Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Attracts US$ 942 Million FDI Equity Inflows Over Last 11 Years, Including Under the Automatic Route, to Boost its Infrastructure
MoUs signed with Switzerland, Germany, Russia, and Spain for High-Speed Rail, Freight & Passenger Operations, and Advanced IT Solutions through Technical Collaborations
Backed by Domestic Manufacturing of Locomotives, Coaches, Wagons, Metro Cars, and Critical Components, Indian Railways’ Exports Reach ₹26,000 Cr During Last 9 Years
Indian Railways Rolling Stocks Exported to Developed and Developing Countries Including USA, UK, Germany, Australia, Canada, France, Spain, Italy, Mozambique, Mexico, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Romania
18 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Government’s FDI Policy Circular dated 15.10.2020, as amended from time to time, 100% FDI is permitted under the automatic route under the Railway Infrastructure sector. The permitted areas include construction, operation and maintenance of the following:-
• Suburban corridor projects through PPP,
• High speed train projects;
• Dedicated freight lines;
• Rolling stock including trainsets and locomotives/coaches manufacturing and maintenance facilities;
• Railway Electrification;
• Signalling systems;
• Freight Terminals;
• Passenger terminals;
• Infrastructure in industrial part pertaining to railway line/sidings including electrified railway lines and connectivity to main railway line; and
• Mass Rapid Transport Systems.
A total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) equity inflow from 2014-15 to 2025-26 (upto December 2025) in Railway Sector is US$ 942 Million.
The Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for capital investment in Railways was ₹29,055 Crore in 2013-14. In order to provide adequate support for network expansion, rolling stock augmentation, safety improvement, passenger amentities, road safety works and technology upgradation, Government of India consistently augmented the Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) every year and for 2026-27, ₹2.78 lakh crore has been allocated. Adequate domestic funding has helped the Indian Railway sector to invest more in infrastructure and technology in order to compete with the global market.
Further, as an ongoing process of International technical collaboration, Ministry of Railways has signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with Switzerland, Germany, Russia, Spain etc. The MoU has been signed for technical cooperation in the areas of Freight and Passengers operations (Multimodal transport), High-Speed rail development, and IT solutions for railway operations and for administrative purposes, Predictive Maintenance of Assets etc.
Export to other countries
Over the past decade, India has developed a strong and diversified railway manufacturing eco-system comprising of Indian Railways’ Production Units and Industry base.
Presently, Industry manufactures almost the entire range of railway rolling stocks such as locomotives, passenger coaches, wagons and critical components such as Traction motors, Gear Boxes, Motorized Bogies, Traction transformers, Metro cars, Propulsion system, Traction and Auxillary converters, Cable harness, Electronic cards, Magnetics etc. in India.
These items are exported to both developed as well as developing countries such as Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, USA, France, Germany, Mozambique, Mexico, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Romania, Spain and Italy etc.
With this supportive eco-system in place, during 2016-17 to 2025-26 (upto January 2026), total value of exports in Railway sector from India has reached US$ 3355 Million (~₹26,000 cr.).
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନିଜର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୯୪୨ ନିୟୁତ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି
ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ରୁଷ ଏବଂ ସ୍ପେନ ସହିତ ହାଇ-ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ରେଳ, ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଆଇଟି ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି
ଘରୋଇ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ, କୋଚ୍, ୱାଗନ, ମେଟ୍ରୋ କାର୍ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଛୁଇଁଛି
ଆମେରିକା, ବ୍ରିଟେନ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, କାନାଡା, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ସ୍ପେନ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ, ମେକ୍ସିକୋ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ରୋମାନିଆ ସମେତ ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ରୋଲିଂ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରାଯାଇଛି
18 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୧୫.୧୦.୨୦୨୦ ତାରିଖର ଏଫଡିଆଇ ନୀତି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ, ରେଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ମାର୍ଗ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୦୦% ଏଫଡିଆଇକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଅନୁମୋଦିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ:-
• ପିପିପି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପନଗରୀୟ କରିଡର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ,
• ହାଇ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ;
• ସମର୍ପିତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଲାଇନ;
• ଟ୍ରେନସେଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍ / କୋଚ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ସୁବିଧା ସମେତ ରୋଲିଂ ଷ୍ଟକ୍;
• ରେଳବାଇ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ;
• ସିଗନାଲିଂ ସିଷ୍ଟମ;
• ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ;
• ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ;
• ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ ସମେତ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ/ସାଇଡିଂ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଂଶରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି; ଏବଂ
• ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା।
୨୦୧୪-୧୫ ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ (ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ରେଲୱେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୋଟ ୯୪୨ ନିୟୁତ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିଦେଶୀ ନିବେଶ (ଏଫ୍‍ଡିଆଇ) ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଆସିଛି ।
୨୦୧୩-୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ରେଳବାଇରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା (ଜିବିଏସ୍‍) ୨୯,୦୫୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା। ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ରୋଲିଂ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉନ୍ନତି, ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସୁବିଧା, ସଡ଼କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ମୋଟ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା (ଜିବିଏସ୍‍) ନିରନ୍ତର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୬-୨୭ ପାଇଁ, ୨.୭୮ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଘରୋଇ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାର ସହିତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ରୁଷ, ସ୍ପେନ୍ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସହିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛି। ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିଚାଳନା (ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପରିବହନ), ହାଇ-ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ରେଳ ବିକାଶ, ଏବଂ ରେଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଆଇଟି ସମାଧାନ, ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର ପୂର୍ବାନୁମାନିକ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି
ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଆଧାରକୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ବିବିଧ ରେଳ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଇକୋ-ସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରେଲୱେ ରୋଲିଂ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଯେପରିକି ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ୍, ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ କୋଚ୍, ୱାଗନ୍ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ସନ୍ ମୋଟର, ଗିଅର୍ ବକ୍ସ, ମୋଟରାଇଜଡ୍‍ ବଗି, ଟ୍ରାକ୍ସନ୍ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର୍ମର, ମେଟ୍ରୋ କାର, ପ୍ରପଲସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍, ଟ୍ରାକ୍ସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଜିଲାରୀ କନଭର୍ଟର, କେବୁଲ୍ ହାର୍ନେସ୍, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ କାର୍ଡ, ମ୍ୟାଗ୍ନେଟିକ୍ସ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପାଦାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଛି।
ଏହି ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, କାନାଡା, ବ୍ରିଟେନ, ଆମେରିକା, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ, ମେକ୍ସିକୋ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ, ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା, ରୋମାନିଆ, ସ୍ପେନ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଏ।
ଏହି ସହାୟକ ଇକୋ-ସିଷ୍ଟମ ସହିତ, ୨୦୧୬-୧୭ ରୁ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ (ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଭାରତରୁ ରେଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମୋଟ ରପ୍ତାନି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୩୩୫୫ ନିୟୁତ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର (୨୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା) ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।