Ministry of Finance
Financial Inclusion of the Persons with Disabilities
17 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) has advised all Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies and other financial institutions to facilitate communication with persons with hearing and speech impairments through the use of Indian Sign Language (ISL). This is in order to create an inclusive and accessible environment for Persons with disabilities (PwDs) and to ensure access to the financial services offered by these institutions.
Towards this end, organizations have been asked to use technology-enabled communication tools including Artificial Intelligence and to utilize the services of Volunteers from Civil Society Organizations catering to the special needs of the PwDs including Sign Language Interpretation, whenever required. DFS has also emphasized for sensitization and training of frontline staff to assist customers wishing to communicate through sign language.

وزارت خزانہ
معذور افراد کی مالی شمولیت
17 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے تمام سرکاری بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں اور دیگر مالیاتی اداروں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ سماعت اور گویائی سے محروم افراد کے ساتھ رابطے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انڈین سائن لینگویج (آئی ایس ایل) کا استعمال کریں۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد معذور افراد کے لیے ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی ماحول فراہم کرنا اور انہیں ان اداروں کی پیش کردہ مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس مقصد کے تحت اداروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ مواصلاتی ذرائع، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کریں اور ضرورت کے مطابق سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے رضاکاروں کی خدمات حاصل کریں، جو پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی خصوصی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں، جن میں سائن لینگویج کی ترجمانی بھی شامل ہے۔ ڈی ایف ایس نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا ہے کہ فرنٹ لائن عملے کی حساسیت اور تربیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ وہ ان صارفین کی مؤثر مدد کر سکیں جو سائن لینگویج کے ذریعے بات چیت کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