Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF SATELLITE LAUNCH FACILITIES IN INDIA
18 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As of now, two launch pads i.e. First Launch Pad (FLP) and Second Launch Pad (SLP) are operational at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), Srihari Kota, Andhra Pradesh. FLP caters to the launches of PSLV & SSLV and SLP caters to the launches of PSLV, GSLV & LVM3. Establishment of a Third Launch Pad (TLP) at Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Srihari Kota has been approved by the Government of India in the year 2025 which will cater to the launch of Next Generation Launch vehicles of ISRO. TLP is targeted to be established by 2029-30 timeframe.
In order to carry out the launches of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle to Sun-synchronous Polar Orbit (SSPO) that is mostly preferred for Earth Observation, a second launch site i.e., SSLV Launch Complex (SLC) in Kulasekarapattinam, Tamil Nadu is being established. The second launch site is expected to be commissioned during FY 2026-27 timeframe.
The funds sanctioned, released and utilized for establishment or expansion of launch pad and related facilities during the last five years is as in Annexure-I.
Three missions each of PSLV and SSLV, mostly earth observation satellites are planned to be launched from First Launch Pad (FLP) during 2026-27 timeframe. Two missions each of GSLV and LVM3, mostly for communication & navigation satellites are planned to be launched during 2026-27 timeframe.
The first developmental flight of NGLV from TLP is planned during 2031-32 timeframe. The launches of SSLV from the Second launch site at Kulasekarapattinam, Tamil Nadu is expected during 2027-28 timeframe.
As of now, the Department of Space (DoS) has no proposal to establish any other launch site elsewhere in the country.
The Space sector reforms announced by the Government of India during June, 2020 permits end to end space activities including development of launch infrastructure. Following these Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) was created in Department of Space for promoting, authorizing and overseeing the activities of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in Space sector. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is permitted in development of launch infrastructure as notified by Gazette notification dated 16.04.2024 by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
IN-SPACe has brought out the Norms, Guidelines and Procedures (NGP) for Implementation of Indian Space Policy-2023 in respect of Authorization of Space Activities, which provides guidelines and criteria for authorization including accountability, national security, sustainable and safe space operations, and provides transparency and predictability to the non-government entities seeking authorization from IN-SPACe. Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedure including regulatory safeguards to be followed in automatic as well as government routes for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in space sector are already issued by the Department.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.
****
NKR/G
Annexure-I
Financial year 2020-21 to 2022-23
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Name of Project
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
BE
RE
Actuals
BE
RE
Actuals
BE
RE
Actuals
1
Realization of Second Vehicle Assembly Building
1000.00
1000.00
999.94
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Solid Propellant Space Booster Plant
8000.00
5000.00
5499.88
8000.00
6500.00
6299.99
3500.00
3900.00
3899.98
3
PSLV Integration Facility
11000.00
6000.00
5499.70
8000.00
4500.00
3679.14
4000.00
4000.00
3246.07
4
Launch Pad for SSLV
10000.00
584.00
78.74
11700.00
15482.00
15549.63
10000.00
1000.00
1172.99
5
Third Launch Pad
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Augmentation of Infrastructure towards enhancement of launched capacity of LVM 3
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Financial year 2023-24 to 2025-26
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Name of Project
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
BE
RE
Actuals
BE
RE
Actuals
BE
RE
Actuals
(Feb 2026)
1
Realization of Second Vehicle Assembly Building
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Solid Propellant Space Booster Plant
2450.00
2450.00
2106.13
550.00
700.00
499.39
100.00
14.50
13.84
3
PSLV Integration Facility
4000.00
1500.00
711.41
2280.00
1700.00
930.91
100.00
7.00
5.31
4
Launch Pad for SSLV
10000.00
1000.00
36.78
10883.00
16270.00
13896.56
30000.00
230.00
148.65
5
Third Launch Pad
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
3.00
0.80
6
Augmentation of Infrastructure towards enhancement of launched capacity of LVM 3
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2375.00
29.00
2.33

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारत में उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण सुविधाओं का विकास
