Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of development projects in Ernakulam, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Keralam Rajendra Arlekar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Suresh Gopi ji, George Kurian ji, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, former Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to Kochi is always a wonderful experience. Today, from this vibrant coastal city, I have had the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Keralam. A short while ago, projects worth around eleven thousand crore rupees related to Keralam’s development were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects.
My dear friends,
For building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and for Make in India, the expansion of the petroleum sector is very essential. The foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at Kochi Refinery has been laid with this very goal in mind. This unit will produce around four lakh tonnes of polypropylene every year. In the coming times, this plant will support numerous industries such as packaging, textiles, automobiles, medical devices, and many more.
My dear friends,
India today is becoming a major hub of manufacturing. The country is also progressing rapidly in the fields of AI and semiconductors. For all such work, more energy is required-especially more green and clean energy. And India has already become one of the top countries in the world in solar power. Our effort is that Keralam also advances further in solar power generation. With this objective, today the foundation stone of a 50-megawatt Floating Solar Project has been laid at West Kallada. Keralam has a large number of water bodies, and therefore, there is immense potential here in the field of floating solar power.
My dear friends,
Today the world highly praises India for the investments being made in modern infrastructure. In this year’s Union Budget too, record funds have been allocated for infrastructure. Keralam is greatly benefiting from this investment in infrastructure. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, Shoranur Junction, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery railway stations have been modernized. Along with this, electrification of a major section of the Shoranur–Nilambur rail line has also been completed. Today, the Palakkad–Pollachi train service has also been inaugurated. This will provide greater convenience to the people of both Keralam and Tamil Nadu.
My dear friends,
Today, several important road projects in Keralam have also been launched. The construction of a six-lane road will improve connectivity to Azhikkal Port. The six-lane Kozhikode bypass will reduce traffic congestion and save travel time. All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam and will give a boost to tourism and other industries here.
My dear friends,
Every rupee spent on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. All these projects will provide new jobs to thousands of youth in Keralam. I am fully confident that these projects will play a crucial role in fulfilling our resolve of a developed Keralam.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કેરળમના એર્નાકુલમમાં વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના શુભારંભ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેરળમના રાજ્યપાલ રાજેન્દ્ર આર્લેકર, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળમાં મારા સાથીઓ, સુરેશ ગોપી, જ્યોર્જ કુરિયન, સંસદસભ્યો અને ધારાસભ્યો, અને ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખર, મહિલાઓ અને સજ્જનો!
કોચીની મુલાકાત હંમેશા એક અદ્ભુત અનુભવ રહે છે. આજે, આ જીવંત દરિયાકાંઠાના શહેરમાંથી, મને કેરળમના વિકાસને વધુ વેગ આપવાની તક મળી છે. થોડા સમય પહેલા, કેરળમના વિકાસ સાથે સંબંધિત લગભગ 11,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. હું આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે કેરળમના લોકોને હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું.
એન્ડે સુહુર્તાગાડે,
આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત બનાવવા માટે, મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા માટે પેટ્રોલિયમ ક્ષેત્રનો વિસ્તાર કરવો જરૂરી છે. આજે કોચી રિફાઇનરીમાં પોલીપ્રોપીલીન યુનિટ માટે શિલાન્યાસ કરવા પાછળનો પણ આ જ ધ્યેય છે. આ યુનિટ વાર્ષિક આશરે 400,000 ટન પોલીપ્રોપીલીનનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે. ભવિષ્યમાં, આ પ્લાન્ટ પેકેજિંગ, કાપડ, ઓટોમોબાઇલ્સ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણો સહિત ઘણા ઉદ્યોગોને ટેકો આપશે.
એન્ડે સુહુર્તાગાડે,
ભારત આજે એક મુખ્ય ઉત્પાદન કેન્દ્ર બની રહ્યું છે. દેશ AI અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ક્ષેત્રોમાં પણ ઝડપથી પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યો છે. આ બધા કાર્યો માટે વધુ ઉર્જાની જરૂર છે, વધુને વધુ ગ્રીન અને ક્લીન ઉર્જાની જરૂર છે. અને ભારત વિશ્વના અગ્રણી સૌર ઉર્જા ઉત્પાદકોમાંનો એક બની ગયો છે. અમારો પ્રયાસ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે કેરળમ પણ સૌર ઉર્જા ઉત્પાદનમાં વધુ આગળ વધે. આ માટે, આજે પશ્ચિમ કલ્લાડામાં 50 મેગાવોટના તરતા સૌર પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કેરળમમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં જળસંગ્રહ છે. તેથી, અહીં તરતા સૌર ઉર્જા ક્ષેત્રમાં અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે.
એન્ડે સુહુર્તગડે,
આજે, આધુનિક માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં ભારતના રોકાણ માટે વિશ્વભરમાં પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ વર્ષના કેન્દ્ર સરકારના બજેટમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ માટે રેકોર્ડ ભંડોળનો પણ સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ માળખાગત રોકાણથી કેરળમને ઘણો ફાયદો થઈ રહ્યો છે. અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના હેઠળ, શોરાનુર જંકશન, કુટ્ટીપુરમ અને ચાંગનાસેરી રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનોનું આધુનિકીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. શોરાનુર-નિલામ્બુર રેલવે લાઇનના મોટા ભાગનું વીજળીકરણ પણ પૂર્ણ થયું છે. આજે, પલક્કડ-પોલ્લાચી ટ્રેન સેવા પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે કેરળમ્ અને તમિલનાડુ બંનેના લોકોને વધુ સુવિધા પૂરી પાડે છે.
એન્ડે સુહુર્તગાડે,
આજે કેરળમમાં અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ માર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. સિક્સ-લેન રોડના નિર્માણથી અલીક્કલ બંદર સાથે જોડાણમાં સુધારો થશે. સિક્સ -લેન કોઝિકોડ બાયપાસ ટ્રાફિક ભીડ ઘટાડશે અને મુસાફરીનો સમય નોંધપાત્ર રીતે બચાવશે. આ બધા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કેરળમના ખેડૂતોને લાભ આપશે અને પર્યટન અને અન્ય ઉદ્યોગોને વેગ આપશે.
એન્ડે સુહુર્તગાડે,
માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ પર ખર્ચવામાં આવતો દરેક રૂપિયો નવી નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કેરળમના હજારો યુવાનોને રોજગારીની નવી તકો પૂરી પાડશે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ બધા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિકસિત કેરળમ પ્રત્યેની આપણી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.
ફરી એકવાર, આપ સૌને મારી શુભકામનાઓ.
આભાર!