भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कर्नाटक के मांड्या में इनडोर खेल परिसर की आधारशिला रखी
15 MAR 2026 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया तथा केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने शनिवार को कर्नाटक के मांड्या में भारत सरकार की ‘खेलो इंडिया’ योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत 14 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले बहुउद्देश्यीय इनडोर खेल परिसर के लिए भूमि पूजन किया और आधारशिला रखी।
यह नई सुविधा मांड्या के वीसी फार्म स्थित कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में स्थापित की जा रही है। आधारशिला रखते हुए, दोनों मंत्रियों ने जिले के युवाओं से “खेलो इंडिया! वाइब्रेंट मांड्या!” के नारे के अनुरूप मांड्या में खेल संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ करने और इस क्षेत्र से अधिक-से-अधिक चैंपियन खिलाड़ी तैयार करने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर, दोनों केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों ने शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम के विधि-विधानों में भाग लिया। पूर्व मंत्री श्री सी.एस. पुट्टाराजू, मेलुकोटे के विधायक श्री दर्शन पुट्टन्नैया, के.आर. पेटे के विधायक श्री मंजूनाथ, तथा कई जन प्रतिनिधि और जिले के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
खेल उपलब्धियों के लिए मांड्या की सराहना
मंच कार्यक्रम के दौरान सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया पहल केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर खेल संस्कृति को पुनर्जीवित करना और भारत को एक अग्रणी खेल राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि मांड्या में इस सुव्यवस्थित खेल परिसर की स्थापना उनके मंत्रिमंडलीय सहयोगी और एनडीए नेता श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी के प्रयासों से संभव हो पाया है।
श्री कुमारस्वामी को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि लोगों द्वारा दिखाया गया स्नेह उनके द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति श्री कुमारस्वामी की करुणा और प्रतिबद्धता की भी सराहना की। श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि उन्होंने स्वयं दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति श्री कुमारस्वामी की चिंता को देखा है और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के वितरण की इस पहल को अत्यंत सराहनीय बताया।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार के प्रयास न सिर्फ दिव्यांगजनों के उनके दैनिक जीवन को सुगम बनाने में सहायक होते हैं, बल्कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण में भी सकारात्मक योगदान देते हैं।
श्री मांडविया ने आगे कहा कि मांड्या ने कई ऐसे खिलाड़ी दिए है जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर न सिर्फ राज्य बल्कि देश का भी नाम भी रोशन किया है। उन्होंने विकास गौड़ा और के.पी. शिल्पा जैसे खिलाड़ियों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने मांड्या की प्रतिष्ठा को और बढ़ाया है।
विशेष रूप से उन्होंने व्हीलचेयर टेनिस खिलाड़ी के.पी. शिल्पा का उल्लेख किया, जो वर्तमान में भारत की नंबर एक व्हीलचेयर टेनिस खिलाड़ी हैं और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर देश का नाम रोशन कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में मांड्या से और अधिक प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ी उभरकर सामने आएं और खेल के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल करें।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत में खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए व्यापक कार्य किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि हालिया केंद्रीय बजट में खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए 4,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जबकि एक दशक पहले यह राशि 1,200 करोड़ रुपये थी। इस प्रकार खेल क्षेत्र के लिए आवंटन में तीन गुना से अधिक वृद्धि की गई है।
आदिचुंचनगिरि मठ के पीठाधीश्वर का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त हुआ
आदिचुंचनगिरि महासंस्थान के पीठाधीश्वर जगद्गुरु श्री डॉ. निर्मलानंदनाथ महास्वामीजी ने इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और अपने आशीर्वचन प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर पूर्व मंत्री श्री सी.एस. पुट्टराजू और श्री डी.सी. थम्मन्ना, विधायक श्री मंजुनाथ, पूर्व विधायक डॉ. के. अन्नादानी, विधान परिषद सदस्य श्री विवेकानंद, मांड्या जिला जेडी(एस) अध्यक्ष श्री रमेश सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और नेता उपस्थित थे।
दिव्यांगजनों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का वितरण
मंच कार्यक्रम के पश्चात 388 दिव्यांगजनों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का वितरण किया गया। ये वाहन टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज(टीसीएस) और स्टील प्राधिकरण ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड(सेल) के कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व(सीएसआग) पहलों के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए।
इसके अलावा, इन्फोसिस द्वारा दिए गए 500-डेस्कटॉप और 100-लैपटॉप सरकारी विद्यालयों को प्रदान किए गए। साथ ही हिंदुजा समूह द्वारा सीएसआर पहल के तहत प्रदान किया गया एक संपूर्ण सुसज्जित एम्बुलेंस मांड्या चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान(एमआईएमएस) को सौंपा गया।
श्री कुमारस्वामी के लिए भावुक पल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी दिव्यांगजनों को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सौंपते समय भावुक हो गए। जब लाभार्थियों ने वाहन प्राप्त करते समय उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, तो मंत्री स्पष्ट रूप से भावुक नजर आए। आंखों में आंसू लिए श्री कुमारस्वामी ने उन सभी का धन्यवाद किया, जो वाहन प्राप्त करने के लिए दूर-दराज से आए थे।
इस भावनात्मक क्षण के साक्षी केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, आदिचुंचनगिरि मठ के पीठाधीश्वर, तथा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति बने।
गुड़ की माला से भव्य स्वागत
इनडोर स्टेडियम के भूमि पूजन के बाद दोनों केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों को एक भव्य खुली गाड़ी के जुलूस में मंच कार्यक्रम स्थल तक ले जाया गया।
वीसी फार्म के गेट पर समर्थकों ने मांड्या की विशिष्टता गुड़ से बनी भव्य माला से उनका स्वागत किया। इस अनोखे स्वागत को देखकर श्री मांडविया साफ तौर पर हैरान रह गए।
श्री कुमारस्वामी ने उन्हें मांड्या के गुड़ के महत्व और प्रतिष्ठा के बारे में बताया, जो अपनी उच्च गुणवत्ता के लिए व्यापक रूप से जाना जाता है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union ministers Dr Mansukh Madnaviya and Shir H D Kumaraswamy lays foundation of indoor sports complex in Mandya in Karnataka
15 MAR 2026 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel H.D. Kumaraswamy on Saturday performed the Bhoomi Pooja and laid the foundation stone for a ₹14-crore multi-purpose indoor sports complex sanctioned for Mandya in Karnataka under the Khelo India scheme of the Government of India.
