AYUSH
Awareness and Accessibility of Free Ayush Medicines
Ayush Ministry Expands Digital Platforms, Awareness Campaigns and Training under National Ayush Mission
17 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has developed digital platforms such as the Ayush Hospital Management Information System (AHMIS) under Ayush Grid to digitize inventories and track the availability of medicines in Ayush facilities by doctors and pharmacists.
Under National Ayush Mission (NAM), State/UT Governments are being supported for implementation of Behavior Change Communication (BCC) and Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) activities for creating awareness in the community about the strength of the Ayush system. These initiatives use mass media platforms to promote Ayush based preventive healthcare practices and encourage communities to adopt healthier lifestyles. In addition to it different outreach activities are also being supported through structured Ayush Public Health Programmes for creating awareness in the community by conducting camps and address public health issues by utilizing the potential of Ayush systems, with appropriate referral linkages with other Ayush healthcare facilities, in providing preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative health care services, either as standalone interventions or as an add-on to conventional systems of medicine.
(d) Under NAM, 12,500 Ayushman Arogya Mandir AAM (Ayush) [AAM (Ayush)] have been made operational across the Country. The Ministry of Ayush has organized Training of Trainers (ToT) programmes to train healthcare workers, including ASHA and ANM workers, about the benefits of Ayush for maintaining general wellness and preventing diseases. These grassroots workers are associated with AAM (Ayush) and involved in creating awareness in the community and guide people on simple preventive healthcare practices using Ayush methods for common illnesses. Additionally, in collaboration with the Central Health Education Bureau (CHEB), Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (India), Master Trainer programmes were organized in 2024 and 2025 on the management of musculoskeletal and metabolic disorders in Ayush systems of medicine. These trainings were conducted for medical officers from Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Unani, and Siddha, with participants from all States/UTs.
Further, under the Flexible Component of NAM, financial assistance is also provided for training and capacity building of teaching staff, medical officers, and other paramedical staff in educational institutions and Ayush hospitals/dispensaries. State/UT Governments may avail financial assistance by submitting suitable proposals through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per NAM guidelines.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Ayush is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely AYURGYAN which is having a provision of financial assistance under the component of Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush for conducting training programs for Ayush personnel.
(e) & (f) Yes, Government of India is implementing NAM Scheme in coordination with State/UT Governments and supported their efforts for overall development and promotion of Ayush systems by providing financial assistance under different activities including BCC/IEC for creating awareness in the community about strength of different Ayush systems.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha on 13th MARCH 2026.

وزارت آیوش
مفت آیوش ادویات کے بارے میں آگاہی اور رسائی
وزارت آیوش نے قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز،بیداری مہمات اور تربیت کو وسعت دی
17 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 13 مارچ 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت آیوش نے آیوش گرڈ کے تحت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم جیسے آیوش ہاسپیٹل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس) تیار کیے ہیں تاکہ آیوش مراکز میں ادویات کے ذخیرے کو ڈیجیٹل بنایا جا سکے اور ڈاکٹروں اور دوا سازوں کے ذریعے ادویات کی دستیابی کی نگرانی کی جاسکے ۔
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے تحت ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو آیوش نظام کی طاقت کے بارے میں سماج میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے رویے میں تبدیلی سے متعلق مواصلات (بی سی سی) اور معلومات،تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔یہ اقدامات آیوش پر مبنی احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور سماج کو صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ماس میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ منظم آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگراموں کے ذریعے مختلف آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کی بھی حمایت کی جارہی ہے تاکہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اورعوامی صحت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے آیوش نظاموں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جائےاور دیگر آیوش صحت کی سہولیات کے ساتھ مناسب ریفرل روابط قائم کیے جائیں، تاکہ احتیاطی،فروغی ، علاجی اور بحالی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں-چاہے یہ خدمات الگ طور پر دی جائیں یا روایتی طبی نظام کے ساتھ بطور اضافی سہولت شامل کی جائیں۔
این اے ایم کے تحت،ملک بھر میں 12,500 آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر اے اے ایم (آیوش) [اے اے ایم (آیوش)] کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔وزارت آیوش نے عمومی تندرستی کو برقرار رکھنے اور بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لیے آیوش کے فوائد کے بارے میں آشا اور اے این ایم کارکنوں سمیت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے تربیت دہندگان کی تربیت (ٹی او ٹی) پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔یہ زمینی سطح کے کارکنان اے ایم (آیوش) سے وابستہ ہیں اور معاشرے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور عام بیماریوں کے لیے آیوش کے طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آسان حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں پر لوگوں کی رہنمائی کرنے میں شامل ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ سنٹرل ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن بیورو (سی ایچ ای بی) ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے تعاون سے ماسٹر ٹرینر پروگراموں کا انعقاد 2024 اور 2025 میں آیوش نظام طب میں پٹھو ں اور ہڈیوں اور میٹابولک عوارض کے انتظام پر کیا گیا۔یہ تربیت آیوروید،ہومیوپیتھی،یونانی اور سدھا کے طبی افسران کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی این اے ایم کے لچکدار جزو کے تحت،تعلیمی اداروں اور آیوش اسپتالوں/ڈسپنسریوں میں تدریسی عملے،طبی افسران،اور دیگر نیم طبی عملے کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں این اے ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے اے پی) کے ذریعے مناسب تجاویز جمع کر کے مالی مدد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں ۔
ا س کے ساتھ ہی آیوش کی وزارت آیور گیان نامی ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں آیوش اہلکاروں کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لیے آیوش میں صلاحیت سازی اور مسلسل طبی تعلیم (سی ایم ای) کے جزو کے تحت مالی امداد کا التزام ہے ۔
حکومت ہند ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر این اے ایم اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور مختلف آیوش نظاموں کی طاقت کے بارے میں کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بی سی سی/آئی ای سی سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کر کے آیوش نظام کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کر رہی ہے ۔