Ministry of Panchayati Raj
SVAMITVA SCHEME
18 MAR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the SVAMITVA Scheme, as on 11thMarch 2026, drone survey has been completed in 3.29 lakh villages out of targeted 3.44 lakh villages. 3.10 crore property cards have been prepared for 1.87 lakh villages and 2.65 crore property cards have been distributed. In Uttar Pradesh, 1.15 crore Property Cards have been prepared and 1.01 crore Property Cards have been distributed. The State/UT-wise details of Property Cards prepared and distributed and are at Annexure-I.
As on 11 March 2026, drone survey has been completed in 3.29 lakh villages out of targeted 3.44 lakh villages. Ministry of Panchayati Raj provides funds to Survey of India for completion of drone survey and Maps preparation. Subsequent activities such as ground truthing, preparation and distribution of property cards are undertaken by States/UTs. Ministry of Panchayati Raj is continuously engaging with States/UTs and Survey of India for monitoring the progress of the Scheme and for timely completion of the Scheme.
The SVAMITVA Scheme aims to demarcate rural inhabited land using drone survey and Continuously Operating Reference Stations technology to create high accuracy maps of abadi areas of villages. These highly accurate maps help reduce property-related disputes by clearly demarcating property boundaries and creating Record of Rights. Furthermore, transparent process of ground verification and dispute resolution ensures that ownership records are finalized fairly and accurately.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj does not maintain gender-wise record of number of beneficiaries. However, some states have also provisioned for co-ownership of women in property cards such as Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Karnataka, Mizoram, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Puducherry, Daman & Diu and Dadra Nagar Haveli.
Annexure-I
The State/UT-wise details of Property Cards prepared and distributed under SVAMITVA scheme
S.
No.
States/Uts
Notified Villages
Drone Flying Completed Villages
Number of villages for which property card prepared
Number of property cards prepared
Number of property cards distributed
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
186
186
141
7409
7409
2
Andhra Pradesh
13321
13321
1067
530351
0
3
Arunachal Pradesh
3647
3647
0
0
0
4
Assam
946
946
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
15791
15791
2557
196757
92545
6
Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu
80
80
75
4397
4397
7
Delhi
31
31
0
0
0
8
Goa
410
410
410
672646
672646
9
Gujarat
15025
14900
10122
1658089
1232223
10
Haryana
6260
6260
6260
2515646
2515646
11
Himachal Pradesh
15196
13981
364
5419
5395
12
Jammu and Kashmir
4429
4402
1294
43910
39418
13
Jharkhand
757
240
0
0
0
14
Karnataka
30715
26039
5032
1054754
336779
15
Kerala
597
597
0
0
0
16
Ladakh
232
232
225
18788
15623
17
Lakshadweep Islands
10
10
10
13563
13563
18
Madhya Pradesh
43014
43014
39813
6576707
5418319
19
Maharashtra
37819
37612
22609
3785481
3785481
20
Manipur
2555
209
0
0
0
21
Mizoram
568
568
30
4041
1,155
22
Odisha
2724
2724
43
1716
1,716
23
Puducherry
96
96
92
2801
2,801
24
Punjab
12083
10458
386
53591
4581
25
Rajasthan
36,300
35929
15163
1443423
1443423
26
Sikkim
1
1
0
0
0
27
Tamil Nadu
3
3
0
0
0
28
Telangana
5
5
0
0
0
29
Tripura
898
19
893
571783
571783
30
Uttar Pradesh
90573
90573
73713
11582743
10131232
31
Uttarakhand
7441
7441
7441
278229
278,229
Total
3,44,001
3,29,374
1,87,665
3,10,10,249
2,65,70,115
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 18th March 2026.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
स्वामित्व योजना
18 MAR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
