को समय-समय पर बदला गया है। इसके अनुसार रेलवे अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति दी जाती है। अनुमत क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित का निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव शामिल है:-
• पीपीपी के माध्यम से उपनगरीय गलियारा परियोजनाएं,
• हाई स्पीड ट्रेन परियोजनाएं;
• समर्पित माल ढुलाई लाइनें;
• ट्रेनसेट और लोकोमोटिव/कोच विनिर्माण और रखरखाव सुविधाओं सहित रोलिंग स्टॉक;
• रेलवे विद्युतीकरण;
• सिग्नलिंग प्रणालियां;
• फ्रेट टर्मिनल;
• यात्री टर्मिनल;
• रेलवे लाइन/साइडिंग से संबंधित औद्योगिक भाग में अवसंरचना जिसमें विद्युतीकृत रेलवे लाइनें और मुख्य रेलवे लाइन से संपर्क शामिल है; और
• मास रैपिड ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम।
रेलवे क्षेत्र में 2014-15 से 2025-26 (दिसंबर 2025 तक) तक कुल विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) इक्विटी इनफ्लो US$ 942 मिलियन है।
रेलवे में 2013-14 में पूंजी निवेश के लिए सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) ₹29,055 करोड़ था। नेटवर्क बढ़ाने, रोलिंग स्टॉक बढ़ाने, सुरक्षा में सुधार, यात्री सुविधाओं, सड़क सुरक्षा के कार्यों और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के लिए प्रचुर सहायता देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने हर वर्ष सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) को लगातार बढ़ाया है और 2026-27 के लिए ₹2.78 लाख करोड़ दिए गए हैं। प्रचुर घरेलू फंडिंग ने भारतीय रेल क्षेत्र को वैश्विक बाज़ार के साथ स्पर्धा करने के लिए अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी में ज्यादा निवेश करने में सहायता की है।
इसके अलावा, अंतरराष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहयोग की लगातार प्रक्रिया के तौर पर, रेल मंत्रालय ने स्विट्जरलैंड, जर्मनी, रूस, स्पेन वगैरह के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये समझौते माल और यात्री ऑपरेशन (मल्टीमॉडल ट्रांसपोर्ट), हाई-स्पीड रेल डेवलपमेंट, और रेलवे ऑपरेशन और प्रशासनिक उद्देश्यों के लिए आईटी सॉल्यूशन, एसेट्स के प्रेडिक्टिव मेंटेनेंस वगैरह के क्षेत्र में तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए किए गए हैं।
अन्य देशों को निर्यात
पिछले दस वर्ष में, भारत ने मज़बूत औरविविधीकृत रेल विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी विकसित की है, जिसमें भारतीय रेल की उत्पादन इकाइयां और इंडस्ट्री बेस शामिल हैं।
अभी, यह उद्योग भारत में रेलवे रोलिंग स्टॉक्स की लगभग पूरी रेंज जैसे लोकोमोटिव, पैसेंजर कोच, वैगन और ज़रूरी कंपोनेंट्स जैसे ट्रैक्शन मोटर्स, गियर बॉक्स, मोटराइज्ड बोगी, ट्रैक्शन ट्रांसफॉर्मर, मेट्रो कार, प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम, ट्रैक्शन और ऑक्सिलरी कन्वर्टर्स, केबल हार्नेस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कार्ड, मैग्नेटिक्स इत्यादि बनाता है।
ये मद ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, ब्रिटेन, अमरीका, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, मोज़ाम्बिक, मैक्सिको, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका, रोमानिया, स्पेन और इटली जैसे विकसित और विकासशील देशों में किए जाते हैं।
इस समर्थक पारिस्थितिकी के साथ, 2016-17 से 2025-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक) के दौरान, भारत से रेल क्षेत्र में निर्यात कुल US$ 3355 मिलियन (~₹26,000 करोड़) तक पहुँच गया है।
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।