Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Provides Comprehensive Healthcare to Employees and Pensioners Through Network of 582 Health Units and 128 Hospitals
Over 5,100 Doctors Recruited in Indian Railway Health Service During 2014–2025 Compared to 2,277 During 2004–2013; Indent for 620 Doctors Placed on UPSC for the Year 2025 and 2026
Railways Provides 41,343 Jobs So Far in FY 2025–26, Boosting Employment
Recruitment for Technicians, Junior Engineers, ALPs, RPF and Paramedical Staff Underway Across Multiple Stages
13 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways provide comprehensive healthcare to Railway employees, both serving and retired along with their eligible dependents. The healthcare facilities are provided through a network of railway health institutes. Presently, there are 582 Health Units and 128 Railway Hospitals existing on Indian Railways.
These Railway hospitals have required infrastructure, essential medical equipment and trained healthcare personnel to provide comprehensive healthcare to Railway beneficiaries.
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies including those of medical staff are continuous processes on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
Recruitments in Indian Railway Health Service (IRHS) are made through Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) for the Ministry as a whole. During the periods 2004–2013 and 2014–2025, a total of 2277 and 5,140 doctors, respectively, were recruited. In addition, indent for 620 doctors was placed on UPSC for the year 2025 and 2026.
Railways, being Central Government organization conduct recruitment for non-gazetted personnel on all India basis. Presently, recruitment against 1,43,086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for which first stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated Categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
CBT for Level-1 post (32,438 vacancies)
1,08,28,261
152
15
Total Candidates
3,58,59,270
2nd stage CBTs for the following posts has also been completed:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial & Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
30,341
58
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate-level)
13,145
44
2
Total Candidates
1,90,379
Panels for more than 41,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technician, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors & Constable (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50,970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March, 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June, 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July, 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August, 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October, 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October, 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October, 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December, 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December, 2025
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 12,923 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (9,970 vacancies)
10,03,719
141
15
CBT for the post of Section Controller (368 vacancies)
4,33,748
131
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS (2,585 vacancies)
5,74,351
133
15
Total Candidates
20,11,818
The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2024-2025 is given as under: -
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2023-2024
5.08 lakhs
2025-26 till date
41,343
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Appropriate administrative attention and necessary action are taken in accordance with the prescribed framework for handling complaints received regarding medical negligence and deficiencies in hospital functioning.
Establishment of new healthcare facilities and up-gradation of existing ones is an on-going process, depending on the requirements of the beneficiaries and developments in the field of Medical Science.
Indian Railways also contribute towards medical education by being a part of the Post Graduate medical education programme run by National Board of Examination in Medical Sciences (NBEMS). Post Graduate Diploma, Doctorate and Fellowship medical courses are being run for both Railway and Non-Railway doctors under this programme.
Indian Railways has now decided to establish Post Graduate Medical Institutes attached with Railway hospitals. This shall further contribute towards enhancement of number of specialist medical professionals in India. First one has been started at Northern Railway Central Hospital, New Delhi.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल 582 स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों और 128 अस्पतालों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा प्रदान करता है
