Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of February, 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12)
16 MAR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 2.13% (provisional) for the month of February, 2026 (over February, 2025). Positive rate of inflation in February, 2026 is primarily due to increase in prices of other manufacturing, manufacture of basic metals, non-food articles, food articles and textiles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Dec-25 (F)
Jan-26 (P)
Feb-26 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
157.2
0.96
157.8
1.81
158.2
2.13
I. Primary Articles
22.62
194.2
0.21
193.9
2.21
192.9
3.27
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
148.3
-2.31
145.9
-4.01
147.6
-3.78
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
145.9
2.03
147.5
2.86
148.2
2.92
Food Index
24.38
195.9
-0.05
194.2
1.41
192.9
1.85
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of February, 2026 stood at 0.25 % as compared to January, 2026. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25 (F)
Jan-26 (P)
Feb-26 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.13
0.06
0.71
0.64
0.38
0.25
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-0.84
-0.37
2.23
0.67
-0.15
-0.52
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.07
1.26
0.83
1.3
-1.62
1.17
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.14
0.07
-0.07
0.48
1.1
0.47
Food Index
24.38
-0.72
-0.05
1.67
0.36
-0.87
-0.67
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) is calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group declined by 0.52 % from 193.9 (provisional) for the month of January, 2026 to 192.9 (provisional) in February, 2026. The Price of food articles (-1.33%) and minerals (-1.21%) decreased in February, 2026 as compared to January, 2026. The Price of crude petroleum & natural gas (4.17 %) and non- food articles (0.83 %) increased in February, 2026 as compared to January, 2026.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 1.17 % from 145.9 (provisional) for the month of January, 2026 to 147.6 (provisional) in February, 2026. The Price of mineral oils (2.05 %) increased in February, 2026 as compared to January, 2026. The Price of electricity (-0.27%) decreased in February, 2026 as compared to January, 2026.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.47 % from 147.5 (provisional) for the month of January, 2026 to 148.2 (provisional) in February, 2026. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 16 groups witnessed an increase in prices and 5 groups witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were other manufacturing; manufacture of food products; textiles; manufacture of electrical equipment and chemical and chemical products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of basic metals; computer, electronic and optical products, fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; wood and products of wood and cork and leather and related products in February, 2026 as compared to January, 2026.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 194.2 in January, 2026 to 192.9 in February, 2026. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index increased to 1.85 % in February, 2026.
5. Final Index for the month of December, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of December, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 157.2 and 0.96% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for February, 2026 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 83.9 per cent, while the final figure for December, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 93.1 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
2. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of March, 2026 would be released on 14/04/2026.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of February, 2026 (Provisional), December, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for February, 2026
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Feb-26*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Jan-Feb 2024-25
Jan-Feb 2025-26*
2024-25 (Apr-Feb)
2025-26 (Apr-Feb)
February 2025
February
2026*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
158.2
-0.06
0.25
2.28
0.42
2.45
2.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
192.9
-1.53
-0.52
5.54
-1.74
2.92
3.27
A. Food Articles
15.26
200.2
-1.95
-1.33
7.83
-2.67
3.43
2.19
Cereals
2.82
207.9
0.38
-0.67
8.11
0.18
6.82
-2.44
Paddy
1.43
204.3
0.25
-0.29
8.85
0.01
5.17
0.34
Wheat
1.03
211.4
0.73
-1.45
7.63
1.71
9.78
-4.43
Pulses
0.64
196.9
-3.59
1.97
12.04
-12.89
-0.66
-5.92
Vegetables
1.87
197.1
-15.45
-17.08
19.28
-17.82
-5.85
4.73
Potato
0.28
157.0
-26.05
-12.24
72.92
-36.70
27.54
-27.42
Onion
0.16
179.4
-4.04
-14.90
43.85
-47.90
48.05
-40.95
Fruits
1.60
217.3
6.66
8.54
11.25
1.52
20.99
3.57
Milk
4.44
192.1
-0.27
0.21
3.18
2.75
1.63
3.00
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
180.7
-1.83
-0.22
0.71
1.18
1.48
5.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
181.7
-0.30
0.83
-0.60
4.02
4.97
8.80
Oil Seeds
1.12
224.3
-2.45
2.56
-2.14
10.90
0.11
25.38
C. Minerals
0.83
253.1
0.31
-1.21
4.68
7.04
1.29
11.06
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
144.9
-1.46
4.17
-0.97
-8.72
-4.06
-2.56
Crude Petroleum
1.95
122.8
-4.31
6.41
-1.70
-12.17
-7.99
-1.29
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
147.6
0.92
1.17
-1.46
-3.22
-0.97
-3.78
LPG
0.64
117.3
-0.57
2.71
3.01
-5.03
0.90
-4.63
Petrol
1.60
144.3
1.13
0.28
-3.72
-5.06
-4.21
-5.38
HSD
3.10
160.4
0.60
1.20
-3.45
-3.73
-3.20
-3.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
148.2
0.42
0.47
1.60
2.23
3.00
2.92
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
180.7
0.68
0.61
6.85
4.37
11.62
1.12
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
190.3
1.28
0.95
14.88
11.90
34.59
0.21
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.8
0.22
0.00
1.96
1.18
1.81
0.82
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
191.1
-0.77
4.03
2.39
2.92
2.63
6.28
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
141.4
-0.07
0.71
1.20
1.43
1.86
3.29
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.6
0.06
0.13
1.69
1.85
1.71
2.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
128.4
-0.86
-0.08
0.87
2.05
2.18
1.58
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
151.2
0.13
-0.07
1.92
0.90
0.20
0.93
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.7
1.22
0.29
-1.02
0.84
2.39
-0.35
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.9
0.07
0.51
-0.41
0.55
1.11
0.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
0.07
0.14
1.01
1.14
0.83
0.55
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.2
0.39
0.78
1.20
0.06
1.64
-0.46
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.7
0.83
0.22
-2.56
1.33
-0.37
0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.4
2.00
0.46
-5.26
1.21
-2.50
-0.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.9
0.51
-1.03
-1.07
-0.29
-0.43
4.35
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.0
0.09
0.17
-1.91
-1.25
0.60
0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.3
0.59
-0.15
-2.05
0.58
-1.09
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26*
Feb-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.19
-1.02
-0.13
0.96
1.81
2.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-3.12
-5.93
-2.53
0.21
2.21
3.27
A. Food Articles
15.26
-5.12
-8.31
-4.07
-0.53
1.55
2.19
Cereals
2.82
-0.24
-0.91
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.44
Paddy
1.43
-1.38
-1.17
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
Wheat
1.03
3.02
0.81
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
Pulses
0.64
-17.19
-16.59
-15.21
-13.79
-11.05
-5.92
Vegetables
1.87
-24.38
-35.00
-19.87
-3.60
6.78
4.73
Potato
0.28
-42.03
-39.56
-36.19
-38.87
-38.84
-27.42
Onion
0.16
-64.12
-66.06
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.95
Fruits
1.60
-4.16
-7.60
-0.45
1.97
1.78
3.57
Milk
4.44
3.08
3.23
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.56
1.93
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
3.64
2.10
3.93
3.55
7.58
8.80
Oil Seeds
1.12
9.70
6.90
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
C. Minerals
0.83
8.65
10.32
12.25
11.34
12.76
11.06
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-3.83
-7.54
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.56
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-7.45
-13.56
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-2.58
-2.42
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.78
LPG
0.64
-7.96
-9.52
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
Petrol
1.60
-3.82
-2.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
HSD
3.10
-3.09
-1.89
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.33
1.68
1.47
2.03
2.86
2.92
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.62
1.76
0.73
0.96
1.18
1.12
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
14.80
4.83
1.53
0.27
0.53
0.21
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.04
1.04
0.89
0.67
1.04
0.82
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.14
3.18
2.77
2.00
1.38
6.28
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.77
1.91
1.91
1.75
2.48
3.29
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.63
1.62
2.28
1.49
2.08
2.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.92
1.35
1.59
1.27
0.78
1.58
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.08
1.61
1.41
1.69
1.14
0.93
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.29
0.36
1.37
1.45
0.57
-0.35
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.37
0.37
0.22
0.51
0.29
0.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.25
1.88
1.60
1.46
0.48
0.55
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.31
-0.54
-0.08
-0.85
-0.85
-0.46
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
2.07
1.69
0.76
0.61
0.91
0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
2.87
1.94
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
0.00
-1.58
-1.23
0.07
5.98
4.35
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
1.14
-3.05
-3.49
-1.71
0.43
0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.51
1.26
0.74
0.15
0.89
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26*
Feb-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.0
155.1
156.2
157.2
157.8
158.2
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.4
188.7
192.9
194.2
193.9
192.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
200.0
199.8
205.0
206.4
202.9
200.2
Cereals
2.82
206.3
206.7
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.9
Paddy
1.43
200.6
202.0
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
Wheat
1.03
211.6
211.3
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
Pulses
0.64
196.6
195.6
195.7
193.1
193.1
196.9
Vegetables
1.87
235.1
234.6
268.1
278.1
237.7
197.1
Potato
0.28
218.1
227.0
245.1
223.2
178.9
157.0
Onion
0.16
177.0
162.3
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.4
Fruits
1.60
200.6
194.5
197.5
197.1
200.2
217.3
Milk
4.44
191.0
191.6
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
175.3
174.3
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
168.1
165.3
169.2
172.1
180.2
181.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
202.5
198.2
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
C. Minerals
0.83
242.5
253.3
257.5
256.2
256.2
253.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
140.5
136.2
134.0
133.4
139.1
144.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
114.3
109.0
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.4
145.2
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.6
LPG
0.64
107.5
108.4
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
Petrol
1.60
145.9
146.0
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
HSD
3.10
160.0
161.1
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.2
145.3
145.2
145.9
147.5
148.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.9
179.0
178.8
178.5
179.6
180.7
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.9
186.8
186.0
186.1
188.5
190.3
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.7
135.9
135.9
135.4
135.8
135.8
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.3
181.6
181.9
183.9
183.7
191.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.2
138.5
138.7
139.2
140.4
141.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.1
156.4
157.2
156.7
157.4
157.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.4
127.4
127.8
127.6
128.5
128.4
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.2
151.1
150.6
150.8
151.3
151.2
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.2
140.3
140.4
140.3
140.3
140.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.0
136.8
136.7
137.2
137.2
137.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
146.2
146.4
146.1
145.7
145.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.1
128.9
128.5
127.9
128.2
129.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.3
132.6
132.4
132.5
133.4
133.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.6
131.3
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.4
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.7
137.1
136.9
137.6
145.4
143.9
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
115.4
114.4
113.4
114.8
117.8
118.0
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.0
136.7
136.3
136.1
136.5
136.3
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના મહિના માટે ભારતમાં જથ્થાબંધ ભાવ સૂચકાંક (આધાર વર્ષ: 2011-12)
16 MAR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 ના મહિના માટે (ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 ની સરખામણીમાં) ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા હોલસેલ પ્રાઇસ ઇન્ડેક્સ (WPI) નંબર પર આધારિત ફુગાવાનો વાર્ષિક દર 2.13% (કામચલાઉ) છે. ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં ફુગાવાનો પોઝિટિવ દર મુખ્યત્વે અન્ય ઉત્પાદન, મૂળભૂત ધાતુઓનું ઉત્પાદન, બિન-ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ, ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને કાપડ વગેરેના ભાવમાં વધારાને કારણે છે. તમામ ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને WPI ઘટકો માટે છેલ્લા ત્રણ મહિનાના સૂચકાંક અને ફુગાવાનો દર નીચે મુજબ છે:
સૂચકાંક (Index Numbers) અને વાર્ષિક ફુગાવાનો દર (Y-o-Y % માં) *
તમામ ચીજવસ્તુઓ/મુખ્ય જૂથો
વજન (%)
ડિસે-25 (F)
જાન્યુ-26 (P)
ફેબ્રુ-26 (P)
Index / Inflation
Index / Inflation
Index / Inflation
તમામ ચીજવસ્તુઓ
100.00
157.2 / 0.96
157.8 / 1.81
158.2 / 2.13
I. પ્રાથમિક વસ્તુઓ (Primary Articles)
22.62
194.2 / 0.21
193.9 / 2.21
192.9 / 3.27
II. બળતણ અને ઉર્જા (Fuel & Power)
13.15
148.3 / -2.31
145.9 / -4.01
147.6 / -3.78
III. ઉત્પાદિત ઉત્પાદનો (Manufactured Products)
64.23
145.9 / 2.03
147.5 / 2.86
148.2 / 2.92
ફૂડ ઇન્ડેક્સ (Food Index)
24.38
195.9 / -0.05
194.2 / 1.41
192.9 / 1.85
નોંધ: F: અંતિમ (Final), P: કામચલાઉ (Provisional), *WPI ફુગાવાના વાર્ષિક દરની ગણતરી ગત વર્ષના સંબંધિત મહિનાના આધારે કરવામાં આવે છે.
1. જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ની સરખામણીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના મહિના માટે WPI માં મહિના દર મહિનાનો (M-o-M) ફેરફાર 0.25 % રહ્યો હતો. છેલ્લા છ મહિના માટે WPI માં માસિક ફેરફાર નીચે મુજબ છે:
WPI સૂચકાંકમાં મહિના દર મહિનાનો (M-o-M % માં) ફેરફાર #
તમામ ચીજવસ્તુઓ/મુખ્ય જૂથો
વજન
સપ્ટે-25
ઓક્ટો-25
નવે-25
ડિસે-25 (F)
જાન્યુ-26 (P)
ફેબ્રુ-26 (P)
તમામ ચીજવસ્તુઓ
100.00
-0.13
0.06
0.71
0.64
0.38
0.25
I. પ્રાથમિક વસ્તુઓ
22.62
-0.84
-0.37
2.23
0.67
-0.15
-0.52
II. બળતણ અને ઉર્જા
13.15
-0.07
1.26
0.83
1.3
-1.62
1.17
III. ઉત્પાદિત ઉત્પાદનો
64.23
0.14
0.07
-0.07
0.48
1.1
0.47
ફૂડ ઇન્ડેક્સ
24.38
-0.72
-0.05
1.67
0.36
-0.87
-0.67
નોંધ: F: અંતિમ, P: કામચલાઉ, #મહિના દર મહિના (M-o-M) ના આધારે માસિક ફેરફારના દરની ગણતરી અગાઉના મહિનાના આધારે કરવામાં આવે છે.
1. WPI ના મુખ્ય જૂથોમાં મહિના-દર-મહિને ફેરફાર:
• પ્રાથમિક વસ્તુઓ (વજન 22.62%): - આ મુખ્ય જૂથ માટેનો સૂચકાંક જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ના 193.9 (કામચલાઉ) થી 0.52 % ઘટીને ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં 192.9 (કામચલાઉ) થયો હતો. જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ની સરખામણીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ (-1.33%) અને ખનિજો (-1.21%)ના ભાવમાં ઘટાડો થયો હતો. જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ની સરખામણીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં ક્રૂડ પેટ્રોલિયમ અને નેચરલ ગેસ (4.17 %) અને બિન-ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ (0.83 %) ના ભાવમાં વધારો થયો હતો.
• બળતણ અને ઉર્જા (વજન 13.15%): - આ મુખ્ય જૂથ માટેનો સૂચકાંક જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ના 145.9 (કામચલાઉ) થી 1.17 % વધીને ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં 147.6 (કામચલાઉ) થયો હતો. જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ની સરખામણીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં મિનરલ ઓઇલ (2.05 %) ના ભાવમાં વધારો થયો હતો. જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ની સરખામણીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં વીજળી (-0.27%) ના ભાવમાં ઘટાડો થયો હતો.
• ઉત્પાદિત ઉત્પાદનો (વજન 64.23%): - આ મુખ્ય જૂથ માટેનો સૂચકાંક જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ના 147.5 (કામચલાઉ) થી 0.47 % વધીને ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026માં 148.2 (કામચલાઉ) થયો હતો. ઉત્પાદિત ઉત્પાદનોના 22 NIC બે-અંકના જૂથોમાંથી, 16 જૂથોના ભાવમાં વધારો અને 5 જૂથોના ભાવમાં ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો હતો. ભાવમાં મહિના-દર-મહિને વધારો દર્શાવતા કેટલાક મહત્વના જૂથોમાં અન્ય ઉત્પાદન; ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન, કાપડ, ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ સાધનો અને કેમિકલ તથા કેમિકલ ઉત્પાદનો વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ની સરખામણીમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026માં ભાવમાં ઘટાડો દર્શાવતા કેટલાક જૂથોમાં મૂળભૂત ધાતુઓનું ઉત્પાદન, કોમ્પ્યુટર, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક અને ઓપ્ટિકલ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ, ફેબ્રિકેટેડ મેટલ પ્રોડક્ટ્સ (મશીનરી અને સાધનો સિવાય), લાકડું અને લાકડાનાં ઉત્પાદનો તથા બૂચ (cork) ના ઉત્પાદનો અને ચામડું તથા સંબંધિત ઉત્પાદનો હતા.
1. WPI ફૂડ ઇન્ડેક્સ (વજન 24.38%): પ્રાથમિક ચીજવસ્તુઓના જૂથમાંથી 'ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ' (Food Articles) અને ઉત્પાદિત ઉત્પાદનોના જૂથમાંથી 'ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનો' (Food Product) ધરાવતો ફૂડ ઇન્ડેક્સ જાન્યુઆરી, 2026 ના 194.2 થી ઘટીને ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં 192.9 થયો છે. WPI ફૂડ ઇન્ડેક્સ પર આધારિત ફુગાવાનો દર (Y-o-Y) ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માં વધીને 1.85 % થયો હતો.
2. ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 ના મહિના માટેનો અંતિમ સૂચકાંક (આધાર વર્ષ: 2011-12=100): ડિસેમ્બર, 2025ના મહિના માટે, 'તમામ ચીજવસ્તુઓ' માટેનો અંતિમ જથ્થાબંધ ભાવ સૂચકાંક અને ફુગાવાનો દર અનુક્રમે 157.2 અને 0.96% રહ્યો હતો.
અપડેટેડ આંકડાઓના આધારે વિવિધ કોમોડિટી જૂથો માટેના ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા હોલસેલ પ્રાઇસ ઇન્ડાઇસિસ અને ફુગાવાના દરોની વિગતો પરિશિષ્ટ I માં છે. છેલ્લા છ મહિનામાં વિવિધ કોમોડિટી જૂથો માટે WPI પર આધારિત વાર્ષિક ફુગાવાનો દર (Y-o-Y) પરિશિષ્ટ II માં છે. છેલ્લા છ મહિનામાં વિવિધ કોમોડિટી જૂથો માટે WPI પરિશિષ્ટ III માં છે.
પ્રતિસાદ દર (Response Rate): ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 માટેનો WPI 83.9 ટકાના વેઇટેડ રિસ્પોન્સ રેટ પર સંકલિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જ્યારે ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 માટેનો અંતિમ આંકડો 93.1 ટકાના વેઇટેડ રિસ્પોન્સ રેટ પર આધારિત છે. WPI ની સુધારણા નીતિ મુજબ WPI ના કામચલાઉ આંકડાઓમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રેસ રિલીઝ, આઇટમ ઇન્ડાઇસિસ અને ફુગાવાના આંકડા અમારી વેબસાઇટ https://eaindustry.nic.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
પ્રેસ રિલીઝની આગામી તારીખ: માર્ચ, 2026 ના મહિના માટેનો WPI 14/04/2026 ના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.
નોંધ: DPIIT દર મહિનાની 14મી તારીખે (અથવા જો 14મી રજા હોય તો આગામી કામકાજના દિવસે) સંદર્ભ મહિનાના બે અઠવાડિયાના સમયગાળા પછી ભારતમાં જથ્થાબંધ ભાવનો સૂચકાંક માસિક ધોરણે જાહેર કરે છે, અને સૂચકાંક સંસ્થાકીય સ્ત્રોતો અને દેશભરમાં પસંદગીના ઉત્પાદન એકમો પાસેથી મળેલી માહિતી સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પ્રેસ રિલીઝમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026 (કામચલાઉ), ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 (અંતિમ) અને અન્ય મહિનાઓ/વર્ષો માટે WPI (આધાર વર્ષ 2011-12=100) સામેલ છે. WPI ના કામચલાઉ આંકડા 10 અઠવાડિયા પછી (સંદર્ભ મહિનાથી) અંતિમ કરવામાં આવે છે અને તે પછી સ્થિર (frozen) કરવામાં આવે છે.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for February, 2026
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Feb-26*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Jan-Feb 2024-25
Jan-Feb 2025-26*
2024-25 (Apr-Feb)
2025-26 (Apr-Feb)
February 2025
February
2026*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
158.2
-0.06
0.25
2.28
0.42
2.45
2.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
192.9
-1.53
-0.52
5.54
-1.74
2.92
3.27
A. Food Articles
15.26
200.2
-1.95
-1.33
7.83
-2.67
3.43
2.19
Cereals
2.82
207.9
0.38
-0.67
8.11
0.18
6.82
-2.44
Paddy
1.43
204.3
0.25
-0.29
8.85
0.01
5.17
0.34
Wheat
1.03
211.4
0.73
-1.45
7.63
1.71
9.78
-4.43
Pulses
0.64
196.9
-3.59
1.97
12.04
-12.89
-0.66
-5.92
Vegetables
1.87
197.1
-15.45
-17.08
19.28
-17.82
-5.85
4.73
Potato
0.28
157.0
-26.05
-12.24
72.92
-36.70
27.54
-27.42
Onion
0.16
179.4
-4.04
-14.90
43.85
-47.90
48.05
-40.95
Fruits
1.60
217.3
6.66
8.54
11.25
1.52
20.99
3.57
Milk
4.44
192.1
-0.27
0.21
3.18
2.75
1.63
3.00
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
180.7
-1.83
-0.22
0.71
1.18
1.48
5.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
181.7
-0.30
0.83
-0.60
4.02
4.97
8.80
Oil Seeds
1.12
224.3
-2.45
2.56
-2.14
10.90
0.11
25.38
C. Minerals
0.83
253.1
0.31
-1.21
4.68
7.04
1.29
11.06
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
144.9
-1.46
4.17
-0.97
-8.72
-4.06
-2.56
Crude Petroleum
1.95
122.8
-4.31
6.41
-1.70
-12.17
-7.99
-1.29
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
147.6
0.92
1.17
-1.46
-3.22
-0.97
-3.78
LPG
0.64
117.3
-0.57
2.71
3.01
-5.03
0.90
-4.63
Petrol
1.60
144.3
1.13
0.28
-3.72
-5.06
-4.21
-5.38
HSD
3.10
160.4
0.60
1.20
-3.45
-3.73
-3.20
-3.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
148.2
0.42
0.47
1.60
2.23
3.00
2.92
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
180.7
0.68
0.61
6.85
4.37
11.62
1.12
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
190.3
1.28
0.95
14.88
11.90
34.59
0.21
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.8
0.22
0.00
1.96
1.18
1.81
0.82
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
191.1
-0.77
4.03
2.39
2.92
2.63
6.28
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
141.4
-0.07
0.71
1.20
1.43
1.86
3.29
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.6
0.06
0.13
1.69
1.85
1.71
2.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
128.4
-0.86
-0.08
0.87
2.05
2.18
1.58
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
151.2
0.13
-0.07
1.92
0.90
0.20
0.93
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.7
1.22
0.29
-1.02
0.84
2.39
-0.35
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.9
0.07
0.51
-0.41
0.55
1.11
0.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
0.07
0.14
1.01
1.14
0.83
0.55
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.2
0.39
0.78
1.20
0.06
1.64
-0.46
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.7
0.83
0.22
-2.56
1.33
-0.37
0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.4
2.00
0.46
-5.26
1.21
-2.50
-0.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.9
0.51
-1.03
-1.07
-0.29
-0.43
4.35
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
118.0
0.09
0.17
-1.91
-1.25
0.60
0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.3
0.59
-0.15
-2.05
0.58
-1.09
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26*
Feb-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.19
-1.02
-0.13
0.96
1.81
2.13
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-3.12
-5.93
-2.53
0.21
2.21
3.27
A. Food Articles
15.26
-5.12
-8.31
-4.07
-0.53
1.55
2.19
Cereals
2.82
-0.24
-0.91
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
-2.44
Paddy
1.43
-1.38
-1.17
-1.07
0.10
0.89
0.34
Wheat
1.03
3.02
0.81
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
-4.43
Pulses
0.64
-17.19
-16.59
-15.21
-13.79
-11.05
-5.92
Vegetables
1.87
-24.38
-35.00
-19.87
-3.60
6.78
4.73
Potato
0.28
-42.03
-39.56
-36.19
-38.87
-38.84
-27.42
Onion
0.16
-64.12
-66.06
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
-40.95
Fruits
1.60
-4.16
-7.60
-0.45
1.97
1.78
3.57
Milk
4.44
3.08
3.23
3.35
3.23
2.51
3.00
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
1.56
1.93
2.08
1.14
3.66
5.36
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
3.64
2.10
3.93
3.55
7.58
8.80
Oil Seeds
1.12
9.70
6.90
9.54
14.93
19.25
25.38
C. Minerals
0.83
8.65
10.32
12.25
11.34
12.76
11.06
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-3.83
-7.54
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
-2.56
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-7.45
-13.56
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
-1.29
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-2.58
-2.42
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
-3.78
LPG
0.64
-7.96
-9.52
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
-4.63
Petrol
1.60
-3.82
-2.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
-5.38
HSD
3.10
-3.09
-1.89
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
-3.72
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.33
1.68
1.47
2.03
2.86
2.92
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.62
1.76
0.73
0.96
1.18
1.12
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
14.80
4.83
1.53
0.27
0.53
0.21
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.04
1.04
0.89
0.67
1.04
0.82
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.14
3.18
2.77
2.00
1.38
6.28
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.77
1.91
1.91
1.75
2.48
3.29
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.63
1.62
2.28
1.49
2.08
2.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.92
1.35
1.59
1.27
0.78
1.58
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
1.08
1.61
1.41
1.69
1.14
0.93
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.29
0.36
1.37
1.45
0.57
-0.35
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.37
0.37
0.22
0.51
0.29
0.73
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
1.25
1.88
1.60
1.46
0.48
0.55
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.31
-0.54
-0.08
-0.85
-0.85
-0.46
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
2.07
1.69
0.76
0.61
0.91
0.30
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
2.87
1.94
0.31
0.08
1.23
-0.30
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
0.00
-1.58
-1.23
0.07
5.98
4.35
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
1.14
-3.05
-3.49
-1.71
0.43
0.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.51
1.26
0.74
0.15
0.89
0.15
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26*
Feb-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.0
155.1
156.2
157.2
157.8
158.2
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.4
188.7
192.9
194.2
193.9
192.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
200.0
199.8
205.0
206.4
202.9
200.2
Cereals
2.82
206.3
206.7
207.5
208.9
209.3
207.9
Paddy
1.43
200.6
202.0
203.7
205.5
204.9
204.3
Wheat
1.03
211.6
211.3
211.4
212.1
214.5
211.4
Pulses
0.64
196.6
195.6
195.7
193.1
193.1
196.9
Vegetables
1.87
235.1
234.6
268.1
278.1
237.7
197.1
Potato
0.28
218.1
227.0
245.1
223.2
178.9
157.0
Onion
0.16
177.0
162.3
175.0
189.1
210.8
179.4
Fruits
1.60
200.6
194.5
197.5
197.1
200.2
217.3
Milk
4.44
191.0
191.6
191.4
191.6
191.7
192.1
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
175.3
174.3
176.7
176.7
181.1
180.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
168.1
165.3
169.2
172.1
180.2
181.7
Oil Seeds
1.12
202.5
198.2
203.3
210.1
218.7
224.3
C. Minerals
0.83
242.5
253.3
257.5
256.2
256.2
253.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
140.5
136.2
134.0
133.4
139.1
144.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
114.3
109.0
107.6
107.5
115.4
122.8
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.4
145.2
146.4
148.3
145.9
147.6
LPG
0.64
107.5
108.4
107.8
107.1
114.2
117.3
Petrol
1.60
145.9
146.0
146.1
146.4
143.9
144.3
HSD
3.10
160.0
161.1
161.7
161.2
158.5
160.4
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.2
145.3
145.2
145.9
147.5
148.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.9
179.0
178.8
178.5
179.6
180.7
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.9
186.8
186.0
186.1
188.5
190.3
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.7
135.9
135.9
135.4
135.8
135.8
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.3
181.6
181.9
183.9
183.7
191.1
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
138.2
138.5
138.7
139.2
140.4
141.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
156.1
156.4
157.2
156.7
157.4
157.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.4
127.4
127.8
127.6
128.5
128.4
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
150.2
151.1
150.6
150.8
151.3
151.2
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.2
140.3
140.4
140.3
140.3
140.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.0
136.8
136.7
137.2
137.2
137.9
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.9
146.2
146.4
146.1
145.7
145.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.1
128.9
128.5
127.9
128.2
129.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.3
132.6
132.4
132.5
133.4
133.7
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
132.6
131.3
130.5
130.3
131.8
132.4
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.7
137.1
136.9
137.6
145.4
143.9
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
115.4
114.4
113.4
114.8
117.8
118.0
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.0
136.7
136.3
136.1
136.5
136.3
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of