Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Implementation of Mission Mausam
11 MAR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Mausam, the High-Performance Computing (HPC) systems of the Ministry of Earth Sciences were inaugurated on 26 September 2024 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting, Noida. The systems, named “ARKA” (computing capacity of 11.77 petaflops) and “ARUNIKA” (8.24 petaflops), along with a dedicated 1.9 petaflops AI/ML system, have increased the Ministry’s total computing capacity to 21.91 petaflops. This enhanced computational infrastructure enables development of advanced high-resolution weather and climate models and the application of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML) for forecasting.
IMD has achieved a significant leap in tropical cyclone forecasting accuracy during the 2021-2025 period compared to 2016-2020. Track forecast errors have been reduced by 5-10% for lead times up to 48 hours and by 20-25% for longer lead times. Intensity forecasting has also shown substantial improvement, with a 33-35% enhancement for lead times up to 72 hours, while errors at the 96-hour lead time have decreased by 10%. The most pronounced improvement has been observed in landfall prediction, which is critical for timely coastal evacuations. Landfall point errors decreased by 35-45% for 24 to 48 hours and by about 20% for other lead periods. The average 24- hour landfall point error reduced from 31.9 km during 2016-20 to 19.0 km during 2021-25, while the 48-hour landfall error declined from 61.5 km to 34.4 km. Heatwave forecasts are now issued 4–5 days in advance, enabling effective implementation of heat action plans by State and district authorities. These improvements have resulted in significant socio-economic benefits, including timely evacuation during cyclones, better agricultural planning during the monsoon, and improved disaster preparedness, thereby reducing loss of life, property, and economic disruptions across multiple sectors.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) periodically evaluates the benefits of improvements in weather and climate services through impact assessments, verification of forecast skill scores, and feedback from user sectors such as agriculture, disaster management, aviation, fisheries, and energy. These assessments indicate that improved forecasting capabilities—implemented by institutions such as the India Meteorological Department, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting—have resulted in significant public benefits, including better early warnings for cyclones, heatwaves, heavy rainfall, and other extreme weather events. The improvements have enabled timely evacuations, enhanced disaster preparedness, better agricultural decision-making, and reduced loss of life and property.
Further, Mission Mausam has been designed as a multi-phase programme. The Government proposes to continue and expand the initiative in subsequent phases based on the outcomes of the first phase. Several initiatives under the mission expected to improve our understanding of the complex weather processes. The proposed second phase will focus on further strengthening the national weather observation network, enhancing high-resolution weather and climate modelling capabilities using advanced High-Performance Computing, integrating Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in forecasting systems.
This information was submitted by Minister of State (Independent Charge) For Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مشن موسم کا نفاذ
11 MAR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
مشن موسم کے تحت ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) نظاموں کا افتتاح 26 ستمبر 2024 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی ، پونے اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ ، نوئیڈا میں کیا تھا ۔ ‘‘اے آر کے اے’’ (11.77 پیٹا فلاپس کی کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت) اور ‘‘آرونیکا’’ (8.24 پیٹا فلاپس) نامی نظاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک کلی طور پر وقف شدہ 1.9 پیٹا فلاپس اے آئی/ایم ایل نظام نے وزارت کی کل کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت کو 21.91 پیٹا فلاپس تک بڑھا دیا ہے ۔ یہ بہتر کمپیوٹیشنل انفراسٹرکچر اعلی ریزولوشن والے موسمی اور آب و ہوا کے ماڈلز کی ترقی اور پیشن گوئی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ (اے آئی اور ایم ایل) کے اطلاق کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے 2016-2020 کے مقابلے 2021-2025 کی مدت کے دوران ٹراپیکل سائیکلون کی پیشن گوئی کی درستگی میں نمایاں چھلانگ لگائی ہے ۔ ٹریک پیشن گوئی کی غلطیاں 5-10فیصد 48 گھنٹے تک لیڈ ٹائمز کے لئے اور 20-25 فیصد طویل لیڈ ٹائمز کے لئے کم ہوئی ہیں ۔ شدت کی پیشن گوئی نے بھی کافی بہتری دکھائی ہے ، لیڈ ٹائم کے لئے 33-35 فیصد بہتری کے ساتھ 72 گھنٹے تک ، جبکہ 96 گھنٹے کے لیڈ ٹائم میں غلطیوں میں 10 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔ لینڈ فال کی پیش گوئی میں سب سے زیادہ واضح بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے ، جو بروقت ساحلی انخلاء کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ لینڈ فال پوائنٹ کی غلطیوں میں 24 سے 48 گھنٹوں کے لئے 35-45 فیصد اور دیگر لیڈ مدت کے لئے تقریبا 20 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ۔ اوسط 24 گھنٹے کی لینڈ فال پوائنٹ غلطی 2016-20 کے دوران 31.9 کلومیٹر سے کم ہو کر 2021-25 کے دوران 19.0 کلومیٹر رہ گئی ، جبکہ 48 گھنٹے کی لینڈ فال غلطی 61.5 کلومیٹر سے کم ہو کر 34.4 کلومیٹر رہ گئی ۔ گرمی کی لہر کی پیشن گوئی اب 4-5 دن پہلے جاری کی جاتی ہے ، جس سے ریاستی اور ضلعی حکام کے ذریعہ گرمی کے ایکشن پلان پر موثر عمل درآمد ممکن ہو جاتا ہے ۔ ان بہتریوں کے نتیجے میں اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں ، جن میں طوفانوں کے دوران بروقت انخلا ، مانسون کے دوران بہتر زرعی منصوبہ بندی ، اور آفات کی تیاری میں بہتری شامل ہے ، جس سے متعدد شعبوں میں جانی و مالی نقصان اور معاشی خلل میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) وقتا فوقتا اثرات کی تشخیص ، پیشن گوئی کی مہارت کے اسکور کی تصدیق ، اور زراعت ، آفات کے انتظام، ہوا بازی ، ماہی گیری اور توانائی جیسے صارف کے شعبوں سے فیڈ بیک کے ذریعے موسم اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات میں بہتری کے فوائد کا جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔ ان جائزوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی ، اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ بہتر پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کے نتیجے میں اہم عوامی فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں ، جن میں طوفان ، گرمی کی لہروں ، بھاری بارش اور دیگر انتہائی موسمی واقعات کے لیے بہتر ابتدائی انتباہات شامل ہیں۔ ان بہتریوں نے بروقت انخلاء ، آفات کی تیاریوں میں اضافہ ، بہتر زرعی فیصلہ سازی ، اور جان و مال کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، مشن موسم کو ایک کثیر مرحلے والے پروگرام کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے پہلے مرحلے کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر بعد کے مراحل میں اس پہل کو جاری رکھنے اور وسعت دینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ مشن کے تحت کئی اقدامات سے پیچیدہ موسمی عمل کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو بہتر بنانے کی توقع ہے ۔ مجوزہ دوسرا مرحلہ موسم کے مشاہدے کے قومی نیٹ ورک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے ، اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اعلی ریزولوشن والے موسم اور آب و ہوا کی ماڈلنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے ، پیش گوئی کے نظام میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ کو مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