Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Attracts US$ 942 Million FDI Equity Inflows Over Last 11 Years, Including Under the Automatic Route, to Boost its Infrastructure
MoUs signed with Switzerland, Germany, Russia, and Spain for High-Speed Rail, Freight & Passenger Operations, and Advanced IT Solutions through Technical Collaborations
Backed by Domestic Manufacturing of Locomotives, Coaches, Wagons, Metro Cars, and Critical Components, Indian Railways’ Exports Reach ₹26,000 Cr During Last 9 Years
Indian Railways Rolling Stocks Exported to Developed and Developing Countries Including USA, UK, Germany, Australia, Canada, France, Spain, Italy, Mozambique, Mexico, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Romania
18 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Government’s FDI Policy Circular dated 15.10.2020, as amended from time to time, 100% FDI is permitted under the automatic route under the Railway Infrastructure sector. The permitted areas include construction, operation and maintenance of the following:-
• Suburban corridor projects through PPP,
• High speed train projects;
• Dedicated freight lines;
• Rolling stock including trainsets and locomotives/coaches manufacturing and maintenance facilities;
• Railway Electrification;
• Signalling systems;
• Freight Terminals;
• Passenger terminals;
• Infrastructure in industrial part pertaining to railway line/sidings including electrified railway lines and connectivity to main railway line; and
• Mass Rapid Transport Systems.
A total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflow from 2014-15 to 2025-26 (upto December 2025) in Railway Sector is US$ 942 Million.
The Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for capital investment in Railways was ₹29,055 Crore in 2013-14. In order to provide adequate support for network expansion, rolling stock augmentation, safety improvement, passenger amentities, road safety works and technology upgradation, Government of India consistently augmented the Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) every year and for 2026-27, ₹2.78 lakh crore has been allocated. Adequate domestic funding has helped the Indian Railway sector to invest more in infrastructure and technology in order to compete with the global market.
Further, as an ongoing process of International technical collaboration, Ministry of Railways has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Switzerland, Germany, Russia, Spain etc. The MoU has been signed for technical cooperation in the areas of Freight and Passengers operations (Multimodal transport), High-Speed rail development, and IT solutions for railway operations and for administrative purposes, Predictive Maintenance of Assets etc.
Export to other countries
Over the past decade, India has developed a strong and diversified railway manufacturing eco-system comprising of Indian Railways’ Production Units and Industry base.
Presently, Industry manufactures almost the entire range of railway rolling stocks such as locomotives, passenger coaches, wagons and critical components such as Traction motors, Gear Boxes, Motorized Bogies, Traction transformers, Metro cars, Propulsion system, Traction and Auxillary converters, Cable harness, Electronic cards, Magnetics etc. in India.
These items are exported to both developed as well as developing countries such as Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, USA, France, Germany, Mozambique, Mexico, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Romania, Spain and Italy etc.
With this supportive eco-system in place, during 2016-17 to 2025-26 (upto January 2026), total value of exports in Railway sector from India has reached US$ 3355 Million (~₹26,000 cr.).
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ತನ್ನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕಳೆದ 11 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 942 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಡಾಲರ್ ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ. ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ
ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೈ-ಸ್ಪೀಡ್ ರೈಲು, ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಐಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ರಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಜೊತೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಲೋಕೋಮೋಟಿವ್ ಗಳು, ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳು, ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳು, ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಕಾರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಘಟಕಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ರಫ್ತು ಕಳೆದ 9 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ₹26,000 ಕೋಟಿ ತಲುಪಿದೆ
ಯು.ಎಸ್.ಎ, ಯು.ಕೆ, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಕೆನಡಾ, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ಸ್ಪೇನ್, ಇಟಲಿ, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್, ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೊ, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ರೊಮೇನಿಯಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ರೋಲಿಂಗ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
18 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
15.10.2020ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ. ನೀತಿ ಸುತ್ತೋಲೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 100% ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ. ಅನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ:-
• ಪಿಪಿಪಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಉಪನಗರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು,
• ಹೈ ಸ್ಪೀಡ್ ರೈಲು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು;
• ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಸರಕು ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು;
• ರೈಲು ಸೆಟ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಲೋಕೋಮೋಟಿವ್ ಗಳು/ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ರೋಲಿಂಗ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್;
• ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಿದ್ಯುದೀಕರಣ;
• ಸಿಗ್ನಲಿಂಗ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು;
• ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಗಳು;
• ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಗಳು;
• ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕೃತ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮಾರ್ಗ/ಸೈಡಿಂಗ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ; ಮತ್ತು
• ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು.
2014-15 ರಿಂದ 2025-26 ರವರೆಗೆ (ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2025 ರವರೆಗೆ) ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 942 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಯುಸ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ (ಎಫ್ಡಿಐ) ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಒಳಹರಿವು ಆಗಿದೆ.
ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲ (ಜಿಬಿಎಸ್) 2013-14ರಲ್ಲಿ ₹29,055 ಕೋಟಿ ಆಗಿತ್ತು. ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ, ರೋಲಿಂಗ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ರಸ್ತೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು (ಜಿಬಿಎಸ್) ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2026-27ಕ್ಕೆ ₹2.78 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯವು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ದೇಶೀಯ ನಿಧಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ರಷ್ಯಾ, ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು (ಮಲ್ಟಿಮೋಡಲ್ ಸಾರಿಗೆ), ಹೈ-ಸ್ಪೀಡ್ ರೈಲು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಐಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು, ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ಮುನ್ಸೂಚಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ರಫ್ತು
ಕಳೆದ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ನೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಲೋಕೋಮೋಟಿವ್ ಗಳು, ಪ್ಯಾಸೆಂಜರ್ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳು, ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರಾಕ್ಷನ್ ಮೋಟಾರ್ ಗಳು, ಗೇರ್ ಬಾಕ್ಸ್ ಗಳು, ಮೋಟಾರೈಸ್ಡ್ ಬೋಗಿಗಳು, ಟ್ರಾಕ್ಷನ್ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ಫಾರ್ಮರ್ ಗಳು, ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಕಾರುಗಳು, ಪ್ರೊಪಲ್ಷನ್ ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್, ಟ್ರಾಕ್ಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕ್ಸಿಲರಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕಗಳು, ಕೇಬಲ್ ಹಾರ್ನೆಸ್, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳು, ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ನೆಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮುಂತಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಘಟಕಗಳಂತಹ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ರೋಲಿಂಗ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಕೆನಡಾ, ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್, ಯುಎಸ್ಎ, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್, ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೊ, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ, ರೊಮೇನಿಯಾ, ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಟಲಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು 2016-17 ರಿಂದ 2025-26 ರವರೆಗೆ (ಜನವರಿ 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ) ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವಲಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು ರಫ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವು 3355 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಯುಸ್ ಡಾಲರ್ (~ ₹26,000 ಕೋಟಿ) ತಲುಪಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು.