UPSC
CIVIL SERVICES (MAIN) EXAMINATION, 2024
16 MAR 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The result of the Civil Services Examination, 2024, was declared vide Press Note dated 22.04.2025, recommending 1009 candidates in order of merit for appointment to 1129 vacancies in the Indian Administrative Service, Indian Foreign Service, Indian Police Service, and certain other Central Services in Group A and Group B.
2. It was also informed in the said Press Note that the Commission has also prepared a consolidated reserve list in order of merit below the last recommended candidate under the respective categories in accordance with Rule 20(4) and 20(5) of the Civil Services Examination Rules.
3. On the request of the Department of Personnel and Training, the Commission had earlier issued a reserved list of 114 candidates through a press release dated 28.10.2025, comprising 94 candidates from General Category, 05 from EWS, 13 from OBC, 01 from SC and 01 from ST. Now, again on the request of the Department of Personnel and Training, the Commission has recommended 01 (one) candidate from General Category to fill the remaining vacancy in the reserved list based on the Civil Services Examination, 2024. The said recommended candidate will be informed directly by the Department of Personnel and Training.
4. The particulars of this 01(one) candidate who is being recommended from the consolidated Reserve List, in order of merit, are indicated below:
S.NO.
ROLL NO.
NAME OF THE CANDIDATE
1
6206417

یو پی ایس سی
شہری خدمات (اہم) امتحان ، 2024
16 MAR 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
سول سروسز امتحان ، 2024 کے نتائج کا اعلان 22 اپریل، 2025 کے پریس نوٹ کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا ، جس میں انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس ، انڈین فارن سروس ، انڈین پولیس سروس ، اور گروپ اے اور گروپ بی میں کچھ دیگر سنٹرل سروسز میں 1129 آسامیوں پر تقرر کے لیے میرٹ کے لحاظ سے 1009 امیدواروں کی سفارش کی گئی تھی ۔
2. مذکورہ پریس نوٹ میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ کمیشن نے سول سروسز ایگزامینیشن ضابطوں کے رول نمبر 20 (4) اور 20 (5) کے مطابق متعلقہ زمروں کے تحت آخری تجویز کردہ امیدوار سے نیچے میرٹ کی ترتیب میں ایک مجموعی ریزرو لسٹ بھی تیار کی ہے ۔
3. عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے کی درخواست پر ، کمیشن نے اس سے قبل 28 اکتوبر، 2025 کو ایک پریس ریلیز کے ذریعے 114 امیدواروں کی ایک مخصوص فہرست جاری کی تھی ، جس میں جنرل زمرے کے 94 امیدوار ، ای ڈبلیو ایس سے 05 ، او بی سی سے 13 ، ایس سی سے 1 اور ایس ٹی سے 1 امیدوار شامل تھے ۔ اب ، ایک بار پھر محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت کی درخواست پر ، کمیشن نے سول سروسز امتحان ، 2024 کی بنیاد پر ریزرو فہرست میں بقیہ خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے جنرل زمرے سے 01 (ایک) امیدوار کی سفارش کی ہے ۔ مذکورہ تجویز کردہ امیدوار کو محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت کے ذریعے براہ راست مطلع کیا جائے گا ۔
4. اس ایک امیدوار کی تفصیلات جن کی سفارش مجموعی ریزرو لسٹ سے کی جا رہی ہے ، میرٹ کی ترتیب میں ، ذیل میں اشارہ کیا گیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
رول نمبر
امیدوار کا نام
1
6206417
ویرگندھم لکشمی سوجیتھا
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4185