Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of development projects in Ernakulam, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Keralam Rajendra Arlekar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Suresh Gopi ji, George Kurian ji, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, former Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to Kochi is always a wonderful experience. Today, from this vibrant coastal city, I have had the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Keralam. A short while ago, projects worth around eleven thousand crore rupees related to Keralam’s development were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects.
My dear friends,
For building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and for Make in India, the expansion of the petroleum sector is very essential. The foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at Kochi Refinery has been laid with this very goal in mind. This unit will produce around four lakh tonnes of polypropylene every year. In the coming times, this plant will support numerous industries such as packaging, textiles, automobiles, medical devices, and many more.
My dear friends,
India today is becoming a major hub of manufacturing. The country is also progressing rapidly in the fields of AI and semiconductors. For all such work, more energy is required-especially more green and clean energy. And India has already become one of the top countries in the world in solar power. Our effort is that Keralam also advances further in solar power generation. With this objective, today the foundation stone of a 50-megawatt Floating Solar Project has been laid at West Kallada. Keralam has a large number of water bodies, and therefore, there is immense potential here in the field of floating solar power.
My dear friends,
Today the world highly praises India for the investments being made in modern infrastructure. In this year’s Union Budget too, record funds have been allocated for infrastructure. Keralam is greatly benefiting from this investment in infrastructure. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, Shoranur Junction, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery railway stations have been modernized. Along with this, electrification of a major section of the Shoranur–Nilambur rail line has also been completed. Today, the Palakkad–Pollachi train service has also been inaugurated. This will provide greater convenience to the people of both Keralam and Tamil Nadu.
My dear friends,
Today, several important road projects in Keralam have also been launched. The construction of a six-lane road will improve connectivity to Azhikkal Port. The six-lane Kozhikode bypass will reduce traffic congestion and save travel time. All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam and will give a boost to tourism and other industries here.
My dear friends,
Every rupee spent on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. All these projects will provide new jobs to thousands of youth in Keralam. I am fully confident that these projects will play a crucial role in fulfilling our resolve of a developed Keralam.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେରଳମ୍‌ର ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମ୍‌ରେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେରଳମ୍‌ର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆର୍ଲେକର ଜୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ରେ ମୋର ସହଯୋଗୀ, ସୁରେଶ ଗୋପୀ ଜୀ, ଜର୍ଜ କୁରିୟନ୍ ଜୀ, ସାଂସଦ ଏବଂ ବିଧାୟକମାନେ, ପୂର୍ବତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଶେଖର ଜୀ, ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ !
କୋଚି ଗସ୍ତ ସର୍ବଦା ଏକ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା । ଆଜି ଏହି ସ୍ପନ୍ଦନଶୀଳ ଉପକୂଳ ସହରରୁ ମୋତେ କେରଳମ୍‌ର ବିକାଶକୁ ଆହୁରି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଛି । କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ, କେରଳମ୍‌ର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ କେରଳମ୍‌ର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟର ସହିତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ଏବଂ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆଜି କୋଚି ରିଫାଇନାରୀରେ ପଲିପ୍ରୋପାଇଲିନ୍ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ଉତ୍ସବ ପଛରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ୟୁନିଟ୍ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍ ପଲିପ୍ରୋପାଇଲିନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ, ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ।
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶ ଏଆଇ ଏବଂ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ପ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । କେରଳମ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ, ଆଜି ପଶ୍ଚିମ କଲ୍ଲାଡାରେ ୫୦ ମେଗାୱାଟର ଭାସମାନ ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। କେରଳମ୍‌ରେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଜଳାଶୟ ଅଛି । ତେଣୁ, ଏଠାରେ ଭାସମାନ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ।
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି । ଏହି ବର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ରେକର୍ଡ ପାଣ୍ଠି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଭିତ୍ତଭୂମି ନିବେଶରୁ କେରଳମ୍‌କୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଲାଭ ମିଳୁଛି । ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ, ଶୋର୍‌ନୁର ଜଙ୍କସନ୍‌, କୁଟ୍ଟି-ପୁରମ୍ ଏବଂ ଚଙ୍ଗନାସେରୀ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକୁ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ, ଶୋର୍‌ନୁର-ନିଲାମ୍ବୁର ରେଳ ଲାଇନର ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଅଂଶର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତୀକରଣ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜି, ପାଲକ୍କଡ-ପୋଲ୍ଲାଚ୍ଚି ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା କେରଳମ୍ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଉଭୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି କେରଳରେ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଡ଼କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଛଅ ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ରାସ୍ତା ଆଲିକ୍କାଲ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ । ଛଅ ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କୋଝିକୋଡ ବାଇପାସ୍ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବ । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କେରଳର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଦେବ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସହିତ କରିବ ।
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଟଙ୍କା ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ କେରଳମ୍‌ର ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ କେରଳମ୍ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ।
ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଅନେକ ଶୁଭକାମନା ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!