Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
21 State/UT Legislatures Conduct Business in Digital Mode through NeVA, 7 More at various Stages of Implementation
11 MAR 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is a unified digital initiative developed as a generic software platform designed to meet the diverse needs of all State/UT Legislative Bodies and to transform them into Digital Houses. Implementation of the project in a Legislature is governed through a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Government of India, the concerned State Government and the respective State Legislature. At present, 28 State/UT Legislatures have signed MoUs for adoption of NeVA. The MoUs, inter alia, specify the cost-sharing pattern between the Centre and the State and lay down conditions for release of funds.
At present, 21 State/UT Legislatures are conducting their legislative business in digital mode through the NeVA platform and other 7 are at various stages of implementation.
The NeVA software suite comprises Mobile and Web Applications, a Public Portal and e-Book modules designed to facilitate end-to-end digitalisation of legislative workflow. It enables electronic submission of questions and notices, digital processing of legislative business, and online availability of legislative documents. The project also provides for installation of necessary ICT infrastructure and hardware to support paperless functioning of Legislatures.
The Government has made provision for adoption of NeVA by all State/UT Legislatures in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधान-मंडलों में नेवा (एनईवीए) के माध्यम से कामकाज डिजिटल मोड में; 7 अन्य कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में
11 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान अनुप्रयोग (एनईवीए) एक एकीकृत डिजिटल पहल है, जिसे एक सामान्य सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानमंडलों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना और उन्हें डिजिटल सदनों में परिवर्तित करना है। किसी विधानमंडल में इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन केन्‍द्र सरकार, संबंधित राज्य सरकार और संबंधित राज्य की विधानमंडल के बीच हस्ताक्षरित त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के माध्यम से संचालित होता है। वर्तमान में 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानमंडलों ने नेवा (एनईवीए) को अपनाने के लिए इन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन समझौता ज्ञापनों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्य के बीच लागत- साझेदारी की व्‍यवस्‍था तथा धनराशि जारी करने की शर्तें निर्धारित की गई हैं।
वर्तमान में 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधान-मंडलें नेवा (एनईवीए) प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से अपना विधायी कामकाज डिजिटल मोड में संचालित कर रही हैं और अन्य 7 कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
नेवा (एनईवीए) सॉफ्टवेयर सूट में मोबाइल और वेब एप्लिकेशन, एक सार्वजनिक पोर्टल और ई-बुक मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं, जिन्हें विधायी कार्यप्रवाह के संपूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण को सुगम बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्रश्नों और सूचनाओं को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से जमा करने, विधायी कामकाज की डिजिटल प्रोसेसिंग और विधायी दस्तावेजों की ऑनलाइन उपलब्धता को सक्षम बनाता है। इस परियोजना में विधानमंडलों के कागज रहित कामकाज के लिए आवश्यक आईसीटी बुनियादी ढांचे और हार्डवेयर की स्थापना का भी प्रावधान है।
सरकार ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विधानमंडलों द्वारा नेवा (एनईवीए) को अपनाने का प्रावधान किया है।
केन्‍द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।