Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adi-Vaani, AI-Driven Platform for Tribal Language
12 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that Adi-Vaani is an AI powered translation platform that is also for the documentation and digitalization of tribal languages. Currently, the app and web portal supports the following languages:
• Gondi from Chhattisgarh
• Mundari from Jharkhand
• Bhili from Madhya Pradesh
• Santali from Odisha.
Two languages, i.e., Kui from Odisha and Garo from Meghalaya are in development phase. In second phase of the project, following seven languages are proposed to be included in Adi Vaani:
• Katkari – Maharashtra
• Koya – Andhra Pradesh
• Kokborok – Tripura
• Betta Kuruba – Karnataka
• Thodou Kuki & Tangkhul – Manipur
• Chodri – Gujarat
The Government is aware that the linguistic and cultural traditions of these tribal communities are in flux due to various factors including modernization, socio-economic change etc.
These languages may be considered for inclusion in subsequent phases of the Adi Vaani project, which aims to progressively expand coverage to additional tribal languages across the country for documentation, preservation and digital access. Documentation and digitization activities for the languages of the proposed communities will be undertaken in a phased manner in coordination with the concerned State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and the specific timeline will depend on the collaboration with local stakeholders and the scope of field documentation.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గిరిజన భాషల కోసం ఏఐ ఆధారిత వేదిక... ఆది- వాణి
12 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన భాషల అనువాదం, డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, డిజిటలైజేషన్ కోసం ఆది-వాణి పేరుతో ఏఐ ఆధారిత వేదికను రూపొందించినట్టు కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దుర్గాదాస్ ఉయికే ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో తెలిపారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ యాప్, వెబ్ పోర్టల్ ఈ కింది భాషలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తున్నాయి:
*గోండి (ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్)
*ముందారి (జార్ఖండ్)
*భిలి (మధ్యప్రదేశ్)
*సంతాలి.(ఒడిశా
ఒడిశా నుంచి కుయి, మేఘాలయ నుంచి గారో అనే రెండు భాషలు అభివృద్ధి దశలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ రెండో దశలో, ఈ కింది ఏడు భాషలను ఆది-వాణిలో చేర్చాలని ప్రతిపాదించారు:
*కత్కారీ - మహారాష్ట్ర
*కోయ - ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
*కోక్ బోరోక్ - త్రిపుర
*బెట్ట కురుబ - కర్ణాటక
*తోడౌ కుకీ, తంగ్ఖుల్ - మణిపూర్
*చోద్రీ - గుజరాత్
ఆధునికీకకరణ, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక మార్పులు వంటి వివిధ కారణాల వల్ల ఈ గిరిజన తెగల భాషా, సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాలు, నిరంతరం మార్పులకు లోనవుతున్నాయని ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఇతర గిరిజన భాషలకు కూడా క్రమంగా ఈ సేవలను విస్తరించడమే ఆది-వాణి ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, భాషా పరిరక్షణ, డిజిటల్ లభ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి తదుపరి దశల్లో ప్రతిపాదిత భాషలకు సంబంధించిన డాక్యుమెంటేషన్, డిజిటలైజేషన్ ప్రక్రియను ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల గిరిజన పరిశోధనా సంస్థల (టీఆర్ఐ) సమన్వయంతో దశలవారీగా చేపడతారు. . దీనికి సంబంధించిన కచ్చితమైన కాలపరిమితి స్థానిక భాగస్వాముల సహకారం, క్షేత్రస్థాయి డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ పరిధిపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది.