অর্থমন্ত্রক
সরকার, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং এনপিসিআই-এর সমন্বিত উদ্যোগে ডিজিটাল লেনদেন দ্রুত বেড়ে চলেছে; তাৎক্ষণিক খুচরো ডিজিটাল লেনদেন প্রণালী হিসেবে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ব্যবস্থাপনা হয়ে উঠেছে ইউপিআই
16 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ ২০২৬
সরকার, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং এনপিসিআই-এর সমন্বিত উদ্যোগে ডিজিটাল লেনদেন দ্রুত বেড়ে চলেছে।
২০২১-২২-এ ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের সংখ্যা ছিল ৭১৭৬.৯০ কোটি, ২০২২-২৩-এ এই সংখ্যা দাঁড়ায় ১১,৩৬৯.৫৬ কোটিতে। ২০২৩-২৪-এ এই সংখ্যা দাঁড়ায় ১৬,৪১৬.০২ কোটি এবং ২০২৪-২৫-এ ২২,১৬৭.৯০ কোটি। সংখ্যার নিরিখে বাৎসরিক ভিত্তিতে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ২০২২-২৩-এ ৫৮.৪২ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। ২০২৩-২৪-এ বৃদ্ধির হার ৪৪.৩৯ শতাংশ। বাৎসরিক ভিত্তিতে ২০২৪-২৫-এ এই বৃদ্ধির হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৫.০৪ শতাংশ।
২০২১-২২-এ ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের মোট আর্থিক মূল্যমান ছিল ৪৫৭.৪৪ কোটি টাকা। ২০২২-২৩-এ এই মূল্যমান দাঁড়ায় ৫৮৭.৩৯ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৩-২৪-এ তা আরও বেড়ে ৭১৯.৩৭ কোটি টাকায় দাঁড়ায়। ২০২৪-২৫-এ পৌঁছে যায় ৮৪৯.১২ কোটি টাকায়। বাৎসরিক ভিত্তিতে বৃদ্ধির হার ২০২২-২৩-এ ২৮.৪১ শতাংশ, ২০২৩-২৪-এ ২২.৪৭ শতাংশ এবং ২০২৪-২৫-এ ১৮.০৪ শতাংশ।
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে খুচরো ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ৮১ শতাংশই হয়েছে ইউপিআই মারফৎ। বর্তমানে তাৎক্ষণিক খুচরো ডিজিটাল লেনদেন প্রণালী হিসেবে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ব্যবস্থাপনা হয়ে উঠেছে ইউপিআই।
ভৌগোলিক এবং জনবিন্যাসগত ভিত্তিতে ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের প্রবণতার বিষয়ে তথ্য সেভাবে রাখা হয় না। তবে এক্ষেত্রে স্মার্ট ফোনের ব্যবহার, আধার ভিত্তিক যাচাই, ই-কেওয়াইসি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে।
ডিজিটাল লেনদেন বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল সাক্ষরতা, মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্কের মতো বিষয়গুলি আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠছে। তবে মহারাষ্ট্র এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ক্ষেত্রে এই ধরনের সমস্যার নির্দিষ্ট কোনও খবর মেনেনি। ডিজিটাল জালিয়াতি রুখতে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এবং এনপিসিআই বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গ্রাহকের মোবাইল ফোন এবং মোবাইল নম্বরের মধ্যে বিশেষ সংযোগ স্থাপন, পিআইএন-এর মাধ্যমে দ্বিস্তরীয় যাচাই, লেনদেনের দৈনিক সীমা নির্ধারণ ইত্যাদি। এনপিসিআই ব্যাঙ্কগুলির হাতে ডিজিটাল জালিয়াতি রোধ করার কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা চালিত প্রকৌশল তুলে দিচ্ছে। এছাড়াও আরবিআই এবং বিভিন্ন ব্যাঙ্ক এসএমএস, বেতার এবং আরও নানা পন্থায় সচেতনতা প্রসারে উদ্যোগী। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক চালু করেছে ন্যাশনাল সাইবার ক্রাইম রিপোর্টিং পোর্টাল (http://www.cybercrime.gov.in) এবং সাইবার ক্রাইম হেল্পলাইন নম্বর ১৯৩০। রয়েছে টেলি-যোগাযোগ দপ্তরের ডিজিটাল ইন্টেলিজেন্স প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং “চক্ষু” ব্যবস্থাপনা। এসএমএস, হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ, বা ফোনে সন্দেহজনক কোনও বার্তা পেলে নাগরিকরা ওইসব প্রণালীর মাধ্যমে তা সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের নজরে আনতে পারেন।
গ্রাম এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে ডিজিটাল লেনদেন পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক একটি বিশেষ তহবিল (পিআইডিএফ) গড়ে তুলেছে। এছাড়াও রয়েছে এনপিসিআই-এর ইউপিআই ১২৩পিএওয়াই (আইভিআর ভিত্তিক) এবং হ্যালো ইউপিআই (আলাপচারিতা ভিত্তিক) ব্যবস্থাপনা।
ডিজিটাল সাক্ষরতার প্রসারে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ২৪২১টি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে (২০২৫-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত)।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন।

Ministry of Finance
Coordinated Efforts of Government, RBI and NPCI Accelerate Growth in Digital Payments
