Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adi-Vaani, AI-Driven Platform for Tribal Language
12 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that Adi-Vaani is an AI powered translation platform that is also for the documentation and digitalization of tribal languages. Currently, the app and web portal supports the following languages:
• Gondi from Chhattisgarh
• Mundari from Jharkhand
• Bhili from Madhya Pradesh
• Santali from Odisha.
Two languages, i.e., Kui from Odisha and Garo from Meghalaya are in development phase. In second phase of the project, following seven languages are proposed to be included in Adi Vaani:
• Katkari – Maharashtra
• Koya – Andhra Pradesh
• Kokborok – Tripura
• Betta Kuruba – Karnataka
• Thodou Kuki & Tangkhul – Manipur
• Chodri – Gujarat
The Government is aware that the linguistic and cultural traditions of these tribal communities are in flux due to various factors including modernization, socio-economic change etc.
These languages may be considered for inclusion in subsequent phases of the Adi Vaani project, which aims to progressively expand coverage to additional tribal languages across the country for documentation, preservation and digital access. Documentation and digitization activities for the languages of the proposed communities will be undertaken in a phased manner in coordination with the concerned State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and the specific timeline will depend on the collaboration with local stakeholders and the scope of field documentation.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آدی وانی، قبائلی زبان کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والا ایک پلیٹ فارم
12 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے لوک سبھا کو مطلع کیا کہ آدی وانی ایک اے آئی سے چلنے والا ترجمہ پلیٹ فارم ہے جو قبائلی زبانوں کی دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے بھی استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ فی الحال، ایپ اور ویب پورٹل درج ذیل زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے:
• گونڈی (چھتیس گڑھ)
• منڈاری (جھارکھنڈ)
• بھِلی (مدھیہ پردیش)
• سنتالی (اڈیشہ)
اس کے علاوہ دو زبانیں یعنی کوئی (اڈیشہ) اور گارو (میگھالیہ) ترقی کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
منصوبے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں آدی-وانی میں درج ذیل سات زبانوں کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے:
• کٹکاری (مہاراشٹر)
• کویا (آندھرا پردیش)
• کوکبورک (تریپورہ)
• بیٹا کوروبا (کرناٹک)
• تھادو کُکی اور تنگخول (منی پور)
• چوڈری (گجرات)
یہ منصوبہ بھارت کی قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور انہیں ڈیجیٹل طور پر محفوظ بنانے کی ایک اہم کوشش ہے۔
حکومت اس بات سے آگاہ ہے کہ جدیدیت، سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلیوں اور دیگر عوامل کے باعث قبائلی برادریوں کی لسانی اور ثقافتی روایات میں تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔
ان زبانوں کوآدی-وانی کے آئندہ مراحل میں شامل کرنے پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کی مزید قبائلی زبانوں کو مرحلہ وار شامل کر کے ان کی دستاویز بندی، تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو وسعت دینا ہے۔
تجویز کردہ برادریوں کی زبانوں کی دستاویز سازی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا عمل مرحلہ وار انداز میں متعلقہ ریاستی قبائلی تحقیقاتی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز) کے تعاون سے انجام دیا جائے گا۔ اس عمل کی ٹائم لائن مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعاون اور فیلڈ ڈاکیومنٹیشن کے دائرہ کار پر منحصر ہوگی۔