Ministry of Coal
Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Coal held Under Chairmanship of Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy
13 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee Meeting of Members of Parliament attached to the Ministry of Coal was held on Thursday, under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy. The meeting was attended by the Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, members of the Committee senior officials of the Ministry of Coal and Coal Companies.
The agenda for the consultative committee meeting was ‘Technology up-gradation in Coal Companies’. Senior officials from the ministry of coal conducted detailed presentations on the subject, highlighting key policy initiatives, progress and future plans.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt welcomed all dignitaries and committee members. In his address Shri Dutt mentioned that at present there is no unprecendented demand of coal in the country.
In his opening remarks, Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey noted that Coal India is not just mining coal but also working extensivelyon research and development, especially in areas like coal gasification.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy said that in present scenario, technology upgradation is not just an opportunity but have transformed to a permanent objective. Minister noted that the government is making use of technology to improve all aspects of coal sector including Production, Safety, Efficiency and Environmental Responsibility. Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the coal sector is undergoing a disruptive technological transformation. Citing examples of use of drone technology in surveying, 3D laser scanning, AI & ML based predictive analytics etc, shri Reddy said that the sector is moving from traditional mining to smart, safe and digital mining.
Minister also appraised the committee about the efforts of the ministry to adopt advanced solutions such as Carbon Capture and Storage, Biomass cofiring and Coal Gasification. Minister observed that continuous innovation and technology integration are the future of coal sector.
Delivering the presentation on the technology upgradation in Coal India Limited, Shri. B Sairam, Chairman, CIL, informed that CIL is undertaking major technology upgrades across its operations. This includes using advanced tools like 3D seismic surveys and drones for exploration, and modern equipment such as continuous miners and highwall systems to boost efficiency and safety. The company is also improving infrastructure with new railway corridors and conveyor systems to enhance coal transport and reduce environmental impact. Digital transformation is being driven by initiatives like SAP ERP and 5G-enabled IoT systems. Furthermore, CIL is focused on clean coal technologies and sustainable mining through research and collaborations with top Indian institutes, the presentation highlighted.
With reference to the technology upgradation in Neyveli Lignite Corporation, it was informed that NLC has significantly advanced its operations through comprehensive digitalization initiatives. It has implemented dynamic dashboard for digitalizing land records across all Neyveli complexes and outside projects and a digital logistic management system for overseeing and managing coal dispatch. Real-time monitoring is achieved using OITDS and Geo-fencing technology, while terrestrial 3D laser scanners and drones are employed for efficient mines surveying. NLC has also implemented a fuel management system to prevent pilferage and misuse.
The committee was appraised of the technological upgradation of Singareni Collieries Company Limited as well. It was informed that the key operational enhancements include an Integrated Control and Command Center, 3D laser scanning, DGPS, and drone-based GIS surveys. Safety and logistics are being improved with an Intelligent Coal Logistics Dashboard, visual monitoring systems, and safety devices installed in over 410 dumpers. The members of the committee were also briefed about the technological initiatives undertaken by the Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation.
Committee members appreciated the Ministry’s proactive efforts and provided suggestions for optimizing output of coal companies, by using technology up-gradation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے زیر صدارت کوئلہ کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد
13 MAR 2026 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کوئلہ سے وابستہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ جمعرات کو کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔اس میٹنگ میں کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، کمیٹی کے ارکان، وزارت کوئلہ اور کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اس مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا ’کوئلہ کمپنیوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن‘تھا۔ وزارت کوئلہ کے سینئر حکام نے اس موضوع پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز دیں، جن میں اہم پالیسی اقدامات، پیش رفت اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
سکریٹری، وزارتِ کوئلہ جناب وکرم دیو دت نے تمام معززین اور کمیٹی کے ارکان کا استقبال کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب دت نے ذکر کیا کہ اس وقت ملک میں کوئلے کی کوئی غیر معمولی طلب نہیں ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں، کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کول انڈیا نہ صرف کوئلے کی کانکنی کر رہا ہے بلکہ خاص طور پر کوئلے سے گیس سازی جیسے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی پر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ موجودہ تناظر میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن محض ایک موقع نہیں بلکہ ایک مستقل مقصد بن چکی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کوئلے کے شعبے کے تمام پہلوؤں بشمول پیداوار، حفاظت، کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کوئلے کا شعبہ ایک انقلابی تکنیکی تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے۔ سروے میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، 3 ڈی لیزر اسکیننگ اور اے آئی و ایم ایل پر مبنی پیش گوئی کرنے والے تجزیوں کے استعمال کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ روایتی کانکنی سے نکل کر اسمارٹ، محفوظ اور ڈیجیٹل کانکنی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر نے کمیٹی کو کاربن کیپچر اینڈ اسٹوریج بایوماس کو-فائرنگ اور کول گیسیکیشن جیسے جدید حل اپنانے کے لیے وزارت کی کوششوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ مسلسل جدت طرازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام ہی کوئلے کے شعبے کا مستقبل ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن پر پریزنٹیشن دیتے ہوئے، جناب بی سائی رام(چیئرمین، سی آئی ایل) نے مطلع کیا کہ سی آئی ایل اپنے تمام آپریشنز میں بڑی تکنیکی تبدیلیاں لا رہی ہے۔ اس میں تلاش و تحقیق کے لیے 3 ڈی سیسمک سروے اور ڈرونز جیسے جدید ٹولز اور کارکردگی و حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ’کنٹینیویس مائنرز‘ اور ’ہائی وال سسٹمز‘ جیسے جدید آلات کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ کمپنی کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے نئی ریلوے راہداریوں اور کنویئر سسٹمز کے ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو ایس اے پی ای آر پی اور5-جی پر مبنی آئی او ٹی 5 سسٹمز جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پریزنٹیشن میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ سی آئی ایل صفائی ستھرائی والی کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجیز اورہندوستان کے اعلیٰ اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیق اور تعاون کے ذریعے پائیدار کانکنی پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے۔
نیویلی لگنائٹ کارپوریشن (این ایل سی) میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے حوالے سے مطلع کیا گیا کہ این ایل سی نے جامع ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اقدامات کے ذریعے اپنے آپریشنز کو نمایاں طور پر جدید بنایا ہے۔ اس نے نیویلی کے تمام کمپلیکسز اور بیرونی پروجیکٹس میں زمین کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک ڈیش بورڈ اور کوئلے کی ترسیل کی نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل لاجسٹک مینجمنٹ سسٹم نافذ کیا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ او آئی ٹی ڈی ایس اور جیو فینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے حاصل کی جا رہی ہے، جبکہ زمین پر مبنی 3 ڈی لیزر اسکینرز اور ڈرونز کو کانوں کے موثر سروے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این ایل سی نے چوری اور غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے فیول مینجمنٹ سسٹم بھی نافذ کیا ہے۔
کمیٹی کو سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کی تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ بتایا گیا کہ اہم آپریشنل بہتریوں میں ایک انٹیگریٹڈ کنٹرول اینڈ کمانڈ سینٹر، 3 ڈی لیزر اسکیننگ، ڈی جی پی ایس اور ڈرون پر مبنی جی آئی ایس سروے شامل ہیں۔ ایک انٹیلیجنٹ کول لاجسٹکس ڈیش بورڈ، ویژول مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز اور 410 سے زائد ڈمپرز میں نصب حفاظتی آلات کے ذریعے حفاظت اور لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ کمیٹی کے ارکان کو کول مائنز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (سی ایم پی ایف او) کے ذریعے کیے گئے تکنیکی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی گئی۔
کمیٹی کے ارکان نے وزارت کی فعال کوششوں کو سراہا اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجاویز پیش کیں۔