Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Provides Comprehensive Healthcare to Employees and Pensioners Through Network of 582 Health Units and 128 Hospitals
Over 5,100 Doctors Recruited in Indian Railway Health Service During 2014–2025 Compared to 2,277 During 2004–2013; Indent for 620 Doctors Placed on UPSC for the Year 2025 and 2026
Railways Provides 41,343 Jobs So Far in FY 2025–26, Boosting Employment
Recruitment for Technicians, Junior Engineers, ALPs, RPF and Paramedical Staff Underway Across Multiple Stages
13 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways provide comprehensive healthcare to Railway employees, both serving and retired along with their eligible dependents. The healthcare facilities are provided through a network of railway health institutes. Presently, there are 582 Health Units and 128 Railway Hospitals existing on Indian Railways.
These Railway hospitals have required infrastructure, essential medical equipment and trained healthcare personnel to provide comprehensive healthcare to Railway beneficiaries.
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies including those of medical staff are continuous processes on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
Recruitments in Indian Railway Health Service (IRHS) are made through Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) for the Ministry as a whole. During the periods 2004–2013 and 2014–2025, a total of 2277 and 5,140 doctors, respectively, were recruited. In addition, indent for 620 doctors was placed on UPSC for the year 2025 and 2026.
Railways, being Central Government organization conduct recruitment for non-gazetted personnel on all India basis. Presently, recruitment against 1,43,086 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024 and 2025.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for which first stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated Categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
CBT for Level-1 post (32,438 vacancies)
1,08,28,261
152
15
Total Candidates
3,58,59,270
2nd stage CBTs for the following posts has also been completed:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the post of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer based Skill Test for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate-level) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial & Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
30,341
58
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate-level)
13,145
44
2
Total Candidates
1,90,379
Panels for more than 41,000 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technician, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Sub-Inspectors & Constable (RPF) and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 50,970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
March, 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June, 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
July, 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August, 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
October, 2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October, 2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October, 2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December, 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
December, 2025
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 12,923 posts has been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (9,970 vacancies)
10,03,719
141
15
CBT for the post of Section Controller (368 vacancies)
4,33,748
131
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS (2,585 vacancies)
5,74,351
133
15
Total Candidates
20,11,818
The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-2005 to 2013-2014 vis-à-vis during 2014-2015 to 2024-2025 is given as under: -
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakhs
2014-2015 to 2023-2024
5.08 lakhs
2025-26 till date
41,343
Further, as a system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing annual calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of annual calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:
• More opportunities for candidates;
• Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
• Certainty of exams;
• Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Appropriate administrative attention and necessary action are taken in accordance with the prescribed framework for handling complaints received regarding medical negligence and deficiencies in hospital functioning.
Establishment of new healthcare facilities and up-gradation of existing ones is an on-going process, depending on the requirements of the beneficiaries and developments in the field of Medical Science.
Indian Railways also contribute towards medical education by being a part of the Post Graduate medical education programme run by National Board of Examination in Medical Sciences (NBEMS). Post Graduate Diploma, Doctorate and Fellowship medical courses are being run for both Railway and Non-Railway doctors under this programme.
Indian Railways has now decided to establish Post Graduate Medical Institutes attached with Railway hospitals. This shall further contribute towards enhancement of number of specialist medical professionals in India. First one has been started at Northern Railway Central Hospital, New Delhi.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 582 صحت اکائیوں اور 128 ہسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کو جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی
سال 2013-2004 کے دوران 2277 کے مقابلے 2014-2025 کے دوران انڈین ریلوے ہیلتھ سروس میں 5100 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں کی بھرتی ہوئی ؛ سال 2025 اور 2026 کے لیے یو پی ایس سی سے 620 ڈاکٹروں کے لیےمعاہدہ
ریلوے نے مالی سال26-2025 میں روزگار کو فروغ دیتے ہوئےاب تک 41,343 نوکریاں فراہم کیں
متعدد مراحل میں تکنیکی ماہرین ، جونیئر انجینئرز ، اے ایل پیز ، آر پی ایف اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کے لیے بھرتی جاری ہے
13 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے ریلوے ملازمین ، حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ دونوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان پراہل منحصر افراد کو جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ صحت کی سہولیات ریلوے کے صحت کے اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے میں 582 ہیلتھ یونٹ اور 128 ریلوے ہسپتال موجود ہیں ۔
