Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP-SEA MINING
12 MAR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Deep Ocean Mission encompasses six verticals, which are (1) Development of Technologies for Deep-sea mining, Human Submersible and underwater robotics, (2) Development of Ocean Climate Change Advisory Services, (3) Technological Innovations for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity, (4) Deep-ocean survey and exploration, (5) Energy and fresh water from the ocean, and (6) Establishment of Advanced Marine Station for Ocean Biology. The significant milestones achieved under the Deep Ocean Mission (DOM) are as follows:
• The design and system engineering of India’s flagship human submersible MATSY-6000, capable of reaching a depth of 6000 meters with three aquanauts, has been completed. Subsystems have been realized, and the wet tests were conducted at L&T Harbour in Katupalli, near Chennai, in January-February 2025. Scientists at the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, entrusted with the development of MATSYA-6000, have gained pilot experience with the French submersible NAUTILE in August 2025.
• The prediction of 100-year return extreme sea level along the coasts of the Indian subcontinent has been completed, and associated coastal vulnerability maps have been prepared. To strengthen ocean observation, the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad, has successfully completed 11 glider missions along predetermined transects in the Arabian Sea (67°E) and the Bay of Bengal (89°E) and deployed 60 directional Wave Spectra Barometric Drifters and 92 physical and biogeochemical Argo floats in the Indian Ocean.
• Nearly 1845 deep-sea microbes have been isolated from water and sediment samples of the Indian EEZ, and rare deep-sea microbes previously not reported from the Indian Ocean have been discovered. A total of 25 seamounts (biodiversity hotspots) surveyed by the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi, in the Lakshadweep and Andaman and Nicobar regions, documenting 195 deep-sea species.
• Two active and two inactive hydrothermal vents have been identified on the Indian Ocean seafloor through AUV (Autonomous Underwater Vehicle) surveys by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa.
• A total of 144 collaborative research projects sanctioned under the Mission to the national government and private institutions for capacity building to complement the mission activities.
The seabed mining system for exploratory mining that collects the nodules from the seabed and crushes them for further pumping has been developed and tested for mobility and system-powering at the depths of 5270m in 2021 at the Central Indian Ocean and for exploratory mining trials in 2024 at Andaman Sea sites. The SAHAV portal was launched in 2025 as a real-time digital portal facilitating access to oceanic data, promoting evidence-driven ocean governance, and for support climate forecasting, marine resource tracking, and disaster early warning.
Commercial mining in international waters is as per the International Seabed Authority (ISA) Exploitation Code for polymetallic mining, which is non-existent as of date. The Exploitation Code outlines environmental norms and monitoring systems to enable sustainable nodule harvesting. The investment, platform, and system requirements are based on contemporary technology, collaborative development efforts, and known environmental compliance norms.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12 March 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: गहरे समुद्र खनन
12 MAR 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
