आयुष मंत्रालय
योग महोत्सव - 2026
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन हा आरोग्य विषयक कल्याणाचा एक जागतिक महोत्सव बनला आहे : केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते नवीन योग प्रोटोकॉल अर्थात योग साधनेच्या मानक नियमावलीचे प्रकाशन
योग महोत्सव-2026 च्या प्रारंभाने या वर्षी साजरा होणार असलेल्या 12 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनापूर्वीच्या 100 दिवसांच्या उलटगणतीला सुरुवात
13 MAR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे आयोजित योग महोत्सव-2026 चे उद्घाटन केले. या वर्षी साजरा होणार असलेल्या 12 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनापूर्वीच्या 100 दिवसांच्या उलटगणतीची सुरुवात म्हणून या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन केले गेले आहे. यावेळी राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी विविध वयोगटातील व्यक्ती आणि आरोग्य स्थिती लक्षात घेऊन आखण्यात आलेल्या असंर्गजन्य रोगांसाठी आणि लक्ष्यित गटांसाठीच्या 10 योग प्रोटोकॉल अर्थात योग साधनेची मानक नियमावलीही प्रकाशित केली.
या योग महोत्सव-2026 च्या प्रारंभाने या वर्षी साजरा होणार असलेल्या 12 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनापूर्वीच्या 100 दिवसांच्या उलटगणतीची औपचारिक सुरुवात झाली. योगसाधनेच्या विविधांगी पैलू विषयक प्रचार प्रसार करणे आणि आरोग्य, कल्याण आणि शांततेसाठी जागतिक चळवळीला प्रेरणा देणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.
यावेळी राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. गेल्या 11 वर्षांमध्ये, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन हा आरोग्यविषयक कल्याणाचा एक जागतिक महोत्सव बनला असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. योग साधना म्हणजे केवळ जीवनशैलीअंतर्गतची एक पद्धत नाही, तर योगसाधना म्हणजे मानसिक पातळीवरील स्पष्टता, शारीरिक आरोग्य आणि भावनिक संतुलनात वृद्धी घडवून आणणारी एक सामर्थ्यशील ज्ञानशाखा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. योगसाधनेमुळे मिळणारा लाभांमुळे कोरोना साथरोगासारख्या आव्हानात्मक काळातही कोट्यवधी लोकांना लवचिकता आणि आणि आरोग्यविषयक कल्याण राखण्यात मोठी मदत झाली असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्र्यांनी 10 योग मानक नियमावली जाहीर केली. ही नियमावली असंसर्गजन्य आजारांसाठी (जसे मधुमेह, हृदयविकार), वेगवेगळ्या गटांसाठी, वेगवेगळ्या वयोगटांसाठी आणि विविध टप्प्यांसाठी तयार केलेली आहे. लोकांनी स्वतःच्या आरोग्याची काळजी घ्यावी, शरीर आणि मनाची ताकद वाढवावी आणि जीवनाची गुणवत्ता सुधारावी यासाठीची ही तत्त्वे आहेत.
मंत्र्यांनी हवाई प्रवासासाठी योग ही मानक नियमावलीही जारी केली. हा 5 मिनिटांचा कार्यक्रम आहे. यात बसून करता येणारा योगाभ्यास, श्वसन क्रिया आणि थोडे ध्यान समाविष्ट आहे. तज्ञांनी तयार केलेला हा कार्यक्रम प्रवासातील ताण कमी करणे, रक्ताभिसरण सुधारणे, स्नायूंचा त्रास कमी करणे आणि मानसिक शांतता मिळवणे यासाठी आहे.
कार्यक्रमात सौरभ बोथरा यांनी 1800-315-7008 हा टोलमुक्त क्रमांक दिला. या क्रमांकावरून योग 365 अभियाना साठी ऑनलाइन नोंदणी करता येईल.
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी योगाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी अनेक डिजिटल उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.
दिवसाची सुरुवात सकाळी 7 वाजता मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेत झाली. सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवायपी) प्रात्यक्षिक यावेळी दाखवण्यात आले. या उपक्रमात 1000 पेक्षा जास्त योगप्रेमी सहभागी झाले. लवचिकता, ताकद, संतुलन आणि मन:शांती वाढवणारी आसने प्राणायाम आणि ध्यान यांचा त्यात समावेश होता.
योग महोत्सव–2026 हा एक दिवसाचा कार्यक्रम होता. यात 3 विषयांवर सत्रे झाली:
वृद्धांसाठी योग
योगावर आधारित उद्योग सुरू करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या योजना, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि व्यवहार्य उपाय
योग आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता
या कार्यक्रमात योगगुरू, विद्वान, धोरणकर्ते, अधिकारी, व्यावसायिक, योग साधक आणि संबंधित विज्ञानातील तज्ञ असे सुमारे 1500 जण सहभागी झाले.

AYUSH
YOGA MAHOTSAV–2026
IDY has evolved into a global celebration of wellness: Union Ayush Minister
Yoga is a powerful discipline for mental clarity, physical health and emotional balance: Union Ayush Minister
New Yoga Protocols launched by Union Ayush Minister
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 marks the beginning of the 100-day countdown to the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY)
MDNIY signs MoU with Habuild under Yoga 365 campaign to offer free daily online Yoga sessions
Yoga 365 aims to help individuals adopt Yoga as a daily habit: Union Ayush Minister
13 MAR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today inaugurated Yoga Mahotsav–2026 in New Delhi, marking the 100-day countdown to the 12th edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026. On the occasion, the Minister launched “10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and Target Groups”, designed for individuals across different age groups and health conditions.
The Ministry of Ayush, the nodal ministry for the International Day of Yoga, has successfully organised eleven editions of IDY with steadily growing global participation. Yoga Mahotsav–2026 formally marks the beginning of the 100-day journey towards the 12th International Day of Yoga, aiming to promote the diverse dimensions of Yoga and inspire a global movement for health, well-being and peace.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said, “Over the past eleven years, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the International Day of Yoga has evolved into a global celebration of wellness. Yoga is not merely a lifestyle practice but a powerful discipline that promotes mental clarity, physical health and emotional balance. Its benefits helped millions maintain resilience and well-being even during challenging times such as the pandemic.”
Launching the 10 Yoga Protocols for Non-Communicable Diseases and Target Groups, the Minister said that these protocols are designed for people across different age groups and life stages, enabling them to take greater responsibility for their health, enhance physical and mental resilience, and improve overall quality of life.
Referring to the recently held Post-Budget Webinar, the Minister recalled that the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had emphasised India’s vision of preventive and holistic healthcare, noting that Yoga and Ayurveda are essential pillars of this approach.
The Minister also launched the “Yoga for Air Travel” protocol, a specially designed five-minute routine of seated yogic practices, breathing exercises and brief meditation. Developed by experts, the protocol aims to reduce travel-related stress, improve circulation, ease muscular discomfort and promote mental calmness during air journeys.
As part of the 100-Day Countdown to IDY 2026, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) exchanged an MoU with Habuild under the Yoga 365 campaign to offer free daily online Yoga sessions.
Highlighting the initiative, the Minister said, “Yoga 365 aims to help individuals adopt Yoga as a daily habit, encouraging consistent practice and deeper engagement in the run-up to the International Day of Yoga 2026.”
During the programme, Saurabh Bothra shared a toll-free number 1800-315-7008 with participants to facilitate online registration for the Yoga 365 campaign.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, highlighted several digital initiatives to expand access to Yoga. He informed that the Ministry, through the Ayush Grid, has developed an AI-based tool to guide Yoga practitioners in correcting their postures while performing Yogasanas.
The Secretary further noted that Yoga continues to gain immense global popularity, and that the participation of more than 26 crore people in IDY 2025 reflects the movement's growing momentum. He also added that to make Yoga more accessible, courses such as the Advanced Y-Break have been made available on the Karmayogi Bharat, where more than 10 lakh participants have already enrolled.
Speaking on the occasion, H. R. Nagendra, President of the S-VYASA Society, emphasised the growing importance of Yoga in addressing lifestyle disorders and Non-Communicable Diseases. He noted that Yoga has proven to be an effective preventive and therapeutic approach and should therefore be integrated across all levels of society.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “Yoga is one of the greatest gifts of India to the world. It represents a holistic philosophy that harmonises the mind, body and spirit.”
The day began with a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at 7:00 AM at the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, attended by more than 1,000 Yoga enthusiasts. The CYP includes a series of Yogasanas, Pranayama and meditation practices that contribute to improved flexibility, strength, balance and inner harmony.
The one-day Yoga Mahotsav–2026 featured three thematic technical sessions:
• Yoga for the Geriatric Population
• Business Module for Yoga Entrepreneurship
• Yoga and Artificial Intelligence
These sessions brought together eminent experts from the fields of Yoga, medicine and scientific research, serving as an important knowledge-sharing platform and reinforcing the scientific and therapeutic potential of Yoga.
The Director of the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga presented the vote of thanks and briefed participants on upcoming programmes in the lead-up to the International Day of Yoga 2026.
Approximately 1,500 participants, including Yoga masters, scholars, policymakers, bureaucrats, corporate professionals, Yoga practitioners and experts from allied sciences, attended Yoga Mahotsav–2026.
Yoga Mahotsav–2026 sets the stage for a renewed global movement towards holistic health and well-being. From Kartavya Path to the United Nations, the International Day of Yoga has strengthened India’s leadership in promoting global health and wellness. As the countdown to IDY 2026 begins, the Ministry of Ayush reaffirmed its commitment to spreading the message of Yoga worldwide and inspiring millions to adopt this timeless practice for a healthier, happier life.