Ministry of Culture
GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT SCHEME
12 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage internationally and enhance India’s global image. The primary objectives of the Scheme include strengthening cultural ties with foreign nations, promoting bilateral cultural contacts, projecting India’s cultural identity on the world stage and encouraging inbound tourism. The Global Engagement Scheme has the following three components:
1. Festival of India (FoI)
2. Grant in aid to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies
3. Contributions to Inter-governmental organizations
Components (I) & (II) of the scheme are administered through Indian Missions abroad to achieve its objectives.
Under the Scheme, Ministry of Culture has empanelled Artists/Groups under various art forms to participate in Festival of India abroad. Artists are selected from the empanelled list for performing in the Festivals of India abroad. Currently, 627 Artists/Groups are empanelled with the Ministry. Out of these, 119 Artists/Groups are empanelled in Folk Arts.
Till now, 62 FoIs have been held in different countries. The countries where Indian folk arts and culture have been showcased are Senegal, Ghana, Laos, Fiji, Kiribati, Tonga, Vanuatu, Nauru, Tuvalu and Cook Island, Trinidad and Tobago, UK, Turkmenistan, Hungary, Denmark, Japan, Kenya, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Guinea, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uzbekistan, Tunisia, Qatar, Croatia, Kuwait and France.
Total 2348 artists have participated in the FoIs till July, 2025.
Existing Global Engagement Scheme is valid for 15th Finance Commission Cycle.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
عالمی اشتراک اسکیم
12 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور دنیا میں ہندوستان کی مثبت شناخت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے عالمی اشتراک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں غیر ملکی ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا، دو طرفہ ثقافتی روابط کو فروغ دینا، عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کو اجاگر کرنا اور بیرونی سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس عالمی اشتراک اسکیم کے تین اہم اجزا ہیں:
• فیسٹیول آف انڈیا
• ہند۔غیر ملکی دوستی کی ثقافتی انجمنوں کو امدادی گرانٹ
• بین الحکومتی تنظیموں کو تعاون
اس اسکیم کے پہلے اور دوسرے اجزا کو بیرونِ ملک ہندوستانی سفارتی مشنوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس کے مقاصد حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت وزارتِ ثقافت نے مختلف فنون کی اصناف سے تعلق رکھنے والے فنکاروں اور ثقافتی گروہوں کو بیرونِ ملک فیسٹیول آف انڈیا میں شرکت کے لیے منظوری دی ہے۔ ان فنکاروں کا انتخاب اسی فہرست سے کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ بیرونِ ملک منعقد ہونے والے فیسٹیول آف انڈیا میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں۔ اس وقت وزارت کے پاس مجموعی طور پر 627 فنکار اور گروہ رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جن میں سے 119 فنکار یا گروہ لوک فنون سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
اب تک مختلف ممالک میں فیسٹیول آف انڈیا کے 62 پروگرام منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ جن ممالک میں ہندوستانی لوک فنون اور ثقافت کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ان میں سینیگال، گھانا، لاؤس، فجی، کیریباتی، ٹونگا، وانواتو، نورو، تووالو، کُک آئی لینڈ، ٹرینیڈاڈ و ٹوباگو، برطانیہ، ترکمانستان، ہنگری، ڈنمارک، جاپان، کینیا، آئیوری کوسٹ، لائبیریا، گنی، سری لنکا، تنزانیہ، ازبکستان، تیونس، قطر، کروشیا، کویت اور فرانس شامل ہیں۔
جولائی 2025 تک فیسٹیول آف انڈیا کے پروگراموں میں مجموعی طور پر 2348 فنکار شرکت کر چکے ہیں۔
موجودہ عالمی اشتراک اسکیم پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دور تک نافذ العمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