विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
नोटरी पोर्टल का डिजिटल आधुनिकीकरण
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने नोटरी अधिनियम, 1952 और नोटरी नियमावली, 1956 से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु एक समर्पित मंच के रूप में नोटरी पोर्टल लॉच किया है। इसका उद्देश्य नोटरी और सरकार के बीच विभिन्न सेवाओं जैसे कि नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए आवेदन जमा करना, नोटरी के रूप में नियुक्ति के लिए पात्रता का सत्यापन, डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट जारी करना, प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट का नवीनीकरण, प्रैक्टिस क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, वार्षिक रिटर्न जमा करना आदि के लिए एक ऑनलाइन इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करना है। नोटरी पोर्टल एक सरल, कागज रहित, पारदर्शी और कुशल प्रणाली प्रदान करता है। वर्तमान में, केवल दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन और पात्रता सत्यापन तथा नव नियुक्त नोटरियों को डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट जारी करने से संबंधित मॉड्यूल ही सक्रिय है। नोटरी पोर्टल के लॉच से पहले, प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट नोटरियों को वास्तविक रूप से जारी किए जाते थे। 06.03.2026 तक, नोटरी पोर्टल के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नवनियुक्त नोटरियों को 36,269 डिजिटल रूप से हस्ताक्षरित प्रैक्टिस सर्टिफिकेट जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
DIGITAL MODERNISATION OF NOTARY PORTAL
13 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the Notary Portal as a dedicated platform for providing online services for the works related to the Notaries Act, 1952 and the Notaries Rules, 1956. It is intended to provide an online interface between the Notaries and the Government for various services like submission of applications for appointment as Notaries, verification of eligibility for appointment as Notaries, issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice as a Notary, renewal of Certificate of Practice, change of practice area, submission of annual return etc. The Notary Portal provides a faceless, paperless, transparent and efficient system. Presently, only the module related to verification of documents and eligibility and issuance of digitally signed Certificate of Practice to the newly appointed Notaries is live. Prior to launch of the Notary Portal, Certificate of Practice used to be issued physically to the Notaries. As on 06.03.2026, 36,269 digitally signed Certificates of Practice have been issued to the newly appointed Notaries for various States and Union Territories through the Notary Portal.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.