கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிதி உதவி கொள்கை
14 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Chennai
கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிதி உதவி கொள்கையின் கீழ் இதுவரை ரூ 19,748 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 288 ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கு, மொத்தம் 456 கப்பல்களை கட்டுவதற்கான கொள்கை ரீதியான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் சரக்கு கப்பல்எண்ணெய் டாங்கர், பயணிகள் கப்பல் போன்ற பல வகையான கப்பல்கள் அடங்குகின்றன. தற்போது வரை 23 கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களுக்கு ரூ 620.57 கோடி நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டு, அதன் மூலம் 204 கப்பல்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், 2025 செப்டம்பரில் இந்திய அரசு கப்பல் கட்டும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் என்ற புதிய திட்டத்துக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடன் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கவும், ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டு வரும் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களின் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிக்க முதலீட்டு உதவி வழங்கவும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024-ம் ஆண்டு மூன்றாம் தரப்பு மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வு, கப்பல் கட்டுமானத் துறையில் 6.4 என்ற உயர்ந்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெருகி இருப்பதையும், அதிகமான நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் திறன் இருப்பதையும் காட்டியது. அதே சமயம் உள்நாட்டு தேவையின் குறைவு, நிதி வசதிகளின் அதிக செலவு, திறன் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் போன்ற சவால்களும் இருப்பதாக அறிக்கை குறிப்பிடுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆவ்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240069&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SHIPBUILDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY
14 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
Under the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP), a total of 288 contracts worth ₹19,748 crore, covering 456 vessels, have received in-principle
approval till date. The types of vessels covered include tugs, general cargo vessel, bulk carrier, oil tanker, crane pontoon, heavy deck cargo vessel, RO-RO pax vessel, crew boat, deck loading craft, coastal research vessel, modular pontoon, passenger catamaran, passenger cum motor cycle ferry, passenger ferry, landing craft, jack-up barge and self-elevating platform.
As of now, total financial assistance amounting to ₹620.57 crore has been disbursed to 23 shipyards for the construction and delivery of 204 vessels. Additionally, Government of India in September 2025 approved the Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SBDS) having provision for credit risk coverage to Indian Shipyard and viability gap funding in the form of capital assistance to brownfield/existing Indian Shipyards towards expansion of production capacity. The guidelines for the same have been issued recently.
An assessment of the shipbuilding sector through a third party was conducted in 2024. The report highlighted the shipbuilding sector’s high employment multiplier of 6.4 and a huge potential for generating both direct and indirect employment. Further, it also highlighted challenges constraining the growth of shipbuilding in India like lack of domestic demand, high cost of financing, capacity & technology limitations, etc. To address these challenges, Government of India, in September 2025, approved a shipbuilding package including Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS), Maritime Development Fund (MDF) and Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SBDS) to enhance India’s global competitiveness in shipbuilding and maritime sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.