UPI emerges as world’s largest real-time retail payment system, accounting for 81% of retail digital payments in FY 2024-25
16 MAR 2026 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The digital payment transactions have grown exponentially in the last few years due to coordinated efforts of the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The total retail digital payment transactions including its growth rate during the last four financial years are given below:
Financial Year
Retail Digital Payments
Growth in Percentage
Volume
(in Crore)
Value
(in Lakh Crore)
Volume
Value
FY 2021-22
7176.90
457.44
-
-
FY 2022-23
11369.56
587.39
58.42%
28.41%
FY 2023-24
16416.02
719.37
44.39%
22.47%
FY 2024-25
22167.90
849.12
35.04%
18.04%
Of the total retail digital payment transactions, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) accounts for 81% in FY2024-25 and has emerged as the largest real-time retail payment system in the world. The specific data on demographic or geographic segments-wise contribution in digital payments is not maintained. The growth in retail digital payments, including UPI, is driven by several factors such as smartphone penetration, Aadhaar‑enabled authentication, e‑KYC, wider financial inclusion and expansion of merchant acceptance infrastructure across both urban and rural areas. The digital public infrastructure has supported inter-operability and simplified on-boarding processes, contributing to wider adoption across user groups. The initiatives such as the Incentive Scheme for Promotion of Digital Payments, Payment Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF), etc. have also facilitated the continued expansion of digital payments.
The increase in digital payments has posed certain challenges such as cyber security risk, digital adoption, literacy and awareness, network issue, etc. However, no such specific challenges related to Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh have been reported.
To address the digital financial frauds, various initiatives have been taken up by the Government, RBI and NPCI. These, inter alia, include device binding between the customer’s mobile number and device, two‑factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limits and restrictions on certain use cases. NPCI provides an AI/ML‑based fraud‑monitoring solution to all banks for generating alerts and declining suspicious transactions. RBI and banks have also been conducting awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaigns and other publicity material for prevention of cyber‑crime.
Further, to facilitate citizens in reporting cyber incidents including financial frauds, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) and National Cybercrime Helpline Number “1930”. Similarly, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP) and “Chakshu” facility, which enables citizens to report suspected fraudulent communication received through calls, SMS or WhatsApp.
To support the deployment of payment infrastructure in the rural and interior areas, PIDF was set up by RBI. Approximately 5.80 crore digital touch points and about 56.86 crore QR codes have been deployed under the scheme.
To facilitate users in low connectivity areas and for feature‑phone users, NPCI has launched UPI 123PAY (enabling payments through Interactive Voice Response (IVR) and sound-based proximity payments), and Hello UPI (enabling conversational payments).
Further, steps have been taken for greater financial awareness & literacy and safe usage of digital payments. A total of 2421 Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) have been set up across the country as on 31 March 2025, with one CFL covering three blocks. Financial Literacy Week has been conducted annually since 2016 to disseminate financial education among citizens.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Lok Sabha today.