कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की अध्यक्षता में कोयला मंत्रालय की परामर्श समिति की बैठक का आयोजन
13 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की अध्यक्षता में कोयला मंत्रालय से संबद्ध सांसदों की परामर्श समिति की बैठक गुरुवार को आयोजित की गई। कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, समिति के सदस्य, कोयला मंत्रालय और कोयला कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक में कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 'कोयला कंपनियों में प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन' पर प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों, प्रगति और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर चर्चा की।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और समिति के सदस्यों का स्वागत किया। श्री दत्त ने बताया कि वर्तमान में देश में कोयले की अभूतपूर्व मांग नहीं है।
कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने कहा कि कोल इंडिया खनन, अनुसंधान और विकास तथा कोयला गैसीकरण के क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि वर्तमान परिदृश्य में प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन केवल एक अवसर नहीं बल्कि एक स्थायी लक्ष्य बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार उत्पादन, सुरक्षा, दक्षता और पर्यावरण संबंधी उत्तरदायित्व सहित कोयला क्षेत्र के सभी पहलुओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रही है। श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोयला क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी तकनीकी परिवर्तन हो रहा है। सर्वेक्षण में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, 3डी लेजर स्कैनिंग, एआई और मशीन लर्निंग आधारित भविष्यसूचक विश्लेषण यह क्षेत्र पारंपरिक खनन से स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और डिजिटल खनन की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने समिति को कार्बन कैप्चर एंड स्टोरेज, बायोमास कोफायरिंग और कोल गैसीफिकेशन जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से अवगत कराया। उन्होने कहा कि निरंतर नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण ही कोयला क्षेत्र का भविष्य है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री बी. साईराम ने बताया कि सीआईएल अपने सभी परिचालनों में प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक उन्नयन कर रही है। इसमें अन्वेषण के लिए 3डी भूकंपीय सर्वेक्षण और ड्रोन जैसे उन्नत उपकरणों का उपयोग, और दक्षता और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर खनन मशीनें और हाईवॉल प्रणाली जैसे आधुनिक उपकरण शामिल हैं। कंपनी कोयला परिवहन को बेहतर बनाने और इसके पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए नए रेलवे कॉरिडोर और कन्वेयर सिस्टम के साथ-साथ बुनियादी ढांचे में भी सुधार कर रही है। एसएपी ईआरपी और 5जी-सक्षम आईओटी सिस्टम जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति दी जा रही है। सीआईएल शीर्ष भारतीय संस्थानों के साथ अनुसंधान और सहयोग के माध्यम से स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों और सतत खनन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
बैठक में बताया गया कि नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉर्पोरेशन ने प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और व्यापक डिजिटलीकरण पहलों के माध्यम से अपने संचालन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। सभी नेवेली परिसरों और बाहरी परियोजनाओं में भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए डैशबोर्ड और कोयले की आपूर्ति की निगरानी और प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली लागू की गई है। इन पहलों में ओआईटीडीएस और जियो-फेंसिंग तकनीक के माध्यम से निगरानी और खानों के कुशल सर्वेक्षण के लिए स्थलीय 3डी लेजर स्कैनर और ड्रोन का उपयोग शामिल है। एनएलसी ने चोरी और दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए एक ईंधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली भी लागू की है।
बैठक में समिति को जानकारी दी गई कि सिंगारेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड के तकनीकी उन्नयन तथा प्रमुख परिचालन सुधारों में एकीकृत नियंत्रण एवं कमांड सेंटर, 3डी लेजर स्कैनिंग, डीजीपीएस और ड्रोन आधारित जीआईएस सर्वेक्षण शामिल हैं। इंटेलिजेंट कोल लॉजिस्टिक्स डैशबोर्ड, विजुअल मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम और 410 से अधिक डंपरों में सुरक्षा उपकरणों के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार किया जा रहा है। समिति के सदस्यों को कोयला खान भविष्य निधि संगठन की तकनीकी पहलों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
समिति के सदस्यों ने मंत्रालय के सक्रिय प्रयासों की सराहना की और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के माध्यम से कोयला कंपनियों में उत्पादन के इष्टतम तरीके अपनाने के सुझाव दिए।

Ministry of Coal
Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Coal held Under Chairmanship of Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy
13 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee Meeting of Members of Parliament attached to the Ministry of Coal was held on Thursday, under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy. The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, members of the Committee senior officials of the Ministry of Coal and Coal Companies.
The agenda for the consultative committee meeting was ‘Technology up-gradation in Coal Companies’. Senior officials from the ministry of coal conducted detailed presentations on the subject, highlighting key policy initiatives, progress and future plans.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt welcomed all dignitaries and committee members. In his address Shri Dutt mentioned that at present there is no unprecendented demand of coal in the country.
In his opening remarks, Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey noted that Coal India is not just mining coal but also working extensivelyon research and development, especially in areas like coal gasification.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy said that in present scenario, technology upgradation is not just an opportunity but have transformed to a permanent objective. Minister noted that the government is making use of technology to improve all aspects of coal sector including Production, Safety, Efficiency and Environmental Responsibility. Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal sector is undergoing a disruptive technological transformation. Citing examples of use of drone technology in surveying, 3D laser scanning, AI & ML based predictive analytics etc, shri Reddy said that the sector is moving from traditional mining to smart, safe and digital mining.
Minister also appraised the committee about the efforts of the ministry to adopt advanced solutions such as Carbon Capture and Storage, Biomass cofiring and Coal Gasification. Minister observed that continuous innovation and technology integration are the future of coal sector.
Delivering the presentation on the technology upgradation in Coal India Limited, Shri. B Sairam, Chairman, CIL, informed that CIL is undertaking major technology upgrades across its operations. This includes using advanced tools like 3D seismic surveys and drones for exploration, and modern equipment such as continuous miners and highwall systems to boost efficiency and safety. The company is also improving infrastructure with new railway corridors and conveyor systems to enhance coal transport and reduce environmental impact. Digital transformation is being driven by initiatives like SAP ERP and 5G-enabled IoT systems. Furthermore, CIL is focused on clean coal technologies and sustainable mining through research and collaborations with top Indian institutes, the presentation highlighted.
With reference to the technology upgradation in Neyveli Lignite Corporation, it was informed that NLC has significantly advanced its operations through comprehensive digitalization initiatives. It has implemented dynamic dashboard for digitalizing land records across all Neyveli complexes and outside projects and a digital logistic management system for overseeing and managing coal dispatch. Real-time monitoring is achieved using OITDS and Geo-fencing technology, while terrestrial 3D laser scanners and drones are employed for efficient mines surveying. NLC has also implemented a fuel management system to prevent pilferage and misuse.
The committee was appraised of the technological upgradation of Singareni Collieries Company Limited as well. It was informed that the key operational enhancements include an Integrated Control and Command Center, 3D laser scanning, DGPS, and drone-based GIS surveys. Safety and logistics are being improved with an Intelligent Coal Logistics Dashboard, visual monitoring systems, and safety devices installed in over 410 dumpers. The members of the committee were also briefed about the technological initiatives undertaken by the Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation.
Committee members appreciated the Ministry’s proactive efforts and provided suggestions for optimizing output of coal companies, by using technology up-gradation.