Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech during the launch of development projects in Ernakulam, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Keralam Rajendra Arlekar ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Suresh Gopi ji, George Kurian ji, Members of Parliament and Legislative Assembly, former Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, ladies and gentlemen!
Coming to Kochi is always a wonderful experience. Today, from this vibrant coastal city, I have had the opportunity to further accelerate the development of Keralam. A short while ago, projects worth around eleven thousand crore rupees related to Keralam’s development were inaugurated and foundation stones were laid. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects.
My dear friends,
For building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and for Make in India, the expansion of the petroleum sector is very essential. The foundation stone of the Polypropylene Unit at Kochi Refinery has been laid with this very goal in mind. This unit will produce around four lakh tonnes of polypropylene every year. In the coming times, this plant will support numerous industries such as packaging, textiles, automobiles, medical devices, and many more.
My dear friends,
India today is becoming a major hub of manufacturing. The country is also progressing rapidly in the fields of AI and semiconductors. For all such work, more energy is required-especially more green and clean energy. And India has already become one of the top countries in the world in solar power. Our effort is that Keralam also advances further in solar power generation. With this objective, today the foundation stone of a 50-megawatt Floating Solar Project has been laid at West Kallada. Keralam has a large number of water bodies, and therefore, there is immense potential here in the field of floating solar power.
My dear friends,
Today the world highly praises India for the investments being made in modern infrastructure. In this year’s Union Budget too, record funds have been allocated for infrastructure. Keralam is greatly benefiting from this investment in infrastructure. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, Shoranur Junction, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery railway stations have been modernized. Along with this, electrification of a major section of the Shoranur–Nilambur rail line has also been completed. Today, the Palakkad–Pollachi train service has also been inaugurated. This will provide greater convenience to the people of both Keralam and Tamil Nadu.
My dear friends,
Today, several important road projects in Keralam have also been launched. The construction of a six-lane road will improve connectivity to Azhikkal Port. The six-lane Kozhikode bypass will reduce traffic congestion and save travel time. All these projects will benefit the farmers of Keralam and will give a boost to tourism and other industries here.
My dear friends,
Every rupee spent on infrastructure creates new employment opportunities. All these projects will provide new jobs to thousands of youth in Keralam. I am fully confident that these projects will play a crucial role in fulfilling our resolve of a developed Keralam.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کیرلم کےایرناکولم میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
11 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
کیرلم کے گورنر راجیندر آرلیکر جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی سریش گوپی جی، جارج کوریئن جی، ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ اور ارکانِ اسمبلی، سابق مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر جی، خواتین و حضرات!
کوچی آنا ہمیشہ ہی ایک بہت ہی شاندار تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ آج اس متحرک ساحلی شہر سے مجھے کیرلم کی ترقی کو مزید رفتار دینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے کیرلم کی ترقی سے متعلق تقریباً گیارہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ میں کیرلم کے عوام کو ان منصوبوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
اینڈے سہورت گڑے ،
خود کفیل بھارت بنانے کے لیے، ’میک ان انڈیا ‘کے لیے پیٹرولیم سیکٹر کی توسیع بہت ضروری ہے۔ آج کوچی ریفائنری میں پولی پروپیلین یونٹ کے سنگ بنیاد کے پیچھے بھی یہی مقصد کار فرما ہے۔ اس یونٹ سے ہر سال تقریباً چار لاکھ ٹن پولی پروپیلین کی پیداوار ہوگی۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ پلانٹ پیکیجنگ، ٹیکسٹائل، آٹو موبائل، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، جیسی کئی صنعتوں کو مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اینڈے سہورت گڑے،
بھارت آج مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک بہت بڑا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ اے آئی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں بھی ملک تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ایسے ہر کام کے لیے زیادہ توانائی چاہیے، زیادہ سے زیادہ ’گرین‘اور ’کلین‘اینرجی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور بھارت سولر پاور کے معاملے میں دنیا کے چوٹی کے ممالک میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کیرلم بھی سولر پاور جنریشن میں مزید آگے بڑھے۔ اسی مقصد سے آج ویسٹ کلاڈا میں 50 میگاواٹ کے فلوٹنگ سولر پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ کیرالہ میں تو بہت بڑی تعداد میں واٹر باڈیز (آبی ذخائر) موجود ہیں۔ اس لیے یہاں فلوٹنگ سولر پاور کے شعبے میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت (پوٹینشل) بھی ہے۔
اینڈے سہورت گڑے ۔
آج دنیا جدید انفرااسٹرکچر (بنیادی ڈھانچے) پر ہونے والی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بھارت کی بھرپور تعریف کررہی ہے۔ اس سال مرکزی حکومت کا جو بجٹ آیا ہے، اس میں بھی انفرااسٹرکچر کے لیے ریکارڈ فنڈ رکھا گیا ہے۔ انفرااسٹرکچر پر ہونے والی اس سرمایہ کاری کا بہت زیادہ فائدہ کیرلم کو مل رہا ہے۔ ’امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم‘ کے تحت شورنور جنکشن، کٹی پورم اور چنگناسیری ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی شورنور–نیلانبور ریل لائن کے ایک بڑے حصے کی برق کاری بھی مکمل کر لی گئی ہے۔ آج پالکّڑ–پولاچّی ٹرین سروس کا آغاز بھی ہوا ہے۔ اس سے کیرلم اور تمل ناڈو، دونوں ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو مزید سہولت ہوگی۔
اینڈے سہورت گڑے ،
آج کیرلم کے کئی اہم روڈ پروجیکٹس کی بھی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔ چھ لین کی سڑک بننے سے الیکل پورٹ کی کنیکٹیویٹی بہتر ہوگی۔ چھ لین کے کوزی کوڈ بائی پاس سے ٹریفک جام کا مسئلہ کم ہوگا اور اس سے سفر کے وقت کی بھی بہت بچت ہوسکے گی۔ ان تمام پروجیکٹس سے کیرالہ کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا، یہاں سیاحت اور دوسری صنعتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
اینڈے سہورت گڑے،
انفرااسٹرکچر پر لگنے والا ہر روپیہ، نئے روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ جتنے بھی پروجیکٹس ہیں، ان سے کیرلم کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو نئے روزگار ملنے والے ہیں۔ مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ یہ تمام پروجیکٹس ’ترقی یافتہ کیرلم‘ کے ہمارے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
شکریہ!