Ministry of Railways
Over 90% Punctuality in 24 Divisions of Indian Railways in this Fiscal So Far; 19 Divisions Record 80–90% Punctuality
29,848 GPS Based Portable ‘Fog Safe Device’ (FSD) Provided to Loco Pilots; Modified Semi-Automatic Stop Signal System Introduced to Ensure Safer Operations in Fog
Integrated IT Systems, Advanced Monitoring Systems, LHB Coach Induction, AI-Based Timetable Analysis, and Utilising New Generation High Capacity Locomotives also Improving Punctuality
13 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The punctuality of train services is measured on terminating basis and expressed in terms of the percentage of trains arriving at the destination station within specified time limit after the scheduled arrival time of the train.
Monitoring of Punctuality:
Punctuality is accorded high priority on Indian Railways (IR). IR makes all possible efforts to run trains on time. To ensure regular, continuous and real-time monitoring of punctuality of trains, technological tools and IT systems have been put in place.
• IR is using an integrated digital platform for monitoring of train operations comprising Integrated Coaching Management System (ICMS) and Control Office Application (COA) which are integrated with National Train Enquiry System (NTES).
• Progressive advancement for automatic uptake of timings by the train movement itself, is being achieved through GPS devices fitted locomotives {Real-Time Train Information System (RTIS) and Remote Monitoring and Management of Locomotives and Trains (REMMLOT)} and Data loggers integrated with the station signaling system.
• Data loggers ensure real time and realistic reporting of arrival / departure of passenger trains at stations.
• IR has been replacing conventional coaches (ICF coaches) by modern light weight LHB coaches having state-of-the art technology. The Production units of Indian Railways are producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards. The production of LHB coaches has continually increased during the years and more than 50,000 LHB coaches have been turned out. IR has also been proliferating Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail and Amrit Bharat trains, quick acceleration and deceleration.
• To improve punctuality, IR also undertakes rationalisation of time tables. One such exercise, in a scientific manner, was undertaken with the assistance of IIT- Mumbai using their traffic simulator. The exercise also aimed at provisioning of fixed Integrated Maintenance blocks on all sections to minimise detention and improve punctuality.
• New generation High capacity Locomotives are being utilised for Right powering of trains.
• Further, with a view to minimise and mitigate the effect of fog and to assist the Loco Pilots run the train during foggy weather conditions the following steps have been taken by Indian Railways:
(a) GPS based FOG SAFE DEVICE – A Global Positioning System (GPS) based portable 'Fog Safe Device' (FSD) is being provided to Loco Pilots, which displays upcoming critical landmarks such as approaching signal, level crossing gates, permanent speed restrictions etc. in advance during poor visibility conditions like fog. This device is used for safe train operation especially during winter season and to help reduce stress on Loco Pilots while running in poor visibility conditions. As on 31.01.2026, there are 29848 Fog Safe devices available over Indian Railways.
(b) Modified Semi-Automatic Stop Signal (MASS) System: MASS has been introduced on the Automatic Signalling territory during abnormal conditions like Fog & Bad Weather impairing visibility. The system helps minimise delay in train operation during foggy weather conditions.
Train operation during fog and poor visibility conditions is an essential component of the training curriculum and the same has already been incorporated in the Transportation Module and Technical Module of the prescribed training syllabus for Loco Pilots (LPs) and Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs).
Results/outcomes:
Due to these initiatives, Indian railways, during 2025-26 (upto February,2026) recorded an overall punctuality of more than 77%.
No. of Divsions
Punctuality percentage
24
Punctuality of more than 90%
19
Punctuality between 80% and 90%
All Divisions of Indian Railways
77%
The Challenges:
Several factors, both internal and external, affect punctual running of trains which include foggy weather, path constraints, asset maintenance, alarm chain pulling, agitations, cattle run over and other unforeseen circumstances. The major challenges that affect running of trains include:
1. Mixed Traffic - Different types of trains with different speeds run on the same track. Vande Bharat, Mail/ Express, Passenger trains, Suburban, Freight trains, Military consignments, Engineering machines, etc. having different speed utilise the same track. This leads to requirement of precedence for passenger carrying trains over freight and other trains affecting the through running of trains.
Indian Railways has been taking many measures including infrastructure projects such as Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) and Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) to create dedicated freight paths to give exclusive access to freight trains.
2. Heavy Traffic load - Indian railways run approximately 25,000 trains per day including suburban and freight trains. The major routes like Delhi - Howrah, Mumbai - Kolkata, etc are highly congested affecting punctual running of trains.
Capacity increase of existing network :
Increase of capacity of existing rail network has been taken up in a big way during the last 11 years. The details of new tracks commissioned are as under:-
Period
New track Commissioned
Average commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
7,599 Km
4.2 Km/day
2014-25
34,428 Km
8.6 Km/day (more than 2 times)
Further, as on 01.04.2025, across Indian Railways, 431 Railway infrastructure projects (154 New Line, 33 Gauge Conversion and 244 Doubling) of total length 35,966 Km, costing approx. ₹ 6.75 lakh crore are sanctioned. The summary is as under:-
Category
No of Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(km)
Length Commissioned till Mar’25 (Km)
Total Exp upto Mar’25
(₹ in Cr)
New Lines
154
16,142
3,036
1,45,318
Gauge Conversion
33
4,180
2,997
22,753
Doubling / Multitracking
244
15,644
6,736
1,22,858
Total
431
35,966
12,769
2,90,929
Zone-wise/year-wise details of all Railway projects are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website.
With these capacity augmentation works, the punctuality of the trains will improve.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اس مالی سال میں اب تک ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 24 ڈویژنوں میں90فیصدسے زیادہ وقت کی پابندی ؛ 19 ڈویژنوں میں80-90فیصدوقت کی پابندی ریکارڈ کی گئی
لوکو پائلٹوں کو 29,848 جی پی ایس پر مبنی پورٹیبل ’فوگ سیف ڈیوائس‘(ایف ایس ڈی) فراہم کیا گیا ؛ دھند میں محفوظ نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ سیمی آٹومیٹک اسٹاپ سگنل سسٹم متعارف کرایا گیا
انٹیگریٹڈ آئی ٹی سسٹم ، ایڈوانسڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم ، ایل ایچ بی کوچ انڈکشن ، اے آئی پر مبنی ٹائم ٹیبل تجزیہ اور نئی نسل کا استعمال اعلی صلاحیت والے لوکوموٹو بھی وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں
13 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ٹرین خدمات کی وقت کی پابندی کو ختم ہونے کی بنیاد پر ماپا جاتا ہے اور اس کا اظہار ٹرین کی مقررہ آمد کے وقت کے بعد مخصوص وقت کی حد کے اندر منزل کے اسٹیشن پر پہنچنے والی ٹرینوں کے فیصد کے لحاظ سے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
وقت کی پابندی کی نگرانی:
• ہندوستانی ریلوے(آئی آر) پر وقت کی پابندی کو اعلی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے آئی آر ٹرینوں کو وقت پر چلانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ ٹرینوں کی وقت کی پابندی کی باقاعدہ ، مسلسل اور حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی آلات اور آئی ٹی نظام قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے انٹیگریٹڈ کوچنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی سی ایم ایس) اور کنٹرول آفس ایپلی کیشن (سی او اے) پر مشتمل ٹرین آپریشنز کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کر رہی ہے جو نیشنل ٹرین انکوائری سسٹم (این ٹی ای ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں ۔
• ٹرین کی نقل و حرکت کے ذریعے خودکار اوقات کے حصول کے لیے ترقی پسند پیش رفت ، جی پی ایس آلات سے لیس انجنوں (ریئل ٹائم ٹرین انفارمیشن سسٹم (آر ٹی آئی ایس) اور ریموٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ آف لوکوموٹوز اینڈ ٹرینز (آر ای ایم ایل او ٹی)) اور اسٹیشن سگنلنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط ڈیٹا لاگرز کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا رہی ہے ۔
• ڈیٹا لاگر اسٹیشنوں پر مسافر ٹرینوں کی آمد/روانگی کی حقیقی وقت اور حقیقت پسندانہ رپورٹنگ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
• آئی آر روایتی کوچز (آئی سی ایف کوچز) کی جگہ جدید ہلکے وزن والے ایل ایچ بی کوچز لے رہا ہے جن میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی پیداواری اکائیاں اپریل 2018 سے صرف ایل ایچ بی کوچ تیار کر رہی ہیں ۔ سالوں کے دوران ایل ایچ بی کوچوں کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 50,000 سے زیادہ ایل ایچ بی کوچ تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے بھی وندے بھارت ، نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل اور امرت بھارت ٹرینوں ، تیز رفتار اور تخفیف کو بڑھا رہی ہے ۔
• وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، آئی آر ٹائم ٹیبل کو معقول بنانے کا بھی کام کرتا ہے ۔ ایسی ہی ایک مشق ، سائنسی انداز میں ، آئی آئی ٹی-ممبئی کی مدد سے ان کے ٹریفک سمیلیٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی تھی ۔ اس مشق کا مقصد تمام حصوں پر مقررہ انٹیگریٹڈ مینٹیننس بلاکس کی فراہمی کرنا تھا تاکہ حراست کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے اور وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔
• نئی نسل اعلی صلاحیت ٹرینوں کی صحیح طاقت کے لیے انجنوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
• مزید برآں ، دھند کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور کم کرنے اور دھند والے موسمی حالات میں لوکو پائلٹوں کو ٹرین چلانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی طرف سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
(aa) جی پی ایس پر مبنی فوگ سیف ڈیوائس-لوکو پائلٹس کو ایک گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم (جی پی ایس) پر مبنی پورٹیبل’فوگ سیف ڈیوائس‘(ایف ایس ڈی)فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو آنے والے اہم نشانات جیسے قریب آنے والے سگنل ، لیول کراسنگ گیٹس ، مستقل رفتار کی پابندیوں وغیرہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ دھند جیسے خراب مرئی حالات کے دوران پیشگی ۔ یہ آلہ خاص طور پر سردیوں کے موسم میں محفوظ ٹرین آپریشن کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور خراب مرئی حالات میں دوڑتے ہوئے لوکو پائلٹوں پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ 31جنوری2026 تک ہندوستانی ریلوے پر 29848 فوگ سیف ڈیوائسز دستیاب ہیں ۔
