Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of development projects in Ernakulam, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Keralam Rajendra Arlekar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Suresh Gopi ji, George Kurian ji, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, former Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to Kochi is always a wonderful experience. Today, from this vibrant coastal city, I have had the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Keralam. A short while ago, projects worth around eleven thousand crore rupees related to Keralam’s development were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects.
My dear friends,
For building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and for Make in India, the expansion of the petroleum sector is very essential. The foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at Kochi Refinery has been laid with this very goal in mind. This unit will produce around four lakh tonnes of polypropylene every year. In the coming times, this plant will support numerous industries such as packaging, textiles, automobiles, medical devices, and many more.
My dear friends,
India today is becoming a major hub of manufacturing. The country is also progressing rapidly in the fields of AI and semiconductors. For all such work, more energy is required-especially more green and clean energy. And India has already become one of the top countries in the world in solar power. Our effort is that Keralam also advances further in solar power generation. With this objective, today the foundation stone of a 50-megawatt Floating Solar Project has been laid at West Kallada. Keralam has a large number of water bodies, and therefore, there is immense potential here in the field of floating solar power.
My dear friends,
Today the world highly praises India for the investments being made in modern infrastructure. In this year’s Union Budget too, record funds have been allocated for infrastructure. Keralam is greatly benefiting from this investment in infrastructure. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, Shoranur Junction, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery railway stations have been modernized. Along with this, electrification of a major section of the Shoranur–Nilambur rail line has also been completed. Today, the Palakkad–Pollachi train service has also been inaugurated. This will provide greater convenience to the people of both Keralam and Tamil Nadu.
My dear friends,
Today, several important road projects in Keralam have also been launched. The construction of a six-lane road will improve connectivity to Azhikkal Port. The six-lane Kozhikode bypass will reduce traffic congestion and save travel time. All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam and will give a boost to tourism and other industries here.
My dear friends,
Every rupee spent on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. All these projects will provide new jobs to thousands of youth in Keralam. I am fully confident that these projects will play a crucial role in fulfilling our resolve of a developed Keralam.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਆਰਲੇਕਰ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਗੋਪੀ ਜੀ, ਜਾਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਜੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਜੀ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋ!
ਕੋਚੀ ਆਉਣਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ around eleven thousand crore rupees ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ- ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਕੋਚੀ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੌਲੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਪਾਈਲੀਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਪੌਲੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਪਾਈਲੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਵੀ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਕਾਲਾਡਾ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਰਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇੱਥੇ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਫੰਡ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਇਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤਾ ਲਾਭ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ੋਰਨੂਰ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ, ਕੁੱਟੀ-ਪੁਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗਨਾਸੇਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੋਰਨੂਰ-ਨੀਲਾਂਬੁਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਪਾਲੱਕੜ-ਪੋਲਾਚੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੜਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਛੇ-ਮਾਰਗੀ ਸੜਕ ਬਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਲੀਕੱਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਛੇ-ਮਾਰਗੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਜ਼ੀਕੋਡ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਭੀੜ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਚੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇੱਥੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹਰ ਰੁਪਿਆ, ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!