Ministry of Railways
Over 90% Punctuality in 24 Divisions of Indian Railways in this Fiscal So Far; 19 Divisions Record 80–90% Punctuality
29,848 GPS Based Portable ‘Fog Safe Device’ (FSD) Provided to Loco Pilots; Modified Semi-Automatic Stop Signal System Introduced to Ensure Safer Operations in Fog
Integrated IT Systems, Advanced Monitoring Systems, LHB Coach Induction, AI-Based Timetable Analysis, and Utilising New Generation High Capacity Locomotives also Improving Punctuality
13 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The punctuality of train services is measured on terminating basis and expressed in terms of the percentage of trains arriving at the destination station within specified time limit after the scheduled arrival time of the train.
Monitoring of Punctuality:
Punctuality is accorded high priority on Indian Railways (IR). IR makes all possible efforts to run trains on time. To ensure regular, continuous and real-time monitoring of punctuality of trains, technological tools and IT systems have been put in place.
• IR is using an integrated digital platform for monitoring of train operations comprising Integrated Coaching Management System (ICMS) and Control Office Application (COA) which are integrated with National Train Enquiry System (NTES).
• Progressive advancement for automatic uptake of timings by the train movement itself, is being achieved through GPS devices fitted locomotives {Real-Time Train Information System (RTIS) and Remote Monitoring and Management of Locomotives and Trains (REMMLOT)} and Data loggers integrated with the station signaling system.
• Data loggers ensure real time and realistic reporting of arrival / departure of passenger trains at stations.
• IR has been replacing conventional coaches (ICF coaches) by modern light weight LHB coaches having state-of-the art technology. The Production units of Indian Railways are producing only LHB coaches from April 2018 onwards. The production of LHB coaches has continually increased during the years and more than 50,000 LHB coaches have been turned out. IR has also been proliferating Vande Bharat, Namo Bharat Rapid Rail and Amrit Bharat trains, quick acceleration and deceleration.
• To improve punctuality, IR also undertakes rationalisation of time tables. One such exercise, in a scientific manner, was undertaken with the assistance of IIT- Mumbai using their traffic simulator. The exercise also aimed at provisioning of fixed Integrated Maintenance blocks on all sections to minimise detention and improve punctuality.
• New generation High capacity Locomotives are being utilised for Right powering of trains.
• Further, with a view to minimise and mitigate the effect of fog and to assist the Loco Pilots run the train during foggy weather conditions the following steps have been taken by Indian Railways:
(a) GPS based FOG SAFE DEVICE – A Global Positioning System (GPS) based portable 'Fog Safe Device' (FSD) is being provided to Loco Pilots, which displays upcoming critical landmarks such as approaching signal, level crossing gates, permanent speed restrictions etc. in advance during poor visibility conditions like fog. This device is used for safe train operation especially during winter season and to help reduce stress on Loco Pilots while running in poor visibility conditions. As on 31.01.2026, there are 29848 Fog Safe devices available over Indian Railways.
(b) Modified Semi-Automatic Stop Signal (MASS) System: MASS has been introduced on the Automatic Signalling territory during abnormal conditions like Fog & Bad Weather impairing visibility. The system helps minimise delay in train operation during foggy weather conditions.
Train operation during fog and poor visibility conditions is an essential component of the training curriculum and the same has already been incorporated in the Transportation Module and Technical Module of the prescribed training syllabus for Loco Pilots (LPs) and Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs).
Results/outcomes:
Due to these initiatives, Indian railways, during 2025-26 (upto February,2026) recorded an overall punctuality of more than 77%.
No. of Divsions
Punctuality percentage
24
Punctuality of more than 90%
19
Punctuality between 80% and 90%
All Divisions of Indian Railways
77%
The Challenges:
Several factors, both internal and external, affect punctual running of trains which include foggy weather, path constraints, asset maintenance, alarm chain pulling, agitations, cattle run over and other unforeseen circumstances. The major challenges that affect running of trains include:
1. Mixed Traffic - Different types of trains with different speeds run on the same track. Vande Bharat, Mail/ Express, Passenger trains, Suburban, Freight trains, Military consignments, Engineering machines, etc. having different speed utilise the same track. This leads to requirement of precedence for passenger carrying trains over freight and other trains affecting the through running of trains.
Indian Railways has been taking many measures including infrastructure projects such as Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) and Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) to create dedicated freight paths to give exclusive access to freight trains.
2. Heavy Traffic load - Indian railways run approximately 25,000 trains per day including suburban and freight trains. The major routes like Delhi - Howrah, Mumbai - Kolkata, etc are highly congested affecting punctual running of trains.
Capacity increase of existing network :
Increase of capacity of existing rail network has been taken up in a big way during the last 11 years. The details of new tracks commissioned are as under:-
Period
New track Commissioned
Average commissioning of new tracks
2009-14
7,599 Km
4.2 Km/day
2014-25
34,428 Km
8.6 Km/day (more than 2 times)
Further, as on 01.04.2025, across Indian Railways, 431 Railway infrastructure projects (154 New Line, 33 Gauge Conversion and 244 Doubling) of total length 35,966 Km, costing approx. ₹ 6.75 lakh crore are sanctioned. The summary is as under:-
Category
No of Projects
Total Length
NL/GC/DL
(km)
Length Commissioned till Mar’25 (Km)
Total Exp upto Mar’25
(₹ in Cr)
New Lines
154
16,142
3,036
1,45,318
Gauge Conversion
33
4,180
2,997
22,753
Doubling / Multitracking
244
15,644
6,736
1,22,858
Total
431
35,966
12,769
2,90,929
Zone-wise/year-wise details of all Railway projects are made available in public domain on Indian Railway’s website.
With these capacity augmentation works, the punctuality of the trains will improve.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
इस वित्त वर्ष में अब तक भारतीय रेलवे के 24 डिवीजन में 90% से अधिक तक समय की पाबंदी रही; 19 डिवीजनों में 80-90% तक समय की पाबंदी दर्ज हुई
लोको पायलटों को जीपीएस आधारित पोर्टेबल 'फॉग सेफ डिवाइस' (एफएसडी) दिए गए; कोहरे में सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संशोधित अर्ध-स्वचालित स्टॉप सिग्नल सिस्टम शुरू किया गया
एकीकृत आईटी सिस्टम, एडवांस निगरानी प्रणाली, एलएचबी कोच इंडक्शन, एआई-आधारित समय सारिणी विश्लेषण और नई पीढ़ी के उच्च क्षमता वाले लोकोमोटिव का इस्तेमाल समय की पाबंदी में सुधार ला रहा है
13 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
ट्रेन सेवाओं की समय की पाबंदी का मापन समाप्त होने के आधार पर किया जाता है और इसे निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर गंतव्य स्टेशन पर पहुंचने वाली ट्रेनों के प्रतिशत के तौर पर व्यक्त किया जाता है।
समय की पाबंदी की निगरानी:
• भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) में समय की पाबंदी को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। आईआर ट्रेनों को समय पर चलाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करता है। ट्रेनों की समय पर पाबंदी की नियमित, लगातार और वास्तविक समय में निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी उपकरण और आईटी सिस्टम स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• आईआर (इंजीनियरिंग अथॉरिटी) ट्रेनों के संचालन की निगरानी के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का इस्तेमाल कर रही है, जिसमें एकीकृत कोचिंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईसीएमएस) और नियंत्रण कार्यालय का इस्तेमाल (सीओए) शामिल हैं, जो राष्ट्रीय ट्रेन पूछताछ प्रणाली (एनटीईएस) से एकीकृत हैं।
• ट्रेनों की चाल से समय की स्वचालित प्राप्ति के लिए लगातार प्रगति की जा रही है, जिसके लिए लोकोमोटिव में जीपीएस उपकरण लगे हैं {त्वरित समय पर ट्रेन सूचना प्रणाली (आरटीआईएस) और लोकोमोटिव और ट्रेनों की दूरस्थ निगरानी और प्रबंधन (आरईएमएमएलओटी)} और स्टेशन सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली से एकीकृत डेटा लॉगर का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
• डेटा लॉगर स्टेशनों पर यात्री ट्रेनों के आगमन/ प्रस्थान की त्वरित समय पर और सटीक रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
• भारतीय रेलवे पारंपरिक डिब्बों (आईसीएफ डिब्बों) को अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से लैस आधुनिक हल्के एलएचबी डिब्बों से बदल रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे की उत्पादन इकाइयां अप्रैल 2018 से केवल एलएचबी डिब्बों का निर्माण कर रही हैं। एलएचबी डिब्बों का निर्माण कई वर्ष से लगातार बढ़ रहा है और अब तक 50,000 से अधिक एलएचबी डिब्बों का निर्माण हो चुका है। भारतीय रेलवे वंदे भारत, नमो भारत रैपिड रेल और अमृत भारत जैसी त्वरित आधार पर गति बढ़ाने और कम करने वाली ट्रेनों का भी तेजी से संचालन कर रहा है।
• समय की पाबंदी में सुधार लाने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे समय सारणी का युक्तिकरण भी करता है। ऐसा ही एक वैज्ञानिक अभ्यास आईआईटी-मुंबई की सहायता से उनके ट्रैफिक सिमुलेटर का इस्तेमाल करके किया गया। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य सभी खंडों पर निश्चित एकीकृत रखरखाव ब्लॉक स्थापित करना भी था, जिससे देरी को कम किया जा सके और समय की पाबंदी में सुधार किया जा सके।
• ट्रेनों को सही ढंग से चलाने के लिए नई पीढ़ी के उच्च क्षमता वाले लोकोमोटिव का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
• इसके साथ ही, कोहरे के असर को कम करने और लोको पायलटों को कोहरे की स्थिति में ट्रेन चलाने में सहायता करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
() जीपीएस पर आधारित कोहरे से सुरक्षा वाला उपकरणलोको पायलटों को ग्लोबल पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम (जीपीएस) आधारित पोर्टेबल 'कोहरे से सुरक्षा उपकरण' (एफएसडी) प्रदान किया जा रहा है, जो कोहरे जैसी कम दिखने वाली स्थिति में आने वाले महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों जैसे कि सिग्नल, लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट, स्थायी गति प्रतिबंध आदि को पहले से प्रदर्शित करता है। इस उपकरण का इस्तेमाल विशेष रूप से सर्दियों के मौसम में सुरक्षित ट्रेन संचालन के लिए और कम दिखने की स्थिति में लोको पायलटों पर तनाव कम करने में सहायक होता है। 31.01.2026 तक, भारतीय रेलवे में 29848 कोहरे से सुरक्षा उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं।
() संशोधित अर्ध-स्वचालित स्टॉप सिग्नल (एमएएसएस) प्रणाली: कोहरे और खराब मौसम जैसी असामान्य स्थितियों में, जब दिखना कम हो जाता है, तो स्वचालित सिग्नलिंग क्षेत्र में एमएएसएस प्रणाली लागू की गई है। यह प्रणाली कोहरे वाले मौसम में ट्रेनों के संचालन में होने वाली देरी को कम करने में सहायक होती है।
कोहरे और कम दिखने की स्थिति में ट्रेन का संचालन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम का एक अनिवार्य घटक है और इसे लोको पायलटों (एलपी) और सहायक लोको पायलटों (एएलपी) के लिए निर्धारित प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के परिवहन मॉड्यूल और तकनीकी मॉड्यूल में पहले ही शामिल कर लिया गया है।
परिणाम:
इन पहलों के चलते, भारतीय रेलवे ने 2025-26 के दौरान (फरवरी 2026 तक) 77% से अधिक की कुल समय की पाबंदी दर्ज की।
डिवीजन की संख्या
समय की पाबंदी का प्रतिशत
24
90% से अधिक की समय की पाबंदी
19
80% से 90% के मध्य समय की पाबंदी
भारतीय रेलवे के सभी डिवीजन
77%
चुनौतियां:
ट्रेनों के समय पर चलने को कई आंतरिक और बाहरी कारक प्रभावित करते हैं, जिनमें कोहरा, मार्ग संबंधी बाधाएं, संपत्ति रखरखाव, अलार्म चेन का टूटना, आंदोलन, मवेशियों का कुचल जाना और अन्य अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियां शामिल हैं। ट्रेनों के संचालन को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. मिश्रित यातायात - एक ही पटरी पर अलग-अलग गति वाली कई प्रकार की ट्रेनें चलती हैं। वंदे भारत, मेल/ एक्सप्रेस, यात्री ट्रेनें, उपनगरीय ट्रेनें, मालगाड़ियां, सैन्य साजो-सामान, इंजीनियरिंग मशीनें आदि अलग-अलग गति वाली ट्रेनें एक ही पटरी का इस्तेमाल करती हैं। इससे मालगाड़ियों और अन्य ट्रेनों की तुलना में यात्री ट्रेनों को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत पैदा होती है, जिससे ट्रेनों के सुचारू संचालन में बाधा आती है।
भारतीय रेलवे मालगाड़ियों को विशेष पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्वी समर्पित माल गलियारा (ईडीएफसी) और पश्चिमी समर्पित माल गलियारा (डब्ल्यूडीएफसी) जैसी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं सहित कई तरीके अपना रहा है, जिससे माल लाने ले जाने के लिए मार्ग बनाए जा सकें।
2. भारी यातायात भार - भारतीय रेलवे प्रतिदिन लगभग 25,000 ट्रेनें चलाता है, जिनमें उपनगरीय और मालगाड़ियां शामिल हैं। दिल्ली-हावड़ा, मुंबई-कोलकाता आदि प्रमुख मार्ग अत्यधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले होते हैं, जिससे ट्रेनों के समय पर चलने में बाधा आती है।
मौजूदा रेल नेटवर्क की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी:
बीते 11 वर्ष में मौजूदा रेल नेटवर्क की क्षमता में व्यापक बढ़ोतरी की गई है। चालू की गई नई पटरियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
अवधि
शुरू किए गए नए ट्रैक
नए ट्रैक शुरू करने का औसत
2009-14
7,599 किलोमीटर
4.2 किलोमीटर/ दिन
2014-25
34,428 किलोमीटर
8.6 किलोमीटर/ दिन (2 बार से अधिक)
इसके साथ ही, 01.04.2025 तक, भारतीय रेलवे में कुल 35,966 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 431 रेलवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाएं (154 नई लाइनें, 33 गेज रूपांतरण और 244 दोहरीकरण) मंजूर की गई हैं, जिनकी लागत लगभग ₹6.75 लाख करोड़ है। सारांश इस प्रकार है:-
श्रेणी
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
कुल लंबाई
एनएल/जीसी/डीएल
(किलोमीटर)
मार्च 25 तक शुरू की गई कुल लंबाई (किलोमीटर)
मार्च 25 तक कुल खर्च
(करोड़में)
नई लाइनें
154
16,142
3,036
1,45,318
गेज परिवर्तन
33
4,180
2,997
22,753
दोहरीकरण / बहुपथ निर्माण
244
15,644
6,736
1,22,858
कुल
431
35,966
12,769
2,90,929
सभी रेलवे परियोजनाओं का जोन-वार/ वर्ष-वार विवरण भारतीय रेलवे की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
क्षमता बढ़ाने के इन कार्यों से ट्रेनों की समयबद्धता में सुधार होगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।