Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 9th Convocation of the Central University of Himachal Pradesh
Vice President praises Himachal Pradesh as Dev Bhoomi and Veer Bhoomi; says the state has contributed significantly to the nation’s armed forces
Vice President expresses happiness over the growing number of women graduates and medalists, reflecting the empowerment and contribution of women to the nation’s progress
Vice President lauds the University's initiative for a drug-free campus, calls on youth to say “No to Drugs”
14 MAR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 9th Convocation of the Central University of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala.
Praising Himachal Pradesh as Dev Bhoomi and Veer Bhoomi, the Vice President said that the state has contributed significantly to the nation’s armed forces. He also commended the state for its rich hospitality, vibrant culture and enduring traditions.
Referring to India’s rich academic heritage, the Vice President said that great ancient centres of learning such as Nalanda University and Takshashila flourished because of the wisdom, scholarship and constant intellectual evolution of their teachers. The gurus and acharyas of these institutions were lifelong learners who refined their knowledge through debate, dialogue and research, creating an environment where ideas flourished and civilizations advanced. In the same spirit, he emphasised that modern universities must prioritise faculty development and encourage innovation in teaching, interdisciplinary research and global collaboration.
The Vice President said that the Central University of Himachal Pradesh is enthusiastically implementing the National Education Policy 2020 and has introduced subjects related to Indian Knowledge Traditions, thereby fostering a new culture of education with a fresh perspective. He appreciated the university’s initiative to translate several works into Dogri and translate Hindi literature into Punjabi, noting that its emphasis on ‘Swadeshi Chintan’ and Indian research methods reflects renewed confidence in India’s intellectual traditions.
The Vice President stressed the need for greater collaboration between higher education institutions of the Central and State Governments. Such partnerships through joint research, shared faculty expertise, digital resources and academic exchanges, he said, can create a larger community of learning that benefits students and scholars alike and contribute to building a globally competitive higher education ecosystem for a Viksit Bharat.
The Vice President said that initiatives such as Startup India and Make in India have opened new avenues for young innovators. He appreciated the university for encouraging innovation among youth and for its “Community Lab” initiative, through which students and faculty engage with nearby communities, strengthening outreach and helping students understand the realities of rural India.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, he said that transforming India into a developed nation by the centenary of independence will require economic growth, social inclusion, technological advancement, environmental sustainability and ethical leadership. He added that students and youth are among the most important stakeholders in realising this vision.
He emphasised that the vision of Viksit Bharat must be based on inclusive development where none of our states or sections of society are left behind.
Appreciating the university’s initiatives towards creating a drug-free campus, he said that drugs adversely affect youth, society and the nation, and urged everyone to create greater awareness against drug abuse. He also called upon the youth to commit themselves to using their knowledge for the welfare of society, to live for the betterment of the nation, to always say “No to Drugs”, and above all to keep the nation first 'Rashtra Pratham'.
He noted that at today’s convocation, more than 700 meritorious students were awarded degrees and medals, with a majority being women. He said that Out of 32 gold medalists, 23 were young women, reflecting the growing empowerment and contribution of women to the progress of the nation.
The Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Kavinder Gupta, the Agriculture Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Chander Kumar, the Leader of Opposition in the Himachal Pradesh Assembly, Jai Ram Thakur, Members of Parliament Rajeev Bhardwaj and Anurag Singh Thakur, Chancellor Harmohinder Singh Bedi and Vice Chancellor Sat Prakash Bansal were present on the occasion along with faculty members, students and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने हिमाचल प्रदेश केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 9वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हिमाचल प्रदेश को देवभूमि और वीरभूमि बताते हुए उसकी प्रशंसा की; उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य ने राष्ट्र के सशस्त्र बलों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने महिला स्नातकों और पदक विजेताओं की बढ़ती संख्या पर खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह उपलब्धि राष्ट्र की प्रगति में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और योगदान को दर्शाती है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वविद्यालय की नशा मुक्त परिसर की पहल की सराहना की और युवाओं से "नशे को ना कहें" का आह्वान किया
14 MAR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज धर्मशाला में हिमाचल प्रदेश केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के 9वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
Praising Himachal Pradesh as Dev Bhoomi and Veer Bhoomi, the Vice President said that the state has contributed significantly to the nation’s armed forces. He also commended the state for its rich hospitality, vibrant culture and enduring traditions.
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हिमाचल प्रदेश को देवभूमि और वीरभूमि बताते हुए कहा कि राज्य ने राष्ट्र के सशस्त्र बलों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने राज्य की समृद्ध आतिथ्य सत्कार, जीवंत संस्कृति और चिरस्थायी परंपराओं की भी प्रशंसा की।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने भारत की समृद्ध शैक्षणिक विरासत का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय और तक्षशिला जैसे महान प्राचीन शिक्षा केंद्र अपने शिक्षकों के ज्ञान, विद्वता और निरंतर बौद्धिक विकास के कारण फले-फूले। इन संस्थानों के गुरु और आचार्य आजीवन शिक्षार्थी थे जिन्होंने वाद-विवाद, संवाद और शोध के माध्यम से अपने ज्ञान को परिष्कृत किया, जिससे विचारों के विकास और सभ्यताओं की उन्नति का वातावरण बना। इसी भावना से प्रेरित होकर उन्होंने जोर दिया कि आधुनिक विश्वविद्यालयों को संकाय विकास को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए और शिक्षण में नवाचार, अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान और वैश्विक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को उत्साहपूर्वक लागू कर रहा है और भारतीय ज्ञान परंपराओं से संबंधित विषयों को शामिल किया है, जिससे एक नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ शिक्षा की एक नई संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा कई रचनाओं का डोगरी में अनुवाद करने और हिंदी साहित्य का पंजाबी में अनुवाद करने की पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि स्वदेशी चिंतन और भारतीय शोध पद्धतियों पर इसका जोर भारत की बौद्धिक परंपराओं में नए सिरे से विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त शोध, शिक्षकों की साझा विशेषज्ञता, डिजिटल संसाधनों और अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से ऐसी साझेदारियां एक व्यापक शिक्षण समुदाय का निर्माण कर सकती हैं, जिससे छात्रों और विद्वानों दोनों को लाभ होगा और एक विकसित भारत के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के निर्माण में योगदान मिलेगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया जैसी पहलों ने युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए नए रास्ते खोल दिए हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और विश्वविद्यालय की "कम्युनिटी लैब" पहल की सराहना की, जिसके माध्यम से छात्र और शिक्षक आस-पास के समुदायों से जुड़ते हैं, पहुंच को मजबूत करते हैं और छात्रों को ग्रामीण भारत की वास्तविकताओं को समझने में मदद करते हैं।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि स्वतंत्रता शताब्दी तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने के लिए आर्थिक विकास, सामाजिक समावेश, तकनीकी उन्नति, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और नैतिक नेतृत्व की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस परिकल्पना को साकार करने में छात्र और युवा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों में से हैं।
श्री राधाकृष्णन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना समावेशी विकास पर आधारित होनी चाहिए, जिसमें हमारा कोई भी राज्य या समाज का कोई भी वर्ग पीछे नहीं रह जाए।
उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा नशामुक्त परिसर बनाने की दिशा में की गई पहलों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि नशा युवाओं, समाज और राष्ट्र को बुरी तरह प्रभावित करता है और सभी से नशाखोरी के खिलाफ जागरूकता फैलाने का आग्रह किया। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने युवाओं से समाज कल्याण के लिए अपने ज्ञान का उपयोग करने, राष्ट्र की उन्नति के लिए जीने, हमेशा नशा न करने और सबसे बढ़कर राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' रखने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज के दीक्षांत समारोह में 700 से अधिक मेधावी छात्रों को उपाधियाँ और पदक प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें से अधिकांश महिलाएं थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि 32 स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं में से 23 युवा महिलाएं थीं, और उनकी हिस्‍सेदारी राष्ट्र की प्रगति में महिलाओं के बढ़ते सशक्तिकरण और योगदान को दर्शाती हैं।
दीक्षांत समारोह में हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल कविंदर गुप्ता, हिमाचल प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री चंद्र कुमार, हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता जय राम ठाकुर, सांसद राजीव भारद्वाज और अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, कुलाधिपति हरमोहिंदर सिंह बेदी और कुलपति सत प्रकाश बंसल के साथ-साथ संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।