UPSC
CIVIL SERVICES (MAIN) EXAMINATION, 2024
16 MAR 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The result of the Civil Services Examination, 2024, was declared vide Press Note dated 22.04.2025, recommending 1009 candidates in order of merit for appointment to 1129 vacancies in the Indian Administrative Service, Indian Foreign Service, Indian Police Service, and certain other Central Services in Group A and Group B.
2. It was also informed in the said Press Note that the Commission has also prepared a consolidated reserve list in order of merit below the last recommended candidate under the respective categories in accordance with Rule 20(4) and 20(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules.
3. On the request of the Department of Personnel and Training, the Commission had earlier issued a reserved list of 114 candidates through a press release dated 28.10.2025, comprising 94 candidates from General Category, 05 from EWS, 13 from OBC, 01 from SC and 01 from ST. Now, again on the request of the Department of Personnel and Training, the Commission has recommended 01 (one) candidate from General Category to fill the remaining vacancy in the reserved list based on the Civil Services Examination, 2024. The said recommended candidate will be informed directly by the Department of Personnel and Training.
4. The particulars of this 01(one) candidate who is being recommended from the consolidated Reserve List, in order of merit, are indicated below:
S.NO.
ROLL NO.
NAME OF THE CANDIDATE
1
6206417

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
नागरी सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2024
16 MAR 2026 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 मार्च 2026
नागरी सेवा परीक्षा, 2024 चा निकाल 22.04.2025 रोजीच्या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाद्वारे जाहीर करण्यात आला होता. या निकालानुसार 1129 रिक्त पदांसाठी भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवा, भारतीय विदेश सेवा, भारतीय पोलीस सेवा तसेच इतर काही केंद्रीय सेवा (गट ‘अ’ आणि गट ‘ब’) मध्ये नियुक्तीसाठी गुणवत्ता क्रमावर आधारित 1009 उमेदवारांची शिफारस करण्यात आली होती.
संबंधित प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात, असेही नमूद करण्यात आले होते की आयोगाने नागरी सेवा परीक्षा नियमावलीतील नियम 20(4) आणि 20(5) नुसार, संबंधित प्रवर्गांमध्ये अंतिम शिफारस केलेल्या उमेदवारांची एक एकत्रित राखीव यादी, गुणवत्ता क्रमानुसार तयार केली आहे.
कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाच्या विनंतीनुसार, केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने यापूर्वी 28 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजीच्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाद्वारे 114 उमेदवारांची राखीव यादी जाहीर केली होती. या यादीत सामान्य प्रवर्गातील 94, आर्थिक दृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांतील 5, ओबीसीमधील 13, अनुसूचित जातीतील एका आणि अनुसूचित जमातीतील एका उमेदवारांचा समावेश होता. आता कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाच्या नव्या विनंतीनुसार, आयोगाने नागरी सेवा परीक्षा, 2024 च्या आधारे राखीव यादीतील उर्वरित पद भरण्यासाठी सामान्य प्रवर्गातील एका उमेदवाराची शिफारस केली आहे. संबंधित उमेदवारास याबाबतची माहिती कार्मिक व प्रशिक्षण विभागाकडून थेट देण्यात येईल.
एकत्रित राखीव यादीतून गुणवत्ता क्रमावर आधारित शिफारस करण्यात आलेल्या या एका उमेदवाराचा तपशील खाली दिलेला आहे.
अनुक्रम रोल नंबर उमेदवाराचे नाव
1 6206417 वीरगंधम लक्ष्मी सुजीता