Ministry of Culture
GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT SCHEME
12 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage internationally and enhance India’s global image. The primary objectives of the Scheme include strengthening cultural ties with foreign nations, promoting bilateral cultural contacts, projecting India’s cultural identity on the world stage and encouraging inbound tourism. The Global Engagement Scheme has the following three components:
1. Festival of India (FoI)
2. Grant in aid to Indo Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies
3. Contributions to Inter-governmental organizations
Components (I) & (II) of the scheme are administered through Indian Missions abroad to achieve its objectives.
Under the Scheme, Ministry of Culture has empanelled Artists/Groups under various art forms to participate in Festival of India abroad. Artists are selected from the empanelled list for performing in the Festivals of India abroad. Currently, 627 Artists/Groups are empanelled with the Ministry. Out of these, 119 Artists/Groups are empanelled in Folk Arts.
Till now, 62 FoIs have been held in different countries. The countries where Indian folk arts and culture have been showcased are Senegal, Ghana, Laos, Fiji, Kiribati, Tonga, Vanuatu, Nauru, Tuvalu and Cook Island, Trinidad and Tobago, UK, Turkmenistan, Hungary, Denmark, Japan, Kenya, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Guinea, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uzbekistan, Tunisia, Qatar, Croatia, Kuwait and France.
Total 2348 artists have participated in the FoIs till July, 2025.
Existing Global Engagement Scheme is valid for 15th Finance Commission Cycle.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించే పథకం
12 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ సుసంపన్న సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని విదేశాల్లో ప్రచారం చేయడంతో పాటు ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా భారత్ ప్రతిష్ఠను పెంపొందింపచేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో గ్లోబల్ ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ స్కీమ్ (ప్రపంచ దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించే పథకం)ను సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ అమలుపరుస్తోంది
i.
ఫెస్టివల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్ఓఐ)
ii.
ఇండో ఫారిన్ మైత్రీ సాంస్కృతిక సంఘాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం
iii. అంతర్ ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు చందాలు
ఈ పథకంలోని ఒకటో భాగంతో పాటు రెండో భాగాన్ని పథకం లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేందుకు విదేశాల్లోని భారతీయ అధికార బృందాల ద్వారా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ పథకంలో భాగంగావిదేశాల్లో ‘ఫెస్టివల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా’ (ఎఫ్ఓఐ)లో వేరు వేరు కళారూపాలను ప్రదర్శించే కళాకారులు/బృందాలతో సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ ఓ జాబితాను రూపొందించిందివిదేశాల్లో ప్రదర్శనలివ్వడానికి కళాకారులను ఆ జాబితాలో నుంచే ఎంపిక చేశారుప్రస్తుతం 627 మంది కళాకారుల/బృందాల పేర్లు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాబితాలో చోటు చేసుకున్నాయిఇందులో 119 మంది కళాకారుల/బృందాల పేర్లు జానపద కళల కేటగిరీలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఇంతవరకు వివిధ దేశాల్లో 62 ఎఫ్ఓఐలను నిర్వహించారుభారతీయ జానపద కళలనూసంస్కృతి ప్రధాన ప్రదర్శనలనీ సెనెగల్ఘనాలావోస్ఫిజీకిరిబాతిటోంగావాన్వాటునౌరుతువలుకుక్ ఐలండ్ట్రినిడాడ్ అండ్ టొబాగోబ్రిటన్తుర్క్‌మెనిస్తాన్హంగరీడెన్మార్క్జపాన్కెన్యాఐవరీ కోస్ట్లైబీరియాగినియాశ్రీలంకటాంజానియాఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ట్యునీషియాఖతార్క్రొయేషియాకువైట్ఫ్రాన్స్‌లో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
మొత్తం 2348 మంది కళాకారులు 2025 జులై వరకు నిర్వహించిన ఎఫ్ఓఐలలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న గ్లోబల్ ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ స్కీం15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం పదవీకాలం ముగిసేంత వరకు అమలులో ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతికపర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెఖావత్ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలియజేశారు.