Ministry of Law and Justice
Government is implementing different scheme for ensuring affordable and accessible justice to citizen
Scheme of “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA)” aims to strengthen the access to justice for all citizens
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) provides free and competent legal services to weaker sections of society
During FY 2025–26 (upto January 2026), 16,60,249 persons have been provided free legal aid and advice
4,91,990 legal awareness programmes/camps have been organized, attended by 4,04,59,246 persons
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing different scheme for ensuring affordable and accessible justice to the citizen. The Scheme of “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA)” aims to strengthen the access to justice for all citizens, in alignment with the provisions of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987.
Under the component Tele-Law, citizens are connected with panel lawyers to obtain pre-litigation legal advice through video or tele-conferencing using a network of about 2.50 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) operating at the Gram Panchayat level across 777 districts, including 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks, in 36 States/UTs. As on 28.02.2026, more than 1.12 crore pre-litigation advices have been provided under the programme.
Through the component of Nyaya Bandhu, a pro bono culture is being promoted among advocates, law students. Under this programme, pro bono Advocates provides free legal assistance and representation in the courts to the eligible beneficiaries under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 28.02.2026, 10,263 advocates have been registered under the programme.
The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme promotes partnerships with Ministries, Departments, institutions and schools for capacity building of grassroots legal workers and dissemination of legal awareness/literacy. As on 28.02.2026, the programme has reached 1,21,48,172 beneficiaries. Further, the Government is also implementing the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS), a Central Sector Scheme through NALSA since FY 2023–24 to provide legal representation in criminal cases to beneficiaries eligible under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 31.12.2025, LADC offices are functional in 680 districts across the country. Under the scheme, 8,71,581 cases have been disposed of against 12,62,857 assigned cases, and 2,76,476 Under-Trial Prisoners (UTPs) have been provided legal representation, resulting in the release of 59,630 UTPs during FY 2025–26 ( upto December 2025).
In addition to these Scheme, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 provides free and competent legal services to weaker sections of society. Legal Services Institutions have been established from the Taluk level to the Supreme Court, including the Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC), 38 High Court Legal Services Committees, 37 State Legal Services Authorities, 715 District Legal Services Authorities and 2,475 Taluk Legal Services Committees. Their activities include legal aid and advice, legal awareness programmes, legal services clinics, legal literacy clubs, Lok Adalats and implementation of the Victim Compensation Scheme.
During FY 2025–26 (upto January 2026), 16,60,249 persons have been provided free legal aid and advice, and 4,91,990 legal awareness programmes/camps have been organized, attended by 4,04,59,246 persons.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
નાગરિકોને વાજબી અને સુલભ ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકારે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકી
“ડિઝાઇનિંગ ઇનોવેટિવ સોલ્યુશન્સ ફોર હોલિસ્ટિક એક્સેસ ટુ જસ્ટિસ (DISHA)” યોજનાનો હેતુ તમામ નાગરિકો માટે ન્યાયની પહોંચને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે
નેશનલ લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટી (NALSA) સમાજના નબળા વર્ગોને મફત અને સક્ષમ કાયદાકીય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન (જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધી), 16,60,249 વ્યક્તિઓને મફત કાયદાકીય સહાય અને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે
4,91,990 કાયદાકીય જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો/કેમ્પ યોજાયા, જેમાં 4,04,59,246 વ્યક્તિઓએ હાજરી આપી છે
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગરિકોને વાજબી અને સુલભ ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સરકાર વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે. ડિઝાઇનિંગ ઇનોવેટિવ સોલ્યુશન્સ ફોર હોલિસ્ટિક એક્સેસ ટુ જસ્ટિસ (DISHA)” યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટીઝ (LSA) એક્ટ, 1987 ની જોગવાઈઓને અનુરૂપ તમામ નાગરિકો માટે ન્યાયની પહોંચને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
ટેલી-લો (Tele-Law) ઘટક હેઠળ, 36 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના 777 જિલ્લાઓમાં (જેમાં 112 આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ અને 500 આકાંક્ષી બ્લોક્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે) ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે કાર્યરત આશરે 2.50 લાખ કોમન સર્વિસ સેન્ટર્સ (CSCs) ના નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વીડિયો અથવા ટેલી-કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા પ્રિ-લિટીગેશન (દાવો કરતા પહેલાની) કાયદાકીય સલાહ મેળવવા માટે નાગરિકોને પેનલ વકીલો સાથે જોડવામાં આવે છે. 28.02.2026 સુધીમાં, આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ 1.12 કરોડથી વધુ પ્રિ-લિટીગેશન સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.
ન્યાય બંધુ (Nyaya Bandhu) ઘટક દ્વારા, વકીલો અને કાયદાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં 'પ્રો બોનો' (નિઃશુલ્ક સેવા) સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ, પ્રો બોનો વકીલો LSA એક્ટ, 1987 ની કલમ 12 હેઠળ પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓને કોર્ટમાં મફત કાયદાકીય સહાય અને પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પૂરું પાડે છે. 28.02.2026 સુધીમાં, આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ 10,263 વકીલો નોંધાયેલા છે.
કાયદાકીય સાક્ષરતા અને કાયદાકીય જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમ પાયાના સ્તરના કાયદાકીય કાર્યકરોની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને કાયદાકીય જાગૃતિ/સાક્ષરતાના પ્રસાર માટે મંત્રાલયો, વિભાગો, સંસ્થાઓ અને શાળાઓ સાથે ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. 28.02.2026 સુધીમાં, આ કાર્યક્રમ 1,21,48,172 લાભાર્થીઓ સુધી પહોંચ્યો છે. વધુમાં, સરકાર LSA એક્ટ, 1987 ની કલમ 12 હેઠળ પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓને ફોજદારી કેસોમાં કાયદાકીય પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પૂરું પાડવા માટે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 થી NALSA દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના લીગલ એઇડ ડિફેન્સ કાઉન્સેલ સિસ્ટમ (LADCS) પણ અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે. 31.12.2025 સુધીમાં, દેશભરના 680 જિલ્લાઓમાં LADC ઓફિસો કાર્યરત છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ, સોંપાયેલા 12,62,857 કેસોમાંથી 8,71,581 કેસોનો નિકાલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, અને 2,76,476 કાચા કામના કેદીઓ (UTPs) ને કાયદાકીય પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેના પરિણામે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 (ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધી) દરમિયાન 59,630 કાચા કામના કેદીઓને મુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ યોજનાઓ ઉપરાંત, લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટીઝ એક્ટ, 1987 હેઠળ નેશનલ લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટી (NALSA) સમાજના નબળા વર્ગોને મફત અને સક્ષમ કાયદાકીય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. તાલુકા સ્તરથી સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ સુધી કાયદાકીય સેવા સંસ્થાઓની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ લીગલ સર્વિસીસ કમિટી (SCLSC), 38 હાઈકોર્ટ લીગલ સર્વિસીસ કમિટીઓ, 37 સ્ટેટ લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટીઝ, 715 ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટીઝ અને 2,475 તાલુકા લીગલ સર્વિસીસ કમિટીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં કાયદાકીય સહાય અને સલાહ, કાયદાકીય જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો, કાયદાકીય સેવા ક્લિનિક્સ, લીગલ લિટરસી ક્લબ્સ, લોક અદાલતો અને વિક્ટિમ કમ્પેન્સેશન સ્કીમ (પીડિત વળતર યોજના) ના અમલીકરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન (જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધી), 16,60,249 વ્યક્તિઓને મફત કાયદાકીય સહાય અને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે, અને 4,91,990 કાયદાકીય જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમો/કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં 4,04,59,246 વ્યક્તિઓએ હાજરી આપી છે.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો); અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ દ્વારા આપવામાં આવી હતી.