18 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीहरि कोटा स्थित सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (एसडीएससी) में दो प्रक्षेपण-स्‍थल फस्‍ट लांच पैड (एफएलपी) और सेकेंड लांच पैड (एसएलपी) संचालन में हैं। एफएलपी से पीएसएलवी और एसएसएलवी मिसाइलों का प्रक्षेपण होता है, जबकि एसएलपी से पीएसएलवी, जीएसएलवी और एलवीएम3 का प्रक्षेपण होता है। सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र में तीसरे प्रक्षेपण-स्‍थल (टीएलपी) की स्थापना को भारत सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 2025 में मंजूरी दी गई, जहां से इसरो के अगली पीढ़ी के प्रक्षेपण यानों का प्रक्षेपण होगा। टीएलपी को 2029-30 तक स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
पृथ्वी अवलोकन के लिए सर्वप्रमुख सूर्य-तुल्यकालिक ध्रुवीय कक्षा (एसएसपीओ) में लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी) के प्रक्षेपण के लिए तमिलनाडु के कुलसेकरपट्टिनम में एक दूसरा प्रक्षेपण स्थल, एसएसएलवी प्रक्षेपण परिसर (एसएलसी) स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इस दूसरे प्रक्षेपण स्थल के वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान चालू होने की उम्मीद है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान लॉन्च पैड और संबंधित सुविधाओं की स्थापना या विस्तार के लिए स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्‍नक-I में दिया गया है।
प्रथम प्रक्षेपण केंद्र (एफएलपी) से 2026-27 के दौरान पीएसएलवी और एसएसएलवी के तीन-तीन मिशन लॉन्च किए जाने की योजना है। इनमें अधिकतर पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह शामिल हैं। इसी प्रकार, जीएसएलवी और एलवीएम3 के दो-दो मिशन 2026-27 के दौरान लॉन्च किए जाने की योजना है। इनमें अधिकतर संचार एवं नौवहन उपग्रह शामिल हैं।
तमिलनाडु के कुलसेकरपट्टिनम स्थित दूसरे प्रक्षेपण स्थल से एसएसएलवी का पहला विकासात्मक प्रक्षेपण 2031-32 में प्रस्‍तावित है।
फिलहाल, अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के पास देश में कहीं और कोई अन्य प्रक्षेपण स्थल स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
सरकार द्वारा जून 2020 में घोषित अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र सुधारों के तहत प्रक्षेपण अवसंरचना के विकास सहित सभी प्रकार की अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों की अनुमति दी गई है। इसके फलस्वरूप अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने, अधिकृत करने और उनकी निगरानी करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-स्पेस) की स्थापना की गई। वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा 16 अप्रैल, 2024 को जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना के अनुसार, प्रक्षेपण अवसंरचना के विकास में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति है।
अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के प्राधिकरण के संबंध में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति-2023 के कार्यान्वयन हेतु मानदंड, दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रियाएं (एनजीपी) जारी की गई हैं जिनमें जवाबदेही, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सतत और सुरक्षित अंतरिक्ष संचालन सहित प्राधिकरण के लिए दिशानिर्देश और मानदंड दिए गए हैं। साथ ही, यह गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं को, जो इन-स्पेस से प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करना चाहती हैं, पारदर्शिता और पूर्वानुमान सुनिश्चित करता है। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के लिए स्वचालित और सरकारी दोनों मार्गों में पालन किए जाने वाले नियामक सुरक्षा उपायों सहित दिशानिर्देश और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया विभाग द्वारा पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्‍नक- I
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2022-23 तक
(करोड़ रुपए में)
क्रंसं.
परियोजना का नाम
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक
1
दूसरे व्हीकल असेंबली भवन का निर्माण
1000.00
1000.00
999.94
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
ठोस प्रणोदक अंतरिक्ष बूस्टर संयंत्र
8000.00
5000.00
5499.88
8000.00
6500.00
6299.99
3500.00
3900.00
3899.98
3
पीएसएलवी एकीकरण संयंत्र
11000.00
6000.00
5499.70
8000.00
4500.00
3679.14
4000.00
4000.00
3246.07
4
एसएसएलवी के लिए लॉन्च पैड
10000.00
584.00
78.74
11700.00
15482.00
15549.63
10000.00
1000.00
1172.99
5
तीसरा लॉन्च पैड
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
एलवीएम 3 की लॉन्च क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का संवर्धन
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक
(करोड़ रुपए में)
क्रंसं.
परियोजना का नाम
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
वास्तविक आंकड़े
(फरवरी 2026)
1
दूसरे व्हीकल असेंबली भवन का निर्माण
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
ठोस प्रणोदक अंतरिक्ष बूस्टर संयंत्र
2450.00
2450.00
2106.13
550.00
700.00
499.39
100.00
14.50
13.84
3
पीएसएलवी एकीकरण संयंत्र
4000.00
1500.00
711.41
2280.00
1700.00
930.91
100.00
7.00
5.31
4
एसएसएलवी के लिए लॉन्च पैड
10000.00
1000.00
36.78
10883.00
16270.00
13896.56
30000.00
230.00
148.65
5
तीसरा लॉन्च पैड
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
100.00
3.00
0.80
6
एलवीएम 3 की लॉन्च क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का संवर्धन
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2375.00
29.00
2.33