Lok Sabha Secretariat
NXT 2026 CONCLAVE IS EMERGING AS AN IMPORTANT PLATFORM FOR POLICY DISCUSSIONS, INNOVATION, AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENT OF INDIA REPRESENTS THE ASPIRATIONS AND DIVERSITY OF 1.4 BILLION CITIZENS, WHERE POLICIES ARE SHAPED THROUGH DEBATE AND DIALOGUE AMONG DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TECHNOLOGY-DRIVEN GOVERNANCE, DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER MECHANISMS, AND DIGITAL PLATFORMS HAVE SIGNIFICANTLY STRENGTHENED TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOREIGN PARLIAMENTARIANS, DELEGATES AT NXT CONCLAVE 2026 CALL ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
13 MAR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of parliamentarians, industry leaders and thought leaders from over 30 countries, attending the NXT Conclave 2026 in New Delhi, called on Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla at Parliament House today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla expressed happiness at hosting the public representatives and other dignitaries from various democracies at the Parliament House and highlighted the importance of global parliamentary dialogue.
Shri Birla commended Shri Kartikeya Sharma, MP, Rajya Sabha, for spearheading the NXT 2026 Conclave initiative, which is emerging as an important platform for policy discussions, innovation, and international cooperation. Shri Birla noted that the Conclave brings together parliamentarians, policymakers, and thought leaders from across the world to deliberate on contemporary global challenges and opportunities.
Highlighting India’s democratic heritage, Shri Birla noted that India, as the world’s largest democracy, is often referred to as the “Mother of Democracy,” reflecting the country’s long tradition of dialogue, consensus, and participatory decision-making. Shri Birla highlighted that the Parliament of India represents the aspirations and diversity of 1.4 billion citizens, where policies are shaped through debate and dialogue among diverse perspectives.
Shri Birla also underlined India’s progress in inclusive development, digital innovation, and good governance over the past decade. He noted that technology-driven governance, direct benefit transfer mechanisms, and digital platforms have significantly strengthened transparency and accountability in public administration.
Shri Birla highlighted India’s focus on leveraging emerging technologies and artificial intelligence to enhance transparency and efficiency in parliamentary processes through initiatives such as Digital Sansad, improved parliamentary research systems, and modern information platforms.
Reaffirming the importance of parliamentary diplomacy, the Speaker stated that the Indian Parliament has recently constituted over 60 Parliamentary Friendship Groups to strengthen engagement and cooperation with legislatures around the world.
Shri Birla encouraged greater exchange of knowledge, ideas, and experiences among parliamentarians to strengthen democratic institutions globally. He expressed confidence that the deliberations at the NXT Conclave 2026 will further strengthen democratic cooperation, mutual understanding, and partnerships among nations.
NXT Conclave 2026, being held in New Delhi, brings together parliamentarians, policymakers, industry leaders, and global thought leaders to deliberate on emerging challenges and opportunities in governance, technology, and international cooperation.

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
NXT 2026 કોન્ક્લેવ નીતિ વિષયક ચર્ચાઓ, નવીનતા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યું છે: લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ
ભારતની સંસદ 1.4 અબજ નાગરિકોની આકાંક્ષાઓ અને વિવિધતાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, જ્યાં વિવિધ પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યો વચ્ચે ચર્ચા અને સંવાદ દ્વારા નીતિઓ ઘડવામાં આવે છે: લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ
ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત ગવર્નન્સ, ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર મિકેનિઝમ્સ અને ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ જાહેર વહીવટમાં પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત કરી છે: લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ
NXT કોન્ક્લેવ 2026 માં વિદેશી સંસદસભ્યો અને પ્રતિનિધિઓએ લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
13 MAR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હીમાં NXT કોન્ક્લેવ 2026 માં હાજરી આપનાર 30 થી વધુ દેશોના સંસદસભ્યો, ઉદ્યોગ જગતના નેતાઓ અને વિચારકોના એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે આજે સંસદ ભવનમાં લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, શ્રી બિરલાએ સંસદ ભવનમાં વિવિધ લોકશાહી દેશોના જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોની યજમાની કરવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને વૈશ્વિક સંસદીય સંવાદના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
શ્રી બિરલાએ રાજ્યસભાના સાંસદ શ્રી કાર્તિકેય શર્માની NXT 2026 કોન્ક્લેવ પહેલનું નેતૃત્વ કરવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જે નીતિ વિષયક ચર્ચાઓ, નવીનતા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યું છે. શ્રી બિરલાએ નોંધ્યું કે આ કોન્ક્લેવ વિશ્વભરના સંસદસભ્યો, નીતિ નિર્ધારકો અને વિચારકોને સમકાલીન વૈશ્વિક પડકારો અને તકો પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે એકસાથે લાવે છે.
ભારતના લોકશાહી વારસાને પ્રકાશિત કરતા, શ્રી બિરલાએ નોંધ્યું કે ભારત, વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહી તરીકે, ઘણીવાર “લોકશાહીની જનની” (Mother of Democracy) તરીકે ઓળખાય છે, જે દેશની સંવાદ, સર્વસંમતિ અને સહભાગી નિર્ણય લેવાની લાંબી પરંપરાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. શ્રી બિરલાએ પ્રકાશિત કર્યું કે ભારતની સંસદ 1.4 અબજ નાગરિકોની આકાંક્ષાઓ અને વિવિધતાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, જ્યાં વિવિધ પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યો વચ્ચે ચર્ચા અને સંવાદ દ્વારા નીતિઓ ઘડવામાં આવે છે.
શ્રી બિરલાએ છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ, ડિજિટલ ઇનોવેશન અને સુશાસનમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત ગવર્નન્સ, ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર મિકેનિઝમ્સ અને ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ જાહેર વહીવટમાં પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે મજબૂત કરી છે.
શ્રી બિરલાએ ડિજિટલ સંસદ, સુધારેલી સંસદીય સંશોધન પ્રણાલીઓ અને આધુનિક માહિતી પ્લેટફોર્મ જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા સંસદીય પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં પારદર્શિતા અને કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે ઉભરતી તકનીકો અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સનો લાભ લેવા અંગેના ભારતના લક્ષ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
સંસદીય મુત્સદ્દીગીરીના મહત્વનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરતા, અધ્યક્ષે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય સંસદે તાજેતરમાં વિશ્વભરની ધારાસભાઓ સાથે જોડાણ અને સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા માટે 60 થી વધુ સંસદીય સહયોગ જૂથોની રચના કરી છે.
શ્રી બિરલાએ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે લોકશાહી સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સંસદસભ્યો વચ્ચે જ્ઞાન, વિચારો અને અનુભવોના વધુ આદાન-પ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે NXT કોન્ક્લેવ 2026 માં થયેલી ચર્ચાઓ રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચે લોકશાહી સહયોગ, પરસ્પર સમજણ અને ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાઈ રહેલ NXT કોન્ક્લેવ 2026, ગવર્નન્સ, ટેકનોલોજી અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગમાં ઉભરતા પડકારો અને તકો પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે સંસદસભ્યો, નીતિ નિર્ધારકો, ઉદ્યોગ જગતના નેતાઓ અને વૈશ્વિક વિચારકોને એકસાથે લાવે છે.