Ministry of Cooperation
World’s largest grain storage plan
11 MAR 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The key criteria for selection of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) under the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in the Cooperative Sector include that PACS must be identified and approved through the District Cooperative Development Committees (DCDC). Identification of PACS should be undertaken in such locations identified by agencies such as Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) etc., where there is an established demand for storage/ storage gap and are suitable for the agencies to provide hiring assurance.
In addition, the net worth of the PACS should be positive during the last two financial years, the PACS should not be a bank defaulter, the PACS should have been profitable during the last three consecutive financial years, the cumulative profit during the last three years should be more than ₹5 lakh preferably, and the minimum storage capacity of the proposed godown should preferably be 500 MT or above.
The Plan is being implemented at PACS/ other cooperative societies level through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. Under the AIF Scheme the benefit of interest subvention is given to the PACS against the loan taken for construction of godowns and under AMI Scheme 33% subsidy is given for the construction of foodgrain storage.
NABARD is the subsidy channelising agency for the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan projects under AMI and sanctions and releases subsidy under the scheme. State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) act as the primary lending institutions for PACS under this initiative. They are responsible for sanctioning and disbursing credit to PACS in a time‑bound manner, as specified in the implementation framework.
The Plan utilizes NABARD's special refinance scheme to significantly reduce the financial burden on participating cooperatives. When combined with the 3% interest subvention available under the AIF, the effective loan interest rate for PACS is reduced to 1% under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
Further, some States such as Rajasthan and Gujarat are providing financial support for godown construction under the project through their own State level schemes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ
11 MAR 2026 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (ਪੈਕਸ) ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਪਢੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਡੀਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਫਈਡੀ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰਜ਼ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ) ਆਦਿ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਣ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ/ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ: ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਥ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪੈਕਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਡਿਫਾਲਟਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪੈਕਸ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਤ ਲਾਭ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ: 500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ (ਏਆਈਐੱਫ), ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਸਕੀਮ (ਏਐੱਮਆਈ), ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਬ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਏਐੱਮ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ), ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਕਸ/ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਏਆਈਐੱਫ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਮਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 33% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਐੱਮਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਇਜਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਹ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਛ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੜਵਿੱਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਏਆਈਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ 3% ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1% ਰਹਿ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।