2014–2025 के दौरान भारतीय रेल स्वास्थ्य सेवा में 5,100 से अधिक डॉक्टरों की भर्ती हुई, जबकि 2004–2013 के दौरान यह संख्या 2,277 थी; वर्ष 2025 और 2026 के लिए 620 डॉक्टरों की मांग यूपीएससी में प्रस्तुत की गई
रेलवे ने अब तक वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में 41,343 नौकरियों की पेशकश की है, जिससे रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिला है
तकनीशियनों, जूनियर इंजीनियरों, एएलपी, आरपीएफ और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ की भर्ती विभिन्न चरणों में जारी है
13 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल अपने कर्मचारियों को, जो सेवा में हैं या सेवानिवृत्त हो चुके हैं, साथ ही उनके योग्य आश्रितों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा प्रदान करती है। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएँ रेलवे स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं। वर्तमान में, भारतीय रेल में 582 स्वास्थ्य इकाइयाँ और 128 रेलवे अस्पताल मौजूद हैं।
इन रेल अस्पतालों में रेल लाभार्थियों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक अवसंरचना, जरूरी चिकित्सा उपकरण और प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य कर्मी मौजूद हैं।
रेलवे के आकार, भौगोलिक उपस्थिति और परिचालन की महत्ता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारतीय रेल में रिक्तियों का होना और उन्हें भरना, जिसमें चिकित्सा कर्मियों की रिक्तियाँ भी शामिल हैं, एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। नियमित परिचालन, तकनीक में बदलाव, यांत्रिकीकरण और नवोन्मेषी प्रथाओं के लिए पर्याप्त और उपयुक्त मानव संसाधन प्रदान किया जाता है। रिक्तियों को प्राथमिक रूप से रेलवे द्वारा भर्ती एजेंसियों के साथ संचालनात्मक और तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार मांग के आधार पर भरा जाता है।
भारतीय रेल स्वास्थ्य सेवा (आईआरएचएस) में भर्ती केंद्रीय लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के माध्यम से पूरे मंत्रालय के लिए की जाती है। 2004–2013 और 2014–2025 की अवधि के दौरान, क्रमशः 2277 और 5,140 डॉक्टरों की भर्ती की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025 और 2026 के लिए 620 डॉक्टरों के लिए यूपीएससी के पास मांग प्रस्तुत की गयी है।
एक केंद्रीय सरकार का संगठन होने के नाते, रेलवे गैर-राजपत्रित कर्मचारियों की भर्ती पूरे भारत स्तर पर करती है। वर्तमान में, भारतीय रेलवे में 2024 और 2025 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार 1,43,086 गैर-राजपत्रित कर्मचारियों की रिक्तियों की भर्ती के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू की गयी है।
जनवरी से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान, 92,116 रिक्तियों के लिए दस केंद्रीकृत रोजगार सूचनाएँ (सीईएन) अधिसूचित की गईं, जिनके लिए पहले चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षण (सीबीटी) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएँ
एएलपी पद के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
18,40,347
156
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए सीबीटी (14,298 रिक्तियां)
26,99,892
139
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए पद के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
11,01,266
146
15
आरपीएफ-एसआई पद के लिए सीबीटी (452 ​​रिक्तियां)
15,35,635
143
15
आरपीएफ -कांस्टेबल पद के लिए सीबीटी (4,208 रिक्तियां)
45,30,288
147
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,376 रिक्तियां)
7,08,321
143
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
58,41,774
141
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक-पूर्व) के लिए प्रथम चरण सीबीटी (3,445 रिक्तियां)
63,27,473
157
15
मंत्रालय और पृथक श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,036 रिक्तियां)
4,46,013
139
15
स्तर-1 पदों के लिए सीबीटी (32,438 रिक्तियां)
1,08,28,261
152
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
3,58,59,270
निम्नलिखित पदों के लिए दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी भी पूरे हो चुके हैं:
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएँ
एएलपी पद के लिए दूसरे चरण का सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
2,66,363
112
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए पद के लिए दूसरे चरण का सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
1,17,339
118
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए दूसरे चरण का सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
1,21,931
129
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक-पूर्व) के लिए दूसरे चरण का सीबीटी (3,445 रिक्तियां)
51,978
79
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
5,57,611
एएलपी और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षण (सीबीएटी) और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक स्तर) तथा मंत्रालय और पृथक श्रेणियों के पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित कौशल परीक्षण भी पूरा कर दिया गया है। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएँ
एएलपी पद के लिए सीबीएटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
1,32,044
84
2
मंत्रालय और पृथक श्रेणियों के लिए अनुवाद परीक्षा
1,233
8
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) पद के लिए सीबीएटी
13,616
38
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टाइपिंग कौशल परीक्षा (सीबीटीएसटी)
30,341
58
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक-पूर्व स्तर) पद के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टाइपिंग कौशल परीक्षा (सीबीटीएसटी)
13,145
44
2
कुल उम्मीदवार
1,90,379
तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरा मेडिकल श्रेणियों, उप-निरीक्षक और कांस्टेबल (आरपीएफ) तथा सहायक लोको पायलट के पदों सहित विभिन्न पदों के लिए 41,000 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों के पैनल तय कर दिए गए हैं। इनमें से अधिकांश सुरक्षा श्रेणियों में हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 50,970 रिक्तियों के लिए नौ केंद्रीयकृत रोजगार सूचनाएं (सीईएन) भी जारी की गई हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
सीईएन सं
पद का नाम
अधिसूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या
अधिसूचना का महीना
01/2025
सहायक लोको पायलट
9,970
मार्च, 2025
02/2025
तकनीशियन
6,238
जून, 2025
03/2025
पैरा मेडिकल श्रेणियां
434
जुलाई, 2025
04/2025
खंड नियंत्रक
368
अगस्त, 2025
05/2025
जूनियर इंजीनियर / डिपो सामग्री अधीक्षक
2,585
अक्टूबर, 2025
06/2025
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक)
5,810
अक्टूबर, 2025
07/2025
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक-पूर्व)
3,058
अक्टूबर, 2025
08/2025
पृथक श्रेणियां
312
दिसंबर, 2025
09/2025
स्तर-1
22,195
दिसंबर, 2025
12,923 पदों के लिए पहला चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षण (सीबीटी) पूरा हो चुका है। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवार
शहर
भाषाएँ
एएलपी पद के लिए प्रथम चरण का सीबीटी (9,970 रिक्तियां)
10,03,719
141
15
खंड नियंत्रक पद के लिए सीबीटी (368 रिक्तियां)
4,33,748
131
15
जेई/डीएमएस S पद के लिए प्रथम चरण का सीबीटी (2,585 रिक्तियां)
5,74,351
133
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
20,11,818
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) परीक्षाओं की प्रकृति तकनीकी होती है, जिनमें बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों और संसाधनों की तैनाती और मानव संसाधन का प्रशिक्षण शामिल होता है। रेलवे ने इन सभी चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए तथा सभी निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए भर्ती को पारदर्शी तरीके से सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया। पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान पेपर लीक या इस प्रकार की कोई अन्य अनैतिक घटना नहीं हुई है।
भारतीय रेल में 2004-2005 से 2013-2014 के दौरान और 2014-2015 से 2024-2025 के दौरान हुई भर्ती निम्नलिखित है: -
अवधि
भर्ती
2004-2005 से 2013-2014
4.11 लाख
2014-2015 से 2023-2024
5.08 लाख
2025-26 से अब तक
41,343
इसके अलावा, एक प्रणालीगत सुधार के रूप में, रेल मंत्रालय ने 2024 से विभिन्न श्रेणियों के समूह 'सी' पदों की भर्ती के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर प्रकाशित करने की प्रणाली शुरू की है। वार्षिक कैलेंडर की शुरुआत निम्नलिखित तरीके से उम्मीदवारों के लिए लाभकारी हो रही है:
• उम्मीदवारों के लिए अधिक अवसर;
• हर साल योग्य होने वाले उम्मीदवारों के लिए अवसर;
• परीक्षाओं की निश्चितता;
• तेज भर्ती प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्तियाँ
चिकित्सा लापरवाही और अस्पताल के संचालन में कमियों से संबंधित प्राप्त शिकायतों को संभालने के लिए निर्दिष्ट रूपरेखा के अनुसार उचित प्रशासनिक ध्यान दिया जाता है और आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
नए स्वास्थ्य सेवा केन्द्रों की स्थापना और मौजूदा संस्थानों का उन्नयन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जो लाभार्थियों की आवश्यकताओं और चिकित्सा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में हुए विकास पर निर्भर करती है।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा विज्ञान परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीईएमएस) द्वारा संचालित पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट चिकित्सा शिक्षा कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनकर, भारतीय रेल चिकित्सा शिक्षा में भी योगदान देता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत रेलवे और गैर-रेलवे चिकित्सकों के लिए पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा, डॉक्टरेट और फेलोशिप चिकित्सा पाठ्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
भारतीय रेल ने अब रेलवे अस्पतालों से जुड़े स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा संस्थान स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे भारत में विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की संख्या बढ़ाने में भी योगदान मिलेगा। पहला संस्थान उत्तर रेलवे केंद्रीय अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली में शुरू किया गया है।
यह जानकारी रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की।