(b) ماڈیفائیڈ سیمی آٹومیٹک اسٹاپ سگنل (ایم اے ایس ایس) سسٹم: دھند اور خراب موسم جیسے غیر معمولی حالات کے دوران خودکار سگنلنگ کے علاقے میں ایم اے ایس ایس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جس سے مرئیت کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے ۔ یہ نظام دھند زدہ موسمی حالات کے دوران ٹرین کے آپریشن میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
دھند اور کم مرئی حالات کے دوران ٹرین کا آپریشن تربیتی نصاب کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے اور اسے پہلے ہی لوکو پائلٹس (ایل پیز) اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس (اے ایل پیز) کے لیے تجویز کردہ تربیتی نصاب کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن ماڈیول اور تکنیکی ماڈیول میں شامل کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
نتائج:
ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2025-26 (فروری 2026 تک) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 77 فیصد سے زیادہ وقت کی پابندی ریکارڈ کی ہے۔
ڈویژن کی تعداد
وقت کی پابندی کا فیصد
24
90فیصدسے زیادہ وقت کی پابندی
19
80فیصداور 90فیصدکے درمیانوقت کی پابندی
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے تمام ڈویژن
77 فیصد
چیلنجز:
کئی عوامل ، اندرونی اور بیرونی دونوں ، ٹرینوں کے وقت پر چلنے کو متاثر کرتے ہیں جن میں دھندلا موسم ، راستے کی رکاوٹیں ، اثاثوں کی دیکھ بھال ، الارم چین کھینچنا ، احتجاج ، مویشی بھاگنا اور دیگر غیر متوقع حالات شامل ہیں ۔ ٹرینوں کے چلانے کو متاثر کرنے والے بڑے چیلنجز میں شامل ہیں:
1. مخلوط ٹریفک-مختلف رفتار والی مختلف قسم کی ٹرینیں ایک ہی ٹریک پر چلتی ہیں ۔ وندے بھارت ، میل/ایکسپریس ، مسافر ٹرینیں ، مضافاتی ، مال بردار ٹرینیں ، فوجی کھیپ ، انجینئرنگ مشینیں وغیرہ ۔ مختلف رفتار رکھنے والے ایک ہی ٹریک کا استعمال کریں ۔ اس کی وجہ سے مال بردار اور دیگر ٹرینوں پر مسافروں کو لے جانے والی ٹرینوں کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو ٹرینوں کے چلانے کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے مال بردار ٹرینوں تک خصوصی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص مال بردار راستے بنانے کے لیے ایسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ای ڈی ایف سی) اور ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ڈبلیو ڈی ایف سی) جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں سمیت بہت سے اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔
1. بھاری ٹریفک کا بوجھ-ہندوستانی ریلوے روزانہ تقریباً25,000 ٹرینیں چلاتی ہے جن میں مضافاتی اور مال بردار ٹرینیں شامل ہیں ۔ دہلی-ہاوڑہ ، ممبئی-کولکاتہ وغیرہ جیسے بڑے راستوں پر بہت زیادہ بھیڑ ہے جس کی وجہ سے ٹرینوں کا وقت پر چلنا متاثر ہوتا ہے ۔
موجودہ نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ:
پچھلے 11برسوں کے دوران موجودہ ریل نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کو بڑے پیمانے پر اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ شروع کیے گئے نئے ٹریکس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں-:
مدت
نیا ٹریک شروع کر دیا گیا۔
نئے ٹریکس کی اوسط کمیشننگ
2009-14
7,599 کلومیٹر
4.2 کلومیٹر فی دن
2014-25
34,428 کلومیٹر
8.6 کلومیٹر فی دن (2 بار سے زیادہ)
مزیدیہ کہ یکم اپریل2025 تک پورے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں431 ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے (154 نئی لائن، 33 گیج کی تبدیلی اور 244 دوگنا) کل لمبائی 35,966 کلومیٹر جس کی لاگت تقریباً ہے۔ 6.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے-:
زمرہ
منصوبوں کی تعداد
کل لمبائی
این/جی سی/ڈی ایل
(کلومیٹر)
25 مارچ تک شروع کی گئی کل لمبائی (کلومیٹر)
25 مارچ تک کل میعاد
(کروڑرو پئے میں )
نئی لائنیں
154
16,142
3,036
1,45,318
گیج کی تبدیلی
33
4,180
2,997
22,753
دوگنا/ملٹی ٹریکنگ
244
15,644
6,736
1,22,858
کل
431
35,966
12,769
2,90,929
تمام ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کی زون وار/سال وار تفصیلات انڈین ریلوے کی ویب سائٹ پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔
ان صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے کاموں سے ٹرینوں کی وقت کی پابندی میں بہتری آئے گی۔