गृह मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बालकांविरुद्ध होणाऱ्या ऑनलाईन गुन्ह्यांच्या संदर्भात नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित राष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाचे केंद्रीय गृह सचिव गोविंद मोहन यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकार महिला आणि बालकांसाठी एक सुरक्षित, निर्धोक आणि सन्माननीय डिजिटल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्याप्रती कटिबद्ध आहे
महिला आणि बालकांविरुद्ध होणाऱ्या ऑनलाईन गुन्ह्यांची उकल करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षित अधिकाऱ्यांचा राष्ट्रीय ताफा उभारण्याच्या उद्देशाने मास्टर ट्रेनर्स इंडक्शन कार्यक्रम सुरु
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव गोविंद मोहन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘महिला आणि बालकांविरुद्ध होणाऱ्या ऑनलाईन गुन्ह्यांच्या संदर्भात राष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाचे (ओसीडब्ल्यूसी)’ उद्घाटन केले. महिला आणि बालकांना लक्ष्य करणाऱ्या ऑनलाइन गुन्ह्यांचा प्रतिबंध तसेच परिणामकारक प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी समन्वयीत यंत्रणांचे बळकटीकरण करण्याबाबत विचारमंथनाच्या उद्देशाने महत्त्वाच्या सर्व भागधारकांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयातील भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्राने (आय4सी) हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकार देशभरातील महिला आणि बालकांसाठी एक सुरक्षित, निर्धोक आणि सन्माननीय डिजिटल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा बळकट करण्याप्रती तसेच सर्व भागधारकांमध्ये सहयोगाची भावना जोपासण्याप्रती कटिबद्ध आहे.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, योग्य वेळी तपासणी, पीडितांना मदत तसेच गुन्हेगारांविरुद्ध त्वरित कारवाई सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मजबूत, विशेष पथके तसेच समन्वयीत प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा विकसित केली पाहिजेत यावर केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांनी अधिक भर दिला.
महिला आणि बालकांविरुद्धच्या ऑनलाईन गुन्ह्यांच्या तपासाला प्राधान्य देऊन अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये त्वरित आणि समन्वयीत प्रतिसाद देण्याचे निर्देश गोविंद मोहन यांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्थांना दिले.
डिजिटल वातावरणात ऑनलाईन गुन्ह्यांमुळे उभ्या ठाकणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी समन्वयीत राष्ट्रीय धोरण तयार करण्यासंदर्भात माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे सामायीकीकरण तसेच सामुहिक विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठीचा मंच या राष्ट्रीय परिसंवादाने उपलब्ध करून दिला.
या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात, महिला आणि बालकांविरुद्ध होणाऱ्या ऑनलाईन गुन्ह्यांच्या संदर्भात राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी मास्टर ट्रेनर्स इंडक्शन कार्यक्रमाची देखील सुरुवात करण्यात आली. आपापल्या राज्यांमध्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये क्षमता निर्मिती उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षित अधिकाऱ्यांचा राष्ट्रीय ताफा उभारण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. निवडक अधिकाऱ्यांना विशेष ज्ञान, तपासणीविषयक तंत्रे तसेच महिला आणि लहान मुलांना लक्ष्य करणाऱ्या नवनव्या सायबर धमक्यांविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी आवश्यक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती यांनी सुसज्ज करणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. हे अधिकारी नंतर राज्य आणि जिल्हा पातळीवरील कायदा अंमलबजावणी कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षित करून अशा गुन्ह्यांच्या विरोधात देशाच्या प्रतिसाद चौकटीला बळकट करतील.
या परिसंवादामध्ये अनेक महत्त्वाच्या समस्यांवर चर्चा झाली, त्यामध्ये खालील मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता:
· महिला तसेच बालकांविरुद्धच्या ऑनलाइन गुन्ह्यांचे उदयाला येत असलेले कल आणि प्रकार
· तपासणीची चौकट आणि डिजिटल न्यायवैद्यक क्षमतांचे बळकटीकरण करणे
· पीडितांचे सहाय्य तसेच रिपोर्टिंग यंत्रणांमध्ये सुधारणा
· हानिकारक सामग्री वेळेवर काढून टाकण्यासाठी डिजिटल मंचांशी समन्वय सुधारणे
· गुन्ह्यांचा प्रतिबंध, जनजागृती आणि अंमलबजावणी यासाठी बहु-भागधारक सहयोगाला चालना देणे

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurates ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children’ in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government is committed to ensure a safe, secure and dignified digital environment for women and children
Emphasis was laid on strengthening coordinated mechanism and institution capacities to combat online crimes targeting women and children
States and UTs must develop robust, specialized units and coordinated response mechanism to ensure timely investigation, victim support and swift action against perpetrators
National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing best practices and collective deliberation for a coordinated national strategy to address the challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment
Master Trainers Induction Programme launched to build national pool of trained officers to tackle Online Crimes Against Women and Children
13 MAR 2026 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan inaugurated the ‘National Dialogue on Online Crimes Against Women and Children (OCWC)’ in New Delhi. The event was organised by the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs, with the objective of bringing together key stakeholders to deliberate on strengthening coordinated mechanisms to prevent and effectively respond to online crimes targeting women and children.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Government of India remains committed to strengthening institutional mechanisms and fostering collaboration among all stakeholders to ensure a safe, secure, and dignified digital environment for women and children across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan highlighted the growing challenges posed by online crimes in an increasingly digital ecosystem and emphasised the need for strengthening institutional capacities at the State and Union Territory-level to combat such offences effectively. The Union Home Secretary stressed that States and UTs must develop robust, specialised units and coordinated response mechanisms to ensure timely investigation, victim support, and swift action against perpetrators.
Shri Govind Mohan also directed law enforcement agencies of all State and Union Territory to accord priority to online crimes against women and children and ensure prompt and coordinated response to such cases. He further urged IT intermediaries to strictly adhere to the provisions of the Information Technology Act and relevant rules, and called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards ensuring a safe and secure digital ecosystem.
The National Dialogue provides a platform for knowledge exchange, sharing of best practices, and collective deliberation on building a coordinated national strategy to address the evolving challenges posed by online crimes in the digital environment.
The inauguration also marked the launch of the Master Trainers Induction Programme for States and Union Territories on Online Crimes Against Women and Children, aimed at creating a national pool of trained officers who will lead capacity-building initiatives in their respective States and UTs. The programme seeks to equip selected officers with specialized knowledge, investigative techniques, and best practices required to address emerging cyber threats targeting women and children. These officers will further train law enforcement personnel at the state and district levels, thereby strengthening the country’s response framework to such crimes.
The National Dialogue witnessed participation from senior officials from State and UT Law Enforcement Agencies, representatives from concerned Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, social media intermediaries, internet service providers, academia, civil society organizations, legal experts, and student representatives.
During the dialogue, discussions were held on key issues, including:
• Emerging trends and patterns in online crimes against women and children
• Strengthening investigative frameworks and digital forensics capabilities
• Improving victim support and reporting mechanisms
• Enhancing coordination with digital platforms for timely removal of harmful content
• Promoting multi-stakeholder collaboration for prevention, awareness, and enforcement