सहकारिता मंत्रालय
चीनी मिलों के लिए एथेनॉल खरीद में समानता
11 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
एथेनॉल प्रापण की निबंधन एवं शर्तों के अनुसार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों को आपूर्ति करने वाली सहकारी चीनी मिलों सहित सभी एथेनॉल आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को 21 दिनों की निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर भुगतान किया जा रहा है । निजी चीनी मिलों की तुलना में भुगतान विलंब/विभेदक उपचार की कोई घटना रिपोर्ट नहीं की गई है ।
डिस्टिलरी इकाइयों का प्रचालन करने वाली सहकारी चीनी मिलें अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के अलावा बैंक उधार और संस्थागत वित्त के माध्यम से अपनी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकती हैं । इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) जो सहकारिता मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रणधीन एक सांविधिक निगम है, ने सहकारी चीनी मिलों के लिए आसान कार्यशील पूंजी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण हेतु अपनी फ्लोटिंग ब्याज दर को कम कर दिया है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Ethannol procurement parity for sugar mills
11 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per ethanol procurement terms and conditions, payment is being released to all ethanol suppliers, including cooperative sugar mills supplying to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies, within the stipulated time frame of 21 days. No instance of delayed payment/differential treatment vis-à-vis private sugar mill has been reported.
Cooperative Sugar Mills operating distillery units can meet their working capital requirements through bank borrowings and institutional finance besides utilizing their internal resources. Additionally, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation, has reduced its floating rate of interest for working capital loans to ensure easy working capital availability for the cooperative sugar mills.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.