पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम का कार्यान्वयन
11 MAR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
26 सितंबर 2024 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मिशन मौसम के तहत, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के उच्च-प्रदर्शन कम्प्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सिस्टमों का उद्घाटन किया गया।
पुणे के भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान और नोएडा के राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र में किया गया। "अर्का" (11.77 पेटाफ्लॉप्स की कम्प्यूटिंग क्षमता) और "अरुणिका" (8.24 पेटाफ्लॉप्स) के साथ ही एक समर्पित 1.9 पेटाफ्लॉप्स एआई/एमएल सिस्टम, ने मंत्रालय की कुल कम्प्यूटिंग क्षमता को 21.91 पेटाफ्लॉप्स तक बढ़ा दिया है।
यह उन्नत कम्प्यूटेशनल अवसंरचना उन्नत उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मौसम और जलवायु मॉडलों के विकास तथा पूर्वानुमान के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग (एआई और एमएल) के अनुप्रयोग को सक्षम बनाती है।आईएमडी ने 2021-2025 अवधि के दौरान 2016-2020 की तुलना में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में महत्वपूर्ण छलांग लगाई है।
ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान त्रुटियां 48 घंटे तक की लीड समय के लिए 5-10% और लंबी लीड समय के लिए 20-25% कम हो गई हैं। तीव्रता पूर्वानुमान में भी पर्याप्त सुधार हुआ है, जिसमें 72 घंटे तक की लीड समय के लिए 33-35% की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि 96-घंटे लीड समय पर त्रुटियां 10% कम हो गई हैं। सबसे प्रमुख सुधार तटवर्ती निकासी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भू स्खलन भविष्यवाणी में देखा गया है। भू स्खलन त्रुटियां 24 से 48 घंटे के लिए 35-45% और अन्य लीड अवधियों के लिए लगभग 20% कम हो गई हैं। औसत 24-घंटे भू बिंदु त्रुटि 2016-20 के दौरान 31.9 किमी से 2021-25 के दौरान 19.0 किमी हो गई, जबकि 48-घंटे भूस्खलन त्रुटि 61.5 किमी से घटकर 34.4 किमी हो गई। ताप लहर पूर्वानुमान अब 4-5 दिन पहले जारी किए जाते हैं, जो राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा ताप कार्ययोजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम बनाते हैं। इन सुधारों से चक्रवातों के दौरान समय पर निकासी, मानसून के दौरान बेहतर कृषि योजना और उन्नत आपदा तैयारगी सहित महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ हुए हैं, जिससे जीवन, संपत्ति की हानि और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक व्यवधान कम हुए हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं में सुधारों के लाभों का मूल्यांकन प्रभाव आकलन, पूर्वानुमान कौशल स्कोरों के सत्यापन और कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, विमानन, मत्स्य पालन तथा ऊर्जा जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों से प्रतिपुष्टि के माध्यम से समय-समय पर करता है। ये आकलन दर्शाते हैं कि भारतीय मौसम विभाग, भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान तथा राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र जैसी संस्थाओं द्वारा कार्यान्वित उन्नत पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं से चक्रवातों, तापलहरों, भारी वर्षा और अन्य चरम मौसम घटनाओं के लिए बेहतर प्रारंभिक चेतावनियां सहित महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक लाभ हुए हैं। इन सुधारों से समय पर निकासी, उन्नत आपदा तैयारगी, बेहतर कृषि निर्णय-निर्माण तथा जीवन और संपत्ति की हानि में कमी आई है।
इसके अलावा, मिशन मौसम को एक बहु-चरणीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
सरकार पहले चरण के परिणामों के आधार पर इस पहल को बाद के चरणों में जारी रखने और विस्तारित करने का प्रस्ताव रखती है। मिशन के तहत कई पहल जटिल मौसम प्रक्रियाओं की हमारी समझ को बेहतर बनाने की उम्मीद है। प्रस्तावित दूसरे चरण में राष्ट्रीय मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क को और मजबूत करने, उन्नत उच्च-प्रदर्शन कम्प्यूटिंग का उपयोग करके उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मौसम और जलवायु मॉडलिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने तथा पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग को एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Implementation of Mission Mausam
11 MAR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Mausam, the High-Performance Computing (HPC) systems of the Ministry of Earth Sciences were inaugurated on 26 September 2024 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting, Noida. The systems, named “ARKA” (computing capacity of 11.77 petaflops) and “ARUNIKA” (8.24 petaflops), along with a dedicated 1.9 petaflops AI/ML system, have increased the Ministry’s total computing capacity to 21.91 petaflops. This enhanced computational infrastructure enables development of advanced high-resolution weather and climate models and the application of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML) for forecasting.
IMD has achieved a significant leap in tropical cyclone forecasting accuracy during the 2021-2025 period compared to 2016-2020. Track forecast errors have been reduced by 5-10% for lead times up to 48 hours and by 20-25% for longer lead times. Intensity forecasting has also shown substantial improvement, with a 33-35% enhancement for lead times up to 72 hours, while errors at the 96-hour lead time have decreased by 10%. The most pronounced improvement has been observed in landfall prediction, which is critical for timely coastal evacuations. Landfall point errors decreased by 35-45% for 24 to 48 hours and by about 20% for other lead periods. The average 24- hour landfall point error reduced from 31.9 km during 2016-20 to 19.0 km during 2021-25, while the 48-hour landfall error declined from 61.5 km to 34.4 km. Heatwave forecasts are now issued 4–5 days in advance, enabling effective implementation of heat action plans by State and district authorities. These improvements have resulted in significant socio-economic benefits, including timely evacuation during cyclones, better agricultural planning during the monsoon, and improved disaster preparedness, thereby reducing loss of life, property, and economic disruptions across multiple sectors.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) periodically evaluates the benefits of improvements in weather and climate services through impact assessments, verification of forecast skill scores, and feedback from user sectors such as agriculture, disaster management, aviation, fisheries, and energy. These assessments indicate that improved forecasting capabilities—implemented by institutions such as the India Meteorological Department, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting—have resulted in significant public benefits, including better early warnings for cyclones, heatwaves, heavy rainfall, and other extreme weather events. The improvements have enabled timely evacuations, enhanced disaster preparedness, better agricultural decision-making, and reduced loss of life and property.
Further, Mission Mausam has been designed as a multi-phase programme. The Government proposes to continue and expand the initiative in subsequent phases based on the outcomes of the first phase. Several initiatives under the mission expected to improve our understanding of the complex weather processes. The proposed second phase will focus on further strengthening the national weather observation network, enhancing high-resolution weather and climate modelling capabilities using advanced High-Performance Computing, integrating Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in forecasting systems.
This information was submitted by Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha today.