Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of development projects in Ernakulam, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Keralam Rajendra Arlekar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Suresh Gopi ji, George Kurian ji, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, former Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to Kochi is always a wonderful experience. Today, from this vibrant coastal city, I have had the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Keralam. A short while ago, projects worth around eleven thousand crore rupees related to Keralam’s development were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects.
My dear friends,
For building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and for Make in India, the expansion of the petroleum sector is very essential. The foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at Kochi Refinery has been laid with this very goal in mind. This unit will produce around four lakh tonnes of polypropylene every year. In the coming times, this plant will support numerous industries such as packaging, textiles, automobiles, medical devices, and many more.
My dear friends,
India today is becoming a major hub of manufacturing. The country is also progressing rapidly in the fields of AI and semiconductors. For all such work, more energy is required-especially more green and clean energy. And India has already become one of the top countries in the world in solar power. Our effort is that Keralam also advances further in solar power generation. With this objective, today the foundation stone of a 50-megawatt Floating Solar Project has been laid at West Kallada. Keralam has a large number of water bodies, and therefore, there is immense potential here in the field of floating solar power.
My dear friends,
Today the world highly praises India for the investments being made in modern infrastructure. In this year’s Union Budget too, record funds have been allocated for infrastructure. Keralam is greatly benefiting from this investment in infrastructure. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, Shoranur Junction, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery railway stations have been modernized. Along with this, electrification of a major section of the Shoranur–Nilambur rail line has also been completed. Today, the Palakkad–Pollachi train service has also been inaugurated. This will provide greater convenience to the people of both Keralam and Tamil Nadu.
My dear friends,
Today, several important road projects in Keralam have also been launched. The construction of a six-lane road will improve connectivity to Azhikkal Port. The six-lane Kozhikode bypass will reduce traffic congestion and save travel time. All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam and will give a boost to tourism and other industries here.
My dear friends,
Every rupee spent on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. All these projects will provide new jobs to thousands of youth in Keralam. I am fully confident that these projects will play a crucial role in fulfilling our resolve of a developed Keralam.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केरल के एर्नाकुलम में विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
केरलम के राज्यपाल राजेंद्र आर्लेकर जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी सुरेश गोपी जी, जॉर्ज कूरियन जी, सांसद और विधायकगण, पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर जी, देवियों और सज्जनों!
कोच्चि आना हमेशा ही बहुत शानदार अनुभव होता है। आज इस वाइब्रेंट कोस्टल सिटी से मुझे केरलम के विकास को और गति देने का अवसर मिला है। थोड़ी देर पहले केरलम के विकास से जुड़े around eleven thousand crore rupees के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। मैं केरलम की जनता को इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
एंडे सुहुर्तगड़े,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए, मेक इन इंडिया के लिए पेट्रोलियम सेक्टर का विस्तार बहुत आवश्यक है। आज कोच्चि रिफाइनरी में पॉली-प्रोपाइलीन यूनिट के शिलान्यास के पीछे भी यही लक्ष्य है। इस यूनिट से हर साल around four lakh टन पॉली-प्रोपाइलीन का प्रोडक्शन होगा। आने वाले समय में ये प्लांट Packaging, Textile, Automobile, Medical Devices, ऐसी अनेक इंडस्ट्रीज को सपोर्ट करेगा।
एंडे सुहुर्तगड़े,
भारत आज मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का बहुत बड़ा हब बनता जा रहा है। AI और सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर में भी देश तेज़ी से प्रगति कर रहा है। ऐसे हर काम के लिए, ज्यादा एनर्जी चाहिए, ज्यादा से ज्यादा ग्रीन और क्लीन एनर्जी की आवश्यकता है। और भारत सोलर पावर के मामले में दुनिया के टॉप के देशों में से एक बन चुका है। हमारा प्रयास है कि केरलम भी सोलर पावर जेनरेशन में और आगे बढ़े। इसी मकसद से आज वेस्ट कल्लाडा, उसमें 50 मेगावाट के Floating Solar Project का foundation stone रखा गया है। केरलम में तो बहुत बड़ी संख्या में वॉटर बॉडीज़ हैं। इसलिए, यहां फ्लोटिंग सोलर पावर क्षेत्र में बहुत पोटेंशियल भी है।
एंडे सुहुर्तगड़े,
आज दुनिया आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर हो रहे निवेश के लिए भारत की भूरी-भूरी प्रशंसा करती है। इस वर्ष जो केंद्र सरकार का बजट आया है, उसमें भी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए रिकॉर्ड फंड रखा गया है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर हो रहे इस निवेश का बहुत अधिक फायदा केरलम को मिल रहा है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन स्कीम के तहत शोरनूर जंक्शन, कुट्टि-पुरम और चंगनासेरी रेलवे स्टेशनों को आधुनिक बनाया गया है। इसके साथ ही शोरनूर–नीलांबुर रेल लाइन के एक बड़े सेक्शन का Electrification भी पूरा किया गया है। आज पालक्कड़–पोल्लाच्ची ट्रेन सेवा की शुरुआत भी हुई है। इससे केरलम और तमिलनाडु, दोनों राज्यों के लोगों को और अधिक सुविधा होगी।
एंडे सुहुर्तगड़े,
आज केरलम के कई महत्वपूर्ण रोड प्रोजेक्ट्स की भी शुरुआत हुई है। सिक्स लेन की सड़क बनने से अलीक्क्ल पोर्ट की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। सिक्स लेन के कोज़िकोड बायपास से जाम की समस्या कम होगी और इससे ट्रैवल टाइम भी बहुत बच सकेगा। इन सारे प्रोजेक्ट्स से केरलम के किसानों को लाभ होगा, यहां टूरिज्म और दूसरी इंडस्ट्री को बल मिलेगा।
एंडे सुहुर्तगड़े,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लगने वाला हर रुपया, नए रोजगार का सृजन करता है। ये जितने भी प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं, इनसे केरलम के हज़ारों नौजवानों को नए रोजगार मिलने वाले हैं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि ये सभी प्रोजेक्ट विकसित केरलम के हमारे संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद !