Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Significant growth in credit disbursement to MSME sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks
Various measures taken to reduce financial stress for MSMEs across the country by the Government
16 MAR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Reserve Bank of India, the credit disbursement to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks has shown significant growth in the last three years, as given below:
S No.
Financial Year
Amount disbursed (in Rs. crore)
1.
2022-23
16,96,738.26
2.
2023-24
22,04,454.98
3.
2024-25
26,43,448.95
The Government has taken various measures to improve credit penetration and reduce financial stress for MSMEs across the country, which inter-alia includes:
1. Ministry of MSME implements Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for MSEs through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to provide credit guarantee for loans extended to new as well as existing MSEs by Member Lending Institutions without collateral security and third-party guarantee. The ceiling for guarantee coverage is Rs. 10 crore under the scheme.
2. Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in MSMEs with a provision of Rs. 10,000 crore from the Government of India and Rs. 40,000 crore through Private Equity/Venture Capital Funds.
3. Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme provides Margin Money subsidy up to 35%, for setting up of new micro enterprises, in the non-farm sector with project cost of Rs. 50 lakh for Manufacturing and Rs. 20 lakh for Services enterprises.
4. PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme includes provision of collateral free loans up to Rs. 3 lakh with interest subvention of max up to 8%.
5. As informed by DFS, Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched on 08.04.2015 to extend collateral free credit up to Rs.20 lakh by Member Lending Institutions. Any individual, who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the scheme for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, service sectors including activities allied to agriculture.
6. The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was launched in May, 2020 as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package to support eligible MSMEs and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities due to disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic. The Scheme was operational till 31.03.2023.
7. As informed by RBI, in terms of para 4.1 (a) of RBI Master Direction - Lending to Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) Sector dated July 24, 2017, all Scheduled Commercial Banks are mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to Rs.10 lakh extended to units in the MSE sector. As per RBI circular dated 9th February 2026, this limit stands increased to Rs. 20 lakh from 1st April, 2026.
8. Further, Ministry of MSME, through its field offices, regularly organizes outreach programmes in coordination with MSME/ Industry Departments of States/UTs concerned and other stakeholders like CGTMSE, SIDBI, Banks, MSME Associations etc., to enhance credit availability among MSMEs in the country, including Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
शेड्यूल्ड व्यावसायिक बँकांकडून एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला पतपुरवठ्यात लक्षणीय वाढ
देशभरातील एमएसएमई क्षेत्रावरचा वित्तीय ताण कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून विविध उपाययोजना
16 MAR 2026 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 मार्च 2026
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, गेल्या तीन वर्षात, देशातल्या शेड्यूल्ड व्यावसायिक बँकांकडून, एमएसएमई म्हणजेच, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना पत पुरवठा करण्यात लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. ह्या पत पुरवठ्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:-
अ क्र.
वित्तीय वर्ष वितरित कर्ज (कोटी रुपयांमधे)
1.
2022-23
16,96,738.26
2.
2023-24
22,04,454.98
3.
2024-25
26,43,448.95
केंद्र सरकारने, अगदी तळागाळातल्या छोट्या उद्योगांनाही कर्ज मिळू शकेल, यासाठी विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत, तसेच, देशभरातल्या एमएसएमई उद्योगांवरचा वित्तीय ताण कमी करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे. या उपाययोजना पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
1. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांसाठी, सूक्ष्म आणि लघु आस्थापना पत हमी निधी विश्वस्त संस्थेद्वारे, पत हमी योजना राबवते. या योजनेअंतर्गत, नव्या तसेच सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या एमएसई ना, सदस्य कर्जपुरवठा संस्थेद्वारे, विनातारण आणि कुठल्याही तिसऱ्या पक्षाच्या हमी शिवाय कर्जपुरवठा केला जातो. ह्या योजनेअंतर्गत हमीची मर्यादा, 10 कोटी रुपये इतकी आहे.
2. एमएसएमई मध्ये 50, 000 कोटी रुपये इक्विटी फंडिंग साठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत निधी, स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. यात, 10,000 कोटी रुपये केंद्र सरकारकडून, तर 40 हजार कोटी रुपये, खाजगी इक्विटी/ व्हेंचर कॅपिटल निधी दिला जाण्याची तरतूद आहे.
3. नव्या सूक्ष्म कंपन्या सुरू करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत, 35 टक्क्यांपर्यंत मार्जिन मनी अनुदान दिले जाते. बिगर कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी, 50 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत उत्पादन प्रकल्पासाठी, तर 20 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत सेवा प्रकल्पांसाठी दिले जातात.
4. पंतप्रधान विश्वकर्मा योजनेची सुरुवात, 17 सप्टेंबर 2023 साली झाली असून, त्या अंतर्गत, कारागीर आणि हाताने किंवा आपल्या साधनांनी, देशतल्या 18 पारंपरिक कला/ व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या छोट्या व्यावसायिकांना संपूर्ण पाठबळ दिले जाते. या योजनेअंतर्गत, जास्तीत जास्त, 8 % व्याज अनुदानासह, विना-तारण 3 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे कर्ज देण्याची तरतूद आहे.
5. वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजनेची सुरुवात, 8 एप्रिल 2015 रोजी करण्यात आली. या अंतर्गत, सदस्य कर्जपुरवठा संस्थांद्वारे, 20 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे विना तारण कर्ज दिले जाते.
6. आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून, मे, 2020 मध्ये, आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजना (ECLGS) सुरू करण्यात आली. त्याद्वारे, पात्र एमएसएमई उद्योग आणि व्यावसायिक संघटनांना, कोविड -19 महामारीच्या संकटामुळे कार्यान्वयनात खर्चाच्या ज्या जबाबदाऱ्या होत्या, त्या पार पाडण्यासाठी मदत करण्यात आली. ही योजना 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत सुरु होती.
7. त्याशिवाय, एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने, आपले तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे उद्योग विभाग, यांच्या सहकार्याने, आपल्या कार्यालयांमार्फत वेळोवेळी, जन संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित करत, सीजीटी एमएसई, सिडबी, बँका, एमएसएमई संघटना अशा संबधित हितसंबंधियांशी संवाद सुरू ठेवला. ज्यामुळे, उत्तर प्रदेशासह देशभरात, एमएसएमई क्षेत्रासाठीची पत उपलब्धता वाढवण्यात मदत मिळाली.
केंद्रीय, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही महिती दिली.