Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of development projects in Ernakulam, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Keralam Rajendra Arlekar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Suresh Gopi ji, George Kurian ji, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, former Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to Kochi is always a wonderful experience. Today, from this vibrant coastal city, I have had the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Keralam. A short while ago, projects worth around eleven thousand crore rupees related to Keralam’s development were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects.
My dear friends,
For building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and for Make in India, the expansion of the petroleum sector is very essential. The foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at Kochi Refinery has been laid with this very goal in mind. This unit will produce around four lakh tonnes of polypropylene every year. In the coming times, this plant will support numerous industries such as packaging, textiles, automobiles, medical devices, and many more.
My dear friends,
India today is becoming a major hub of manufacturing. The country is also progressing rapidly in the fields of AI and semiconductors. For all such work, more energy is required-especially more green and clean energy. And India has already become one of the top countries in the world in solar power. Our effort is that Keralam also advances further in solar power generation. With this objective, today the foundation stone of a 50-megawatt Floating Solar Project has been laid at West Kallada. Keralam has a large number of water bodies, and therefore, there is immense potential here in the field of floating solar power.
My dear friends,
Today the world highly praises India for the investments being made in modern infrastructure. In this year’s Union Budget too, record funds have been allocated for infrastructure. Keralam is greatly benefiting from this investment in infrastructure. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, Shoranur Junction, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery railway stations have been modernized. Along with this, electrification of a major section of the Shoranur–Nilambur rail line has also been completed. Today, the Palakkad–Pollachi train service has also been inaugurated. This will provide greater convenience to the people of both Keralam and Tamil Nadu.
My dear friends,
Today, several important road projects in Keralam have also been launched. The construction of a six-lane road will improve connectivity to Azhikkal Port. The six-lane Kozhikode bypass will reduce traffic congestion and save travel time. All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam and will give a boost to tourism and other industries here.
My dear friends,
Every rupee spent on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. All these projects will provide new jobs to thousands of youth in Keralam. I am fully confident that these projects will play a crucial role in fulfilling our resolve of a developed Keralam.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালামৰ এৰ্নাকুলামত উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ মূল পাঠ
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেৰালামৰ ৰাজ্যপাল ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ আৰ্লেকাৰ মহাশয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী সুৰেশ গোপী মহাশয়, জৰ্জ কুৰিয়েন মহাশয়, সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়কসকল, প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজীৱ চন্দ্ৰশেখৰ মহাশয় আৰু ভদ্রলোক তথা ভদ্ৰমহিলাসকল!
কোচি ভ্ৰমণ সদায়েই এক সুন্দৰ অভিজ্ঞতা। আজি এই প্ৰাণৱন্ত উপকূলীয় চহৰখনৰ পৰা মই কেৰালাৰ উন্নয়ন অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। কিছু সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ল আৰু কেৰালামৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰায় ১১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হ’ল। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে মই কেৰালামৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
আন্দে সুহুৰ্তাগাদে,
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবে পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম খণ্ডৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়। আজি কোচি শোধনাগাৰত পলিপ্ৰপিলিন গোটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ আঁৰৰ লক্ষ্যও এয়াই। এই গোটটোৱে বছৰি প্ৰায় ৪ লাখ টন পলিপ্ৰপিলিন উৎপাদন কৰিব। ভৱিষ্যতে এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে পেকেজিং, বস্ত্ৰ, যান-বাহন আৰু চিকিৎসা সঁজুলিকে ধৰি বহুতো উদ্যোগক সহায় কৰিব।
আন্দে সুহুৰ্তাগাদে,
আজি ভাৰত এক মুখ্য উৎপাদন কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছে। দেশখনে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ খণ্ডতো দ্ৰুতগতিত অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। এনে সকলো কামৰ বাবে অধিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়, অধিক পৰিমাণে সেউজ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। সৌৰ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এখন হৈ উঠিছে। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে সৌৰ শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেৰালামে যাতে আৰু অধিক অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰা। এই উদ্দেশ্যে আজি পশ্চিম কাল্লাডাত ৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ ভাসমান সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কেৰালাত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক জলাশয় আছে। সেয়েহে, ইয়াত ভাসমান সৌৰ শক্তি খণ্ডত যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
আন্দে সুহুৰ্তাগাদে,
আজি, আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বিশ্বই ভাৰতক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। এই বছৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বাজেটত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবেও অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ পুঁজি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এই আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিনিয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে কেৰালাম যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হৈছে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত শোৰানুৰ জংচন, কুট্টিপুৰম আৰু চাংগানাছেৰী ৰেল ষ্টেচনসমূহৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। শোৰানুৰ-নীলাম্বুৰ ৰে’লপথৰ এটা বৃহৎ অংশৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। কেৰালাম আৰু তামিলনাডু দুয়োৰে জনসাধাৰণক অধিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি আজি পালাক্কাড-পোলাচি ৰে’ল সেৱাও আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
আন্দে সুহুৰ্তাগাদে,
আজি কেৰালামত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পথ প্ৰকল্পও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ছয়শৰীয়া এই পথটোৱে আলিক্কল বন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব। ছয়শৰীয়া কোঝিকোড় বাইপাছে যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় যথেষ্ট ৰাহি কৰিব। এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্পই কেৰালামৰ কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰাৰ লগতে পৰ্যটন আৰু অন্যান্য উদ্যোগসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
আন্দে সুহুৰ্তাগাদে,
আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰা প্ৰতিটো টকাৱে নতুন নিয়োগৰ সুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কেৰালামৰ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। মই আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্পই বিকশিত কেৰালামৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
ধন্যবাদ!