Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SHIPBUILDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY
14 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
Under the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP), a total of 288 contracts worth ₹19,748 crore, covering 456 vessels, have received in-principle
approval till date. The types of vessels covered include tugs, general cargo vessel, bulk carrier, oil tanker, crane pontoon, heavy deck cargo vessel, RO-RO pax vessel, crew boat, deck loading craft, coastal research vessel, modular pontoon, passenger catamaran, passenger cum motor cycle ferry, passenger ferry, landing craft, jack-up barge and self-elevating platform.
As of now, total financial assistance amounting to ₹620.57 crore has been disbursed to 23 shipyards for the construction and delivery of 204 vessels. Additionally, Government of India in September 2025 approved the Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SBDS) having provision for credit risk coverage to Indian Shipyard and viability gap funding in the form of capital assistance to brownfield/existing Indian Shipyards towards expansion of production capacity. The guidelines for the same have been issued recently.
An assessment of the shipbuilding sector through a third party was conducted in 2024. The report highlighted the shipbuilding sector’s high employment multiplier of 6.4 and a huge potential for generating both direct and indirect employment. Further, it also highlighted challenges constraining the growth of shipbuilding in India like lack of domestic demand, high cost of financing, capacity & technology limitations, etc. To address these challenges, Government of India, in September 2025, approved a shipbuilding package including Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS), Maritime Development Fund (MDF) and Shipbuilding Development Scheme (SBDS) to enhance India’s global competitiveness in shipbuilding and maritime sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति
14 MAR 2026 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता नीति (एसबीएफएपी) के तहत, 456 जहाजों को समाहित करते हुए, 19,748 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के कुल 288 अनुबंधों को सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हुई है।
आज तक स्वीकृत किए गए जहाजों के प्रकारों में टग, सामान्य मालवाहक पोत, बल्क कैरियर, तेल टैंकर, क्रेन पोंटून, भारी डेक मालवाहक पोत, आरओ-आरओ यात्री पोत, क्रू बोट, डेक लोडिंग क्राफ्ट, तटीय अनुसंधान पोत, मॉड्यूलर पोंटून, यात्री कैटामरान, यात्री सह मोटरसाइकिल फेरी, यात्री फेरी, लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट, जैक-अप बार्ज और सेल्फ-एलिवेटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं।
अब तक, 204 जहाजों के निर्माण और सुपुर्दगी के लिए 23 शिपयार्डों को कुल 620.57 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता वितरित की जा चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार ने सितंबर 2025 में जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना (एसबीडीएस) को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें भारतीय शिपयार्डों के लिए क्रेडिट जोखिम कवरेज और उत्पादन क्षमता विस्तार के लिए ब्राउनफील्ड/मौजूदा भारतीय शिपयार्डों को पूंजीगत सहायता के रूप में व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्तपोषण का प्रावधान है। इसके लिए दिशानिर्देश हाल ही में जारी किए गए हैं।
2024 में एक तृतीय पक्ष द्वारा जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र का आकलन किया गया। रिपोर्ट में जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्र के 6.4 के उच्च रोजगार गुणक और प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन की अपार संभावनाओं का उल्‍लेख किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इसमें भारत में जहाज निर्माण के विकास में बाधा डालने वाली चुनौतियों, जैसे घरेलू मांग की कमी, वित्तपोषण की उच्च लागत, क्षमता और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी सीमाएं आदि को भी उजागर किया गया। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने सितंबर 2025 में जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एसबीएफएएस), समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) और जहाज निर्माण विकास योजना (एसबीडीएस) सहित एक जहाज निर्माण पैकेज को मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य जहाज निर्माण और समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सरबानंदा सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।