ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தில் சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்: சாதனை படைத்த பெண் ஊழியர்களுக்கு விருதுகள்
13 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ரயில் பவனில் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் இன்று சிறப்பு விழா நடைபெற்றது. இதில் சுமார் 350 பெண் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவரும் முதன்மைச் செயல் அதிகாரியுமான திரு.சதீஷ் குமார் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்றுச் சிறப்பித்தார்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட கட்டுரைப் போட்டி, விளையாட்டு மற்றும் கலைப் போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்குப் பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்களும் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. திருமதி. அலைஸ் ஆர். டிர்கே (கட்டுரைப் போட்டி), திருமதி குஷ்பு வர்ஷ்னி (பானை அலங்காரம்), திருமதி. பிதிஷா பட்டாச்சார்ஜி (விளையாட்டு) மற்றும் திருமதி. ஷிவாங்கி தோமர் (கலைத் துறை) ஆகியோர் அந்தந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் முதலிடம் பெற்றனர்.
மேலும், இக்கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மார்ச் 9 அன்று பெண் அதிகாரிகளுக்காகச் சிறப்பு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. வடக்கு ரயில்வே மத்திய மருத்துவமனையுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த முகாமில் 116 பெண் ஊழியர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டு பயன் பெற்றனர். விழாவில் யோகா செயல்முறை விளக்கம், சுகாதாரம் குறித்த உரையாடல் மற்றும் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் இடம்பெற்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239792&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2239792

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Celebrates International Women’s Day at Rail Bhawan
Women Employees Honoured with Merit Certificates and Cash Prizes Across Essay, Sports and Cultural Competitions Promoting Women’s Empowerment
Special Health Check-up Camp Organised for Women Officials as Part of International Women’s Day Celebrations; 116 Employees Avail Facilities
13 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways celebrated International Women's Day at Vichar (Conference Hall), Rail Bhawan, New Delhi today, bringing together women employees to celebrate the achievements of women and mark a call to action for gender equality. The event honored the achievements of women and reaffirmed the commitment to gender equality, witnessing the participation of approximately 350 women officials.
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar presided over the function as the Chief Guest, while Member (Finance), Railway Board, Ms. Manjusha Jain graced the occasion as the Guest of Honor. Various engaging activities, including a skit, health talk, yoga demonstration, dance and song performances, quiz, fun games etc were organized as part of the celebrations.
Recognizing excellence in various fields, Merit Certificates and Cash Awards were presented to the winners of the Essay and Pot Decoration Competitions, as well as to the Best Sportswomen and Best Cultural Artists. These competitions were held on 26th February, 2026. The awardees are as follows:
Winners of Essay Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Alice R. Tirkey, Director
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Sunita Swami, Assistant Section Officer
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Rashmi Saini, Stenographer
Winners of Pot Decoration Competition
• 1st Prize: Ms. Khushboo Varshney, Personal Assistant
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Neetu Verma, Personal Assistant
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Harshita Singh, Personal Assistant
Best Sports Women Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. Bidhisha Bhattacharjee, Statistical Inspector
• 2nd Prize: Ms. Deepa Arora, Private Secretary
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Chanchal Rani, Junior Secretariat Assistant
Best Cultural Artists Awardees
• 1st Prize: Ms. Shivangi Tomar, Stenographer
• 2nd Prize: Ms. J. Nirupama, Principal Staff Officer
Ms. G. Vijaya Lakshmi, Principal Private Secretary
Ms. Nidhi Chauhan, Personal Assistant
• 3rd Prize: Ms. Neha Mann, Section Officer
As part of the IWD celebrations, a special Health Checkup Camp was also organized exclusively for women officials of the Railway Board’s office on 9th March 2026 in collaboration with Northern Railway Central Hospital. A total of 116 women employees availed themselves of the health checkup facilities.