Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Significant growth in credit disbursement to MSME sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks
Various measures taken to reduce financial stress for MSMEs across the country by the Government
16 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Reserve Bank of India, the credit disbursement to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks has shown significant growth in the last three years, as given below:
S No.
Financial Year
Amount disbursed (in Rs. crore)
1.
2022-23
16,96,738.26
2.
2023-24
22,04,454.98
3.
2024-25
26,43,448.95
The Government has taken various measures to improve credit penetration and reduce financial stress for MSMEs across the country, which inter-alia includes:
1. Ministry of MSME implements Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for MSEs through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to provide credit guarantee for loans extended to new as well as existing MSEs by Member Lending Institutions without collateral security and third-party guarantee. The ceiling for guarantee coverage is Rs. 10 crore under the scheme.
2. Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in MSMEs with a provision of Rs. 10,000 crore from the Government of India and Rs. 40,000 crore through Private Equity/Venture Capital Funds.
3. Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme provides Margin Money subsidy up to 35%, for setting up of new micro enterprises, in the non-farm sector with project cost of Rs. 50 lakh for Manufacturing and Rs. 20 lakh for Services enterprises.
4. PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme includes provision of collateral free loans up to Rs. 3 lakh with interest subvention of max up to 8%.
5. As informed by DFS, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched on 08.04.2015 to extend collateral free credit up to Rs.20 lakh by Member Lending Institutions. Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the scheme for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, service sectors including activities allied to agriculture.
6. The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was launched in May, 2020 as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package to support eligible MSMEs and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities due to disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic. The Scheme was operational till 31.03.2023.
7. As informed by RBI, in terms of para 4.1 (a) of RBI Master Direction - Lending to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sector dated July 24, 2017, all Scheduled Commercial Banks are mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to Rs.10 lakh extended to units in the MSE sector. As per RBI circular dated 9th February 2026, this limit stands increased to Rs. 20 lakh from 1st April, 2026.
8. Further, Ministry of MSME, through its field offices, regularly organizes outreach programmes in coordination with MSME/ Industry Departments of States/UTs concerned and other stakeholders like CGTMSE, SIDBI, Banks, MSME Associations etc., to enhance credit availability among MSMEs in the country, including Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو قرضوں کی تقسیم میں نمایاں اضافہ
حکومت کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مالی تناؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات
16 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ جیسا کہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے بتایا ہے کہ شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کے ذریعے مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای)سیکٹر کو کریڈٹ کی تقسیم میں گزشتہ تین سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ذیل میں پیش گیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
تقسیم کی گئی رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
2022-23
16,96,738.26
2.
2023-24
22,04,454.98
3.
2024-25
26,43,448.95
حکومت نے قرض کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مالی تناؤ کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شامل ہیں:
1. ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم(سی جی ایس)نافذ کی ہے تاکہ ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے نئے اور موجودہ ایم ایس ایز کو دیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے بغیر ضمانت اور تھرڈ پارٹی گارنٹی کے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت گارنٹی کوریج کی حد10 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
2. سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا(ایس آر آئی) فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے ایم ایس ایم ای میں ایکویٹی فنڈنگ کے طور پر 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے ۔ پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی/وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ کے ذریعے40,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
3. وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام غیر زرعی شعبے میں نئے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے 35فیصد تک مارجن منی سبسڈی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے اور سروسز انٹرپرائزز کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے ہے ۔
4. پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم17 ستمبر2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ جس کا مقصد 18 روایتی تجارتوں کے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو آخر سے آخر تک جامع مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم میں ایک لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانت سے پاک قرضوں کی فراہمی شامل ہے ۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ 8فیصد تک سود کی رعایت کے ساتھ 3 لاکھ روپے ہے ۔
5. جیسا کہ ڈی ایف ایس کے ذریعہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وائی) کا آغاز8اپریل2015 کو ممبر قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ20 لاکھ روپے تک ضمانت سے پاک کریڈٹ بڑھانے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا ۔ کوئی بھی فرد جو بصورت دیگر قرض لینے کا اہل ہے اور اس کے پاس چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کاروباری منصوبہ ہے وہ زراعت سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ ، تجارت ، خدمات کے شعبوں میں آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کر سکتا ہے ۔
6. ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس)مئی2020 میں آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ اہل ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کاروباری اداروں کو کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے ان کی آپریشنل واجبات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ یہ اسکیم31 مارچ2023 تک کام کر رہی تھی ۔
7. آر بی آئی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق آر بی آئی کے ماسٹر ڈائریکشن کے تحت - مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) سیکٹر کو قرض دینا، پیرا4.1 (اے)(مورخہ 24 جولائی 2017)، تمام شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ ایم ایس ای سیکٹر یونٹ کو دیے گئے 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لیے کوئی ضمانتی سیکورٹی قبول نہ کریں۔ آر بی آئی کے 9 فروری2026 کے سرکلر کے مطابق یکم اپریل2026 سے اس حد کو بڑھا کر 20 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
8. مزید برآں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے ، متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایم ایس ایم ای/صنعتی محکموں اور سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای ، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی ، بینکوں ، ایم ایس ایم ای ایسوسی ایشنوں وغیرہ جیسے دیگرشراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں باقاعدگی سے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ تاکہ اتر پردیش سمیت ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے درمیان قرض کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