आयुष मंत्रालय
निःशुल्क आयुष औषधांविषयी जागरूकता आणि उपलब्धता
आयुष मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मोहिमेअंतर्गत डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म्स, जनजागृती अभियान आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचा केला विस्तार
17 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2026
आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयुष ग्रीड अंतर्गत आयुष रुग्णालय व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली सारखे डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म्स विकसित केले असून आयुष सुविधांमधील औषध साठ्यांचे डिजिटायझेशन करणे आणि डॉक्टर्स आणि औषधनिर्मात्यांना आयुष प्रणालीमधील औषधांच्या उपलबद्धतेविषयी जागरूक करणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मोहिमेअंतर्गत समाजात आयुष प्रणालीच्या सामर्थ्याबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने राज्ये किंवा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांना वर्तणुकीतील बदलाबाबत संवाद आणि माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संवाद उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी सहाय्य पुरवले जाते. या उपक्रमांसाठी आयुष आधारित प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यसेवा पद्धतींचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी तसेच समुदायांना अधिक आरोग्यपूर्ण जीवनशैली अंगिकारण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समाज माध्यमांचा वापर मोठया प्रमाणात केला जातो. याशिवाय सुसंघटित आयुष सार्वजनिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत विविध जनसंपर्क उपक्रम देखील हाती घेतले जात असून विविध शिबिरांचे आयोजन, आयुष उपचार पद्धतींच्या क्षमतांचा वापर करुन सार्वजनिक आयोग्यविषयक प्रश्नांचे निराकरण याद्वारे समाजात जनजागृती केली जाते. या अंतर्गत, इतर आयुष आरोग्य सुविधांशी योग्य संदर्भ दुवे प्रस्थापित करुन प्रतिबंधात्मक, प्रोत्साहनात्मक, उपचारात्मक आणि पुनर्वसनात्मक आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान केल्या जातात. या सेवा स्वतंत्रपणे किंवा पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय पद्धतींना पूरक म्हणून दिल्या जाऊ शकतात.
(d) NAM अंतर्गत, देशभरात 12,500 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत. आयुष मंत्रालयाने आरोग्य राखण्यासाठी आणि रोगांचा प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी आशा आणि सहाय्यक परिचारिका प्रसूतीसेविका यांसारख्या आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी 'प्रशिक्षकांचे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय आयुष मोहिमेच्या लवचिक घटकांतर्गत शैक्षणिक संस्थांतील अध्यापन कर्मचारी, वैद्यकीय अधिकारी आणि इतर पॅरामेडिकल कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता विकासासाठीही आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते. राज्य सरकारे /केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे राष्ट्रीय आयुष मोहिमेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार राज्य वार्षिक कृती आराखड्यांद्वारे योग्य प्रस्ताव सादर करून हे आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळवू शकतात.
याव्यतिरिक आयुष मंत्रालय आयुर्ज्ञान या नावाची केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना देखील राबवत आहे. त्याअंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण आणि निरंतर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण या घटकाखाली, आयुष कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्याकरिता आर्थिक सहाय्याची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी 13 मार्च 2026 रोजी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाला दिलेल्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

AYUSH
Awareness and Accessibility of Free Ayush Medicines
Ayush Ministry Expands Digital Platforms, Awareness Campaigns and Training under National Ayush Mission
17 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has developed digital platforms such as the Ayush Hospital Management Information System (AHMIS) under Ayush Grid to digitize inventories and track the availability of medicines in Ayush facilities by doctors and pharmacists.
Under National Ayush Mission (NAM), State/UT Governments are being supported for implementation of Behavior Change Communication (BCC) and Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) activities for creating awareness in the community about the strength of the Ayush system. These initiatives use mass media platforms to promote Ayush based preventive healthcare practices and encourage communities to adopt healthier lifestyles. In addition to it different outreach activities are also being supported through structured Ayush Public Health Programmes for creating awareness in the community by conducting camps and address public health issues by utilizing the potential of Ayush systems, with appropriate referral linkages with other Ayush healthcare facilities, in providing preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative health care services, either as standalone interventions or as an add-on to conventional systems of medicine.
(d) Under NAM, 12,500 Ayushman Arogya Mandir AAM (Ayush) [AAM (Ayush)] have been made operational across the Country. The Ministry of Ayush has organized Training of Trainers (ToT) programmes to train healthcare workers, including ASHA and ANM workers, about the benefits of Ayush for maintaining general wellness and preventing diseases. These grassroots workers are associated with AAM (Ayush) and involved in creating awareness in the community and guide people on simple preventive healthcare practices using Ayush methods for common illnesses. Additionally, in collaboration with the Central Health Education Bureau (CHEB), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (India), Master Trainer programmes were organized in 2024 and 2025 on the management of musculoskeletal and metabolic disorders in Ayush systems of medicine. These trainings were conducted for medical officers from Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Unani, and Siddha, with participants from all States/UTs.
Further, under the Flexible Component of NAM, financial assistance is also provided for training and capacity building of teaching staff, medical officers, and other paramedical staff in educational institutions and Ayush hospitals/dispensaries. State/UT Governments may avail financial assistance by submitting suitable proposals through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per NAM guidelines.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Ayush is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely AYURGYAN which is having a provision of financial assistance under the component of Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush for conducting training programs for Ayush personnel.
(e) & (f) Yes, Government of India is implementing NAM Scheme in coordination with State/UT Governments and supported their efforts for overall development and promotion of Ayush systems by providing financial assistance under different activities including BCC/IEC for creating awareness in the community about strength of different Ayush systems.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 13th MARCH 2026.