गहरे समुद्र मिशन में छह प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो निम्नलिखित हैं: (1) गहरे समुद्र खनन, मानव पनडुब्बी और पानी के नीचे रोबोटिक्स के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, (2) समुद्री जलवायु परिवर्तन सलाहकार सेवाओं का विकास, (3) गहरे समुद्र जैव विविधता की खोज और संरक्षण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचार, (4) गहरे समुद्र सर्वेक्षण और खोज, (5) समुद्र से ऊर्जा और मीठा पानी, तथा (6) समुद्री जीवविज्ञान के लिए उन्नत समुद्री स्टेशन की स्थापना। गहरे समुद्र मिशन (डीओएम) के तहत प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ निम्नानुसार हैं:
भारत की प्रमुख मानव पनडुब्बी MATSY-6000 का डिजाइन और सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग पूर्ण हो चुकी है, जो 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक तीन जलीय यात्री ले जाने में सक्षम है। उप-प्रणालियाँ तैयार की गई हैं, और चेन्नई के पास कटुपल्ली में एलएंडटी हार्बर में जनवरी-फरवरी 2025 में गीले परीक्षण किए गए। चेन्नई के राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (NIOT) के वैज्ञानिकों ने, जो MATSYA-6000 के विकास के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, अगस्त 2025 में फ्रांसीसी पनडुब्बी NAUTILE के साथ पायलट अनुभव प्राप्त किया है।
भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के तटों पर 100 वर्षीय चरम समुद्र स्तर की भविष्यवाणी पूर्ण हो चुकी है, और संबंधित तटीय संवेदनशीलता मानचित्र तैयार किए गए हैं। समुद्री अवलोकन को मजबूत करने के लिए, हैदराबाद के भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समुद्र सूचना सेवा केंद्र (INCOIS) ने अरब सागर (67°E) और बंगाल की खाड़ी (89°E) में पूर्व निर्धारित ट्रांसेक्ट्स पर 11 ग्लाइडर मिशनों को सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण किया है तथा भारतीय महासागर में 60 दिशात्मक वेव स्पेक्ट्रा बैरोमेट्रिक ड्रिफ्टर्स और 92 भौतिक तथा जैव-रासायनिक आर्गो फ्लोट्स तैनात किए हैं।
भारतीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (EEZ) के जल और तलछट नमूनों से लगभग 1845 गहरे समुद्र सूक्ष्मजीवों को अलग किया गया है, और भारतीय महासागर से पूर्व में रिपोर्ट न किए गए दुर्लभ गहरे समुद्र सूक्ष्मजीवों की खोज की गई है। कोचि के समुद्री जीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (CMLRE) द्वारा लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान एवं निकोबार क्षेत्रों में 25 समुद्र पर्वतों (जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया, जिसमें 195 गहरे समुद्र प्रजातियों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्र अनुसंधान केंद्र (NCPOR), गोवा द्वारा स्वायत्त पानी के नीचे वाहन (AUV) सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से भारतीय महासागर तल पर दो सक्रिय और दो निष्क्रिय हाइड्रोथर्मल वेंट्स की पहचान की गई।
मिशन के तहत राष्ट्रीय सरकारी और निजी संस्थानों को क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 144 सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाएँ स्वीकृत की गई हैं ताकि मिशन गतिविधियों का पूरक हो।
खोजी खनन के लिए समुद्र तल खनन प्रणाली विकसित और परीक्षित की गई है जो समुद्र तल से नोड्यूल्स एकत्र करती है और उन्हें कुचलकर आगे पंपिंग के लिए तैयार करती है। यह 2021 में मध्य भारतीय महासागर में 5270 मीटर की गहराई पर गतिशीलता और सिस्टम-पावरिंग के लिए तथा 2024 में अंडमान सागर स्थलों पर खोजी खनन परीक्षणों के लिए परीक्षित की गई।
2025 में SAHAV पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया जो वास्तविक समय डिजिटल पोर्टल है जो समुद्री डेटा तक पहुँच सुगम बनाता है, साक्ष्य-आधारित समुद्री शासन को बढ़ावा देता है, तथा जलवायु पूर्वानुमान, समुद्री संसाधन ट्रैकिंग और आपदा प्रारंभिक चेतावनी के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करता है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलों में व्यावसायिक खनन अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण (ISA) के बहुधातु खनन के लिए शोषण संहिता के अनुसार है, जो वर्तमान तिथि तक अस्तित्व में नहीं है। शोषण संहिता टिकाऊ नोड्यूल कटाई को सक्षम करने के लिए पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों और निगरानी प्रणालियों का रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है। निवेश, प्लेटफॉर्म और सिस्टम आवश्यकताएँ समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकी, सहयोगी विकास प्रयासों और ज्ञात पर्यावरणीय अनुपालन मानदंडों पर आधारित हैं।
यह जानकारी 12 मार्च 2026 को राज्यसभा में पृथ्वी विज्ञान के स्वतंत्र प्रभार वाले केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई।