Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Convenes Fifth Inter-Ministerial Consultation on Responsible Business Conduct and Social Dimension of ESG
15 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, convened the Fifth Inter-Ministerial Consultation on Responsible Business Conduct (RBC) and the Social Dimension of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) recently in New Delhi.
The consultation was organised by the School of Business Environment (SoBE), IICA, in collaboration with the International Labour Organisation (ILO) to strengthen policy coherence and institutional coordination on responsible business conduct and sustainability governance in India.
The Workshop commenced under the chairmanship of Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, who highlighted the growing significance of responsible business conduct in the context of evolving global supply chains and sustainability expectations. Mr Singh noted that responsible business practices today extend beyond corporate reporting frameworks and are increasingly linked to economic competitiveness, sustainable development, and international trade integration.
Shri Shantanu Mitra, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, delivered an address that highlighted the policy significance of responsible business conduct within India’s corporate governance ecosystem and its growing relevance for businesses operating within global value chains. Shri. Mitra concluded that the mandate of responsible business is inbuilt in various provisions of the Companies Act 2013 and Ministry of Corporate Affairs is steadfast in ensuring that the statutory framework remains conducive for new age businesses and serves as a global benchmark for statutory and regulatory compliance.
The consultation also featured a special address by Ms. Michiko Miyamoto, Director, International Labour Organisation (ILO) Decent Work Technical Support Team for South Asia and Country Office for India, he shared global perspectives and laid emphasis on India’s championing progress in responsible business conduct. Ms. Miyamoto’s address further elucidated the importance of promoting decent work, labour standards, and inclusive growth within evolving corporate sustainability frameworks.
Prof. Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, IICA, in her presentation outlined the evolution of India’s Responsible Business Conduct (RBC) journey, highlighting key policy milestones and regulatory developments that have shaped the country’s responsible business framework. She also shared insights from IICA’s ongoing research mapping national initiatives and policy measures to the nine principles of the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC).
The participating representatives highlighted key initiatives of the their respective ministries and governmental bodies in the deliberations:
CEO of FSSAI, Shri Ranjit Punhani, drew attention to the parallel challenges faced by the food sector in balancing responsible product standards with compliance burden, particularly around front-of-pack nutrition labelling regulations.
Shri. Rajesh Dangeti, the Chief General Manager of SEBI, noted that the BRSR Core has rationalised disclosures to the most essential social, environmental and governance indicators, and underscored that as India aspires toward a USD 30 trillion economy, sustainability disclosures may be positioned not as a compliance burden but as a tool for market differentiation and access to capital.
Further, Shri. Shiv Anant Shanker, Chief General Manager of IBBI, highlighted the unique feature of the IBC that prioritises employee wage dues in liquidation, and proposed exploring how ESG considerations can be embedded into the resolution framework to incentivise responsible business conduct.
Shri. Prashant Baijal, Joint Director, Ministry of Labour and Employment highlighted the significant structural changes being introduced through the four Labour Codes, particularly on minimum wages, appointment letters, and social security coverage. He noted that the Social Security Code abolishes the area-specific notification system for ESIC, extending coverage on a PAN India basis, and making ESIC applicable to hazardous industries regardless of workforce size.
Dr. Renuka Mishra, Economic Advisor to the Ministry of Heavy Industries, indicated that a rolling review on global supply chains for auto components is already in pipeline, and that sector-specific guidelines under the PLI scheme can play an important role in embedding responsible business standards progressively across the auto and advanced manufacturing sector.
Secretary of the Capacity Building Commission, Shri. Jaydeep Gupta, flagged that public sector entities, given their scale and visibility, can serve as important early adopters and demonstration cases for responsible business practices, creating demonstration effects for private sector supply chains.
Shri. Arvind Kumar, Senior Consultant at Ministry of MSME, Shri. Jeevan Kumar Jethani, Scientist at Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Shri. Arindam, Director at Ministry of External Affairs, Shri. Chinnaraja Naidu, Additional Legislative Counsel at Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri. Vinod Kumar, Deputy Secretary at Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri. Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, National Human Rights Commission collectively reflected on the cross-sectoral nature of responsible business and sustainability governance, and identified key areas for follow-up action.
