Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 9th Convocation of the Central University of Himachal Pradesh
Vice President praises Himachal Pradesh as Dev Bhoomi and Veer Bhoomi; says the state has contributed significantly to the nation’s armed forces
Vice President expresses happiness over the growing number of women graduates and medalists, reflecting the empowerment and contribution of women to the nation’s progress
Vice President lauds the University's initiative for a drug-free campus, calls on youth to say “No to Drugs”
14 MAR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India,Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 9th Convocation of the Central University of Himachal Pradesh at Dharamshala.
Praising Himachal Pradesh as Dev Bhoomi and Veer Bhoomi, the Vice President said that the state has contributed significantly to the nation’s armed forces. He also commended the state for its rich hospitality, vibrant culture and enduring traditions.
Referring to India’s rich academic heritage, the Vice President said that great ancient centres of learning such as Nalanda University and Takshashila flourished because of the wisdom, scholarship and constant intellectual evolution of their teachers. The gurus and acharyas of these institutions were lifelong learners who refined their knowledge through debate, dialogue and research, creating an environment where ideas flourished and civilizations advanced. In the same spirit, he emphasised that modern universities must prioritise faculty development and encourage innovation in teaching, interdisciplinary research and global collaboration.
The Vice President said that the Central University of Himachal Pradesh is enthusiastically implementing the National Education Policy 2020 and has introduced subjects related to Indian Knowledge Traditions, thereby fostering a new culture of education with a fresh perspective. He appreciated the university’s initiative to translate several works into Dogri and translate Hindi literature into Punjabi, noting that its emphasis on ‘Swadeshi Chintan’ and Indian research methods reflects renewed confidence in India’s intellectual traditions.
The Vice President stressed the need for greater collaboration between higher education institutions of the Central and State Governments. Such partnerships through joint research, shared faculty expertise, digital resources and academic exchanges, he said, can create a larger community of learning that benefits students and scholars alike and contribute to building a globally competitive higher education ecosystem for a Viksit Bharat.
The Vice President said that initiatives such as Startup India and Make in India have opened new avenues for young innovators. He appreciated the university for encouraging innovation among youth and for its “Community Lab” initiative, through which students and faculty engage with nearby communities, strengthening outreach and helping students understand the realities of rural India.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, he said that transforming India into a developed nation by the centenary of independence will require economic growth, social inclusion, technological advancement, environmental sustainability and ethical leadership. He added that students and youth are among the most important stakeholders in realising this vision.
He emphasised that the vision of Viksit Bharat must be based on inclusive development where none of our states or sections of society are left behind.
Appreciating the university’s initiatives towards creating a drug-free campus, he said that drugs adversely affect youth, society and the nation, and urged everyone to create greater awareness against drug abuse. He also called upon the youth to commit themselves to using their knowledge for the welfare of society, to live for the betterment of the nation, to always say “No to Drugs”, and above all to keep the nation first 'Rashtra Pratham'.
He noted that at today’s convocation, more than 700 meritorious students were awarded degrees and medals, with a majority being women. He said that Out of 32 gold medalists, 23 were young women, reflecting the growing empowerment and contribution of women to the progress of the nation.
The Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Kavinder Gupta, the Agriculture Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Chander Kumar, the Leader of Opposition in the Himachal Pradesh Assembly, Jai Ram Thakur, Members of Parliament Rajeev Bhardwaj and Anurag Singh Thakur, Chancellor Harmohinder Singh Bedi and Vice Chancellor Sat Prakash Bansal were present on the occasion along with faculty members, students and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہماچل پردیش کی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کے 9ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دیوبھومی اور ویر بھومی کے طور پر ہماچل پردیش کی ستائش کی؛ کہا کہ ریاست نے ملک کی مسلح افواج میں قابل ذکر تعاون دیا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین گریجویٹ اور تمغے جیتنے والی خواتین کی تعداد میں اضافے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا، جس سے خواتین کی اختیار دہی اور ملک کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے منشیات سے مبرا کیمپس کے لیے یونیورسٹی کی پہل قدمی کی ستائش کی، نوجوانوں سے ’’منشیات کو نہ ‘‘کہنے کی اپیل کی
14 MAR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج دھرم شالہ میں ہماچل پردیش کی سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کے 9ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔
Vice President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan addressed the 9th Convocation of the Central University of Himachal Pradesh in Dharamshala today.
