Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Significant growth in credit disbursement to MSME sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks
Various measures taken to reduce financial stress for MSMEs across the country by the Government
16 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Reserve Bank of India, the credit disbursement to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks has shown significant growth in the last three years, as given below:
S No.
Financial Year
Amount disbursed (in Rs. crore)
1.
2022-23
16,96,738.26
2.
2023-24
22,04,454.98
3.
2024-25
26,43,448.95
The Government has taken various measures to improve credit penetration and reduce financial stress for MSMEs across the country, which inter-alia includes:
1. Ministry of MSME implements Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for MSEs through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to provide credit guarantee for loans extended to new as well as existing MSEs by Member Lending Institutions without collateral security and third-party guarantee. The ceiling for guarantee coverage is Rs. 10 crore under the scheme.
2. Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in MSMEs with a provision of Rs. 10,000 crore from the Government of India and Rs. 40,000 crore through Private Equity/Venture Capital Funds.
3. Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme provides Margin Money subsidy up to 35%, for setting up of new micro enterprises, in the non-farm sector with project cost of Rs. 50 lakh for Manufacturing and Rs. 20 lakh for Services enterprises.
4. PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme includes provision of collateral free loans up to Rs. 3 lakh with interest subvention of max up to 8%.
5. As informed by DFS, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched on 08.04.2015 to extend collateral free credit up to Rs.20 lakh by Member Lending Institutions. Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the scheme for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, service sectors including activities allied to agriculture.
6. The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was launched in May, 2020 as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package to support eligible MSMEs and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities due to disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic. The Scheme was operational till 31.03.2023.
7. As informed by RBI, in terms of para 4.1 (a) of RBI Master Direction - Lending to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sector dated July 24, 2017, all Scheduled Commercial Banks are mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to Rs.10 lakh extended to units in the MSE sector. As per RBI circular dated 9th February 2026, this limit stands increased to Rs. 20 lakh from 1st April, 2026.
8. Further, Ministry of MSME, through its field offices, regularly organizes outreach programmes in coordination with MSME/ Industry Departments of States/UTs concerned and other stakeholders like CGTMSE, SIDBI, Banks, MSME Associations etc., to enhance credit availability among MSMEs in the country, including Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को ऋण वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि की
देश भर के एमएसएमई के वित्तीय तनाव को कम करने के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न उपाय किए
16 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के अनुसार, अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र को ऋण वितरण में पिछले तीन वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
वितरित राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
2022-23
16,96,738.26
2.
2023-24
22,04,454.98
3.
2024-25
26,43,448.95
सरकार ने देश भर के एमएसएमई को ऋण वितरण में सुधार और उनके वित्तीय तनाव को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें अन्य उपायों के साथ-साथ निम्न उपाय भी शामिल हैं:
1. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से एमएसई के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीजीएस) लागू करता है ताकि संपार्श्विक सुरक्षा और तीसरे पक्ष की गारंटी के बिना सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों द्वारा नए और मौजूदा एमएसई को दिए गए ऋण के लिए ऋण की गारंटी प्रदान की जा सके। इस योजना के तहत गारंटी कवरेज की सीमा 10 करोड़ रुपये है।
2. स्व-निर्भर भारत (एसआरआई) निधि की स्थापना एमएसएमई में इक्विटी फंडिंग के रूप में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रावधान के साथ की गई है। इसमें सरकार की ओर से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये और निजी इक्विटी/उद्यम पूंजी कोष के माध्यम से 40,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान है।
3. प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम विनिर्माण के लिए 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा उद्यमों के लिए 20 लाख रुपये की परियोजना लागत के साथ गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में नए सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के लिए 35 प्रतिशत तक मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी प्रदान करता है।
4. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना 17.09.2023 को 18 पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को प्रारम्भ से अंत तक समग्र सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू की गई थी, जो अपने हाथों और उपकरणों की मदद से काम करते हैं। इस योजना में अधिकतम 8 प्रतिशत तक के ब्याज अनुदान के साथ 3 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण बिना कुछ गिरवी रखे देने का प्रावधान शामिल है।
5. डीएफएस के अनुसार, सदस्य ऋण प्रदायी संस्थानों द्वारा 20 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण बिना कुछ गिरवी रखे प्रदान करने के लिए 08.04.2015 को प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) शुरू की गई थी। कोई भी व्यक्ति, जो ऋण लेने के लिए पात्र है और जिसके पास लघु व्यवसाय उद्यम के लिए एक व्यवसाय योजना है वो विनिर्माण, व्यापार, कृषि से संबद्ध गतिविधियों सहित सेवा क्षेत्रों में आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए इस योजना के तहत ऋण प्राप्त कर सकता है।
6. आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) को मई, 2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण व्यवधान के कारण अपनी परिचालन देनदारियों को पूरा करने में योग्य एमएसएमई और व्यावसायिक उद्यमों का समर्थन करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। यह योजना 31.03.2023 तक संचालित थी।
7. जैसा कि आरबीआई द्वारा सूचित किया गया है, आरबीआई मास्टर डायरेक्शन के पैरा 4.1 (ए) के संदर्भ में - 24 जुलाई, 2017 को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र को ऋण देना, सभी अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों को एमएसई क्षेत्र में इकाइयों को 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण मामले में कुछ भी गिरवी स्वीकार नहीं करना अनिवार्य है। 9 फरवरी 2026 के आरबीआई परिपत्र के अनुसार, यह सीमा पहली अप्रैल, 2026 से बढ़कर 20 लाख रुपये हो गई है।
8. इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से, उत्तर प्रदेश सहित देश में एमएसएमई के बीच ऋण उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के एमएसएमई/उद्योग विभागों और सीजीटीएमएसई, सिडबी, बैंक, एमएसएमई संघों आदि जैसे अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वय में नियमित रूप से पहुंच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।