ان ریلوے ہسپتالوں میں ریلوے کے مستفیدین کو جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ضروری طبی آلات اور تربیت یافتہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اہلکار کی ضرورت ہے۔
طبی عملے سمیت خالی اسامیوں کا ہونا اور انہیں پر کرنا ہندوستانی ریلوے پر اس کے سائز ، مقامی تقسیم اور آپریشن کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ باقاعدہ کارروائیوں ، ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیلیوں ، میکانائزیشن اور اختراعی طریقوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب اور موزوں افرادی قوت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ خالی اسامیاں بنیادی طور پر ریلوے کے ذریعے آپریشنل اور تکنیکی ضروریات کے مطابق بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تقرری کی درخواستوں کے ذریعے پر کی جاتی ہیں ۔
انڈین ریلوے ہیلتھ سروس (آئی آر ایچ ایس) میں بھرتیاں مجموعی طور پر وزارت کے لیے یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں ۔2013-2004 اور 2025-2014 کی مدت کے دوران بالترتیب 2277 اور 5140 ڈاکٹروں کو بھرتی کیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ سال 2025 اور 2026 کے لیے یو پی ایس سی سے620 ڈاکٹروں کے لیے معاہدہ کیا گیا ۔
ریلوے ، مرکزی حکومت کی تنظیم ہونے کے ناطے آل انڈیا بنیاد پر نان گزٹیڈ اہلکاروں کی بھرتی کرتی ہے ۔ فی الحال ، سالانہ کیلنڈر 2024 اور 2025 کے مطابق ہندوستانی ریلوے میں نان گزٹیڈ اہلکاروں کی 1,43,086 اسامیوں کے لیے بھرتی کی گئی ہے ۔
جنوری سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران ، 92,116 اسامیوں کے لیے 10 سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشن (سی ای این) نوٹیفائی کیے گئے جن کے لیے پہلے مرحلے/سنگل اسٹیج کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated Categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
CBT for Level-1 post (32,438 vacancies)
1,08,28,261
152
15
کل امیدوار
3,58,59,270
مندرجہ ذیل عہدوں کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے:
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
کل امیدوار
5,57,611
اے ایل پی اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرہ جات (گریجویٹ) کے عہدے کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی اے ٹی) اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرہ جات (گریجویٹ سطح) اور وزارتی اور علاحدہ زمروں کے عہدے کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی اسکل ٹیسٹ بھی مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
CBAT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial & Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
30,341
58
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for the post Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate-level)
13,145
44
2
کل امیدوار
1,90,379
ٹیکنیشن ، جونیئر انجینئرز ، پیرا میڈیکل کیٹیگریز ، سب انسپکٹرز اور کانسٹبل (آر پی ایف) اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس کے عہدوں سمیت مختلف عہدوں کے لیے 41,000 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کے لیے پینل کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر حفاظتی زمروں میں ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سال 2025 کے سالانہ کیلنڈر کے مطابق ، 50,970 اسامیوں کے لیے نو سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشن (سی ای این) بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سی ای این نمبر
عہدے کا نام
نوٹیفائیڈ اسامیوں کی تعداد
نوٹیفکیشن کا مہینہ
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
9,970
مارچ، 2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
جون، 2025
03/2025
Paramedical categories
434
جولائی، 2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
اگست، 2025
05/2025
Junior Engineer/Depot Material Superintendent
2,585
اکتوبر،2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
اکتوبر،2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
اکتوبر،2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
دسمبر، 2025
09/2025
Level-1
22,195
دسمبر،2025
12, 923 عہدوں کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ/سنگل اسٹیج کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں: -
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (9,970 vacancies)
10,03,719
141
15
CBT for the post of Section Controller (368 vacancies)
4,33,748
131
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS (2,585 vacancies)
5,74,351
133
15
کل امیدوار
20,11,818
ریلوے بھرتی بورڈ (آر آر بی) کے امتحانات کافی تکنیکی نوعیت کے ہوتے ہیں جن میں بڑے پیمانے پر افراد اور وسائل کو متحرک کرنا اور افرادی قوت کی تربیت شامل ہوتی ہے ۔ ریلوے نے ان تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پالیا اور تمام طے شدہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شفاف طریقے سے بھرتی کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ۔ پورے عمل کے دوران پیپر لیک یا اسی طرح کی بدعنوانی کا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں2005-2004 سے 2014-2013 کے دوران کی گئی بھرتی کے مقابلے میں2015-2014 سے 2025-2024 کے دوران کی گئی بھرتی درج ذیل ہے: -
مدت
اسامیاں
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 لاکھ
2014-2015 to 2023-2024
5.08 لاکھ
2025-26 آج تک
41.343
مزید برآں ، نظام میں بہتری کے طور پر ، ریلوے کی وزارت نے گروپ 'سی' کے مختلف زمروں کے عہدوں پر بھرتی کے لیے 2024 سے سالانہ کیلنڈر شائع کرنے کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ سالانہ کیلنڈر کا تعارف خواہش مندوں کو درج ذیل طریقے سے فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے:
• امیدواروں کے لیے مزید مواقع ؛
• ہر سال اہل بننے والوں کے لیے مواقع ؛
• امتحانات کی یقین دہانی ؛
• تیزی سے بھرتی کا عمل ، تربیت اور تقرریاں
طبی لاپروائی اور ہسپتال کے کام کاج میں خامیوں سے متعلق موصول ہونے والی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مقررہ فریم ورک کے مطابق مناسب انتظامی توجہ اور ضروری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی نئی سہولتوں کا قیام اور موجودہ سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن ایک جاری عمل ہے ، جو مستفیدین کی ضروریات اور میڈیکل سائنس کے شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر منحصر ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینیشن ان میڈیکل سائنسز (این بی ای ایم ایس) کے زیر انتظام پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن پروگرام کا حصہ بن کر طبی تعلیم میں بھی اپنا تعاون دیتی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ریلوے اور نان ریلوے دونوں ڈاکٹروں کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ ، ڈاکٹریٹ اور فیلوشپ میڈیکل کورسز چلائے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اب ریلوے ہسپتالوں سے منسلک پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں ماہر طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔ پہلا ناردرن ریلوے سینٹرل ہسپتال ، نئی دہلی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