The new facility is coming up within the campus of the University of Agricultural Sciences at VC Farm in Mandya. While laying the foundation stone, the two ministers called upon the youth of the district to strengthen sports culture in Mandya in line with the slogan “Khelo India! Vibrant Mandya!”, and to produce more champions from the region.
On this occasion, both Union Ministers participated in the ceremonial rituals of the foundation-laying programme. Former Minister C.S. Puttaraju, Melukote MLA Darshan Puttannaiah, K.R. Pete MLA Manjunath, along with several public representatives and senior district officials, were present.
Mandya praised for sporting achievements
Addressing the gathering during the stage programme, Union Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that the Khelo India initiative is a national programme launched by the Central Government to revive sports culture at the grassroots level and transform India into a leading sporting nation.
The Sports Minister stated that the establishment of this well-equipped sports complex in Mandya has been made possible through the efforts of his Cabinet colleague and NDA leader H.D. Kumaraswamy.
Addressing Kumaraswamy, Mandaviya said that the affection shown by the people reflects the work he has done for them.
He also appreciated Kumaraswamy’s compassion and commitment toward persons with disabilities. Mandaviya said that he had personally witnessed Kumaraswamy’s concern for the specially-abled and described the initiative of distributing electric vehicles as highly commendable.
He noted that such efforts not only help persons with disabilities in their daily lives but also contribute positively to environmental protection.
Mandaviya further said that Mandya has produced several sportspersons who have brought recognition not only to the state but also to the country at national and international levels. He recalled athletes such as Vikas Gowda and K.P. Shilpa, who have enhanced the reputation of Mandya.
In particular, he highlighted wheelchair tennis player Shilpa, who is currently India’s number-one wheelchair tennis player and has been bringing glory to the country both nationally and internationally.
Expressing hope, he said that many more talented sportspersons should emerge from Mandya in the coming years.
The Union Minister also stated that the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has worked extensively over the past eleven years to strengthen the sports ecosystem in India. In the latest Union Budget, ₹4,000 crore has been allocated to strengthen sports infrastructure, compared to ₹1,200 crore a decade ago, effectively increasing the allocation more than threefold.
Blessings from Adichunchanagiri seer
Jagadguru Sri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji, Pontiff of the Adichunchanagiri Mahasamsthana, graced the occasion and delivered his blessings.
Several dignitaries, including former Ministers C.S. Puttaraju and D.C. Thammanna, MLA Manjunath, former MLA Dr. K. Annadani, MLC Vivekananda, Mandya District JD(S) President Ramesh, and many other leaders were present.
Distribution of electric vehicles for persons with disabilities
Following the stage programme, electric vehicles were distributed to 388 persons with disabilities. The vehicles were provided under the CSR initiatives of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) and the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL).
Additionally, 500 desktops and 100 laptops donated by Infosys were handed over to government schools. A state-of-the-art ambulance donated under the CSR initiative of the Hinduja Group was also presented to the Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences (MIMS).
Emotional moment for Kumaraswamy
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy became emotional while handing over electric vehicles to persons with disabilities. As the beneficiaries expressed their gratitude to him while receiving the vehicles, the Minister was visibly moved. With tears in his eyes, Kumaraswamy thanked everyone who had travelled from distant places to receive the vehicles.
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, the seer of Adichunchanagiri Math, and several other dignitaries witnessed this emotional moment.
Grand jaggery garland welcome
After performing the Bhoomi Pooja for the indoor stadium, the two Union Ministers were taken to the stage programme in a grand open-vehicle procession.
At the VC Farm gate, supporters welcomed them with a massive garland made of jaggery, a specialty of Mandya. Mandaviya was visibly surprised by this unique welcome.
Kumaraswamy explained to him the significance and reputation of Mandya’s jaggery, which is widely known for its quality.