আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
নাগরিকদের নাগালের মধ্যে সুলভে ন্যায় বিচার পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করছে
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
নাগরিকরা যাতে সহজে নাগালের মধ্যে ন্যায় বিচার পান সেজন্য সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করছে। সমস্ত নাগরিকের কাছে ন্যায় বিচার পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice-DISHA” প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে। এটি ১৯৮৭ সালের আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ আইনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নাগরিকরা আড়াই লক্ষেরও বেশি সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রে প্যানেলে থাকা আইনজীবীদের সঙ্গে টেলিকনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে আইনী পরামর্শ নেওয়ার সুযোগ পাবেন। দেশের ৩৬টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৭৭টি জেলায় গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১১২টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা এবং ৫০০টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লক রয়েছে।
ন্যায় বন্ধুর মাধ্যমে আইনজীবী ও আইনের পড়ুয়ারা বিনামূল্যে আইনী পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন এবং আদালতে সওয়াল করছেন। ২৮.০২.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১০,২৬৩ জন আইনজীবী নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
আইনী সাক্ষরতা ও আইনী সচেতনতা কর্মসূচিতে তৃণমূল স্তরের আইন কর্মীদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং আইনী সচেতনতা প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, বিভাগ, প্রতিষ্ঠান ও স্কুলের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ২৮.০২.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ১৭২ জন সুবিধা ভোগ করেছেন। সরকার ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থ বছর থেকে জাতীয় আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ-নালসার মাধ্যমে লিগাল এড ডিফেন্স কাউন্সিল সিস্টেমের বাস্তবায়ন ঘটাচ্ছে। ৩১.১২.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত দেশের ৬৮০টি জেলায় এই প্রকল্পের কার্যালয় রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১২ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার ৮৫৭টি মামলার মধ্যে ৮ লক্ষ ৭১ হাজার ৫৮১টি মামলার নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে এবং ২ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৪৭৬ জন বিচারাধীন বন্দীকে আইনী সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত এদের মধ্যে ৫৯ হাজার ৬৩০ জন মুক্তি পেয়েছেন।
এছাড়াও ১৯৮৭ সালের আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ আইনের আওতায়, জাতীয় আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ-নালসা সমাজের দুর্বল অংশের মানুষজনকে বিনামূল্যে আইনী পরিষেবা প্রদান করে। জেলা তালুক থেকে শুরু করে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট পর্যন্ত এই পরিষেবা রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট আইনী পরিষেবা কমিটি, ৩৮টি হাইকোর্ট আইনী পরিষেবা কমিটি, ৩৭টি রাজ্য আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ, ৭১৫টি জেলা আইনী পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং ২ হাজার ৪৭৫টি তালুক আইনী পরিষেবা কমিটি। এদের কাজের মধ্যে রয়েছে আইনী সহায়তা ও পরামর্শ, আইনী পরিষেবা ক্লিনিক, আইনী সাক্ষতা ক্লাব, লোক আদালত এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের ক্ষতিপূরণ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বছরে (জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত) ১৬ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ২৪৯ জনকে বিনামূল্যে আইনী সহায়তা ও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৪ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার ৯৯০টি আইনী সচেতনতামূলক শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে ৪ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ২৪৬ জন অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Government is implementing different scheme for ensuring affordable and accessible justice to citizen
Scheme of “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA)” aims to strengthen the access to justice for all citizens
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) provides free and competent legal services to weaker sections of society
During FY 2025–26 (upto January 2026), 16,60,249 persons have been provided free legal aid and advice
4,91,990 legal awareness programmes/camps have been organized, attended by 4,04,59,246 persons
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing different scheme for ensuring affordable and accessible justice to the citizen. The Scheme of “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA)” aims to strengthen the access to justice for all citizens, in alignment with the provisions of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987.
Under the component Tele-Law, citizens are connected with panel lawyers to obtain pre-litigation legal advice through video or tele-conferencing using a network of about 2.50 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) operating at the Gram Panchayat level across 777 districts, including 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks, in 36 States/UTs. As on 28.02.2026, more than 1.12 crore pre-litigation advices have been provided under the programme.
Through the component of Nyaya Bandhu, a pro bono culture is being promoted among advocates, law students. Under this programme, pro bono Advocates provides free legal assistance and representation in the courts to the eligible beneficiaries under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 28.02.2026, 10,263 advocates have been registered under the programme.
The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme promotes partnerships with Ministries, Departments, institutions and schools for capacity building of grassroots legal workers and dissemination of legal awareness/literacy. As on 28.02.2026, the programme has reached 1,21,48,172 beneficiaries. Further, the Government is also implementing the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS), a Central Sector Scheme through NALSA since FY 2023–24 to provide legal representation in criminal cases to beneficiaries eligible under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 31.12.2025, LADC offices are functional in 680 districts across the country. Under the scheme, 8,71,581 cases have been disposed of against 12,62,857 assigned cases, and 2,76,476 Under-Trial Prisoners (UTPs) have been provided legal representation, resulting in the release of 59,630 UTPs during FY 2025–26 ( upto December 2025).
In addition to these Scheme, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 provides free and competent legal services to weaker sections of society. Legal Services Institutions have been established from the Taluk level to the Supreme Court, including the Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC), 38 High Court Legal Services Committees, 37 State Legal Services Authorities, 715 District Legal Services Authorities and 2,475 Taluk Legal Services Committees. Their activities include legal aid and advice, legal awareness programmes, legal services clinics, legal literacy clubs, Lok Adalats and implementation of the Victim Compensation Scheme.
During FY 2025–26 (upto January 2026), 16,60,249 persons have been provided free legal aid and advice, and 4,91,990 legal awareness programmes/camps have been organized, attended by 4,04,59,246 persons.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.