Like, including the embedment of social safeguards within PLI and sectoral policy design, integration of labour data from PLFS, ESIC, and EPFO with SEBI’s BRSR disclosure framework, development of tiered and voluntary RBC compliance mechanisms for micro and small enterprises, strengthening of access to remedy mechanisms for informal and migrant workers, and the incorporation of ESG considerations into insolvency and restructuring proceedings under the IBC.
It was noted that India has made significant progress in building a robust framework for responsible business conduct through initiatives such as the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC), SEBI’s Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR) framework, the Labour Codes, and evolving sustainable finance and due-diligence mechanisms.
Insights emerging from the consultation will contribute to ongoing research and policy work being undertaken by IICA on responsible business conduct and decent work, aimed at strengthening India’s responsible business ecosystem and supporting the continued evolution of sustainability governance frameworks.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ای ایس جی کے کاروباری طرز عمل اور سماجی طرز پر پانچویں بین وزارتی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا
15 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے حال ہی میں نئی دہلی میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل (آر بی سی) اور ماحولیاتی ، سماجی اور حکمرانی کی سماجی جہت (ای ایس جی) پر پانچویں بین وزارتی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس مشاورت کا اہتمام اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ (ایس او بی ای) آئی آئی سی اے نے انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے تعاون سے کیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستان میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل اور پائیداری حکمرانی پر پالیسی کی ہم آہنگی اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مستحکم کیا جا سکے ۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ کی صدارت میں ہوا ، جنہوں نے عالمی سپلائی چین اور پائیداری کی توقعات کے تناظر میں ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج ذمہ دار کاروباری طریق کار کارپوریٹ رپورٹنگ فریم ورک سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور تیزی سے معاشی مسابقت ، پائیدار ترقی اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی انضمام سے منسلک ہو گئے ہیں۔
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب شانتنو مترا نے خطاب کیا جس میں ہندوستان کے کارپوریٹ گورننس ایکو سسٹم کے اندر ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کی پالیسی اہمیت اور عالمی ویلیو چینز کے اندر کام کرنے والے کاروباروں کے لیے اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ جناب مترا نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ذمہ دار کاروبار کا مینڈیٹ کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی مختلف دفعات میں شامل ہے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ثابت قدم ہے کہ قانونی فریم ورک نئے دور کے کاروباریوں کے لیے سازگار رہے اور قانونی اور ضابطہ ذاتی تعمیل کے لیے عالمی معیار کے طور پر کام کرے ۔
مشاورتی اجلاس میں بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) ڈیسنٹ ورک ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ ٹیم فار ساؤتھ ایشیا اور کنٹری آفس فار انڈیا کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ میچیکو میاموٹو کا خصوصی خطاب بھی پیش کیا گیا ، انہوں نے عالمی تناظر کا اشتراک کیا اور ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل میں ہندوستان کی چیمپئننگ پیش رفت پر زور دیا ۔ محترمہ میاموٹو کے خطاب میں کارپوریٹ پائیداری کے فریم ورک کے اندر مہذب کام ، لیبر کے معیارات اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو مزید واضح کیا گیا ۔
پروفیسر گریما ددھیچ ، سربراہ ، اسکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ ، آئی آئی سی اے نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں ہندوستان کے ذمہ دار انہ کاروباری طرز عمل (آر بی سی) کے سفر کے ارتقا کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں کلیدی پالیسی سنگ میل اور انضباطی پیش رفتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا جنہوں نے ملک کے ذمہ دار کاروباری فریم ورک کی تشکیل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل (این جی آر بی سی) سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط کے نو اصولوں پر آئی آئی سی اے کے جاری تحقیقی نقشہ سازی کے قومی اقدامات اور پالیسی اقدامات سے متعلق بصیرت بھی شیئر کی ۔
شرکت کرنے والے نمائندوں نے بات چیت میں اپنی متعلقہ وزارتوں اور سرکاری اداروں کے اہم اقدامات سے متعلق تفصیل بھی فراہم کی:
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او ، جناب رنجیت پنہانی نے مصنوعات کے معیارات کو متوازن کرنے میں خوراک کے شعبے کو درپیش متوازی چیلنجوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ، خاص طور پر فرنٹ آف پیک نیوٹریشن لیبلنگ کے ضوابط کے ارد گرد ۔
سیبی کے چیف جنرل منیجر جناب راجیش ڈنگیتی نے کہاکہ بی آر ایس آر کور نے انتہائی ضروری سماجی ، ماحولیاتی اور گورننس کے اشارے کے انکشافات کو معقول بنایا ہے ، اور اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ چونکہ ہندوستان 30 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کی خواہش رکھتا ہے ، اس لیے پائیداری کے انکشافات کو تعمیل کے بوجھ کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ مارکیٹ کی تفریق اور سرمائے تک رسائی کے آلے کے طور پر رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ آئی بی بی آئی کے چیف جنرل منیجر جناب شیو اننت شنکر نے آئی بی سی کی منفرد خصوصیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو ملازمین کی اجرت کے واجبات کو لیکویڈیشن میں ترجیح دیتی ہے ، اور تجویز پیش کی کہ ذمہ دار انہ کاروباری طرز عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ای ایس جی کے تحفظات کو ریزولوشن فریم ورک میں کیسے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب پرشانت بیجل نے چار لیبر کوڈز کے ذریعے متعارف کرائی جانے والی اہم ساختی تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر کم سے کم اجرت ، تقررنامے کے خطوط اور سماجی تحفظ کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ ای ایس آئی سی کے لیے علاقے سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن سسٹم کو ختم کرتا ہے ، پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر کوریج کو بڑھاتا ہے ، اور افرادی قوت کے سائز سے قطع نظر خطرناک صنعتوں پر ای ایس آئی سی کا اطلاق کرتا ہے ۔
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر رینوکا مشرا نے اشارہ دیا کہ آٹو پرزوں کے لیے عالمی سپلائی چین پر ایک رولنگ جائزہ پہلے ہی زیر غور ہے ، اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص رہنما خطوط آٹو اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ذمہ دار کاروباری معیارات کو بتدریج شامل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں ۔
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے سکریٹری جناب جے دیپ گپتا نے کہا کہ سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے ، اپنے پیمانے اور مرئیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طریقوں کے لیے اہم ابتدائی اپنانے والوں کے معاملات کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں ، جس سے نجی شعبے کی سپلائی چین کے لیے مظاہرے کے اثرات پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
جناب اروند کمار ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت میں سینئر کنسلٹنٹ ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سائنس داں جناب جیون کمار جیٹھانی، جناب ارندم ، وزارت خارجہ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب چناراج نائیڈو ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے ایڈیشنل قانون ساز وکیل جناب ونود کمار ، وزارت داخلہ کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری اور جناب سمیر کمار ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے اجتماعی طور پر ذمہ دارانہ کاروبار اور پائیداری حکمرانی کی بین شعبہ جاتی نوعیت پر غور کیا ، اور فالو اپ کارروائی کے لیے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ۔
جیسے ، پی ایل آئی اور سیکٹرل پالیسی ڈیزائن کے اندر سماجی تحفظات کو شامل کرنا ، پی ایل ایف ایس ، ای ایس آئی سی ، اور ای پی ایف او سے لیبر ڈیٹا کو سیبی کے بی آر ایس آر انکشاف فریم ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ، مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ٹائرڈ اور رضاکارانہ آر بی سی تعمیل میکانزم کی ترقی ، غیر رسمی اور مائگرینٹ کارکنوں کے لیے علاج کے طریقہ کار تک رسائی کو مضبوط کرنا ، اور آئی بی سی کے تحت دیوالیہ پن اور تنظیم نو کی کارروائی میں ای ایس جی کے تحفظات کو شامل کرنا ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان نے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل (این جی آر بی سی) ، سیبی کے کاروباری ذمہ داری اور پائیداری رپورٹنگ (بی آر ایس آر) فریم ورک ، لیبر کوڈز ، اور پائیدار مالیات اور مناسب احتیاط کے طریقہ کار کو تیار کرنے جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ۔
مشاورت سے موصولہ تفصیلات آئی آئی سی اے کی طرف سے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل اور کام کاج پر جاری تحقیق اور پالیسی کے کام میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری ایکو نظام کو مستحکم کرنا اور پائیدار حکمرانی فریم ورک کے مسلسل ارتقاء کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 4089