Praising Himachal Pradesh as Dev Bhoomi and Veer Bhoomi, the Vice President said the state has made significant contributions to the nation’s… pic.twitter.com/9cDK0wshOb
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) March 14, 2026
ہماچل پردیش کو دیو بھومی اور ویر بھومی کے طور پر سراہتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ریاست نے ملک کی مسلح افواج میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی بھرپور مہمان نوازی، متحرک ثقافت اور پائیدار روایات کی بھی تعریف کی۔
بھارت کی بھرپور علمی وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نالندہ یونیورسٹی اور تکشیلا جیسے عظیم قدیم علمی مراکز اپنے اساتذہ کی دانشمندی، علمی اور مستقل فکری ارتقاء کی وجہ سے پروان چڑھے۔ ان اداروں کے گرو اور آچاریہ زندگی بھر سیکھنے والے تھے جنہوں نے بحث، مکالمے اور تحقیق کے ذریعے اپنے علم کو نکھارا، ایسا ماحول پیدا کیا جہاں نظریات پروان چڑھیں اور تہذیبیں ترقی کریں۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جدید یونیورسٹیوں کو فیکلٹی کی ترقی کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے اور تدریس، بین الضابطہ تحقیق اور عالمی تعاون میں جدت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو پرجوش طریقے سے نافذ کر رہی ہے اور اس نے ہندوستانی علمی روایات سے متعلق مضامین متعارف کرائے ہیں، اس طرح ایک نئے تناظر کے ساتھ تعلیم کی ایک نئی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈوگری میں متعدد کاموں کا ترجمہ کرنے اور ہندی ادب کا پنجابی میں ترجمہ کرنے کے یونیورسٹی کی پہل قدمی کو سراہا، اور کہا کہ 'سودیشی چنتن' اور ہندوستانی تحقیقی طریقوں پر اس کا زور ہندوستان کی فکری روایات میں نئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشترکہ تحقیق، مشترکہ فیکلٹی کی مہارت، ڈیجیٹل وسائل اور تعلیمی تبادلے کے ذریعے اس طرح کی شراکتیں سیکھنے کی ایک بڑی کمیونٹی تشکیل دے سکتی ہیں جو طلباء اور اسکالرز کو یکساں طور پر فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے اور وکست بھارت کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا جیسے اقدامات نے نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اس کے "کمیونٹی لیب" پہل قدمی کے لیے یونیورسٹی کی تعریف کی، جس کے ذریعے طلباء اور فیکلٹی قریبی کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ منسلک ہوتے ہیں، رسائی کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں اور طلباء کو دیہی ہندوستان کی حقیقتوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کی سو سال تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اقتصادی ترقی، سماجی شمولیت، تکنیکی ترقی، ماحولیاتی استحکام اور اخلاقی قیادت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلباء اور نوجوان اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں سب سے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں سے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وکست بھارت کا وژن جامع ترقی پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے جہاں ہماری ریاستوں یا سماج کا کوئی بھی طبقہ پیچھے نہ رہے۔
منشیات سے مبرا کیمپس بنانے کے لیے یونیورسٹی کی پہل قدمیوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات نوجوانوں، معاشرے اور قوم کو بری طرح متاثر کرتی ہیں، اور سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے بھی مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنے علم کو معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کرنے، قوم کی بہتری کے لیے جینے، ہمیشہ ’’منشیات کو نہ ‘‘ کہنے کے لیے، اور سب سے بڑھ کر ملک کو ترجیح دینے یعنی 'راشٹر پرتھم' کا عہد کریں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں 700 سے زائد ہونہار طلباء کو ڈگریاں اور میڈلز سے نوازا گیا جن میں اکثریت خواتین کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والے 32 میں سے 23 نوجوان خواتین تھیں جو کہ ملک کی ترقی میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے بااختیار اور کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر، کویندر گپتا، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر زراعت، چندر کمار، ہماچل پردیش اسمبلی میں حزب اختلاف کے رہنما جے رام ٹھاکر، اراکین پارلیمنٹ راجیو بھاردواج اور انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، چانسلر ہرموہندر سنگھ بیدی اور وائس چانسلر ست پرکاش بنسل اس موقع پر اساتذہ، طلبا اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