Ministry of Finance
Financial Inclusion of the Persons with Disabilities
17 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS) has advised all Public Sector Banks, Insurance Companies and other financial institutions to facilitate communication with persons with hearing and speech impairments through the use of Indian Sign Language (ISL). This is in order to create an inclusive and accessible environment for Persons with disabilities (PwDs) and to ensure access to the financial services offered by these institutions.
Towards this end, organizations have been asked to use technology-enabled communication tools including Artificial Intelligence and to utilize the services of Volunteers from Civil Society Organizations catering to the special needs of the PwDs including Sign Language Interpretation, whenever required. DFS has also emphasized for sensitization and training of frontline staff to assist customers wishing to communicate through sign language.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों का वित्तीय समावेशन
17 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) के उपयोग के माध्यम से श्रवण और वाक् बाधित व्यक्तियों के साथ संवाद को सुगम बनाने की सलाह दी है। इसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए एक समावेशी और सुलभ वातावरण बनाना तथा इन संस्थानों द्वारा प्रदत्त वित्तीय सेवाओं तक उनकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए, संगठनों से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सहित प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित संचार उपकरणों का उपयोग करने और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर दिव्यांगजनों की विशेष आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले नागरिक समाज संगठनों के स्वयंसेवकों की सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया गया है, जिनमें सांकेतिक भाषा अनुवाद सेवाएं भी शामिल हैं। डीएफएस ने सांकेतिक भाषा के माध्यम से संवाद करने के इच्छुक ग्राहकों की सहायता के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों के संवेदीकरण और प्रशिक्षण पर भी बल दिया है।