स्वामित्व योजना के तहत, दिनांक 11मार्च, 2026 तक, लक्षित 3.44लाख गांवों में से 3.29लाख गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। 1.87लाख गांवों के लिए 3.10करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए गए हैं और 2.65करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश में, 1.15करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए गए हैं जिनमें से 1.01करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं। तैयार किए गए और वितरित किए गए संपत्ति कार्ड का राज्य / संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक- I में है।
दिनांक 11मार्च 2026 तक, लक्षित 3.44लाख गांवों में से 3.29लाख गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण और मानचित्र तैयार करने के लिए भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग को धनराशि जारी करता है। जमीनी स्तर पर सच्चाई की जांच, संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार करना और वितरण जैसे बाद के कार्य राज्यों / संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों द्वारा किए जाते हैं। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय योजना की प्रगति की निगरानी और योजना को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों / संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों और भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है।
स्वामित्व योजना का उद्देश्य ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण तथा सतत संचालित संदर्भ स्टेशन प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए ग्रामीण आबादी क्षेत्र की भूमि का सीमांकन करना तथा गांवों के आबादी क्षेत्रों के उच्च सटीकता वाले मानचित्र तैयार करना है। ये अत्यधिक सटीक मानचित्र संपत्ति सीमाओं का स्पष्टसीमांकन कर तथा अधिकार अभिलेख (Record of Rights) तैयार कर संपत्ति से संबंधित विवादों को कम करने में सहायक होते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, जमीनी सत्यापन एवं विवाद निवारण की पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि स्वामित्व अभिलेखों को निष्पक्ष तथा सटीक रूप से अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं।
(पंचायती राज मंत्रालय लाभार्थियों की संख्या का लिंग-वार रिकार्ड नहीं रखता है। तथापि, कुछ राज्यों जैसे मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मिजोरम, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, पुदुच्चेरी, दमन एवं दीव तथा दादरा एवं नगर हवेली में संपत्ति कार्ड में महिलाओं के सह-स्वामित्व का भी प्रावधान किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक -I
क्र.सं
राज्/संघ राज् क्षेत्र
अधिसूचित गांव
ड्रोन उड़ान पूर्ण करने वाले गांव
तैयार किए गए संपत्ति कार्ड वाले गांवों की संख्या
तैयार किए गए संपत्ति कार्डों की संख्या
वितरित किए गए संपत्ति कार्डों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
186
186
141
7409
7409
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
13321
13321
1067
530351
0
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
3647
3647
0
0
0
4
असम
946
946
0
0
0
5
छत्तीसगढ़
15791
15791
2557
196757
92545
6
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन दीव
80
80
75
4397
4397
7
दिल्ली
31
31
0
0
0
8
गोवा
410
410
410
672646
672646
9
गुजरात
15025
14900
10122
1658089
1232223
10
हरियाणा
6260
6260
6260
2515646
2515646
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
15196
13981
364
5419
5395
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4429
4402
1294
43910
39418
13
झारखंड
757
240
0
0
0
14
कर्नाटक
30715
26039
5032
1054754
336779
15
केरल
597
597
0
0
0
16
लद्दाख
232
232
225
18788
15623
17
लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह
10
10
10
13563
13563
18
मध्य प्रदेश
43014
43014
39813
6576707
5418319
19
महाराष्ट्र
37819
37612
22609
3785481
3785481
20
मणिपुर
2555
209
0
0
0
21
मिज़ोरम
568
568
30
4041
1,155
22
ओडिशा
2724
2724
43
1716
1,716
23
पुदुच्‍चेरी
96
96
92
2801
2,801
24
पंजाब
12083
10458
386
53591
4581
25
राजस्थान
36,300
35929
15163
1443423
1443423
26
सिक्किम
1
1
0
0
0
27
तमिलनाडु
3
3
0
0
0
28
तेलंगाना
5
5
0
0
0
29
त्रिपुरा
898
19
893
571783
571783
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
90573
90573
73713
11582743
10131232
31
उत्तराखंड
7441
7441
7441
278229
278,229
कुल
3,44,001
3,29,374
1,87,665
3,10,10,249
2,65,70,115
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 18 मार्च 2026 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।