विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
सरकार ने नागरिकों को किफायती और सुलभ न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू की हैं
सभी नागरिकों के लिए न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत करना “न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच हेतु अभिनव समाधान (दिशा)” योजना का उद्देश्य
राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को निःशुल्क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक) के दौरान, 16,60,249 व्यक्तियों को निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता और सलाह प्रदान की गई है
4,91,990 कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम/शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 4,04,59,246 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया है
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार नागरिकों को किफायती और सुलभ न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू कर रही है। "न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच हेतु अभिनव समाधान (दिशा)" योजना का उद्देश्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप सभी नागरिकों के लिए न्याय तक पहुंच को मजबूत करना है।
टेली-लॉ कार्यक्रम के तहत, नागरिकों को पैनल वकीलों से वीडियो या टेली-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जोड़ा जाता है ताकि वे मुकदमे से पहले कानूनी सलाह प्राप्त कर सकें। इसके लिए 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 777 जिलों (जिनमें 112 आकांक्षी जिले और 500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉक शामिल हैं) में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर संचालित लगभग 25 लाख सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) के नेटवर्क का उपयोग किया जाता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 28.02.2026 तक 11.2 करोड़ से अधिक मुकदमे से पहले की सलाह प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
न्याय बंधु कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से अधिवक्ताओं और विधि छात्रों के बीच नि:शुल्क कानूनी सहायता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, नि:शुल्क अधिवक्ता एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को न्यायालयों में निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता और प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान करते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 28.02.2026 तक 10,263 अधिवक्ताओं का पंजीकरण हो चुका है।
कानूनी साक्षरता एवं कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम जमीनी स्तर के कानूनी कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण और कानूनी जागरूकता/साक्षरता के प्रसार के लिए मंत्रालयों, विभागों, संस्थानों और विद्यालयों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देता है। इस कार्यक्रम से 28.02.2026 तक 1,21,48,172 लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिल चुका है। इसके अलावा, सरकार वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 से एनएएलएसए के माध्यम से एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, कानूनी सहायता रक्षा वकील प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस) भी लागू कर रही है, ताकि 1987 के कानूनी सहायता अधिनियम की धारा 12 के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को आपराधिक मामलों में कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान किया जा सके । एलएडीसी कार्यालय 31.12.2025 तक देश भर के 680 जिलों में कार्यरत हैं । इस योजना के तहत, 12,62,857 निर्धारित मामलों में से 8,71,581 मामलों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है और 2,76,476 विचाराधीन कैदियों (यूटीपी) को कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (दिसंबर 2025 तक) के दौरान 59,630 विचाराधीन कैदियों को रिहा किया गया है।
इन योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त, विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत राष्ट्रीय विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को निःशुल्क और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। तालुक स्तर से लेकर सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तक विधि सेवा संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें सर्वोच्च न्यायालय विधि सेवा समिति (एससीएलएससी), 38 उच्च न्यायालय विधि सेवा समितियां, 37 राज्य विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण, 715 जिला विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण और 2,475 तालुक विधि सेवा समितियां शामिल हैं। इनकी गतिविधियों में कानूनी सहायता और सलाह, कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, विधि सेवा क्लीनिक, कानूनी साक्षरता क्लब, लोक अदालतें और पीड़ित मुआवजा योजना का कार्यान्वयन शामिल हैं ।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक) के दौरान , 16,60,249 व्यक्तियों को मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता और सलाह प्रदान की गई है, और 4,91,990 कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम/शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें 4,04,59,246 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया है ।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Government is implementing different scheme for ensuring affordable and accessible justice to citizen
Scheme of “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA)” aims to strengthen the access to justice for all citizens
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) provides free and competent legal services to weaker sections of society
During FY 2025–26 (upto January 2026), 16,60,249 persons have been provided free legal aid and advice
4,91,990 legal awareness programmes/camps have been organized, attended by 4,04,59,246 persons
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing different scheme for ensuring affordable and accessible justice to the citizen. The Scheme of “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA)” aims to strengthen the access to justice for all citizens, in alignment with the provisions of the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987.
Under the component Tele-Law, citizens are connected with panel lawyers to obtain pre-litigation legal advice through video or tele-conferencing using a network of about 2.50 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) operating at the Gram Panchayat level across 777 districts, including 112 Aspirational Districts and 500 Aspirational Blocks, in 36 States/UTs. As on 28.02.2026, more than 1.12 crore pre-litigation advices have been provided under the programme.
Through the component of Nyaya Bandhu, a pro bono culture is being promoted among advocates, law students. Under this programme, pro bono Advocates provides free legal assistance and representation in the courts to the eligible beneficiaries under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 28.02.2026, 10,263 advocates have been registered under the programme.
The Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme promotes partnerships with Ministries, Departments, institutions and schools for capacity building of grassroots legal workers and dissemination of legal awareness/literacy. As on 28.02.2026, the programme has reached 1,21,48,172 beneficiaries. Further, the Government is also implementing the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS), a Central Sector Scheme through NALSA since FY 2023–24 to provide legal representation in criminal cases to beneficiaries eligible under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 31.12.2025, LADC offices are functional in 680 districts across the country. Under the scheme, 8,71,581 cases have been disposed of against 12,62,857 assigned cases, and 2,76,476 Under-Trial Prisoners (UTPs) have been provided legal representation, resulting in the release of 59,630 UTPs during FY 2025–26 ( upto December 2025).
In addition to these Scheme, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 provides free and competent legal services to weaker sections of society. Legal Services Institutions have been established from the Taluk level to the Supreme Court, including the Supreme Court Legal Services Committee (SCLSC), 38 High Court Legal Services Committees, 37 State Legal Services Authorities, 715 District Legal Services Authorities and 2,475 Taluk Legal Services Committees. Their activities include legal aid and advice, legal awareness programmes, legal services clinics, legal literacy clubs, Lok Adalats and implementation of the Victim Compensation Scheme.
During FY 2025–26 (upto January 2026), 16,60,249 persons have been provided free legal aid and advice, and 4,91,990 legal awareness programmes/camps have been organized, attended by 4,04,59,246 persons.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.