Ministry of Cooperation
Ethannol procurement parity for sugar mills
11 MAR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per ethanol procurement terms and conditions, payment is being released to all ethanol suppliers, including cooperative sugar mills supplying to Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies, within the stipulated time frame of 21 days. No instance of delayed payment/differential treatment vis-à-vis private sugar mill has been reported.
Cooperative Sugar Mills operating distillery units can meet their working capital requirements through bank borrowings and institutional finance besides utilizing their internal resources. Additionally, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), a statutory corporation under the administrative control of Ministry of Cooperation, has reduced its floating rate of interest for working capital loans to ensure easy working capital availability for the cooperative sugar mills.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकार मंत्रालय
साखर कारखान्यांसाठी इथेनॉल खरेदीत समानता
11 MAR 2026 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2026
इथेनॉल खरेदीसाठी निर्धारित अटी व शर्तींनुसार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांना इथेनॉल पुरवठा करणाऱ्या सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांसह सर्व पुरवठादारांना 21 दिवसांच्या निश्चित कालावधीत देयके अदा केली जात आहेत. खासगी साखर कारखान्यांच्या तुलनेत देयकांमध्ये विलंब किंवा भेदभाव झाल्याची कोणतीही घटना नोंदलेली नाही.
डिस्टिलरी युनिट चालवणारे सहकारी साखर कारखाने त्यांच्या कार्यभांडवलाच्या गरजा बँक कर्ज, संस्थात्मक वित्तपुरवठा तसेच अंतर्गत संसाधनांच्या वापरातून पूर्ण करू शकतात. याशिवाय सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखालील वैधानिक संस्था असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाने कार्यभांडवल कर्जावरील फ्लोटिंग व्याजदरात कपात केली आहे, ज्यामुळे सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना कार्यभांडवल सहज उपलब्ध होईल.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तराद्वारे दिली.